Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India Hosts ISO International Subcommittee Meetings on ‘Space Systems and Operations’ for the First Time
Bureau of Indian Standards Brings Together International Experts to Shape Future of Space Safety, Operations and Sustainability
131 international delegates from 13 countries participated in the event.
Focus on Standards for Entire lifecycle of Space Systems including Mission Safety, Interoperability and Debris mitigation
08 MAY 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India, organised the 35th Plenary and Working Groups meetings of the ISO TC 20 / SC 14 ‘Space Systems and Operations’ subcommittee of International Organisation for Standardisation (ISO) at New Delhi.
Speaking at the Opening Plenary at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, Ms. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, highlighted the importance of global collaboration in advancing standards and India’s growing role in shaping the international space standards ecosystem. She said - "It is a matter of immense pride for India to host this meeting as we stand at the forefront of global space transformation. Through significant reforms and the creation of IN-SPACe, the Government of India has laid the foundation for an emerging space hub where startups and established industries alike can thrive. Standards developed by such global collaboration and expertise will help in making space safe, sustainable and inclusive for humanity.
On this occasion, Sanjay Garg, Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards, highlighted the important role of standardisation in ensuring quality, safety, and global competitiveness in India’s growing space sector. He said that BIS is working to align Indian standards with international frameworks to support the changing needs of the space industry. Emphasising the rapid transformation of India’s space sector, he noted that BIS standards are helping the private sector become globally competitive. He also said that hosting the meeting in India is important because it gives Indian experts an opportunity to directly participate in the standardisation process, thereby strengthening both the national ecosystem and global standardisation efforts.
Dr. Pawan Goenka (Chairman, IN-SPACe) underscored the transformative growth of India’s space ecosystem, driven by policy reforms and private sector participation, and stressed the importance of robust standards in enabling innovation, fostering industry confidence, and facilitating India’s integration into the global space economy.
The event witnessed participation of 131 international delegates from 13 countries representing National Standards Bodies, experts from International Space Agencies including ISRO from India, Space Industry, and Academia.
The Inaugural Session was graced by Ms. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Govt. of India; Shri Sanjay Garg, Director General, BIS; Dr. Pawan Goenka (Chairman, IN-SPACe); Ms. Reena Garg, Deputy Director General (Standardisation), BIS; Mr. Frederick Slane (Chairperson, ISO TC 20 / SC 14) and Mr. Rajeev Jyoti (Chairperson, National Mirror Committee BIS TED 14 on Air and Space Vehicles).
ISO/TC 20/SC 14 develops international standards for the entire lifecycle of space systems from design and production to launch, operations, and space-based services, ensuring safety, interoperability, and sustainability in global space activities. India hosting this key international meeting highlights its rising position in the global space sector, driven by the achievements of ISRO and growing private sector participation enabled through reforms under IN-SPACe. The meeting also reflects India’s active role in shaping global standards in emerging areas such as space sustainability, debris mitigation, and mission operations.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
எதிர்கால விண்வெளி பாதுகாப்பு, செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை வடிவமைக்க சர்வதேச நிபுணர்களை இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது
08 MAY 2026 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பின் ‘விண்வெளி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகள்’ குறித்த துணைக் குழுவின் 35-வது பணிக் குழு கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில், இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இம்மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய, மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி நிதி கரே, தரநிலைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில், பல்வேறு நாடுகளுடனான ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், சர்வதேச விண்வெளித் தரநிலைகளின் சூழலமைப்பை வடிவமைப்பதில், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்களிப்பையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். "உலகளவில் விண்வெளித் துறையின் மாற்றத்தில், இந்தியா முன்னணி நாடாகத் திகழும் வேளையில், இந்த மாநாட்டை நடத்துவது இந்தியாவிற்குப் பெருமை சேர்ப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள், 'இன்-ஸ்பேஸ்' அமைப்பின் உருவாக்கத்தின் மூலம், மத்திய அரசு விண்வெளி மையத்திற்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்துள்ளது. இத்துறையில், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், ஏற்கனவே நிறுவப்பட்ட தொழில்துறைகள் என அனைத்தும் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இத்தகைய உலகளவிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு, நிபுணத்துவத்தின் மூலம் உருவாக்கப்படும் தரநிலைகள், விண்வெளித் துறையை மனிதகுலத்திற்குப் பாதுகாப்பானதாகவும், நிலையானதாகவும், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கு உதவிடும்” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய இந்தியத் தரநிலைகள் அமைவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சஞ்சய் கார்க், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் விண்வெளித் துறையின் தரம், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவிலான போட்டித்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதில் 'தரப்படுத்தல்' வகிக்கும் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்தார். விண்வெளித் துறையின் மாறிவரும் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, இந்தியத் தரநிலைகளை சர்வதேச விதிமுறைகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் பணியில் பிஐஎஸ் ஈடுபட்டு வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள விரைவான மாற்றத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், தனியார் துறை உலக அளவில் போட்டித்தன்மை கொண்டதாக மாறுவதற்கு, பிஐஎஸ் தரநிலைகள் உதவுவதாகக் கூறினார். மேலும், இந்த மாநாட்டை இந்தியாவில் நடத்துவது மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்றும், இது இந்திய நிபுணர்களுக்குத் தரப்படுத்தல் செயல்முறையில் நேரடியாகப் பங்கேற்கும் வாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதுடன், தேசிய அளவிலான சூழலமைப்பையும் உலகளவிலான தரப்படுத்தல் முயற்சிகளையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இன்-ஸ்பேஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் பவன் கோயங்கா பேசுகையில், கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் துறையின் பங்கேற்பால் உந்தப்பட்டு, நாட்டின் விண்வெளிச் சூழல்லமைப்பின் மாற்றம் காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வளர்ச்சியைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மேலும், புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும், தொழில்துறையினரின் நம்பிக்கையை வளர்ப்பதிலும், உலகளாவிய விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரத்துடன் இந்தியா இணைவதை எளிதாக்குவதிலும் வலுவான தரநிலைகள் வகிக்கும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில், 13 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 131 சர்வதேசப் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2259005®=3&lang=1