Ministry of Education
Centre for Regulatory Affairs inaugurated at IIT Roorkee
- Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Inaugurates Centre for Regulatory Affairs at IIT Roorkee
- This Centre is a joint initiative of the Forum of Regulators (FOR) and IIT Roorkee
- The establishment of the Centre for Regulatory Affairs by the Forum of Regulators, in collaboration with IIT Roorkee, marks a significant step towards strengthening the regulatory ecosystem of India's power sector
- IIT Roorkee will provide a new direction to innovation and future transformative technologies in the power sector through regulatory sandboxing, demand flexibility, and fundamental research — Union Minister Manohar Lal
08 MAY 2026 3:27PM by PIB Dehradun
Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Power, Government of India, today inaugurated the Centre for Regulatory Affairs at IIT Roorkee. The Centre is a joint initiative of the Forum of Regulators (FOR) and IIT Roorkee. The Forum of Regulators (FOR) is a statutory body in India that brings together central and state electricity regulators to coordinate, harmonize, and improve regulatory practices across the power sector.
Since assuming charge as Union Minister of Power in June 2024, Manohar Lal has consistently emphasised strengthening the regulatory architecture of India’s power sector to make it more resilient, transparent, efficient, and future-ready. Under his leadership, special focus has been laid on improving regulatory practices, enhancing institutional capacity, and preparing the sector to address emerging challenges such as rising electricity demand, large-scale renewable energy integration, expanding power markets, and rapid adoption of digital technologies.
In this direction, the inauguration of the Centre for Regulatory Affairs by the Forum of Regulators in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee marks another significant step towards strengthening India’s regulatory ecosystem in the power sector. Shri Manohar Lal noted that this is the second such Centre being established in collaboration with an IIT. Earlier, a similar Centre of Excellence had been established with the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission and the Grid Controller of India Limited to further strengthen research, capacity building, and regulatory excellence in the sector.
The inauguration marks an important step towards strengthening India’s regulatory capacity in a rapidly evolving power sector characterised by growing electricity demand, large-scale renewable energy integration, expanding power markets, and increasing use of digital technologies.
The Centre for Regulatory Affairs (CRA) is envisaged as a national-level hub for regulatory research, capacity building, advisory support and knowledge dissemination. By locating the Centre within a premier academic institution and anchoring it through close collaboration between the Forum of Regulators (FOR), the initiative brings together policy, regulation and academic research in a single institutional framework.
The Centre has been established to strengthen the power sector’s regulatory ecosystem. It will deepen understanding of regulatory frameworks across Central and State Commissions and key stakeholders, while identifying gaps and undertaking studies on critical issues such as Discom viability, energy markets, energy transition, and cost optimisation. The Centre will also foster collaboration with leading institutions, organise training and seminars, and offer higher education programmes, including a postgraduate degree in Energy Planning and Regulation, to build a strong pool of skilled professionals across the sector.
Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Power, Government of India, said, “I expect the Centre to carry critical discussions like regulatory sandboxing and demand flexibility forward and help translate them into strategic tools of the Power Sector, in the times to come. IIT Roorkee, with its established repute, should aim to indulge in original research that not only deepens understanding of the evolving scenario but also drives the development of innovative and transformative technologies for future.”
Shri Jishnu Barua, Chairperson, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission / Forum of Regulators (FOR), said. “The FOR envisions the Centre to strive and establish itself as a leading hub for regulatory capacity building across the broader Indian Industry. By producing high-quality research, publications, and knowledge resources, it can showcase India’s experience and thought leadership in managing a large, complex, and rapidly evolving power sector.”
Prof. K.K Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee said, “India’s transition toward a resilient, intelligent, and sustainable energy ecosystem requires strong regulatory innovation backed by research and institutional collaboration. The Centre for Regulatory Affairs at IIT Roorkee will serve as a multidisciplinary platform connecting academia, regulators, policymakers, and industry to address emerging challenges in energy transition and infrastructure governance.”
The partnership between Forum of Regulators (FOR) and IIT Roorkee represents a unique institutional model, bringing together regulatory leadership and academic excellence. Such collaboration is expected to contribute significantly to building robust, adaptive and future-ready regulatory frameworks for India’s power sector.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की में सेंटर फॉर रेगुलेटरी अफेयर्स का हुआ उद्घाटन
- केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आईआईटी रुड़की में सेंटर फॉर रेगुलेटरी अफेयर्स का उद्घाटन किया*
- यह केंद्र फोरम ऑफ रेगुलेटर्स (एफओआर) और आईआईटी रुड़की की संयुक्त पहल है
