Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to chair a high-level meeting in New Delhi on Sunday, 10th May, 2026 to review flood management and heatwave preparedness in the country
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has adopted Whole of the Government approach towards disaster management
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA has significantly strengthened the nation’s disaster management framework
During the meeting, readiness of Central Government agencies, early warning systems, resource deployment and inter-agency coordination, will be assessed
Progress of long-term flood mitigation measures will also be reviewed
08 MAY 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair a crucial high-level meeting in New Delhi on Sunday, 10th May, 2026, to comprehensively review the country’s preparedness for dealing with possible floods and heatwave conditions.
The meeting assumes special significance in light of the proactive and decisive Whole of the Government and Whole of Society Approach of the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards disaster management.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Home Affairs has significantly strengthened the nation’s disaster management framework in recent years. This includes better coordination between Central and State Government agencies, massive strengthening of NDRF, and sustained focus on “zero casualty” approach during natural calamities.
This high-level review reflects the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to proactive governance, citizen-centric disaster management, and building a disaster-resilient India.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister will assess the readiness of Central Government agencies, review early warning systems, resource deployment and inter-agency coordination, to ensure zero loss of life and minimal loss to property.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will also review the progress of long-term flood mitigation measures being taken across the country, including protection of critical infrastructure projects, river management initiatives and scientific advancements in forecasting. He will also take stock of the implementation of decisions taken in last year’s review meeting, ensuring accountability and accelerated coordinated execution of activities.
Key focus areas of the high-level meeting include:
• Strengthening flood forecasting and early warning systems through advanced technology and real-time data integration.
• Enhancing preparedness for dealing with simultaneous disasters, particularly the challenges of floods and heatwaves.
• Community awareness and resilience-building programmes for preventing loss of life and property.
• Ensuring adequate stock of essential relief materials and medical preparedness.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 10 ਮਈ, 2026, ਐਤਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀ ਲਹਿਰ (Heat Wave) ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ, ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਏਜੰਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਨਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
08 MAY 2026 4:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 10 ਮਈ, 2026, ਐਤਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀ ਲਹਿਰ (Heat Wave) ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸਮਾਜ (Whole of the Government and Whole of Society) ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੇਠ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ "ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕੈਜ਼ੂਅਲਟੀ" ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਐਕਟਿਵ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ-ਰੋਧੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪੁੱਜੇ, ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਏਜੰਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਨਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵ-ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਮਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਹਨ:
• ਉੱਨਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ।
• ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ resilience-building ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ।
• ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।