Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Through the Ghats, Towards Safer Travel: Voices from the Indore–Khandwa Highway Transformation
Three Tunnels to Make Travel Easier Through Hilly Region
08 MAY 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
For years, the winding ghat roads between Indore and Khandwa have carried more than just vehicles. They’ve carried anxiety, delays and uncertainty. Pradeep Gowli, a farmer from Simrol, remembers those journeys all too well. Transporting produce to market was never just about distance; it was about risk. Sharp curves, traffic bottlenecks and the constant fear of vehicles overturning through difficult ghat terrains meant that even reaching the mandi markets on time was uncertain. Spoiled goods and missed market opportunities were part of the cost of a difficult road.
This reality, however, is on the brink of change. Strengthening connectivity between the key cities of Indore and Khandwa, the four-laning of the 33.4-km Tejaji Nagar–Balwara stretch of NH-347BG, under the Indore–Ichhapur Corridor, from two lanes is not just about widening a road. It’s about reimagining connectivity across a critical corridor in Madhya Pradesh by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways.
For Ranjit Singh, a driver ferrying pilgrims and tourists to Ujjain and Omkareshwar along this corridor, the journey has long demanded careful attention. Narrow two- lane stretches, sharp bends through challenging ghat sections, growing traffic and frequent accidents made every trip stressful — for both driver and passengers.
Safety was never guaranteed and delays were routine. A local resident, who has witnessed the road’s condition for years, recalls scenes of buses toppling down slopes and traffic jams stretching up to 10 kms, sometimes lasting days. These weren’t isolated incidents but a pattern that disrupted lives, healthcare access and livelihoods.
This gap between importance and infrastructure highlighted a pressing need: a modern, efficient corridor that could not only ease travel but also strengthen economic flow, support regional growth and meet the demands of a rapidly evolving transport network.
Three Tunnels to Make Travel Easier Through Hilly Region
The project is progressing with three tunnels near Indore being built using the New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM) to help vehicles travel easier through the treacherous hilly sections of the region with more safety and smoothly, especially during monsoons and peak traffic hours. These include the Bherughat Tunnel (575 meters), Baigram Tunnel (480 meters) and Choral Ghat Tunnel (550 meters). This development is part of the Indore-Ichhapur Corridor initiative undertaken by the Government to strengthen regional connectivity and economic activity. Major black spots such as Bherughat and Choral Ghat will be permanently addressed with these tunnels and significantly reduce accidents.
Key Highlights of the Project:
• 4-laning of 33.4 km Tejaji Nagar–Balwara section of NH-347BG under Indore–Ichhapur Corridor
• Progress status: 88% complete
• ₹924.44 crore investment
• Engineering Highlights: Construction of three tunnels — Bherughat, Baigram and Choral Ghat — to bypass risky ghat sections
• Faster, safer travel with reduced congestion & enhanced connectivity to key destinations like Omkareshwar and Khandwa
• Improved connectivity between Indore and Hyderabad via Jalgaon, Maharashtra
Enabling Momentum through Indore–Ichhapur Economic Corridor Improving this corridor is considered strategically important because Indore is widely regarded as the commercial capital of Madhya Pradesh, known for its strong presence in industry, trade, business and education. Meanwhile, Khandwa serves as a key transport and railway junction in southern Madhya Pradesh, linking several important towns and cities. It’s an important gateway for regional trade and religious connectivity, especially the revered Omkareshwar Jyotirlinga, scenic Hanuwantiya Island and Dada Dhuniwale Darbar.
For long, the Indore–Khandwa route has been an important link connecting western and southern parts of the state, facilitating the movement of agricultural produce, industrial goods and countless daily journeys of people, traders and pilgrims. But the road faced several challenges such as limited width, increasing traffic pressure, sharp curves and difficult ghat sections. This resulted in longer
travel times, higher fuel consumption and increased accident risks, particularly during monsoon and fog conditions. This story is now about to change with the project nearing completion and expected to be ready by this year.
Improved Connectivity in the Region
With the upcoming 4-lane National Highway, travel between Omkareshwar, Burhanpur, Jalgaon, Khandwa and Indore is set to become faster and better. During Simhastha 2028, large number of devotees are expected to travel between the religious sites of two major Jyotirlingas — Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga in Ujjain and Omkareshwar Jyotirlinga in Mandhata of Khandwa district. The upgraded corridor will help manage this heavy traffic smoothly and safely, ensuring a more efficient travel experience for all.
Focus on Environmental and Road Safety
Special focus has been given to environmental and safety aspects as well. Modern drainage systems, crash barriers, road safety signage, proper rainwater management and plantation activities for green belt development have been incorporated to make it a sustainable and environment-friendly highway.
Quicker Commutes with Less Congestion
The construction of the Tejaji Nagar–Balwara road is now 88 percent complete at the moment and will significantly reduce travel time from Indore to Omkareshwar of 2 to 3 hours to just 1 hour, offering a huge respite and comfortable journey to travellers from massive traffic jams and dangerous ghat turns with the opening of the tunnels.
Easing Everyday Challenges to Farmers and Local Communities
For farmers like Pradip, the upcoming tunnels bring a much-needed sense of relief. He says, “Earlier when we used to transport our produce, we were scared that our vehicle would overturn. There used to be traffic jams and our produce used to get spoilt. Not reaching in time in the market, there was a problem in selling our goods too there. With these tunnels, a lot of problems will go for us, especially the jams we used to face.”
For drivers such as Ranjit, who regularly ferry tourists along this route, safety stands out as the biggest advantage. “I am constantly worried because driving on the current two-lane road is always stressful. There’s constant fear because accidents happen on the stretch almost every day,” he says. “It will be safer and easier for us to drive, once the four-lane road is complete.”

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
घाटों से होकर सुरक्षित यात्रा की ओर: इंदौर-खंडवा राजमार्ग के रूपांतरण से जुड़ी पहल
पहाड़ी क्षेत्र में यात्रा सुगम बनाने के लिए तीन सुरंगें
08 MAY 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
इंदौर और खंडवा के बीच घुमावदार घाट वाली सड़कों पर वर्षों से केवल वाहन ही नहीं चलते थे। इन पर चिंता, देरी और अनिश्चितता भी छाई रहती थी। सिमरोल के किसान प्रदीप गौली को वे यात्राएँ अच्छी तरह याद हैं। उपज को बाजार तक ले जाना केवल दूरी की बात नहीं थी; यह जोखिम से भी जुड़ा था। तीखे मोड़, यातायात की भीड़ और कठिन घाट वाले इलाकों में वाहनों के पलटने का निरंतर भय, मंडी और बाजारों तक समय पर पहुंचना भी अनिश्चित बना देता था। खराब माल और बाजार के अवसरों का नुकसान, इस कठिन सड़क की कीमत का हिस्सा थे।
हालांकि, यह वास्तविकता अब बदलने की दहलीज़ पर है। इंदौर-इच्छापुर कॉरिडोर के अंतर्गत, 33.4 किलोमीटर लंबे तेजाजी नगर-बलवारा खंड राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग -347 बीजी को दो लेन से चार लेन में बदलने से इंदौर और खंडवा जैसे प्रमुख शहरों के बीच संपर्क मजबूत होगा। यह केवल सड़क चौड़ीकरण नहीं है। यह मध्य प्रदेश के एक महत्वपूर्ण कॉरिडोर में सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा संपर्क की पुनर्कल्पना है।
