Ministry of Science & Technology
Massive stars regulate star formation in nearby molecular cloud
08 MAY 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
New evidence has been unearthed which show that massive stars can initiate star formation in nearby areas thus helping shape the evolution of star-forming regions.
Stars are born inside vast clouds of gas and dust known as molecular clouds. While most stars in our Galaxy have masses similar to the Sun, a few are much larger (more than eight times the mass of the Sun). Although these massive stars are rare, they play a significant role in shaping their surroundings and sometimes even contribute to the formation of the next generation of stars.
Scientists from the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, investigated a region known as Bright Rimmed Cloud 44 (BRC 44), situated approximately 900 parsecs from Earth within the Cepheus OB2 star-forming complex and found that massive stars give out UV radiation that propagates into the cloud, giving birth to new stars.
Fig: The CO (black color) and 1.4 GHz NVSS (white color) contours are overplotted on the 8 µm Spitzer image of the region. Circles represent the identified YSO candidates. The red circles are optically visible YSOs (Group 1), green circles are embedded. Young YSOs(Group 2), and magenta circles are identified as BD candidates.
Bright Rimmed Clouds get their name from their glowing edges, which shine brightly when exposed to intense ultraviolet (UV) radiation from nearby massive stars. In the case of BRC 44, the researchers found that UV radiation from a massive star ionizes the surface of the cloud, which leads to heating and compression of the gas. This compression creates shock waves that propagate into the cloud, increasing its density and triggering the formation of new stars.
The research, led by Mr. Rishi C., a PhD scholar along with Dr. Neelam Panwar and other researchers from India, UK, China & Thailand, employed a multi-wavelength approach to study the region. Observations were done using the 3.6-m Devasthal Optical Telescope (DOT) and the Devasthal Fast Optical Telescope (DFOT) in India, along with the data from the Spitzer Space Telescope and radio observations from the Purple Mountain Observatory in China. By combining optical, infrared, and radio data, the scientists were able to study both the stars and the surrounding gas in great detail.
One of the most exciting results of the study is the discovery of 22 new young stellar objects in BRC 44. Among these are several brown dwarfs—objects that are smaller than normal stars to sustain hydrogen fusion in their cores. Finding such low-mass objects provides essential clues about how stars and sub-stellar objects form under the influence of massive stars. Apart from this finding, they also found two groups of young stars, with one group formed from the interplay of cloud and radiation from the nearby massive star and the other group formed around the same time as the massive star.
The results, published in The Astrophysical Journal, show that massive stars play a complex role in the Galaxy. Instead of only destroying their surroundings, they can also trigger new star formation.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/ae0f03

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بڑے پیمانے پر ستارے قریبی مالیکیولر کلاؤڈ کی تشکیل کو منظم کرتے ہیں
08 MAY 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئے شواہد کی کھوج کی گئی ہے جس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بڑے ستارے قریبی علاقوں میں ستاروں کی تشکیل کا آغاز کر سکتے ہیں اور اس طرح ستاروں کی تشکیل کرنے والے خطوں کے ارتقاء کی تشکیل میں مدد مل سکتی ہے ۔
