Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan orders expert panel on litchi crisis in Bihar
Expert task force formed on directions of Shri Shivraj Singh to protect litchi crop in Bihar
Team comprising scientists, officials and experts to submit report within a week
08 MAY 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Taking serious note of the problems faced by litchi farmers in Bihar, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has initiated immediate and sensitive intervention over the damage being caused to crops by the litchi stink bug. Following concerns raised by farmers, Shri Chouhan directed the constitution of a special expert task force that will visit the affected areas and submit a report along with recommendations for remedial measures.
The issue was raised before the Union Agriculture Minister during a farmer interaction programme organised on May 7 at the Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture, Lucknow. Farmers informed Shri Chouhan about the extensive damage being caused to litchi crops due to the litchi stink bug. Taking immediate cognisance of the matter, the Union Minister directed officials to form a specialised task force.
According to an order issued on May 7 by the National Research Centre on Litchi, Muzaffarpur, under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), the task force will assess the current situation related to the litchi stink bug, visit affected regions, scientifically study crop losses and suggest both immediate and long-term measures to provide relief to farmers.
The task force will also recommend necessary advisories and extension activities for farmers, besides suggesting interventions required at both the state and central levels.
As per the order, the expert task force has been constituted with scientists, officials and specialists from various institutions. The Director of the National Research Centre on Litchi, Muzaffarpur, has been appointed as the chairperson of the panel.
The members of the task force include representatives nominated by the Director of Horticulture-cum-Bihar State Horticulture Mission, Bihar government; representatives nominated by the Director of Plant Protection, Agriculture Department, Bihar government; a representative nominated by the entomologist of Dr Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University, Pusa, Samastipur; a representative nominated by the Principal Scientist (Entomology) of Bihar Agricultural University, Sabour, Bhagalpur; and a representative nominated by the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture.
The panel also includes scientist Dr Jaipal Singh Chaudhary from the ICAR Research Complex for Eastern Region and the Centre for Agricultural Systems Research for Hill and Plateau Region, Ranchi; Dr M Sampat Kumar from the National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources, Bengaluru; scientist (Entomology) Dr Ipsita Samal from the ICAR-National Research Centre on Litchi, Muzaffarpur; and Principal Scientist (Entomology) Dr Vinod Kumar, who will serve as the member secretary of the task force.
According to the order, the task force will soon visit the most affected blocks in litchi-producing districts of Bihar. The team has been asked to submit its report to Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan within one week so that necessary action can be taken in a timely manner.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
বিহারের লিচু সংকট নিরসনে বিশেষজ্ঞ প্যানেল গঠনের নির্দেশ কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহানের
08 MAY 2026 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ মে, ২০২৬
বিহারের লিচু চাষিদের সমস্যার বিষয়টিকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ এবং গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান লিচুর পোকার কারণে ফসলের ক্ষতির বিষয়ে অবিলম্বে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন। কৃষকদের উদ্বেগের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে, শ্রী চৌহান একটি বিশেষজ্ঞ টাস্ক ফোর্স গঠনের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। এই টাস্কফোর্স ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকা পরিদর্শন করবে এবং প্রতিকারমূলক ব্যবস্থার সুপারিশসহ একটি প্রতিবেদন জমা দেবে।
৭ মে লখনউয়ের সেন্ট্রাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর সাবট্রপিক্যাল হর্টিকালচারে কৃষকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রীর সামনে এই বিষয়টি উত্থাপন করা হয়। কৃষকরা শ্রী চৌহানকে লিচুর দুর্গন্ধযুক্ত পোকার কারণে লিচু ফসলের ব্যাপক ক্ষতির কথা জানান।
ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পরিষদ - ICAR-এর অধীনস্থ মুজাফফরপুরের ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ অন লিচি থেকে ৭ মে জারি করা একটি আদেশ অনুসারে, টাস্ক ফোর্সটি লিচুর দুর্গন্ধযুক্ত পোকা সম্পর্কিত বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি মূল্যায়ন করবে, ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত অঞ্চল পরিদর্শন করবে, ফসলের ক্ষতির পরিমাণ নিরুপণ করবে এবং কৃষকদের ত্রাণ প্রদানের জন্য তাৎক্ষণিক ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী, দুই ধরনের ব্যবস্থার পরামর্শ দেবে।
বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিজ্ঞানী, কর্মকর্তা এবং বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে এই বিশেষজ্ঞ টাস্ক ফোর্সটি গঠন করা হয়েছে। মুজাফফরপুরের ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ অন লিচির পরিচালককে এই প্যানেলের চেয়ারপার্সন হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
টাস্ক ফোর্সের সদস্যদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন বিহার সরকারের হর্টিকালচার তথা বিহার স্টেট হর্টিকালচার মিশনের পরিচালকের দ্বারা মনোনীত প্রতিনিধি, বিহার সরকারের কৃষি বিভাগের উদ্ভিদ সুরক্ষা পরিচালকের দ্বারা মনোনীত প্রতিনিধি, পুসা, সমস্তিপুরের ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ সেন্ট্রাল এগ্রিকালচারাল ইউনিভার্সিটির কীটতত্ত্ববিদের দ্বারা মনোনীত একজন প্রতিনিধি, ভাগলপুরের সবৌরে অবস্থিত বিহার কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রধান বিজ্ঞানীর (কীটতত্ত্ব)মনোনীত একজন প্রতিনিধি এবং উদ্যানপালনের সমন্বিত উন্নয়ন মিশন কর্তৃক মনোনীত একজন প্রতিনিধি।
এই প্যানেলে রয়েছেন রাঁচির আইসিএআর রিসার্চ কমপ্লেক্স ফর ইস্টার্ন রিজিয়ন এবং সেন্টার ফর এগ্রিকালচারাল সিস্টেমস রিসার্চ ফর হিল অ্যান্ড প্লেটো রিজিয়নের বিজ্ঞানী ডঃ জয়পাল সিং চৌধুরী, বেঙ্গালুরুর ন্যাশনাল ব্যুরো অফ এগ্রিকালচারাল ইনসেক্ট রিসোর্সেসের ডঃ এম সম্পত কুমার, মুজাফফরপুরের আইসিএআর-ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ সেন্টার অন লিচির বিজ্ঞানী (কীটতত্ত্ব) ডঃ ইপ্সিতা সামাল এবং প্রধান বিজ্ঞানী (কীটতত্ত্ব) ডঃ বিনোদ কুমার। ডঃ কুমার টাস্ক ফোর্সের সদস্য সচিব হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন।
টাস্ক ফোর্স শীঘ্রই বিহারের লিচু উৎপাদনকারী জেলাগুলির সবচেয়ে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত ব্লকগুলি পরিদর্শন করে এক সপ্তাহের মধ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহানের কাছে তাদের প্রতিবেদন জমা দেবে।