Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections 2026
Index Cards and Statistical Reports published on ECINET
08 MAY 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India has published the Index Cards and the Statistical Reports for the General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies and Bye-Elections 2026 which concluded on May 6, 2026. The Index Cards and Statistical Reports have been published for all 830 ACs which went to polls. Re-poll has been scheduled for 144-Falta AC of West Bengal on May 21, 2026.
2. Index Cards for General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections have been made available within a record time of 72 hours of the declaration of the poll results. It may be recalled that the digital updation and faster publication of Index Cards and Statistical reports is one of the over 30 initiatives taken in the last one year by the Commission. Before the introduction of ECINET, the process used to take several weeks to months as the data used to be manually filled by the field officials.
3. The Index Cards contain data across multiple dimensions such as candidates, electors, votes polled, votes counted, party-wise and candidate-wise votes polled etc. These Index Cards can be accessed from both the platforms i.e. ECINET App (About Elections tab → Current Elections → Index Cards) and the official ECI website at https://www.eci.gov.in/statistical-reports
4. ECI has concurrently published a set of 14 Statistical Reports for General Elections. This is the first time that the Statistical Reports have been published within 72 hours of the declaration of poll results.
5. The Statistical Reports cover a range of variables, such as details of State level & AC-wise electors, number of polling stations, State/ AC-wise voter turnout, gender-wise poll participation, party-wise vote share, constituency data summary report, constituency wise detailed results among other details.
6. The publication of statistical reports is a suo-moto initiative of ECI to promote transparency and accessibility of election-related data for all stakeholders including academia, researchers and the public and are prepared from the secondary data filled in the Index Cards.
7. The primary data is in the statutory forms maintained by the concerned Returning Officers and the data kept in statutory forms is final.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
২০২৬ – এ বিধানসভা নির্বাচন ও উপ-নির্বাচন নিয়ে সূচক কার্ড ও পরিসংখ্যান রিপোর্ট ইসিআইনেট – এ প্রকাশিত
08 MAY 2026 1:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ মে, ২০২৬
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন ২০২৬ – এর ৬ মে বিধানসভা নির্বাচন ও উপ-নির্বাচনের প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার পর সূচক কার্ড ও পরিসংখ্যান রিপোর্ট প্রকাশ করেছে। এতে রয়েছে ৮৩০টি বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রের সূচক কার্ড ও পরিসংখ্যান রিপোর্ট। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ১৪৪ – ফলতা বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রের পুনর্নির্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে আগামী ২১ মে।
সংশ্লিষ্ট বিধানসভাগুলির ফল প্রকাশের ৭২ ঘন্টার মধ্যে এই সূচক কার্ড পাওয়া যাবে। কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে গত এক বছরে দ্রুত সূচক কার্ড ও পরিসংখ্যান রিপোর্ট প্রকাশ নিয়ে সর্বাধুনিক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে ৩০ বারেরও বেশি পদক্ষেপ গৃহীত হয়। ইসিআইনেট চালুর আগে ফিল্ড অফিসারদের ম্যানুয়াল-ভিত্তিতে তা তৈরিতে ব্যবস্থায় বেশ কয়েক সপ্তাহ সময় লেগে যেত।
সূচক কার্ডে বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রে প্রার্থী, নির্বাচক, ভোটের পরিমাণ, ভোট গণনার অবস্থা, দল ও প্রার্থী ভিত্তিক ভোট পড়ার সংখ্যা, সূচক কার্ডে পাওয়া যাবে। এই সূচক কার্ড ইসিআইনেট অ্যাপ এবং ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের সরকারি ওয়েবসাইট - https://www.eci.gov.in/statistical-reports - এ পাওয়া যাবে।
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন বিধানসভা নির্বাচনগুলি নিয়ে ১৪টি পরিসংখ্যান প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছে। প্রথমবার এই পরিসংখ্যান প্রতিবেদন ফল ঘোষণার ৭২ ঘন্টার মধ্যে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
এই পরিসংখ্যান প্রতিবেদনে রাজ্য ও বিধানসভা-ভিত্তিক নির্বাচকদের বিস্তারিত নির্বাচন কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা, রাজ্য/বিধানসভা-ভিত্তিক ভোট পড়ার সংখ্যা, লিঙ্গ-ভিত্তিক ভোটারদের অংশগ্রহণ, দল-ভিত্তিক ভোটের অংশ, বিধানসভা ক্ষেত্রের তথ্যের সংক্ষিপ্ত রিপোর্ট এবং বিধানসভা-ভিত্তিক বিস্তারিত ফলাফল প্রভৃতি পাওয়া যাবে।
পরিসংখ্যান প্রতিবেদনের প্রকাশ ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের স্বতঃপ্রণোদিত উদ্যোগ। স্বচ্ছতা প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে এবং নির্বাচন সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সমস্ত অংশীদার শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্র, গবেষক, জনসাধারণ সকলের জন্যই সহজলভ্য।