Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections 2026
Index Cards and Statistical Reports published on ECINET
08 MAY 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India has published the Index Cards and the Statistical Reports for the General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies and Bye-Elections 2026 which concluded on May 6, 2026. The Index Cards and Statistical Reports have been published for all 830 ACs which went to polls. Re-poll has been scheduled for 144-Falta AC of West Bengal on May 21, 2026.
2. Index Cards for General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections have been made available within a record time of 72 hours of the declaration of the poll results. It may be recalled that the digital updation and faster publication of Index Cards and Statistical reports is one of the over 30 initiatives taken in the last one year by the Commission. Before the introduction of ECINET, the process used to take several weeks to months as the data used to be manually filled by the field officials.
3. The Index Cards contain data across multiple dimensions such as candidates, electors, votes polled, votes counted, party-wise and candidate-wise votes polled etc. These Index Cards can be accessed from both the platforms i.e. ECINET App (About Elections tab → Current Elections → Index Cards) and the official ECI website at https://www.eci.gov.in/statistical-reports
4. ECI has concurrently published a set of 14 Statistical Reports for General Elections. This is the first time that the Statistical Reports have been published within 72 hours of the declaration of poll results.
5. The Statistical Reports cover a range of variables, such as details of State level & AC-wise electors, number of polling stations, State/ AC-wise voter turnout, gender-wise poll participation, party-wise vote share, constituency data summary report, constituency wise detailed results among other details.
6. The publication of statistical reports is a suo-moto initiative of ECI to promote transparency and accessibility of election-related data for all stakeholders including academia, researchers and the public and are prepared from the secondary data filled in the Index Cards.
7. The primary data is in the statutory forms maintained by the concerned Returning Officers and the data kept in statutory forms is final.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
சட்டப்பேரவைப் பொதுத் தேர்தல்கள் மற்றும் இடைத்தேர்தல்கள் குறித்த குறியீட்டு அட்டைகள் மற்றும் புள்ளிவிவர அறிக்கைகள் இசிஐநெட் தளத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது
08 MAY 2026 1:24PM by PIB Chennai
சட்டப்பேரவைப் பொதுத் தேர்தல்கள் மற்றும் இடைத்தேர்தல்கள் மே 6, 2026 அன்று நிறைவடைந்துள்ள நிலையில், 2026-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான குறியீட்டு அட்டைகள் மற்றும் புள்ளிவிவர அறிக்கைகளை இந்தியத் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெற்ற மொத்தம் 830 சட்டப்பேரவைத் தொகுதிகளுக்கும், உரிய குறியீட்டு அட்டைகள் மற்றும் புள்ளிவிவர அறிக்கைகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலத்தின் 144-ஃபால்டா சட்டப்பேரவைத் தொகுதியில் மறுவாக்குப் பதிவு மே 21, 2026 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ளது.
வாக்குப்பதிவு முடிவுகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட 72 மணி நேரத்திற்குள், சட்டப்பேரவைப் பொதுத் தேர்தல்கள் மற்றும் இடைத்தேர்தல்களுக்கான குறியீட்டு அட்டைகளை குறிப்பிட்ட கால அவகாசத்திற்குள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இசிஐநெட் செயலி அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுவதற்கு முன்பு, கள அதிகாரிகளால் தரவுகள் அதற்கான படிவங்களில் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்டதன் காரணமாக, இச்செயல்முறை நிறைவடைய மாதக்கணக்கில் கால அவகாசம் தேவைப்பட்டது.
இக்குறியீட்டு அட்டைகள் வேட்பாளர்கள், வாக்காளர்கள், பதிவான வாக்குகள், எண்ணப்பட்ட வாக்குகள், கட்சி மற்றும் வேட்பாளர் வாரியான வாக்கு விவரங்கள் எனப் பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்களில் தரவுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இக்குறியீட்டு அட்டைகளை இசிஐநெட் செயலி (தேர்தல்கள் பற்றிய விவரங்கள் தற்போதைய தேர்தல்கள் குறியீட்டு அட்டைகள்) மற்றும் தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளம் (https://www.eci.gov.in/statistical-reports) ஆகிய தளங்களில் காண முடியும்.
புள்ளிவிவர அறிக்கைகள் மாநில அளவிலான மற்றும் சட்டப்பேரவைத் தொகுதி வாரியான வாக்காளர் விவரங்கள், வாக்குச்சாவடிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, மாநிலம் / தொகுதி வாரியான வாக்காளர் வருகை விகிதம், பாலின வாரியான வாக்குப்பதிவு, கட்சி வாரியான வாக்கு சதவீதம், தொகுதி வாரியான தரவுச் சுருக்க அறிக்கை, தொகுதி வாரியான விரிவான முடிவுகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு விவரங்களை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளன.
முதன்மைத் தரவுகள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகளால் பராமரிக்கப்படும் சட்டப்பூர்வ படிவங்களில் உள்ளன. மேலும், சட்டப்பூர்வ படிவங்களில் உள்ள தரவுகளே இறுதியானவை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258991&reg=3&lang=1