Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to chair a high-level meeting in New Delhi on Sunday, 10th May, 2026 to review flood management and heatwave preparedness in the country
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has adopted Whole of the Government approach towards disaster management
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA has significantly strengthened the nation’s disaster management framework
During the meeting, readiness of Central Government agencies, early warning systems, resource deployment and inter-agency coordination, will be assessed
Progress of long-term flood mitigation measures will also be reviewed
08 MAY 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair a crucial high-level meeting in New Delhi on Sunday, 10th May, 2026, to comprehensively review the country’s preparedness for dealing with possible floods and heatwave conditions.
The meeting assumes special significance in light of the proactive and decisive Whole of the Government and Whole of Society Approach of the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards disaster management.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Home Affairs has significantly strengthened the nation’s disaster management framework in recent years. This includes better coordination between Central and State Government agencies, massive strengthening of NDRF, and sustained focus on “zero casualty” approach during natural calamities.
This high-level review reflects the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to proactive governance, citizen-centric disaster management, and building a disaster-resilient India.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister will assess the readiness of Central Government agencies, review early warning systems, resource deployment and inter-agency coordination, to ensure zero loss of life and minimal loss to property.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will also review the progress of long-term flood mitigation measures being taken across the country, including protection of critical infrastructure projects, river management initiatives and scientific advancements in forecasting. He will also take stock of the implementation of decisions taken in last year’s review meeting, ensuring accountability and accelerated coordinated execution of activities.
Key focus areas of the high-level meeting include:
• Strengthening flood forecasting and early warning systems through advanced technology and real-time data integration.
• Enhancing preparedness for dealing with simultaneous disasters, particularly the challenges of floods and heatwaves.
• Community awareness and resilience-building programmes for preventing loss of life and property.
• Ensuring adequate stock of essential relief materials and medical preparedness.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക നിയന്ത്രണവും ഉഷ്ണതരംഗ പ്രതിരോധ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷായുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ 2026 മെയ് 10 ഞായറാഴ്ച ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ഉന്നതതല യോഗം ചേരും
08 MAY 2026 4:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് ഉണ്ടാകാന്‍ സാധ്യതയുള്ള വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കം, ഉഷ്ണതരംഗം എന്നിവ നേരിടുന്നതിനുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകള്‍ സമഗ്രമായി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷായുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ 2026 മെയ് 10 ഞായറാഴ്ച ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ നിര്‍ണ്ണായകമായ ഉന്നതതല യോഗം ചേരും.
ദുരന്തനിവാരണ രംഗത്ത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന 'മൊത്തം സര്‍ക്കാര്‍, മൊത്തം സമൂഹം' (Whole of the Government and Whole of Socitey) എന്ന സജീവവും നിര്‍ണ്ണായകവുമായ സമീപനത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ഈ യോഗത്തിന് പ്രത്യേക പ്രാധാന്യമുണ്ട്.
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷായുടെ മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശപ്രകാരം, സമീപ വര്‍ഷങ്ങളില്‍ ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം രാജ്യത്തെ ദുരന്തനിവാരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളെ ഗണ്യമായി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കേന്ദ്രസംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഏജന്‍സികള്‍ തമ്മിലുള്ള മികച്ച ഏകോപനം, എന്‍.ഡി.ആര്‍.എഫിന്റെ ശാക്തീകരണം, പ്രകൃതിക്ഷോഭങ്ങളില്‍ മരണം ഉണ്ടാകാതിരിക്കല്‍ (zero casuatly) എന്നിവ ഇതില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.
ഈ ഉന്നതതല അവലോകനം, മോദി സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ സജീവമായ ഭരണം, ജനകേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായ ദുരന്തനിവാരണം, ദുരന്തങ്ങളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാന്‍ ശേഷിയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയെ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കല്‍ എന്നിവയോടുള്ള അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത എന്നിവയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
യോഗത്തില്‍, ജീവഹാനി ഇല്ലാതാക്കാനും സ്വത്തുവകകള്‍ക്കുണ്ടാകുന്ന നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങള്‍ പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്താനും ഉള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഏജന്‍സികളുടെ സന്നദ്ധത കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി വിലയിരുത്തും. കൂടാതെ, നേരത്തെയുള്ള മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍, വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ വിന്യാസം, വിവിധ ഏജന്‍സികള്‍ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഏകോപനം എന്നിവയും അദ്ദേഹം പരിശോധിക്കും.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം നടപ്പിലാക്കിവരുന്ന ദീര്‍ഘകാല വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക നിയന്ത്രണ നടപടികളുടെ പുരോഗതിയും ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യും. സുപ്രധാന അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികളുടെ സംരക്ഷണം, നദീതട പരിപാലന സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍, കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചനത്തിലെ ശാസ്ത്രീയ മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ ഇതില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷത്തെ അവലോകന യോഗത്തില്‍ എടുത്ത തീരുമാനങ്ങളുടെ നടത്തിപ്പും അദ്ദേഹം വിലയിരുത്തും; ഇത് ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ഏകോപിതമായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ വേഗത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കും.
ഉന്നതതല യോഗത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന ചര്‍ച്ചാ വിഷയങ്ങള്‍ താഴെ പറയുന്നു :
* ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും തത്സമയ വിവരശേഖരണവും വഴി വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക സാധ്യത സംബന്ധിച്ച മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക.
* ഒരേസമയം സംഭവിക്കാനിടയുള്ള ദുരന്തങ്ങളെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കം, ഉഷ്ണതരംഗം എന്നിവ ഉയര്‍ത്തുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാനുള്ള സന്നദ്ധത വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക.
* ജീവനും സ്വത്തും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി അവബോധവും ദുരന്തങ്ങളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാനുള്ള കാര്യശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിപാടികളും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുക.
* ആവശ്യമായ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സാമഗ്രികളുടെ ലഭ്യതയും മെഡിക്കല്‍ സന്നദ്ധതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുക.