Ministry of Science & Technology
Massive stars regulate star formation in nearby molecular cloud
08 MAY 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
New evidence has been unearthed which show that massive stars can initiate star formation in nearby areas thus helping shape the evolution of star-forming regions.
Stars are born inside vast clouds of gas and dust known as molecular clouds. While most stars in our Galaxy have masses similar to the Sun, a few are much larger (more than eight times the mass of the Sun). Although these massive stars are rare, they play a significant role in shaping their surroundings and sometimes even contribute to the formation of the next generation of stars.
Scientists from the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, investigated a region known as Bright Rimmed Cloud 44 (BRC 44), situated approximately 900 parsecs from Earth within the Cepheus OB2 star-forming complex and found that massive stars give out UV radiation that propagates into the cloud, giving birth to new stars.
Fig: The CO (black color) and 1.4 GHz NVSS (white color) contours are overplotted on the 8 µm Spitzer image of the region. Circles represent the identified YSO candidates. The red circles are optically visible YSOs (Group 1), green circles are embedded. Young YSOs(Group 2), and magenta circles are identified as BD candidates.
Bright Rimmed Clouds get their name from their glowing edges, which shine brightly when exposed to intense ultraviolet (UV) radiation from nearby massive stars. In the case of BRC 44, the researchers found that UV radiation from a massive star ionizes the surface of the cloud, which leads to heating and compression of the gas. This compression creates shock waves that propagate into the cloud, increasing its density and triggering the formation of new stars.
The research, led by Mr. Rishi C., a PhD scholar along with Dr. Neelam Panwar and other researchers from India, UK, China & Thailand, employed a multi-wavelength approach to study the region. Observations were done using the 3.6-m Devasthal Optical Telescope (DOT) and the Devasthal Fast Optical Telescope (DFOT) in India, along with the data from the Spitzer Space Telescope and radio observations from the Purple Mountain Observatory in China. By combining optical, infrared, and radio data, the scientists were able to study both the stars and the surrounding gas in great detail.
One of the most exciting results of the study is the discovery of 22 new young stellar objects in BRC 44. Among these are several brown dwarfs—objects that are smaller than normal stars to sustain hydrogen fusion in their cores. Finding such low-mass objects provides essential clues about how stars and sub-stellar objects form under the influence of massive stars. Apart from this finding, they also found two groups of young stars, with one group formed from the interplay of cloud and radiation from the nearby massive star and the other group formed around the same time as the massive star.
The results, published in The Astrophysical Journal, show that massive stars play a complex role in the Galaxy. Instead of only destroying their surroundings, they can also trigger new star formation.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/ae0f03

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विशालकाय तारे निकटवर्ती आणविक बादल में तारों के निर्माण को नियंत्रित करते हैं
08 MAY 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
नए अध्ययन दर्शाते हैं कि विशालकाय तारे आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में तारों के निर्माण की शुरुआत कर सकते हैं, जिससे तारों के निर्माण क्षेत्रों के विकास को आकार देने में मदद मिलती है।
तारों का जन्म गैस और धूल के विशाल बादलों के भीतर होता है जिन्हें आणविक बादल कहा जाता है। हमारी आकाशगंगा में अधिकांश तारों का द्रव्यमान सूर्य के समान है, लेकिन कुछ तारे सूर्य के द्रव्यमान से आठ गुना से भी अधिक बड़े हैं। हालांकि ये विशाल तारे दुर्लभ हैं, फिर भी वे अपने परिवेश को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं और कभी-कभी तारों की अगली पीढ़ी के निर्माण में भी योगदान देते हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अधीन स्वायत्त आर्यभट्ट अवलोकन विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान, नैनीताल के वैज्ञानिकों ने सेफियस ओबी2 तारा-निर्माण परिसर के भीतर पृथ्वी से लगभग 900 पारसेक की दूरी पर स्थित ब्राइट रिम्ड क्लाउड 44 (बीआरसी 44) क्षेत्र का अध्ययन किया और पाया कि विशाल तारे पराबैंगनी विकिरण उत्सर्जित करते हैं जिसके बादल में फैलने से नए तारों का जन्म होता है।
चित्र: इस क्षेत्र की 8 µm स्पिट्जर छवि पर सीओ (काले रंग में) और 1.4 GHz एनवीएसएस (सफेद रंग में) की रूपरेखाएँ अंकित की गई हैं। वृत्त चिन्हित वाईएसओ को दर्शाते हैं। लाल वृत्त प्रकाशीय रूप से दृश्यमान वाईएसओ (समूह 1) हैं, हरे वृत्त अंतर्निहित युवा वाईएसओ (समूह 2) हैं, और मैजेंटा वृत्त बीडी हैं।
स्थित ब्राइट रिम्ड क्लाउड को यह नाम उनके चमकदार किनारों से मिला है, जो पास के विशाल तारों से निकलने वाली तीव्र पराबैंगनी (यूवी) विकिरण के संपर्क में आने पर तेज़ी से चमकते हैं। स्थित ब्राइट रिम्ड क्लाउड के मामले में, शोधकर्ताओं ने पाया कि एक विशाल तारे से निकलने वाली पराबैंगनी विकिरण बादल की सतह को आयनित करती है, जिससे गैस गर्म होकर संकुचित हो जाती है। यह संपीड़न शॉक तरंगें उत्पन्न करता है जिनके बादल में फैलने से नए तारों का निर्माण शुरू होता है।
पीएचडी छात्र श्री ऋषि सी. के मार्गदर्शन में, डॉ. नीलम पंवार और भारत, ब्रिटेन, चीन और थाईलैंड के अन्य शोधकर्ताओं के साथ किए गए इस शोध में क्षेत्र का अध्ययन करने के लिए बहु-तरंगदैर्ध्य दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग किया गया। भारत में स्थित 3.6 मीटर देवस्थल ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्कोप (डीओटी) और देवस्थल फास्ट ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्कोप (डीएफओटी) के साथ-साथ स्पिट्जर स्पेस टेलीस्कोप से प्राप्त डेटा और चीन में स्थित पर्पल माउंटेन ऑब्जर्वेटरी से प्राप्त रेडियो प्रेक्षणों का उपयोग करके अवलोकन किए गए। ऑप्टिकल, इन्फ्रारेड और रेडियो डेटा को मिलाकर, वैज्ञानिकों ने तारों और उनके आसपास की गैस का विस्तृत अध्ययन किया।
बीआरसी 44 में 22 नए युवा तारकीय पिंडों की खोज इस अध्ययन के परिणामों में से एक है। इनमें कई भूरे बौने तारे शामिल हैं—जो अपने कोर में हाइड्रोजन संलयन को बनाए रखने के लिए सामान्य तारों से छोटे होते हैं। ऐसे कम द्रव्यमान वाले पिंडों की खोज से विशाल तारों के प्रभाव में तारे और उप-तारकीय पिंडों के निर्माण के बारे में पता चलता है। इस खोज के अलावा, उन्होंने युवा तारों के दो समूह भी पाए, जिनमें से एक समूह पास के विशाल तारे से निकलने वाले बादल और विकिरण की परस्पर क्रिया से बना है और दूसरा समूह विशाल तारे के निर्माण के लगभग उसी समय बना है।
द एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल में प्रकाशित परिणामों से पता चलता है कि विशाल तारे आकाशगंगा में अपने आसपास के वातावरण को नष्ट करने के अलावा नए तारों का निर्माण भी कर सकते हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक : https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/ae0f03