Ministry of Rural Development
Land Stack Initiative to Usher in Transparent and Citizen-Centric Land Management, Ensure Hassle-Free Services and Help Resolve Long-Standing Land Disputes: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Integrated MIS and GIS-Based Monitoring Proposed Under Watershed Development Component- Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana 3.0- Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Sub-Registrar Offices to be Modernized- Shri Shivraj Singh
08 MAY 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today chaired a review meeting of the Department of Land Resources (DoLR) at his official residence in New Delhi. Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Shri Narendra Bhooshan, along with senior officials of the Department, attended the meeting.
During the meeting, officials briefed the Minister on the progress achieved under various initiatives of the Department, including the Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) 3.0, Survey/Resurvey activities, and Watershed Development programmes, besides outlining the roadmap for upcoming works.
Reviewing the status of DILRMP 3.0, the Minister was informed that the programme envisages modernization and digitization of land records infrastructure across the country. Key components include computerization of land records, modernization of tehsil-level record rooms, georeferencing and assignment of Unique Land Parcel Identification Numbers (ULPIN), Aadhaar seeding, mobile number and address integration in land records databases, computerization of revenue courts and their integration with land records systems, development of Core GIS and Land Stack software, and implementation of pilot projects for urban land records mapping.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasized that modernization efforts should ensure convenience for citizens as well as revenue officials, including tehsildars and patwaris, by making land-related services transparent, efficient and hassle-free. He noted that the proposed Land Stack initiative would facilitate immediate and accurate valuation of land parcels, thereby helping banks streamline loan approval processes.
Officials also informed that modernization of Sub-Registrar offices is being planned to provide citizen-friendly services.
The Minister also reviewed the progress of the Watershed Development Component under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY) 2.0.
Reviewing the proposed initiatives under WDC-PMKSY 3.0, the Minister stressed the importance of integrated digital monitoring through combined use of MIS and GIS-based systems.
Shri Chouhan said that he would hold meetings with Ministers of all States in this regard to fast-track implementation of the schemes and would also discuss the matter with Chief Ministers to ensure better coordination and timely execution of projects.
Officers present during the meeting included Additional Secretary R. Anand, Joint Secretary (Watershed) Nitin Khade, Joint Secretary (Land Resources) P. Narhari, Economic Adviser Abdul Karim and other senior officials.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
लैंड स्टैक पहल से पारदर्शी एवं नागरिक-केंद्रित भूमि प्रबंधन की शुरूआत होगी, बाधा-रहित सेवाएं सुनिश्चित होंगी और लंबे समय से चले आ रहे भूमि विवादों को सुलझाने में मदद मिलेगी: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना 3.0 के अंतर्गत वॉटरशेड विकास घटक के तहत एकीकृत एमआईएस और जीआईएस आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली का प्रस्ताव किया गया: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
उप-पंजीयक कार्यालयों का आधुनिकीकरण किया जाएगा: श्री शिवराज सिंह
08 MAY 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने आधिकारिक आवास पर भूमि संसाधन विभाग की एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री नरेन्‍द्र भूषण और विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान अधिकारियों ने श्री चौहान को विभाग की विभिन्न पहलों के तहत हासिल की गई प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिसमें डिजिटल इंडिया भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (डीआईएलआरएमपी) 3.0, सर्वेक्षण/पुनः सर्वेक्षण गतिविधियां और वॉटरशेड विकास कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। साथ ही, आगामी कार्यों के रोडमैप की भी रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
डीआईएलआरएमपी 3.0 की स्थिति की समीक्षा करते हुए श्री चौहान को बताया गया कि इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्‍य देश भर में भूमि अभिलेख बुनियादी ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण करना है। इसके मुख्‍य घटकों में - भूमि अभिलेखों का कम्प्यूटरीकरण, तहसील स्तर के रिकॉर्ड रूम का आधुनिकीकरण, जियोरेफरेंसिंग और विशिष्ट भूमि पार्सल पहचान संख्या (यूएलपीआईएन) का आवंटन, आधार सीडिंग, मोबाइल नंबर और पते को भूमि रिकॉर्ड डेटाबेस के साथ जोड़ना, राजस्व न्यायालयों का कम्प्यूटरीकरण और उन्‍हे भूमि रिकॉर्ड प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत करना, कोर जीआईएस (सीओआरई जीआईएस) और लैंड स्टैक (एलएएनडी एसटीएसीके) सॉफ्टवेयर का विकास और शहरी भूमि रिकॉर्ड मानचित्रण के लिए पायलट परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन - शामिल हैं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आधुनिकीकरण के प्रयासों से नागरिकों के साथ-साथ तहसीलदारों और पटवारी सहित राजस्व अधिकारियों को भी सुविधा होनी चाहिए। अन्‍य सेवाओं को पारदर्शी, कुशल और परेशानी मुक्त बनाने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने उल्‍लेख किया कि प्रस्तावित लैंड स्टैक पहल से भूमि पार्सल का तत्काल और सटीक मूल्यांकन संभव हो सकेगा, जिससे बैंकों को ऋण स्वीकृति प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
अधिकारियों ने यह भी बताया कि नागरिक-अनुकूल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए उप-पंजीयक कार्यालयों के आधुनिकीकरण की योजना बनाई जा रही है।
श्री चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई) 2.0 के तहत वॉटरशेड विकास घटक की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की।
डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 3.0 के तहत प्रस्तावित पहलों की समीक्षा करते हुए श्री चौहान ने एमआईएस और जीआईएस-आधारित प्रणालियों के संयुक्त उपयोग के माध्यम से एकीकृत डिजिटल निगरानी के महत्व पर बल दिया।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि वो योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए इस संबंध में सभी राज्यों के मंत्रियों के साथ बैठकें करेंगे और परियोजनाओं के समय पर निष्पादन और बेहतर समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ भी चर्चा करेंगे।
इस समीक्षा बैठक में उपस्थित अधिकारियों में अपर सचिव आर. आनंद, संयुक्त सचिव (वॉटरशेड) नितिन खाडे, संयुक्त सचिव (भूमि संसाधन) पी. नरहरि, आर्थिक सलाहकार अब्दुल करीम और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।