NITI Aayog
Workshop on Sustainable Development Goal 5 (Gender Equality) under the State Support Mission of NITI Aayog
08 MAY 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in partnership with IIM Ahmedabad, Gates Foundation and the Government of Gujarat organised the Workshop on SDG 5: Gender Equality at IIM Ahmedabad under the State Support Mission (SSM). The purpose of the workshop was to launch the State and District Reports on SDG 5 and disseminate their findings to accelerate women-led development.
The Workshop brought together senior government officials from States and Union Territories, representatives from various Ministries of the Government of India, UN and international agencies (UNDP, UNICEF, UNWOMEN, World Bank, etc.), along with NGOs and other experts working in the field to share insights to drive evidence-based action at the district level. The technical sessions focused on strengthening SDG 5 monitoring and evidence systems, women’s economic empowerment and social empowerment of women.
The inaugural session was graced by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Minister of Women and Child Development, Dr. Manisha Vakil, Minister (WCD), Government of Gujarat, Dr. M. Srinivas, Member, NITI Aayog, Mr. Stefan Priesner, United Nations Resident Coordinator (UNRC), India and Prof Bharat Bhasker, Director, IIM-A, among others.
During the Inaugural session, Smt. Annpurna Devi, Minister for Women and Child Development, Government of India launched SDG 5 State and District Reports and highlighted the importance of good data, robust ecosystems with tech-enabled monitoring and time-bound evaluations, for dynamic policy making. Dr. Manisha Vakil, Minister for Women and Child Development, Social Justice and Empowerment Department, Government of Gujarat, stressed the importance of implementation, deepening convergence and targeted interventions that are responsive to local needs and realities. Dr. M. Srinivas, Member, NITI Aayog emphasised that the report will help identify achievements and priority areas at the district level, support progress towards the 2030 targets and enable the sharing of success stories across States and globally. Prof. Bharat Bhasker, Director, IIM-A highlighted the programs implemented by IIM-A for women entrepreneurs. Mr. Stefan Priesner, United Nations Resident Coordinator (UNRC), India underscored that locally driven SDG progress reaching women and girls in every district and panchayat will directly contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
State and District reports on SDG 5 are policy briefs, encouraging data for development to generate insights and monitor progress across time, enabling more targeted interventions and budget alignment on gender equality.
The technical sessions of the workshop focused on strengthening evidence-based policymaking, advancing women’s economic empowerment and promoting community-led approaches for accelerating progress towards SDG 5. Discussions highlighted the need for stronger gender-disaggregated data systems, district-level monitoring frameworks, gender-responsive budgeting, skilling, financial inclusion, care economy support and improved access to quality employment and enterprise opportunities. Deliberations also emphasised behavioural interventions and grassroots institutional mechanisms to address gender norms and enhance women’s participation in social and economic decision-making.
Overall, the workshop reinforced the importance of moving from broad policy approaches to more granular, district-focused strategies for advancing gender equality. The discussions demonstrated how the SDG 5 State and District analysis can serve as a critical tool for supporting data and evidence-led decision-making, enabling States and districts to understand local challenges better and design context-specific interventions. The workshop marks an important stepping stone towards deeper engagement with States and districts through continued handholding and policy support. The insights generated through this initiative will support States in identifying priority areas, strengthening convergence across schemes, improving monitoring systems, aligning budgets with local needs, and translating evidence into actionable strategies on the ground to accelerate progress towards SDG 5.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ کے ریاستی امدادی مشن کے تحت پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف5 (صنفی مساوات) پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
08 MAY 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد ، گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن اور حکومت گجرات کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ریاستی امدادی مشن (ایس ایس ایم) کے تحت آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد میں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی)5: صنفی مساوات پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد ایس ڈی جی 5 پر ریاستی اور ضلعی رپورٹس کا آغاز کرنا اور خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ان کے نتائج کو پھیلانا تھا۔
