NITI Aayog
Workshop on Sustainable Development Goal 5 (Gender Equality) under the State Support Mission of NITI Aayog
08 MAY 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in partnership with IIM Ahmedabad, Gates Foundation and the Government of Gujarat organised the Workshop on SDG 5: Gender Equality at IIM Ahmedabad under the State Support Mission (SSM). The purpose of the workshop was to launch the State and District Reports on SDG 5 and disseminate their findings to accelerate women-led development.
The Workshop brought together senior government officials from States and Union Territories, representatives from various Ministries of the Government of India, UN and international agencies (UNDP, UNICEF, UNWOMEN, World Bank, etc.), along with NGOs and other experts working in the field to share insights to drive evidence-based action at the district level. The technical sessions focused on strengthening SDG 5 monitoring and evidence systems, women’s economic empowerment and social empowerment of women.
The inaugural session was graced by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Minister of Women and Child Development, Dr. Manisha Vakil, Minister (WCD), Government of Gujarat, Dr. M. Srinivas, Member, NITI Aayog, Mr. Stefan Priesner, United Nations Resident Coordinator (UNRC), India and Prof Bharat Bhasker, Director, IIM-A, among others.
During the Inaugural session, Smt. Annpurna Devi, Minister for Women and Child Development, Government of India launched SDG 5 State and District Reports and highlighted the importance of good data, robust ecosystems with tech-enabled monitoring and time-bound evaluations, for dynamic policy making. Dr. Manisha Vakil, Minister for Women and Child Development, Social Justice and Empowerment Department, Government of Gujarat, stressed the importance of implementation, deepening convergence and targeted interventions that are responsive to local needs and realities. Dr. M. Srinivas, Member, NITI Aayog emphasised that the report will help identify achievements and priority areas at the district level, support progress towards the 2030 targets and enable the sharing of success stories across States and globally. Prof. Bharat Bhasker, Director, IIM-A highlighted the programs implemented by IIM-A for women entrepreneurs. Mr. Stefan Priesner, United Nations Resident Coordinator (UNRC), India underscored that locally driven SDG progress reaching women and girls in every district and panchayat will directly contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
State and District reports on SDG 5 are policy briefs, encouraging data for development to generate insights and monitor progress across time, enabling more targeted interventions and budget alignment on gender equality.
The technical sessions of the workshop focused on strengthening evidence-based policymaking, advancing women’s economic empowerment and promoting community-led approaches for accelerating progress towards SDG 5. Discussions highlighted the need for stronger gender-disaggregated data systems, district-level monitoring frameworks, gender-responsive budgeting, skilling, financial inclusion, care economy support and improved access to quality employment and enterprise opportunities. Deliberations also emphasised behavioural interventions and grassroots institutional mechanisms to address gender norms and enhance women’s participation in social and economic decision-making.
Overall, the workshop reinforced the importance of moving from broad policy approaches to more granular, district-focused strategies for advancing gender equality. The discussions demonstrated how the SDG 5 State and District analysis can serve as a critical tool for supporting data and evidence-led decision-making, enabling States and districts to understand local challenges better and design context-specific interventions. The workshop marks an important stepping stone towards deeper engagement with States and districts through continued handholding and policy support. The insights generated through this initiative will support States in identifying priority areas, strengthening convergence across schemes, improving monitoring systems, aligning budgets with local needs, and translating evidence into actionable strategies on the ground to accelerate progress towards SDG 5.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग के राज्य सहायता मिशन के अंतर्गत सतत विकास के पांचवें लक्ष्य लैंगिक समानता पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन
08 MAY 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आईआईएम अहमदाबाद, गेट्स फाउंडेशन और गुजरात सरकार के सहयोग से राज्य सहायता मिशन (एसएसएम) के अंतर्गत आईआईएम अहमदाबाद में सतत विकास के पांचवें लक्ष्य (एसडीजी 5) लैंगिक समानता पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य एसडीजी 5 पर राज्य और जिला रिपोर्टों को जारी करना और महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास को गति देने के लिए उनके निष्कर्षों का प्रसार करना था।
