Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
INDIA ADVANCES BRICS MSME COOPERATION UNDER ITS 2026 CHAIRSHIP
08 MAY 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
As Chair of BRICS in 2026, India is spearheading a renewed agenda for MSME cooperation under the BRICS Partnership on the New Industrial Revolution (PartNIR). During India’s Chairship, the Ministry of MSME is mandated to convene three SME Working Group Meetings and the inaugural BRICS MSME Forum.
The 1st SME Working Group Meeting (webinar) was successfully convened on 24th April 2026 with a specialized focus on “Access to Finance for MSMEs”. The deliberations among BRICS Member Countries centered on the themes of “Bridging the MSME Credit Gap through Financial Inclusion, Literacy and Credit Readiness” and “Fintech-Driven Ecosystems: Expanding SME Credit and Seamless Global Trade Payments”.
The webinar witnessed active participation from BRICS Member Countries and served as an important platform for exchanging experiences and best practices on MSME financing challenges and opportunities. Discussions highlighted the critical role of MSMEs as key drivers of economic growth, employment generation, innovation, and inclusive development, and underscored the persistent challenges relating to timely and adequate access to credit. The deliberations emphasized on the need for a multi-pronged approach to bridge the credit gap through financial inclusion and improved financial literacy and strengthening credit capacities of MSMEs.
The Meeting further emphasized the importance of enhanced collaboration among BRICS economies to strengthen institutional capacities, promote innovative financing mechanisms, and build a supportive ecosystem for MSME finance. The discussions also facilitated valuable policy exchange among BRICS Member Countries facing similar developmental challenges and reaffirmed the shared commitment towards fostering resilient, inclusive, and globally competitive MSME sectors across BRICS economies.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے 2026 کی اپنی صدارت کے تحت برکس ایم ایس ایم ای تعاون کو فروغ دیا
08 MAY 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
2026 میں برکس کے سربراہ کے طور پر ، ہندوستان نئے صنعتی انقلاب (پارٹ این آئی آر) پر برکس شراکت داری کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای تعاون کے لیے ایک نئے ایجنڈے کی قیادت کر رہا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کو ایس ایم ای ورکنگ گروپ کی تین میٹنگیں اور افتتاحی برکس ایم ایس ایم ای فورم منعقد کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔
ایس ایم ای ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ (ویبینار) 24 اپریل 2026 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی تھی جس میں "ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے مالیات تک رسائی" پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ برکس کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان بات چیت "مالیاتی شمولیت، خواندگی اور کریڈٹ کی تیاری کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای کریڈٹ گیپ کو ختم کرنا" اور "مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ایکو نظام: ایس ایم ای کریڈٹ اور آسان عالمی تجارتی ادائیگیوں کو بڑھانا" کے موضوعات پر مرکوز تھی ۔
ویبینار میں برکس کے رکن ممالک کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی اور اس نے ایم ایس ایم ای مالی چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر تجربات اور بہترین طور طریقوں کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔ بات چیت میں اقتصادی ترقی ، روزگار پیدا کرنے ، اختراع اور جامع ترقی کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور قرض تک بروقت اور مناسب رسائی سے متعلق چیلنجوں پر زور دیا گیا ۔ بات چیت میں مالی شمولیت اور مالی خواندگی کو بہتر بنانے اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی قرض کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے ذریعے قرض کے فرق کو دورکرنے کے لیے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔
میٹنگ میں ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے، مالیات سے متعلق اختراعی طریقہ کار کو فروغ دینے اور ایم ایس ایم ای فنانس کے لیے ایک معاون ماحولیاتی ایکونظام کی تعمیر کے لیے برکس معیشتوں کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا گیا ۔ بات چیت نے اسی طرح کے ترقیاتی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے والے برکس کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان قیمتی پالیسی کے تبادلے میں بھی سہولت فراہم کی اور برکس معیشتوں میں پائیدار، جامع اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ایم ایس ایم ای شعبوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