Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan orders expert panel on litchi crisis in Bihar
Expert task force formed on directions of Shri Shivraj Singh to protect litchi crop in Bihar
Team comprising scientists, officials and experts to submit report within a week
08 MAY 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Taking serious note of the problems faced by litchi farmers in Bihar, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has initiated immediate and sensitive intervention over the damage being caused to crops by the litchi stink bug. Following concerns raised by farmers, Shri Chouhan directed the constitution of a special expert task force that will visit the affected areas and submit a report along with recommendations for remedial measures.
The issue was raised before the Union Agriculture Minister during a farmer interaction programme organised on May 7 at the Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture, Lucknow. Farmers informed Shri Chouhan about the extensive damage being caused to litchi crops due to the litchi stink bug. Taking immediate cognisance of the matter, the Union Minister directed officials to form a specialised task force.
According to an order issued on May 7 by the National Research Centre on Litchi, Muzaffarpur, under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), the task force will assess the current situation related to the litchi stink bug, visit affected regions, scientifically study crop losses and suggest both immediate and long-term measures to provide relief to farmers.
The task force will also recommend necessary advisories and extension activities for farmers, besides suggesting interventions required at both the state and central levels.
As per the order, the expert task force has been constituted with scientists, officials and specialists from various institutions. The Director of the National Research Centre on Litchi, Muzaffarpur, has been appointed as the chairperson of the panel.
The members of the task force include representatives nominated by the Director of Horticulture-cum-Bihar State Horticulture Mission, Bihar government; representatives nominated by the Director of Plant Protection, Agriculture Department, Bihar government; a representative nominated by the entomologist of Dr Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University, Pusa, Samastipur; a representative nominated by the Principal Scientist (Entomology) of Bihar Agricultural University, Sabour, Bhagalpur; and a representative nominated by the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture.
The panel also includes scientist Dr Jaipal Singh Chaudhary from the ICAR Research Complex for Eastern Region and the Centre for Agricultural Systems Research for Hill and Plateau Region, Ranchi; Dr M Sampat Kumar from the National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources, Bengaluru; scientist (Entomology) Dr Ipsita Samal from the ICAR-National Research Centre on Litchi, Muzaffarpur; and Principal Scientist (Entomology) Dr Vinod Kumar, who will serve as the member secretary of the task force.
According to the order, the task force will soon visit the most affected blocks in litchi-producing districts of Bihar. The team has been asked to submit its report to Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan within one week so that necessary action can be taken in a timely manner.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بہار میں لیچی بحران پر ماہرین کی کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کا حکم دیا
جناب شیوراج سنگھ کی ہدایات پر بہار میں لیچی کی فصل کے تحفظ کے لیے ماہر ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی
سائنس دانوں، افسران اور ماہرین پر مشتمل ٹیم ایک ہفتے کے اندر رپورٹ پیش کرے گی
08 MAY 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
بہار میں لیچی کسانوں کو درپیش مشکلات کا سنجیدگی سے نوٹس لیتے ہوئے زراعت ، کسانوں کی فلاح بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے لیچی اسٹنک بگ کے باعث فصلوں کو پہنچنے والے نقصان پر فوری اور حساس مداخلت کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ کسانوں کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے خدشات کے بعد جناب چوہان نے ایک خصوصی ماہر ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل کی ہدایت دی، جو متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کرے گی اور تدارکی اقدامات سے متعلق سفارشات کے ساتھ اپنی رپورٹ پیش کرے گی۔
یہ معاملہ 7 مئی کو سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار سب ٹراپیکل ہارٹیکلچر، لکھنؤ میں منعقدہ کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے پروگرام کے دوران مرکزی وزیر زراعت کے سامنے اٹھایا گیا۔ کسانوں نے جناب چوہان کو لیچی اسٹنک بگ کے باعث لیچی کی فصلوں کو ہونے والے بڑے پیمانے پر نقصان کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ معاملے کا فوری نوٹس لیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے حکام کو ایک خصوصی ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دینے کی ہدایت دی۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے تحت نیشنل ریسرچ سینٹر آن لیچی، مظفرپور کی جانب سے 7 مئی کو جاری کردہ حکم کے مطابق، ٹاسک فورس لیچی اسٹنک بگ سے متعلق موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لے گی، متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کرے گی، فصلوں کو ہونے والے نقصان کا سائنسی مطالعہ کرے گی اور کسانوں کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے فوری اور طویل مدتی اقدامات تجویز کرے گی۔
ٹاسک فورس کسانوں کے لیے ضروری ایڈوائزری اور توسیعی سرگرمیوں کی بھی سفارش کرے گی، اس کے علاوہ ریاستی اور مرکزی سطح پر درکار مداخلتوں کے بارے میں بھی تجاویز پیش کرے گی۔
حکم کے مطابق، مختلف اداروں کے سائنس دانوں، افسران اور ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک ماہر ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ نیشنل ریسرچ سینٹر آن لیچی، مظفرپور کے ڈائریکٹر کو اس پینل کا چیئرمین مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹاسک فورس کے اراکین میں ڈائریکٹر آف ہارٹیکلچر کم بہار اسٹیٹ ہارٹیکلچر مشن، حکومت بہار کی جانب سے نامزد نمائندے؛ ڈائریکٹر آف پلانٹ پروٹیکشن، محکمہ زراعت، حکومت بہار کی جانب سے نامزد نمائندے؛ ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد سینٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی، پوسا، سمستی پور کے ماہر حشرات کی جانب سے نامزد نمائندہ؛ بہار ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی، سبور، بھاگلپور کے پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ (اینٹومولوجی) کی جانب سے نامزد نمائندہ؛ اور مشن فار انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف ہارٹیکلچر کی جانب سے نامزد نمائندہ شامل ہیں۔
پینل میں آئی سی اے آر ریسرچ کمپلیکس فار ایسٹرن ریجن اور سینٹر فار ایگریکلچرل سسٹمز ریسرچ فار ہِل اینڈ پلیٹو ریجن، رانچی کے سائنس دان ڈاکٹر جے پال سنگھ چودھری؛ نیشنل بیورو آف ایگریکلچرل انسیکٹ ریسورسز، بنگلورو کے ڈاکٹر ایم سمپت کمار؛ آئی سی اے آر-نیشنل ریسرچ سینٹر آن لیچی، مظفرپور کی سائنس دان (اینٹومولوجی) ڈاکٹر اپسیتا سامل؛ اور پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ (اینٹومولوجی) ڈاکٹر ونود کمار بھی شامل ہیں، جو ٹاسک فورس کے رکن سکریٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں گے۔
حکم کے مطابق، ٹاسک فورس جلد ہی بہار کے لیچی پیدا کرنے والے اضلاع کے سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ بلاکس کا دورہ کرے گی۔ ٹیم کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنی رپورٹ ایک ہفتے کے اندر مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کو پیش کرے تاکہ بروقت ضروری کارروائی کی جا سکے۔