Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections 2026
Index Cards and Statistical Reports published on ECINET
08 MAY 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India has published the Index Cards and the Statistical Reports for the General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies and Bye-Elections 2026 which concluded on May 6, 2026. The Index Cards and Statistical Reports have been published for all 830 ACs which went to polls. Re-poll has been scheduled for 144-Falta AC of West Bengal on May 21, 2026.
2. Index Cards for General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections have been made available within a record time of 72 hours of the declaration of the poll results. It may be recalled that the digital updation and faster publication of Index Cards and Statistical reports is one of the over 30 initiatives taken in the last one year by the Commission. Before the introduction of ECINET, the process used to take several weeks to months as the data used to be manually filled by the field officials.
3. The Index Cards contain data across multiple dimensions such as candidates, electors, votes polled, votes counted, party-wise and candidate-wise votes polled etc. These Index Cards can be accessed from both the platforms i.e. ECINET App (About Elections tab → Current Elections → Index Cards) and the official ECI website at https://www.eci.gov.in/statistical-reports
4. ECI has concurrently published a set of 14 Statistical Reports for General Elections. This is the first time that the Statistical Reports have been published within 72 hours of the declaration of poll results.
5. The Statistical Reports cover a range of variables, such as details of State level & AC-wise electors, number of polling stations, State/ AC-wise voter turnout, gender-wise poll participation, party-wise vote share, constituency data summary report, constituency wise detailed results among other details.
6. The publication of statistical reports is a suo-moto initiative of ECI to promote transparency and accessibility of election-related data for all stakeholders including academia, researchers and the public and are prepared from the secondary data filled in the Index Cards.
7. The primary data is in the statutory forms maintained by the concerned Returning Officers and the data kept in statutory forms is final.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
శాసనసభలకు సాధారణ ఎన్నికలు, ఉప ఎన్నికలు- 2026
ఈసీఐనెట్‌లో ఇండెక్స్ కార్డులు, గణాంక నివేదికల ప్రచురణ
08 MAY 2026 1:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
1. 2026 మే 6న ముగిసిన శాసనసభల సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికలు, ఉప ఎన్నికలకు సంబంధించిన ఇండెక్స్ కార్డులు, గణాంక నివేదికలను భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం ప్రచురించింది. ఎన్నికలు జరిగిన మొత్తం 830 అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గాలకు సంబంధించి కార్డులు, నివేదికలు ప్రచురితమయ్యాయి. పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లోని 144-ఫల్తా నియోజకవర్గానికి 2026 మే 21న తిరిగి ఎన్నికలు జరగనున్నాయి.
2. మునుపెన్నడూ లేనివిధంగా ఎన్నికల ఫలితాలు వెలువడిన 72 గంటల్లోనే శాసనసభల సాధారణ ఎన్నికలు, ఉప ఎన్నికలకు సంబంధించిన ఇండెక్స్ కార్డులు అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చాయి. గత ఏడాది కాలంలో ఎన్నికల సంఘం చేపట్టిన 30కి పైగా కార్యక్రమాల్లో ఇండెక్స్ కార్డులు, గణాంక నివేదికల డిజిటల్ నవీకరణ, వేగవంతమైన ప్రచురణ ఒకటిగా గుర్తించవచ్చు. ఈసీఐనెట్ను ప్రవేశపెట్టక ముందు క్షేత్రస్థాయి అధికారులు డేటాను వారే స్వయంగా నింపాల్సి రావడం వల్ల ఈ ప్రక్రియకు కొన్ని వారాల నుంచి నెలల వరకు సమయం పట్టేది.
3. ఇండెక్స్ కార్డుల్లో అభ్యర్థులు, ఓటర్లు, పోలైన ఓట్లు, లెక్కించిన ఓట్లు, పార్టీల వారీగా, అభ్యర్థుల వారీగా పోలైన ఓట్లు మొదలైన అనేక అంశాలకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారముంటుంది. ఈసీఐనెట్ యాప్ (ఎబోట్ ఎలక్షన్స్ ట్యాబ్ → కరెంట్ ఎలక్షన్స్ → ఇండెక్స్ కార్డులు), ఈసీఐ అధికారిక వెబ్‌సైట్ https://www.eci.gov.in/statistical-reports రెండింటి నుంచి ఈ కార్డులను పొందవచ్చు.
4. సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికలకు సంబంధించి ఈసీఐ ఏకకాలంలో 14 గణాంక నివేదికలను ప్రచురించింది. ఎన్నికల ఫలితాలు వెలువడిన 72 గంటల్లోపే గణాంక నివేదికలను ప్రచురించడం ఇదే మొదటిసారి.
5. రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి, అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గాల వారీగా వివరాలు, పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాల సంఖ్య, రాష్ట్ర/ అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గాల వారీగా ఓటింగ్ శాతం, ఓట్లు వేసిన స్త్రీలు, పురుషుల సంఖ్య, పార్టీల వారీగా ఓట్ల వాటా, నియోజకవర్గ డేటా సంగ్రహ నివేదిక, నియోజకవర్గాల వారీగా వివరణాత్మక ఫలితాల వంటి అనేక అంశాలు గణాంక నివేదికల్లో ఉంటాయి.
6. విద్యావేత్తలు, పరిశోధకులు, ప్రజలందరికీ ఎన్నికల సంబంధిత సమాచారాన్ని అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చి పారదర్శకతను ప్రోత్సహించడం లక్ష్యంగా.. ఎన్నికల సంఘం సుమోటోగా గణాంక నివేదికలను ప్రచురిస్తోంది. ఇండెక్స్ కార్డుల్లో నింపిన తుది సమాచారం ద్వారా ఈ నివేదికలను రూపొందించారు.
7. సంబంధిత రిటర్నింగ్ అధికారులు నిర్వహించే చట్టబద్ధమైన పత్రాల్లో ప్రాథమిక సమాచారం ఉంటుంది. వాటిలోని సమాచారమే అంతిమమైనది.