इस कॉरिडोर के रास्ते उज्जैन और ओंकारेश्वर तीर्थयात्रियों और पर्यटकों को ले जाने वाले ड्राइवर रणजीत सिंह के लिए यह यात्रा हमेशा से ही सावधानी की मांग करती रही है। संकरी दो लेन वाली सड़कें, चुनौतीपूर्ण घाट खंडों से गुजरते हुए तीखे मोड़, बढ़ता यातायात और लगातार होने वाली दुर्घटनाएं हर यात्रा को ड्राइवर और यात्रियों दोनों के लिए तनावपूर्ण बना देती थीं।
सुरक्षा की कोई गारंटी नहीं थी और देरी होना आम बात थी। वर्षों से सड़क की इस हालत को देख रहे एक स्थानीय निवासी याद करते हुए बताते हैं कि कैसे बसें ढलानों से नीचे गिर जाती थीं और 10 किलोमीटर तक लंबा जाम लग जाता था, जो कभी-कभी कई दिनों तक लगा रहता था। ये छिटपुट घटनाएं नहीं थीं, बल्कि एक ऐसा सिलसिला था जिसने लोगों के जीवन, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और आजीविका को बाधित किया।
महत्व और बुनियादी ढांचे के बीच इस अंतर ने एक अत्यावश्यक आवश्यकता को उजागर किया: एक आधुनिक, कुशल कॉरिडोर जो न केवल यात्रा को आसान बना सके, बल्कि आर्थिक प्रवाह को मजबूत कर सके, क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा दे सके और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे परिवहन नेटवर्क की मांगों को पूरा कर सके।
पहाड़ी क्षेत्र में आवागमन को सुगम बनाने के लिए तीन सुरंगों का निर्माण
इंदौर के पास तीन सुरंगों का निर्माण कार्य प्रगति पर है। ये सुरंगें नई ऑस्ट्रियन टनलिंग विधि (एनएटीएम) का उपयोग करके बनाई जा रही हैं, जिससे क्षेत्र के दुर्गम पहाड़ी इलाकों में वाहनों का आवागमन, विशेष रूप से मानसून और व्यस्त यातायात के समय में अधिक सुरक्षित और सुगम हो सकेगा। इनमें भेरूघाट सुरंग (575 मीटर), बैग्राम सुरंग (480 मीटर) और चोराल घाट सुरंग (550 मीटर) शामिल हैं। यह विकास सरकार द्वारा क्षेत्रीय संपर्क और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को मजबूत करने के लिए शुरू की गई इंदौर-इच्छापुर कॉरिडोर पहल का हिस्सा है। भेरूघाट और चोराल घाट जैसे प्रमुख यातायात अवरोधों की समस्या इन सुरंगों के निर्माण से स्थायी रूप से हल हो जाएगी और दुर्घटनाओं में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी।
परियोजना की प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
● इंदौर-इच्छापुर कॉरिडोर के अंतर्गत एनएच-347बीजी के 33.4 किलोमीटर लंबे तेजाजी नगर-बलवारा खंड का 4 लेन का निर्माण
● प्रगति स्थिति: 88 प्रतिशत पूर्ण
● 924.44 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश
● इंजीनियरिंग संबंधी मुख्य बिंदु: जोखिम भरे घाट खंडों से बचने के लिए तीन सुरंगों - भेरुघाट, बैग्राम और चोराल घाट - का निर्माण
● कम भीड़भाड़ के साथ तेज़ और सुरक्षित यात्रा तथा ओंकारेश्वर और खंडवा जैसे प्रमुख स्थलों से बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी
● महाराष्ट्र के जलगांव होते हुए इंदौर और हैदराबाद के बीच बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी
इंदौर-इच्छापुर आर्थिक गलियारे के माध्यम से गति प्रदान करना: इस गलियारे को बेहतर बनाना रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण माना जाता है क्योंकि इंदौर को मध्य प्रदेश की वाणिज्यिक राजधानी माना जाता है, जो उद्योग, व्यापार, व्यवसाय और शिक्षा में अपनी मजबूत उपस्थिति के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। वहीं, खंडवा दक्षिणी मध्य प्रदेश में एक महत्वपूर्ण परिवहन और रेलवे जंक्शन है, जो कई महत्वपूर्ण कस्बों और शहरों को जोड़ता है। यह क्षेत्रीय व्यापार और धार्मिक संपर्क, विशेष रूप से पूजनीय ओंकारेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग, सुंदर हनुवंतिया द्वीप और दादा धुनीवाले दरबार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवेश द्वार है।
