Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India Hosts ISO International Subcommittee Meetings on ‘Space Systems and Operations’ for the First Time
Bureau of Indian Standards Brings Together International Experts to Shape Future of Space Safety, Operations and Sustainability
131 international delegates from 13 countries participated in the event.
Focus on Standards for Entire lifecycle of Space Systems including Mission Safety, Interoperability and Debris mitigation
08 MAY 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India, organised the 35th Plenary and Working Groups meetings of the ISO TC 20 / SC 14 ‘Space Systems and Operations’ subcommittee of International Organisation for Standardisation (ISO) at New Delhi.
Speaking at the Opening Plenary at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, Ms. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, highlighted the importance of global collaboration in advancing standards and India’s growing role in shaping the international space standards ecosystem. She said - "It is a matter of immense pride for India to host this meeting as we stand at the forefront of global space transformation. Through significant reforms and the creation of IN-SPACe, the Government of India has laid the foundation for an emerging space hub where startups and established industries alike can thrive. Standards developed by such global collaboration and expertise will help in making space safe, sustainable and inclusive for humanity.
On this occasion, Sanjay Garg, Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards, highlighted the important role of standardisation in ensuring quality, safety, and global competitiveness in India’s growing space sector. He said that BIS is working to align Indian standards with international frameworks to support the changing needs of the space industry. Emphasising the rapid transformation of India’s space sector, he noted that BIS standards are helping the private sector become globally competitive. He also said that hosting the meeting in India is important because it gives Indian experts an opportunity to directly participate in the standardisation process, thereby strengthening both the national ecosystem and global standardisation efforts.
Dr. Pawan Goenka (Chairman, IN-SPACe) underscored the transformative growth of India’s space ecosystem, driven by policy reforms and private sector participation, and stressed the importance of robust standards in enabling innovation, fostering industry confidence, and facilitating India’s integration into the global space economy.
The event witnessed participation of 131 international delegates from 13 countries representing National Standards Bodies, experts from International Space Agencies including ISRO from India, Space Industry, and Academia.
The Inaugural Session was graced by Ms. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Govt. of India; Shri Sanjay Garg, Director General, BIS; Dr. Pawan Goenka (Chairman, IN-SPACe); Ms. Reena Garg, Deputy Director General (Standardisation), BIS; Mr. Frederick Slane (Chairperson, ISO TC 20 / SC 14) and Mr. Rajeev Jyoti (Chairperson, National Mirror Committee BIS TED 14 on Air and Space Vehicles).
ISO/TC 20/SC 14 develops international standards for the entire lifecycle of space systems from design and production to launch, operations, and space-based services, ensuring safety, interoperability, and sustainability in global space activities. India hosting this key international meeting highlights its rising position in the global space sector, driven by the achievements of ISRO and growing private sector participation enabled through reforms under IN-SPACe. The meeting also reflects India’s active role in shaping global standards in emerging areas such as space sustainability, debris mitigation, and mission operations.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے پہلی بار ’خلائی نظام اور آپریشنز‘سے متعلق آئی ایس او کی بین الاقوامی ذیلی کمیٹیوں کے اجلاسوں کی میزبانی کی
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے خلائی تحفظ، آپریشنز اور پائیداری کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے بین الاقوامی ماہرین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کیا
اس تقریب میں 13 ممالک کے 131 بین الاقوامی مندوبین نے شرکت کی
