Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits Tiranga Mountain Rescue’s photo exhibition in New Delhi marking 10 years of dedicated service to the nation
08 MAY 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on May 08, 2026, visited a photo exhibition titled ‘A Decade of Silent Service to the Nation’ organised by Tiranga Mountain Rescue (TMR), India’s pioneering high-altitude rescue organisation, at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi to commemorate 10 years of dedicated service. The exhibition featured impactful photographs, capturing TMR’s operations across the nation’s high-altitude regions, highlighting the resilience of its volunteers and the lives touched by their efforts.
Addressing the gathering, Raksha Mantri commended the courage, discipline and selfless service of TMR in some of the most challenging terrains. “Our soldiers endure unmatched hardships while guarding the frontiers. At times, even nature itself stands against them. In such circumstances, it is these mountain rescuers who risk their own lives to bring them to safety. While they boost the morale of the soldiers, they reassure the residents of mountainous regions that they are not alone. Their silent yet impactful work reflects the true spirit of India,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that while machines offer assistance & systems provide support, it is the individual who possesses a deep sense of duty steps forward to save a life. TMR has repeatedly demonstrated that they are the true custodians of this spirit, he said, adding that the organisation is not limited merely to rescue operations, it is indirectly strengthening border stability, community confidence, and national resilience.
TMR Founder Shri Hemant Sachdev described the exhibition as not just a reflection of the organisation’s journey, but a tribute to every volunteer who stood tall in the face of adversity. “Our silent service has always been for the nation, and we remain committed to safeguarding lives in the mountains, where every rescue is a race against time,” he said.
Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and other senior officials were present on the occasion.
TMR has led and supported rescue missions during major disasters including the Manipur Tupul landslide (2022), Sikkim Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (2023), Wayanad floods (2024) and the Dharali landslide and flash floods (2025). Among its most notable missions have been the retrieval of remains from the 1968 AN-12 air crash near Rohtang and recovery operations for BRO workers in Mana, Uttarakhand.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में तिरंगा माउंटेन रेस्क्यू की फोटो प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया, जो राष्ट्र की सेवा में समर्पित 10 वर्षों को चिह्नित करती है
08 MAY 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 8 मई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में भारत के अग्रणी अत्‍यधिक-ऊंचाई के लिए समर्पित बचाव संगठन, तिरंगा माउंटेन रेस्क्यू (टीएमआर) द्वारा आयोजित 'राष्ट्र के लिए एक दशक की मौन सेवा' नामक फोटो प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया। यह प्रदर्शनी टीएमआर की 10 वर्षों की समर्पित सेवा के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित की गई थी। प्रदर्शनी में टीएमआर द्वारा देश के अत्‍यधिक-ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में किए गए अभियानों को दर्शाने वाली प्रभावशाली तस्वीरें प्रदर्शित की गईं, जिनमें स्वयंसेवकों के दृढ़ संकल्प और उनके प्रयासों से प्रभावित हुए लोगों के जीवन को उजागर किया गया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण इलाकों में पर्वतीय बचाव दल (टीएमआर) के साहस, अनुशासन और निस्वार्थ सेवा की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे सैनिक सीमाओं की रक्षा करते हुए अभूतपूर्व कठिनाइयों का सामना करते हैं। कई बार तो प्रकृति भी उनके विरुद्ध हो जाती है। ऐसे में ये पर्वतीय बचावकर्मी अपनी जान जोखिम में डालकर उन्हें सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाते हैं। वे सैनिकों का मनोबल बढ़ाते हैं और पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों के निवासियों को आश्वस्त करते हैं कि वे अकेले नहीं हैं। उनका मौन लेकिन प्रभावशाली कार्य भारत की सच्ची भावना को दर्शाता है।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि मशीनें सहायता प्रदान करती हैं और प्रणालियां समर्थन देती हैं, लेकिन कर्तव्य की गहरी भावना रखने वाला व्यक्ति ही जीवन बचाने के लिए आगे आता है। उन्होंने कहा कि टीएमआर ने बार-बार यह सिद्ध किया है कि वे इस भावना के सच्चे संरक्षक हैं और यह संगठन केवल बचाव कार्यों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से सीमा स्थिरता, सामुदायिक विश्वास और राष्ट्रीय लचीलेपन को मजबूत कर रहा है।
टीएमआर के संस्थापक श्री हेमंत सचदेव ने प्रदर्शनी को न केवल संगठन की यात्रा का प्रतिबिंब बताया, बल्कि उन सभी स्वयंसेवकों के प्रति भी सम्‍मान प्रकट किया जिन्होंने विपरीत परिस्थितियों में भी दृढ़ता से अपना योगदान दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारी मौन सेवा हमेशा राष्ट्र के लिए रही है और हम पहाड़ों में जीवन की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जहां हर बचाव कार्य समय के साथ एक दौड़ है।”
इस अवसर पर सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
टीएमआर ने मणिपुर तुपुल भूस्खलन (2022), सिक्किम हिमनदी झील विस्फोट बाढ़ (2023), वायनाड बाढ़ (2024) और धारली भूस्खलन और अचानक आई बाढ़ (2025) सहित कई बड़ी आपदाओं के दौरान बचाव अभियानों का नेतृत्व और समर्थन किया है। इसके सबसे उल्लेखनीय अभियानों में रोहतांग के पास 1968 में हुए एएन-12 विमान दुर्घटना से अवशेषों को निकालना और उत्तराखंड के माना में बीआरओ कर्मचारियों के लिए राहत अभियान संचालित करना शामिल है।