लंबे समय से, इंदौर-खंडवा मार्ग राज्य के पश्चिमी और दक्षिणी हिस्सों को जोड़ने वाली एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी रही है, जो कृषि उत्पादों, औद्योगिक वस्तुओं और लोगों, व्यापारियों और तीर्थयात्रियों की अनगिनत दैनिक यात्राओं की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाती है। लेकिन सड़क को कई चुनौतियों, जैसे कि सीमित चौड़ाई, बढ़ता यातायात दबाव, तीखे मोड़ और कठिन घाट खंड का सामना करना पड़ा। इसके परिणामस्वरूप यात्रा का समय बढ़ गया, ईंधन की खपत बढ़ गई और दुर्घटनाओं का खतरा बढ़ गया, विशेष रूप से मानसून और कोहरे की स्थिति में का सामना करना पड़ा। अब यह कहानी बदलने वाली है क्योंकि परियोजना पूरी होने के करीब है और इस साल के अंत तक तैयार होने की संभावना है।
क्षेत्र में बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी
आगामी 4-लेन वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के निर्माण से ओंकारेश्वर, बुरहानपुर, जलगांव, खंडवा और इंदौर के बीच यात्रा तेज और बेहतर होने वाली है। सिंहस्थ कुंभ 2028 के दौरान, उज्जैन में महाकालेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग और खंडवा जिले के मंधाता में ओंकारेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग - दो प्रमुख ज्योतिर्लिंगों के बीच बड़ी संख्या में श्रद्धालुओं के आने की संभावना है। उन्नत कॉरिडोर इस भारी यातायात को सुचारू और सुरक्षित रूप से प्रबंधित करने में सहायता करेगा, जिससे सभी के लिए यात्रा अधिक सुविधाजनक होगी।
पर्यावरण और सड़क सुरक्षा पर विशेष ध्यान
पर्यावरण और सुरक्षा पहलुओं पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। आधुनिक जल निकासी व्यवस्था, क्रैश बैरियर, सड़क सुरक्षा संकेत, उचित वर्षा जल प्रबंधन और हरित पट्टी विकास के लिए वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियों को शामिल किया गया है ताकि यह एक टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल राजमार्ग बन सके।
कम भीड़भाड़ के साथ तेज़ आवागमन
तेजाजी नगर-बलवारा सड़क का निर्माण कार्य इस समय 88 प्रतिशत पूरा हो चुका है और इससे इंदौर से ओंकारेश्वर तक का यात्रा समय, जो पहले 2 से 3 घंटे लगता था, घटकर मात्र 1 घंटे रह जाएगा। सुरंगों के खुलने से यात्रियों को भारी ट्रैफिक जाम और खतरनाक घाट वाले मोड़ों से बड़ी राहत मिलेगी और उनकी यात्रा आरामदायक होगी।
किसानों और स्थानीय समुदायों की रोज़मर्रा की चुनौतियों में कमी
प्रदीप जैसे किसानों के लिए, आने वाली सुरंगें एक बेहद ज़रूरी राहत लेकर आई हैं। वे कहते हैं, “पहले जब हम अपनी फसलें ले जाते थे, तो हमें डर लगता था कि कहीं हमारा वाहन पलट न जाए। ट्रैफिक जाम होता था और हमारी फसलें खराब हो जाती थीं। समय पर बाजार न पहुँचने पर, वहाँ भी माल बेचने में परेशानी होती थी। इन सुरंगों से हमारी कई समस्याएँ, विशेष रूप से जाम की समस्या दूर हो जाएँगी।”
रणजीत जैसे ड्राइवरों के लिए, जो नियमित रूप से इस मार्ग पर पर्यटकों को ले जाते हैं, सुरक्षा सबसे बड़ा लाभ है। उन्होंने कहा, “मैं लगातार चिंतित रहता हूँ क्योंकि मौजूदा दो लेन वाली सड़क पर गाड़ी चलाना हमेशा तनावपूर्ण होता है। हर दिन लगभग दुर्घटनाएँ होती रहती हैं, इसलिए हमेशा डर बना रहता है।” रणजीत ने कहा, “चार लेन वाली सड़क पूरी हो जाने के बाद हमारे लिए गाड़ी चलाना ज़्यादा सुरक्षित और आसान हो जाएगा।”