ورکشاپ کےد وران ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں ، حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں ، اقوام متحدہ اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں (یو این ڈی پی ، یونیسیف ، یو این ڈبلیو او ای این ، ورلڈ بینک وغیرہ کے نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کیاگیا)تاکہ این جی اوز اور زمینی سطح پر کام کرنے والے دیگر ماہرین کے ساتھ مل کر ضلعی سطح پر شواہد پر مبنی کارروائی کرنے کے لیے بصیرت کا اشتراک کیاجاسکے۔ تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں ایس ڈی جی 5 کی نگرانی اور ثبوت کے نظام ، خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور خواتین کو سماجی طور پر بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی ، حکومت گجرات کی وزیر (ڈبلیو سی ڈی) ڈاکٹر منیشا وکیل ، نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر ڈاکٹر ایم سری نواس ، اقوام متحدہ کے رہائشی رابطہ کار (یو این آر سی) بھارت کے جناب اسٹیفن پریسنر اور آئی آئی ایم-اے کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر بھرت بھاسکر کے علاوہ دیگر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے ایس ڈی جی 5 ریاستی اور ضلعی رپورٹس جاری کیں اور متحرک پالیسی سازی کے لیے اچھے ڈیٹا ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نگرانی اور مقررہ وقت پر تشخیص کے ساتھ مضبوط ایکو نظام کی اہمیت کواجاگر کیا ۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے ، حکومت گجرات کی وزیر ڈاکٹر منیشا وکیل نے نفاذ کی اہمیت ، ہم آہنگی کو گہرا کرنے اور مقامی ضروریات اور حقائق کے لیے ذمہ دار اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر ایم سری نواس نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ رپورٹ ضلعی سطح پر کامیابیوں اور ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے 2030 کے اہداف کی طرف پیش رفت کی حمایت کرنے اور ریاستوں اور عالمی سطح پر کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو شیئر کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ آئی آئی ایم ، احمدآباد کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر بھرت بھاسکر نے خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے آئی آئی ایم-احمدآباد کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ پروگراموں پر روشنی ڈالی۔اقوام متحدہ کے ہندوستان میں رہائشی رابطہ کار (یو این آر سی) جناب اسٹیفن پریسنر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہر ضلع اور پنچایت میں خواتین اور لڑکیوں تک پہنچنے والی مقامی طور پر چلنے والی ایس ڈی جی کی پیش رفت وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن میں براہ راست حصہ ڈالے گی۔
ایس ڈی جی 5 پر ریاستی اور ضلعی رپورٹیں پالیسی کی مختصر معلومات ہیں ، جو ترقی کے لیے اعداد و شمار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہیں تاکہ بصیرت پیدا کی جا سکے اور وقت کے ساتھ پیش رفت کی نگرانی کی جا سکے ، جس سے صنفی مساوات پر زیادہ پرزور اقدامات اور بجٹ کی صف بندی کو قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
ورکشاپ کے تکنیکی سیشنز میں شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو مضبوط بنانے، خواتین کی معاشی بااختیاری کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف 5 ایس ڈی جی 5 کی طرف پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں طریقۂ کار اپنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔مباحثوں میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ صنفی اعتبار سے جدا جدا ڈیٹا کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط کیا جائے، ضلعی سطح پر نگرانی کے فریم ورک قائم کیے جائیں، صنفی طورپر حساس بجٹ سازی کو فروغ دیا جائے، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، مالی شمولیت، نگہداشت کے شعبے کی معاونت اور معیاری روزگار و کاروباری مواقع تک بہتر رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ بات چیت کے دوران رویوں میں تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات اور زمینی سطح کے ادارہ جاتی نظام کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا تاکہ صنفی سماجی تصورات کو تبدیل کیا جا سکے اور خواتین کی سماجی و معاشی فیصلہ سازی میں شمولیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران مجموعی طور پر صنفی مساوات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وسیع پالیسی نقطہ نظر سے زیادہ متنوع ، ضلع پر مرکوز حکمت عملی کی طرف بڑھنے کی اہمیت کو تقویت دی گئی ۔ بات چیت سے یہ ظاہر ہوا کہ کس طرح ایس ڈی جی 5 ریاست اور ضلع کا تجزیہ اعداد و شمار اور شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے ، جس سے ریاستیں اور اضلاع مقامی چیلنجوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور سیاق و سباق سے متعلق اقدامات کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے قابل بن سکتے ہیں۔ ورکشاپ مسلسل تعاون اور پالیسی مدد کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور اضلاع کے ساتھ گہری وابستگی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والی بصیرت ریاستوں کو ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے ، اسکیموں میں ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے ، نگرانی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے ، مقامی ضروریات کے ساتھ بجٹ کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور ایس ڈی جی 5 کی طرف پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے شواہد کو قابل اطلاق حکمت عملی میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