- फोरम ऑफ रेगुलेटर्स द्वारा आईआईटी रुड़की के सहयोग से सेंटर फॉर रेगुलेटरी अफेयर्स की स्थापना भारत के विद्युत क्षेत्र के नियामकीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
- आईआईटी रुड़की रेगुलेटरी सैंडबॉक्सिंग, डिमांड फ्लेक्सिबिलिटी और मौलिक अनुसंधान के माध्यम से विद्युत क्षेत्र में नवाचार एवं भविष्य की परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों को नई दिशा देगा- केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री मनोहर लाल
08 MAY 2026 3:19PM by PIB Dehradun
शुक्रवार को केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आईआईटी रुड़की में सेंटर फॉर रेगुलेटरी अफेयर्स का उद्घाटन किया। यह केंद्र फोरम ऑफ रेगुलेटर्स और आईआईटी रुड़की की संयुक्त पहल है। फोरम ऑफ रेगुलेटर्स भारत में एक वैधानिक निकाय है, जो केंद्रीय एवं राज्य विद्युत नियामकों को एक साथ लाकर विद्युत क्षेत्र में नियामकीय प्रक्रियाओं के समन्वय, सामंजस्य और सुदृढ़ीकरण हेतु कार्य करता है।
जून 2024 में केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री का कार्यभार संभालने के बाद से श्री मनोहर लाल ने भारत के विद्युत क्षेत्र की नियामकीय संरचना को अधिक सुदृढ़, पारदर्शी, कुशल एवं भविष्य के लिए तैयार बनाने पर निरंतर बल दिया है। उनके नेतृत्व में नियामकीय प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार, संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण तथा बढ़ती विद्युत मांग, बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण, विस्तारित विद्युत बाजारों और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के तीव्र उपयोग जैसी उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने हेतु क्षेत्र को तैयार करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
इसी दिशा में, फोरम ऑफ रेगुलेटर्स द्वारा भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की के सहयोग से सेंटर फॉर रेगुलेटरी अफेयर्स की स्थापना भारत के विद्युत क्षेत्र के नियामकीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। श्री मनोहर लाल ने उल्लेख किया कि यह आईआईटी के सहयोग से स्थापित किया जाने वाला दूसरा ऐसा केंद्र है। इससे पूर्व भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली, केंद्रीय विद्युत विनियामक आयोग तथा ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के सहयोग से एक समान सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस स्थापित किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण एवं नियामकीय उत्कृष्टता को और सुदृढ़ करना है।
यह उद्घाटन तेजी से विकसित हो रहे विद्युत क्षेत्र में भारत की नियामकीय क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जहाँ बढ़ती विद्युत मांग, बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण, विस्तारित विद्युत बाजार तथा डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का बढ़ता उपयोग प्रमुख विशेषताएँ हैं।
सेंटर फॉर रेगुलेटरी अफेयर्स को नियामकीय अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण, परामर्श सहयोग एवं ज्ञान प्रसार के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर के केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किए जाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। एक प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थान के अंतर्गत इस केंद्र की स्थापना तथा फोरम ऑफ रेगुलेटर्स के साथ निकट सहयोग के माध्यम से इसे संचालित करने की व्यवस्था नीति, विनियमन एवं शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान को एकीकृत संस्थागत ढाँचे में जोड़ती है।
इस केंद्र की स्थापना विद्युत क्षेत्र के नियामकीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से की गई है। यह केंद्रीय एवं राज्य आयोगों तथा अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच नियामकीय ढाँचों की समझ को और गहरा करेगा, साथ ही डिस्कॉम की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता, ऊर्जा बाजार, ऊर्जा संक्रमण तथा लागत अनुकूलन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर अध्ययन एवं अंतरालों की पहचान करेगा। यह केंद्र अग्रणी संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा, प्रशिक्षण एवं सेमिनार आयोजित करेगा तथा ऊर्जा योजना एवं विनियमन में स्नातकोत्तर डिग्री सहित उच्च शिक्षा कार्यक्रम संचालित करेगा, जिससे क्षेत्र के लिए कुशल पेशेवरों का एक सशक्त समूह तैयार किया जा सके।
भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा, “मैं अपेक्षा करता हूँ कि यह केंद्र रेगुलेटरी सैंडबॉक्सिंग और डिमांड फ्लेक्सिबिलिटी जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाएगा तथा आने वाले समय में इन्हें विद्युत क्षेत्र के रणनीतिक उपकरणों के रूप में विकसित करने में सहायता करेगा। आईआईटी रुड़की को अपनी स्थापित प्रतिष्ठा के अनुरूप मौलिक अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए, जो न केवल बदलते परिदृश्य की समझ को और गहरा करे, बल्कि भविष्य के लिए नवाचारी एवं परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को भी गति प्रदान करे।”
केंद्रीय विद्युत विनियामक आयोग / फोरम ऑफ रेगुलेटर्स के अध्यक्ष श्री जिष्णु बरुआ ने कहा, “फोरम ऑफ रेगुलेटर्स इस केंद्र को व्यापक भारतीय उद्योग के लिए नियामकीय क्षमता निर्माण के एक अग्रणी केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित होते देखना चाहता है। उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनुसंधान, प्रकाशनों और ज्ञान संसाधनों के माध्यम से यह केंद्र एक बड़े, जटिल और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे विद्युत क्षेत्र के प्रबंधन में भारत के अनुभव और विचार नेतृत्व को प्रदर्शित कर सकता है।”
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. के.के. पंत ने कहा, “भारत की एक सुदृढ़, बुद्धिमान और सतत ऊर्जा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की दिशा में प्रगति के लिए अनुसंधान एवं संस्थागत सहयोग द्वारा समर्थित मजबूत नियामकीय नवाचार की आवश्यकता है। आईआईटी रुड़की में सेंटर फॉर रेगुलेटरी अफेयर्स एक बहु-विषयक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जो ऊर्जा संक्रमण एवं अवसंरचना प्रशासन से जुड़ी उभरती चुनौतियों के समाधान हेतु अकादमिक जगत, नियामकों, नीति निर्माताओं एवं उद्योग को एक साथ जोड़ेगा।”
फोरम ऑफ रेगुलेटर्स और आईआईटी रुड़की के बीच यह साझेदारी एक विशिष्ट संस्थागत मॉडल प्रस्तुत करती है, जो नियामकीय नेतृत्व और शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता को एक साथ लाती है। इस प्रकार का सहयोग भारत के विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए सुदृढ़, अनुकूलनशील एवं भविष्य उन्मुख नियामकीय ढाँचों के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने की अपेक्षा रखता है।