ستارے گیس اور دھول کے وسیع بادلوں کے اندر پیدا ہوتے ہیں جنہیں مالیکیولر کلاؤڈ کہا جاتا ہے ۔ اگرچہ ہماری کہکشاں میں زیادہ تر ستاروں کی کمیت سورج سے ملتی جلتی ہے ، لیکن کچھ بہت بڑے ہیں (سورج کی کمیت سے آٹھ گنا زیادہ بڑے ہیں )۔ اگرچہ یہ بڑے ستارے نایاب ہیں ، لیکن وہ اپنے ارد گرد کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور بعض اوقات ستاروں کی اگلی نسل کی تشکیل میں بھی حصہ ڈالتے ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت ایک خود مختار تحقیقی ادارہ آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز (اے آر آئی ای ایس) نینی تال کے سائنسدانوں نے برائٹ رمڈ کلاؤڈ 44 (بی آر سی 44) کے نام سے جانے والے ایک خطے کی تحقیقات کی ہے جو سیفس او بی 2 اسٹار بنانے والے کمپلیکس کے اندر زمین سے تقریبا 900 پارسیک کے فاصلے پر واقع ہے اور پتہ چلا کہ بڑے ستارے یو وی تابکاری خارج کرتے ہیں جو بادل میں پھیلتے ہیں اور نئے ستاروں کو جنم دیتے ہیں ۔
شکل: سی او (سیاہ رنگ) اور 1.4 جی ایچ زیڈ این وی ایس ایس (سفید رنگ) کونٹورس خطے کے 8 مائیکرون اسپِٹزر تصویر پر اوورپلوٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ دائرے شناخت شدہ وائی ایس او امیدواروں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ سرخ دائرے وہ نوجوان ستارے (وائی ایس اوز) ہیں جو بصری طور پر نظر آتے ہیں (گروپ 1)، سبز دائرے وہ ابھرتے ہوئے/مدفون نوجوان وائی ایس اوز ہیں (گروپ 2)، اور میجنٹا دائرے براؤن ڈوارف(بی ڈی) امیدواروں کے طور پر شناخت کیے گئے ہیں۔
روشن رمڈ بادلوں کو ان کا نام ان کے چمکتے ہوئے کناروں سے ملتا ہے ، جو قریبی بڑے ستاروں سے شدید بالائے بنفشی (یو وی) تابکاری کے سامنے آنے پر چمکتے ہیں ۔ بی آر سی 44 کے معاملے میں ، محققین نے پایا کہ ایک بڑے ستارے سے یووی تابکاری بادل کی سطح کو آئنائز کرتی ہے ، جو گیس کو گرم کرنے اور دباؤ کا باعث بنتی ہے ۔ یہ دباؤ شاک ویوز پیدا کرتا ہے جو بادل میں پھیلتی ہیں ، اس کی کثافت میں اضافہ کرتی ہیں اور نئے ستاروں کی تشکیل کو متحرک کرتی ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر نیلم پنور اور ہندوستان ، برطانیہ ، چین اور تھائی لینڈ کے دیگر محققین کے ساتھ پی ایچ ڈی اسکالر جناب رشی سی کی قیادت میں کی گئی اس تحقیق میں خطے کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے کثیر طول موج کا نقطہ نظر استعمال کیا گیا ۔ مشاہدے ہندوستان میں 3.6-m دیواستل آپٹیکل ٹیلی اسکوپ (ڈی او ٹی) اور دیواستل فاسٹ آپٹیکل ٹیلی اسکوپ (ڈی ایف او ٹی) کے ساتھ ساتھ اسپٹزر اسپیس ٹیلی اسکوپ کے اعداد و شمار اور چین میں پرپل ماؤنٹین آبزرویٹری کے ریڈیو مشاہدات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیے گئے۔ آپٹیکل ، انفراریڈ اور ریڈیوکے اعداد و شمار کو یکجا کرکے ، سائنس دان ستاروں اور آس پاس کی گیس دونوں کا بڑی تفصیل سے مطالعہ کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ۔
مطالعہ کے سب سے دلچسپ نتائج میں سے ایک بی آر سی 44 میں 22 نئی نوجوان تاریکی اشیاء کی دریافت ہے ۔ ان میں کئی بھورے بونے ہیں-وہ اشیا جو اپنے کور میں ہائیڈروجن فیوژن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے عام ستاروں سے چھوٹی ہوتی ہیں ۔ اس طرح کی کم کمیت والی اشیا کی تلاش اس بارے میں ضروری اشارے فراہم کرتی ہے کہ بڑے ستاروں کے زیر اثر ستارے اور ذیلی تاریکی اشیا کیسے بنتی ہیں۔ اس دریافت کے علاوہ ، انہیں نوجوان ستاروں کے دو گروہ بھی ملے ، جن میں سے ایک گروہ قریبی بڑے ستارے سے بادل اور تابکاری کے باہمی عمل سے تشکیل پایا اور دوسرا گروہ بڑے ستارے کے قریب اسی وقت تشکیل پایا ۔
دی ایسٹرو فزیکل جرنل میں شائع ہونے والے نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بڑے ستارے کہکشاں میں ایک پیچیدہ کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ صرف اپنے ارد گرد کے ماحول کو تباہ کرنے کے بجائے ، وہ نئے ستاروں کی تشکیل کو بھی متحرک کر سکتے ہیں ۔
اشاعت کا لنک : https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/ae0f03