इस कार्यशाला में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि, संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों यूएनडीपी, यूनिसेफ, यूएनवुमेन, विश्व बैंक के प्रतिनिधि, गैर सरकारी संगठन और क्षेत्र में कार्यरत अन्य विशेषज्ञ जिला स्तर पर साक्ष्य-आधारित कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने विचार साझा करने हेतु शामिल हुए। कार्यशाला के दौरान आयोजित तकनीकी सत्रों में एसडीजी 5 की निगरानी और साक्ष्य प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने, महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, गुजरात सरकार में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री डॉ. मनीषा वकील, नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. एम. श्रीनिवास, भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री स्टीफन प्रीसनर और आईआईएम-ए के निदेशक प्रोफेसर भरत भास्कर सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र में उपस्थित थे।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान एसडीजी 5 पर राज्य एवं जिला रिपोर्ट जारी की और गतिशील नीति निर्माण के लिए अच्छे आंकड़ों, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम निगरानी और समयबद्ध मूल्यांकन के साथ मजबूत इकोसिस्टम के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। गुजरात सरकार में महिला एवं बाल विकास, सामाजिक न्याय एवं सशक्तिकरण विभाग मंत्री डॉ. मनीषा वकील ने कार्यान्वयन, समन्वय को मजबूत करने और स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं एवं वास्तविकताओं के अनुरूप लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों के महत्व पर बल दिया। नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. एम. श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि यह रिपोर्ट जिला स्तर पर उपलब्धियों और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने, वर्ष 2030 के लक्ष्यों की दिशा में प्रगति का समर्थन करने और राज्यों तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर सफलता की कहानियों को साझा करने में सहायक होगी। आईआईएम-ए के निदेशक प्रोफेसर भरत भास्कर ने महिला उद्यमियों के लिए आईआईएम-ए द्वारा कार्यान्वित कार्यक्रमों पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री स्टीफन प्रीसनर ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्थानीय स्तर पर संचालित एसडीजी प्रगति की प्रत्येक जिले और पंचायत में महिलाओं और लड़कियों तक पहुंच विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना में सीधे तौर पर योगदान देगी।
एसडीजी 5 पर राज्य और जिला स्तर की रिपोर्टें नीतिगत संक्षिप्त विवरण हैं, जो विकास के लिए आंकड़ों को प्रोत्साहित करती हैं ताकि समय पर लैंगिक समानता पर अधिक लक्षित हस्तक्षेप और बजट संरेखण की प्रगति की निगरानी की जा सके।
कार्यशाला के तकनीकी सत्रों में साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को सुदृढ़ करने, महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने और सतत विकास के पांचवें लक्ष्य की दिशा में प्रगति को गति देने के लिए समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाले दृष्टिकोणों को प्रोत्साहित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सत्रों के दौरान लिंग-विभाजित डेटा प्रणालियों, जिला-स्तरीय निगरानी ढांचों, लिंग-संवेदनशील बजट, कौशल विकास, वित्तीय समावेशन, देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था सहायता और गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार एवं उद्यम के अवसरों तक बेहतर पहुंच की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की गई। विचार-विमर्श में लिंग संबंधी मानदंडों को संबोधित करने और सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक निर्णय लेने में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए व्यवहार संबंधी हस्तक्षेपों और जमीनी स्तर पर संस्थागत तंत्रों पर भी बल दिया गया।
इस कार्यशाला ने लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक नीतिगत दृष्टिकोणों से हटकर अधिक सूक्ष्म, जिला-केंद्रित रणनीतियों की ओर बढ़ने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया जिससे यह स्पष्ट हुआ कि एसडीजी 5 राज्य और जिला विश्लेषण डेटा और साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सहायक एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है। इससे राज्यों और जिलों को स्थानीय चुनौतियों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और संदर्भ-विशिष्ट हस्तक्षेपों को तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह कार्यशाला निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और नीतिगत समर्थन के माध्यम से राज्यों और जिलों के साथ गहन जुड़ाव की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस पहल से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि राज्यों को प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने, योजनाओं में समन्वय को मजबूत करने, निगरानी प्रणालियों में सुधार करने, बजट को स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बनाने और एसडीजी 5 की दिशा में प्रगति को गति देने के लिए साक्ष्यों को जमीनी स्तर पर कार्रवाई योग्य रणनीतियों में बदलने में सहायता करेगी।