Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections 2026
Index Cards and Statistical Reports published on ECINET
08 MAY 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India has published the Index Cards and the Statistical Reports for the General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies and Bye-Elections 2026 which concluded on May 6, 2026. The Index Cards and Statistical Reports have been published for all 830 ACs which went to polls. Re-poll has been scheduled for 144-Falta AC of West Bengal on May 21, 2026.
2. Index Cards for General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections have been made available within a record time of 72 hours of the declaration of the poll results. It may be recalled that the digital updation and faster publication of Index Cards and Statistical reports is one of the over 30 initiatives taken in the last one year by the Commission. Before the introduction of ECINET, the process used to take several weeks to months as the data used to be manually filled by the field officials.
3. The Index Cards contain data across multiple dimensions such as candidates, electors, votes polled, votes counted, party-wise and candidate-wise votes polled etc. These Index Cards can be accessed from both the platforms i.e. ECINET App (About Elections tab → Current Elections → Index Cards) and the official ECI website at https://www.eci.gov.in/statistical-reports
4. ECI has concurrently published a set of 14 Statistical Reports for General Elections. This is the first time that the Statistical Reports have been published within 72 hours of the declaration of poll results.
5. The Statistical Reports cover a range of variables, such as details of State level & AC-wise electors, number of polling stations, State/ AC-wise voter turnout, gender-wise poll participation, party-wise vote share, constituency data summary report, constituency wise detailed results among other details.
6. The publication of statistical reports is a suo-moto initiative of ECI to promote transparency and accessibility of election-related data for all stakeholders including academia, researchers and the public and are prepared from the secondary data filled in the Index Cards.
7. The primary data is in the statutory forms maintained by the concerned Returning Officers and the data kept in statutory forms is final.

निर्वाचन आयोग
विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2026
ईसीआईएनईटी पर प्रकाशित इंडेक्स कार्ड और सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्ट
08 MAY 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग ने 6 मई, 2026 को संपन्न हुए विधानसभाओं के आम चुनावों और उपचुनावों के लिए इंडेक्स कार्ड और सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की है। ये इंडेक्स कार्ड और सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्ट उन सभी 830 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रकाशित की गई हैं, जहां मतदान हुआ था। पश्चिम बंगाल के 144-फाल्टा विधानसभा क्षेत्र में 21 मई, 2026 को पुनर्मतदान होगा।
2. विधानसभा चुनावों और उपचुनावों के लिए इंडेक्स कार्ड चुनाव परिणामों की घोषणा के रिकॉर्ड 72 घंटों के भीतर उपलब्ध करा दिए गए हैं। इंडेक्स कार्ड और सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्टों का डिजिटल अद्यतन और शीघ्र प्रकाशन आयोग द्वारा पिछले एक वर्ष में की गई 30 से अधिक पहलों में से एक है। ईसीआईएनईटी की शुरुआत से पहले , डेटा को फील्ड अधिकारियों द्वारा मैन्युअल रूप से भरे जाने के कारण इंडेक्स कार्ड और सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्ट के प्रकाशन में कई सप्ताह से लेकर महीनों तक का समय लग जाता था।
3. इंडेक्स कार्ड में उम्मीदवारों, मतदाताओं, डाले गए वोटों, गिने गए वोटों, पार्टीवार और उम्मीदवारवार डाले गए वोटों से संबंधित डेटा शामिल होता है। इंडेक्स कार्ड को ईसीआईएनईटी ऐप (चुनावों के बारे में टैब वर्तमान चुनाव इंडेक्स कार्ड) और भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://www.eci.gov.in/statistical-reports पर देखा जा सकता है।
4. चुनाव आयोग ने आम चुनावों के लिए एक साथ 14 सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्टों का एक सेट प्रकाशित किया है । यह पहली बार है कि सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्टें चुनाव परिणामों की घोषणा के 72 घंटों के भीतर प्रकाशित की गई हैं।
5. सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्टों में राज्य स्तर और निर्वाचन क्षेत्र-वार मतदाताओं का विवरण, मतदान केंद्रों की संख्या, राज्य/ निर्वाचन क्षेत्र-वार मतदान प्रतिशत, लिंग-वार मतदान भागीदारी, पार्टी-वार वोट शेयर, निर्वाचन क्षेत्र डेटा सारांश रिपोर्ट, निर्वाचन क्षेत्र-वार विस्तृत परिणाम आदि शामिल हैं।
6. सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्टों के प्रकाशन का उद्देश्य शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं और आम जनता सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए चुनाव संबंधी आंकड़ों की पारदर्शिता और सुलभता को बढ़ावा देना है ये रिपोर्टें इंडेक्स कार्ड में भरे गए द्वितीयक आंकड़ों से तैयार की जाती हैं।
7. प्राथमिक आंकड़े संबंधित पीठासीन अधिकारियों द्वारा रखे गए वैधानिक प्रपत्रों में होते है और वैधानिक प्रपत्रों में दर्शाये गए आंकड़े अंतिम होते है