مشن سیفٹی، باہمی مطابقت اور خلائی ملبے کی روک تھام سمیت خلائی نظاموں کے مکمل لائف سائیکل کے معیارات پرتوجہ مرکوز
08 MAY 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کا قومی معیار ساز ادارہ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) نے نئی دہلی میں بین الاقوامی تنظیم برائے معیار بندی (آئی ایس او) کی ذیلی کمیٹی آئی ایس او ٹی سی 20 / ایس سی 14 ’خلائی نظام اور آپریشنز‘ کے 35ویں مکمل اجلاس اور ورکنگ گروپس کے اجلاسوں کا انعقاد کیا۔
نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں مکمل اجلاس کی افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کے محکمہ امور صارفین کی سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے معیارات کی ترقی میں عالمی تعاون کی اہمیت اور بین الاقوامی خلائی معیارات کے نظام کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ ہندوستان کے لیے انتہائی فخر کی بات ہے کہ ہم ایسے وقت میں اجلاس کی میزبانی کر رہےہیں، جب ہم عالمی خلائی تبدیلی کے صف اوّل میں کھڑے ہیں۔ اہم اصلاحات اور ان –اسپیس (IN-SPACe) کے قیام کے ذریعے حکومت ہند نے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے خلائی مرکز کی بنیاد رکھی ہے، جہاں اسٹارٹ اپس اور قائم شدہ صنعتیں یکساں طور پر ترقی کر سکتی ہیں۔ اس طرح کے عالمی تعاون اور مہارت سے تیار کیے گئے معیارات خلاء کو انسانیت کے لیے محفوظ، پائیدار اور سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
اس موقع پر بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سنجے گرگ نے ہندوستان کے تیزی سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے خلائی شعبے میں معیار بندی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا، جو معیار، تحفظ اور عالمی مسابقت کو یقینی بنانے میں مددگار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی آئی ایس خلائی صنعت کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی معیارات کو بین الاقوامی فریم ورک کے مطابق ہم آہنگ بنانے پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے میں تیز رفتار تبدیلی پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بی آئی ایس کے معیارات نجی شعبے کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اس اجلاس کی میزبانی اہمیت کی حامل ہے، کیونکہ اس سے ہندوستانی ماہرین کو معیار بندی کے عمل میں براہ راست شرکت کا موقع ملتا ہے، جس سے نہ صرف قومی نظام مضبوط ہوتا ہے ،بلکہ عالمی معیار سازی کی کوششوں کو بھی تقویت ملتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پون گوئنکا (چیئرمین، ان-اسپیس) نے پالیسی اصلاحات اور نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کے باعث ہندوستان کے خلائی نظام میں آنے والی انقلابی ترقی کو اجاگر کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مضبوط معیارات اختراع کو فروغ دینے، صنعت کے اعتماد کو مستحکم کرنے اور عالمی خلائی معیشت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی منسلکی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں 13 ممالک کے 131 بین الاقوامی مندوبین نے شرکت کی، جن میں ہندوستان کی اسرو (آئی ایس آر او)، خلائی صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں سے وابستہ شخصیات سمیت قومی معیار ساز اداروں کے نمائندے، بین الاقوامی خلائی ایجنسیوں کے ماہرین شامل تھے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں حکومت ہند کے محکمہ امور صارفین کی سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے، بی آئی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سنجے گرگ، ڈاکٹر پون گوئنکا (چیئرمین، اِن-اسپیس)، محترمہ رینا گرگ (ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، معیاری سازی، بی آئی ایس)، جناب فریڈرک سلین (چیئرمین، آئی ایس او ٹی سی 20 / ایس سی 14) اور جناب راجیو جیوتی (چیئرمین، نیشنل مرر کمیٹی بی آئی ایس ٹی ای ڈی 14 برائے فضائی و خلائی وہیکل) نے شرکت کی۔
آئی ایس او/ٹی سی 20/ایس سی 14 خلائی نظاموں کے مکمل لائف سائیکل کے لیے بین الاقوامی معیارات تیار کرتا ہے، جس میں ڈیزائن اور پیداوار سے لے کر لانچ، آپریشنز اور خلاء پر مبنی خدمات تک کے تمام مراحل شامل ہیں، تاکہ عالمی خلائی سرگرمیوں میں تحفظ، باہمی مطابقت اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ہندوستان کی جانب سے اس اہم بین الاقوامی اجلاس کی میزبانی اس کے عالمی خلائی شعبے میں بڑھتے ہوئے مقام کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جسے اسرو (آئی ایس آراو) کی کامیابیوں اور اِن-اسپیس (IN-SPACe) کے تحت اصلاحات کے ذریعے نجی شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت سے تقویت ملی ہے۔ یہ اجلاس خلائی پائیداری، خلائی ملبے کی روک تھام اور مشن آپریشنز جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں عالمی معیارات کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کے فعال کردار کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