Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to chair a high-level meeting in New Delhi on Sunday, 10th May, 2026 to review flood management and heatwave preparedness in the country
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has adopted Whole of the Government approach towards disaster management
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA has significantly strengthened the nation’s disaster management framework
During the meeting, readiness of Central Government agencies, early warning systems, resource deployment and inter-agency coordination, will be assessed
Progress of long-term flood mitigation measures will also be reviewed
08 MAY 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair a crucial high-level meeting in New Delhi on Sunday, 10th May, 2026, to comprehensively review the country’s preparedness for dealing with possible floods and heatwave conditions.
The meeting assumes special significance in light of the proactive and decisive Whole of the Government and Whole of Society Approach of the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards disaster management.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Home Affairs has significantly strengthened the nation’s disaster management framework in recent years. This includes better coordination between Central and State Government agencies, massive strengthening of NDRF, and sustained focus on “zero casualty” approach during natural calamities.
This high-level review reflects the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to proactive governance, citizen-centric disaster management, and building a disaster-resilient India.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister will assess the readiness of Central Government agencies, review early warning systems, resource deployment and inter-agency coordination, to ensure zero loss of life and minimal loss to property.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will also review the progress of long-term flood mitigation measures being taken across the country, including protection of critical infrastructure projects, river management initiatives and scientific advancements in forecasting. He will also take stock of the implementation of decisions taken in last year’s review meeting, ensuring accountability and accelerated coordinated execution of activities.
Key focus areas of the high-level meeting include:
• Strengthening flood forecasting and early warning systems through advanced technology and real-time data integration.
• Enhancing preparedness for dealing with simultaneous disasters, particularly the challenges of floods and heatwaves.
• Community awareness and resilience-building programmes for preventing loss of life and property.
• Ensuring adequate stock of essential relief materials and medical preparedness.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ રવિવાર, 10 મે 2026ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં દેશમાં પૂર વ્યવસ્થાપન અને હીટવેવ અંગે સજ્જતાની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
ભારત સરકારે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન પ્રત્યે 'હોલ ઓફ ધ ગવર્નમેન્ટ' (સમગ્ર સરકાર) અભિગમ અપનાવ્યો છે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે રાષ્ટ્રના આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન માળખાને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મજબૂત બનાવ્યું છે
બેઠક દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્રીય સરકારી એજન્સીઓની સજ્જતા, આગોતરી ચેતવણી પ્રણાલી, સંસાધન તૈનાતી અને આંતર-એજન્સી સંકલનનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવશે
પૂર શમનના લાંબા ગાળાના પગલાંની પ્રગતિની પણ સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવશે
08 MAY 2026 4:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ રવિવાર, 10 મે 2026 ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે, જેમાં સંભવિત પૂર અને હીટવેવ (લૂ) ની પરિસ્થિતિઓનો સામનો કરવા માટે દેશની સજ્જતાની વ્યાપક સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવશે.
આ બેઠક પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન પ્રત્યે ભારત સરકારના સક્રિય અને નિર્ણાયક 'હોલ ઓફ ધ ગવર્નમેન્ટ' અને 'હોલ ઓફ સોસાયટી' અભિગમના પ્રકાશમાં વિશેષ મહત્વ ધરાવે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં રાષ્ટ્રના આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન માળખાને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મજબૂત બનાવ્યું છે. આમાં કેન્દ્રીય અને રાજ્ય સરકારની એજન્સીઓ વચ્ચે વધુ સારું સંકલન, NDRF નું મોટા પાયે સશક્તિકરણ અને કુદરતી આફતો દરમિયાન "શૂન્ય જાનહાનિ" (zero casualty) અભિગમ પર સતત ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમીક્ષા મોદી સરકારની સક્રિય શાસન, નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રીય આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને આપત્તિ-સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ભારત બનાવવા પ્રત્યેની અવિરત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, ગૃહ મંત્રી કેન્દ્રીય સરકારી એજન્સીઓની સજ્જતાનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરશે, આગોતરી ચેતવણી પ્રણાલી, સંસાધનોની તૈનાતી અને આંતર-એજન્સી સંકલનની સમીક્ષા કરશે, જેથી જાનહાનિ શૂન્ય રહે અને મિલકતને ન્યૂનતમ નુકસાન થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ દેશભરમાં લેવામાં આવી રહેલા લાંબા ગાળાના પૂર શમન પગલાંની પ્રગતિની પણ સમીક્ષા કરશે, જેમાં જટિલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું રક્ષણ, નદી વ્યવસ્થાપન પહેલ અને આગાહીમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિક પ્રગતિનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેઓ ગયા વર્ષની સમીક્ષા બેઠકમાં લેવાયેલા નિર્ણયોના અમલીકરણની પણ જાણકારી મેળવશે, જેથી જવાબદારી અને પ્રવૃત્તિઓના ઝડપી સંકલિત અમલીકરણની ખાતરી કરી શકાય.
ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠકના મુખ્ય કેન્દ્રિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજી અને રીઅલ-ટાઇમ ડેટા એકીકરણ દ્વારા પૂરની આગાહી અને આગોતરી ચેતવણી પ્રણાલીને મજબૂત બનાવવી.
• એકસાથે આવતી આપત્તિઓ, ખાસ કરીને પૂર અને હીટવેવના પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે સજ્જતા વધારવી.
• જાન-માલનું નુકસાન રોકવા માટે સામુદાયિક જાગૃતિ અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા નિર્માણના કાર્યક્રમો.
• જરૂરી રાહત સામગ્રીનો પૂરતો સ્ટોક અને તબીબી સજ્જતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી.