Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to chair a high-level meeting in New Delhi on Sunday, 10th May, 2026 to review flood management and heatwave preparedness in the country
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has adopted Whole of the Government approach towards disaster management
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA has significantly strengthened the nation’s disaster management framework
During the meeting, readiness of Central Government agencies, early warning systems, resource deployment and inter-agency coordination, will be assessed
Progress of long-term flood mitigation measures will also be reviewed
08 MAY 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair a crucial high-level meeting in New Delhi on Sunday, 10th May, 2026, to comprehensively review the country’s preparedness for dealing with possible floods and heatwave conditions.
The meeting assumes special significance in light of the proactive and decisive Whole of the Government and Whole of Society Approach of the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards disaster management.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Home Affairs has significantly strengthened the nation’s disaster management framework in recent years. This includes better coordination between Central and State Government agencies, massive strengthening of NDRF, and sustained focus on “zero casualty” approach during natural calamities.
This high-level review reflects the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to proactive governance, citizen-centric disaster management, and building a disaster-resilient India.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister will assess the readiness of Central Government agencies, review early warning systems, resource deployment and inter-agency coordination, to ensure zero loss of life and minimal loss to property.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will also review the progress of long-term flood mitigation measures being taken across the country, including protection of critical infrastructure projects, river management initiatives and scientific advancements in forecasting. He will also take stock of the implementation of decisions taken in last year’s review meeting, ensuring accountability and accelerated coordinated execution of activities.
Key focus areas of the high-level meeting include:
• Strengthening flood forecasting and early warning systems through advanced technology and real-time data integration.
• Enhancing preparedness for dealing with simultaneous disasters, particularly the challenges of floods and heatwaves.
• Community awareness and resilience-building programmes for preventing loss of life and property.
• Ensuring adequate stock of essential relief materials and medical preparedness.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 10 मई, 2026, रविवार, को देश में बाढ़ प्रबंधन और Heat Wave से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए नई दिल्ली में उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
भारत सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आपदा प्रबंधन के प्रति Whole of the Government अप्रोच अपनाई है
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, गृह मंत्रालय ने देश में आपदा प्रबंधन को काफी मजबूत किया है
बैठक के दौरान, केन्द्र सरकार की एजेंसियों की तैयारियों, पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली, संसाधनों की तैनाती और विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय का आकलन किया जाएगा
बाढ़ से बचाव के दीर्घकालिक उपायों की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की जाएगी, जिनमें महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की सुरक्षा, नदी प्रबंधन पहल और मौसम के पूर्वानुमान के लिए वैज्ञानिक प्रगति शामिल हैं
08 MAY 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 10 मई, 2026, रविवार, को नई दिल्ली में एक महत्वपूर्ण उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जिसमें देश में संभावित बाढ़ और Heat Wave से निपटने की तैयारियों की व्यापक समीक्षा की जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार द्वारा आपदा प्रबंधन के प्रति अपनाए गए सक्रिय और निर्णायक Whole of the Government और Whole of Society दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में यह बैठक विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, गृह मंत्रालय ने हाल के वर्षों में देश में आपदा प्रबंधन ढांचे को काफी मजबूत किया है। इसमें केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय, NDRF को सुदृढ़ बनाना और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान शून्य जनहानि के दृष्टिकोण पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शामिल है।
यह उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा मोदी सरकार की प्रोएक्टिव गवर्नेंस, नागरिक-केंद्रित आपदा प्रबंधन और एक आपदा-रोधी भारत के निर्माण के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
बैठक के दौरान, गृह मंत्री केंद्र सरकार की एजेंसियों की तैयारियों का आकलन करेंगे; साथ ही, किसी भी प्रकार की जनहानि न हो और संपत्ति को कम से कम नुकसान पहुंचे, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों, संसाधनों की तैनाती और विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय की समीक्षा करेंगे।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह पूरे देश में बाढ़ के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए किए जा रहे दीर्घकालिक उपायों की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा करेंगे। इन उपायों में महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की सुरक्षा, नदी प्रबंधन की पहल और मौसम के पूर्वानुमान में वैज्ञानिक प्रगति शामिल हैं। इसके साथ ही, केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री पिछले वर्ष आयोजित की गई समीक्षा बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों के कार्यान्वयन की भी जानकारी लेंगे, जिससे जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित की जा सके और विभिन्न गतिविधियों का त्वरित एवं समन्वित निष्पादन हो सके।
इस उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक के प्रमुख बिंदु निम्नलिखित हैं:
• उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और 'real-time' डेटा एकीकरण के माध्यम से बाढ़ के पूर्वानुमान और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ बनाना।
• एक साथ आने वाली आपदाओं, विशेष रूप से बाढ़ और Heat Wave जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने की तैयारियों को बढ़ाना।
• जनहानि और संपत्ति के नुकसान को रोकने के लिए सामुदायिक जागरूकता और resilience-building कार्यक्रम चलाना।
• आवश्यक राहत सामग्री का पर्याप्त भंडार और चिकित्सा संबंधी तैयारियों को सुनिश्चित करना।