Ministry of Rural Development
Land Stack Initiative to Usher in Transparent and Citizen-Centric Land Management, Ensure Hassle-Free Services and Help Resolve Long-Standing Land Disputes: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Integrated MIS and GIS-Based Monitoring Proposed Under Watershed Development Component- Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana 3.0- Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Sub-Registrar Offices to be Modernized- Shri Shivraj Singh
08 MAY 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today chaired a review meeting of the Department of Land Resources (DoLR) at his official residence in New Delhi. Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Shri Narendra Bhooshan, along with senior officials of the Department, attended the meeting.
During the meeting, officials briefed the Minister on the progress achieved under various initiatives of the Department, including the Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) 3.0, Survey/Resurvey activities, and Watershed Development programmes, besides outlining the roadmap for upcoming works.
Reviewing the status of DILRMP 3.0, the Minister was informed that the programme envisages modernization and digitization of land records infrastructure across the country. Key components include computerization of land records, modernization of tehsil-level record rooms, georeferencing and assignment of Unique Land Parcel Identification Numbers (ULPIN), Aadhaar seeding, mobile number and address integration in land records databases, computerization of revenue courts and their integration with land records systems, development of Core GIS and Land Stack software, and implementation of pilot projects for urban land records mapping.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasized that modernization efforts should ensure convenience for citizens as well as revenue officials, including tehsildars and patwaris, by making land-related services transparent, efficient and hassle-free. He noted that the proposed Land Stack initiative would facilitate immediate and accurate valuation of land parcels, thereby helping banks streamline loan approval processes.
Officials also informed that modernization of Sub-Registrar offices is being planned to provide citizen-friendly services.
The Minister also reviewed the progress of the Watershed Development Component under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY) 2.0.
Reviewing the proposed initiatives under WDC-PMKSY 3.0, the Minister stressed the importance of integrated digital monitoring through combined use of MIS and GIS-based systems.
Shri Chouhan said that he would hold meetings with Ministers of all States in this regard to fast-track implementation of the schemes and would also discuss the matter with Chief Ministers to ensure better coordination and timely execution of projects.
Officers present during the meeting included Additional Secretary R. Anand, Joint Secretary (Watershed) Nitin Khade, Joint Secretary (Land Resources) P. Narhari, Economic Adviser Abdul Karim and other senior officials.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
’لینڈ اسٹیک‘ اقدام شفاف اور شہری پرمرکوز زمین کے انتظام کو فروغ دے گا، بلا رکاوٹ خدمات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا زمین کے تنازعات کے حل میں مدد کرے گا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمپوننٹ – پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا 3.0 کے تحت مربوط ایم آئی ایس اور جی آئی ایس پر مبنی نگرانی کی تجویز: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا :سب رجسٹرار دفاتر کو جدید بنایا جائے گا
08 MAY 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی و زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں اپنی سرکاری رہائش گاہ پر محکمہ زمینی وسائل (ڈی او ایل آر) کی جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں سکریٹری محکمہ زمینی وسائل جناب نریندر بھوشن سمیت محکمہ کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران حکام نے وزیر کو محکمہ کے مختلف اقدامات کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا، جن میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا لینڈ ریکارڈز ماڈرنائزیشن پروگرام (ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی) 3.0، سروے/ری سروے سرگرمیاں اور واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (بار ش کے پانی کا تحفظ اور بہتر استعمال)شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ آئندہ کاموں کے روڈ میپ پر بھی تفصیلی بریفنگ دی گئی۔
ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی 3.0 کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے وزیر کو بتایا گیا کہ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ملک بھر میں زمینی ریکارڈز کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید اور ڈیجیٹل بنانا ہے۔ اس کے اہم اجزاء میں زمینی ریکارڈز کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن، تحصیل سطح کے ریکارڈ رومز کی جدید کاری، جیو ریفرنسنگ اور ہر زمینی قطعے کو منفرد شناختی نمبر (یو ایل پی آئی این) کا اجرا، آدھار سےمربوط، زمینی ریکارڈز کے ڈیٹا بیس میں موبائل نمبر اور پتے کا اندراج، ریونیو عدالتوں کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن اور انہیں زمینی ریکارڈز کے نظام سے منسلک کرنا، کور جی آئی ایس اور لینڈ اسٹیک(زمین کی پیماش اور ریکارڈ سے متعلق) سافٹ ویئر کی تیاری اور شہری زمینی ریکارڈز کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے پائلٹ منصوبوں کا نفاذ شامل ہیں۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زور دیا کہ جدید کاری کی کوششوں میں شہریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تحصیلداروں اور پٹواریوں سمیت ریونیو اہلکاروں کے لیے بھی سہولت کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے، تاکہ زمینی امور سے متعلق خدمات شفاف، مؤثر اور بلا رکاوٹ ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجوزہ لینڈ اسٹیک اقدام زمینی ٹکڑےکی فوری اور درست قیمت کے تعین میں مدد فراہم کرے گا، جس سے بینکوں کو قرضوں کی منظوری کے عمل کو بہتر اور ہموار بنانے میں سہولت ملے گی۔
حکام نے مزید بتایا کہ سب رجسٹرار دفاتر کو بھی شہریوں کے لیے دوستانہ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے جدید بنانے کا منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر نے پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا کے واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمپوننٹ(ڈبلیو ڈی سی- پی ایم کے ایس وائی) 2.0 کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی 3.0کے تحت مجوزہ اقدامات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے وزیر نے مربوط ڈیجیٹل نگرانی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس کے لیے ایم آئی ایس اور جی آئی ایس پر مبنی نظاموں کے مشترکہ استعمال کو ضروری قرار دیا گیا۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں تمام ریاستوں کے وزراء کے ساتھ میٹنگ کریں گے تاکہ اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں تیزی لائی جاسکے اور وہ اس معاملے پر وزرائے اعلیٰ سے بھی بات کریں گے تاکہ بہتر رابطہ کاری اور منصوبوں پر بروقت عملدرآمد یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
میٹنگ میں موجود افسران میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری آر آنند، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (واٹرشیڈ) نیتن کھڑے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (لینڈ ریسورسز) پی نرہری، اکنامک ایڈوائزر عبدالکریم اور دیگر سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