Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits Tiranga Mountain Rescue’s photo exhibition in New Delhi marking 10 years of dedicated service to the nation
08 MAY 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on May 08, 2026, visited a photo exhibition titled ‘A Decade of Silent Service to the Nation’ organised by Tiranga Mountain Rescue (TMR), India’s pioneering high-altitude rescue organisation, at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi to commemorate 10 years of dedicated service. The exhibition featured impactful photographs, capturing TMR’s operations across the nation’s high-altitude regions, highlighting the resilience of its volunteers and the lives touched by their efforts.
Addressing the gathering, Raksha Mantri commended the courage, discipline and selfless service of TMR in some of the most challenging terrains. “Our soldiers endure unmatched hardships while guarding the frontiers. At times, even nature itself stands against them. In such circumstances, it is these mountain rescuers who risk their own lives to bring them to safety. While they boost the morale of the soldiers, they reassure the residents of mountainous regions that they are not alone. Their silent yet impactful work reflects the true spirit of India,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that while machines offer assistance & systems provide support, it is the individual who possesses a deep sense of duty steps forward to save a life. TMR has repeatedly demonstrated that they are the true custodians of this spirit, he said, adding that the organisation is not limited merely to rescue operations, it is indirectly strengthening border stability, community confidence, and national resilience.
TMR Founder Shri Hemant Sachdev described the exhibition as not just a reflection of the organisation’s journey, but a tribute to every volunteer who stood tall in the face of adversity. “Our silent service has always been for the nation, and we remain committed to safeguarding lives in the mountains, where every rescue is a race against time,” he said.
Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and other senior officials were present on the occasion.
TMR has led and supported rescue missions during major disasters including the Manipur Tupul landslide (2022), Sikkim Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (2023), Wayanad floods (2024) and the Dharali landslide and flash floods (2025). Among its most notable missions have been the retrieval of remains from the 1968 AN-12 air crash near Rohtang and recovery operations for BRO workers in Mana, Uttarakhand.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மலையேற்ற மீட்பு அமைப்பின் 10 ஆண்டுகால சேவையை நினைவுகூரும் 'திரங்கா மவுண்டன் ரெஸ்க்யூ' புகைப்படக் கண்காட்சி
08 MAY 2026 5:44PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் உயரமான மலைப்பகுதிகளில் மீட்பு அமைப்பான 'திரங்கா மவுண்டன் ரெஸ்க்யூ', நாட்டிற்கு ஆற்றிய 10 ஆண்டுகால அர்ப்பணிப்புமிக்க சேவையை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், புது தில்லியிலுள்ள 'மானேக்ஷா மையத்தில்' புகைப்படக் கண்காட்சி ஒன்றுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. 'நாட்டிற்கு ஆற்றிய பத்தாண்டு கால அமைதிச் சேவை' என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெறும் இந்தக் கண்காட்சியை, 2026 மே 8 அன்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பார்வையிட்டார். நாட்டின் உயரமான மலைப்பகுதிகளில், மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளைச் சித்தரிக்கும், மிகுந்த தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் புகைப்படங்கள் இக்கண்காட்சியில் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தன. இவை தன்னார்வலர்களின் மன உறுதியையும், அவர்களது முயற்சிகளால் காப்பாற்றப்பட்ட உயிர்களையும் சிறப்பான முறையில் பறைசாற்றின.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், மிகவும் சவாலான பகுதிகளில், மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின்போது வெளிப்படுத்திய துணிச்சல், ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் தன்னலமற்ற சேவையைப் பெரிதும் பாராட்டினார். "எல்லைகளைக் காக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர், பல்வேறு இன்னல்களை எதிர்கொண்டு ஈடுஇணையற்ற வகையில் திறம்பட மேற்கொள்கின்றனர். சில சந்தர்ப்பங்களில், இயற்கைச் சூழலே அவர்களுக்கு எதிராக இருந்த போதிலும், இத்தகைய இக்கட்டான சூழ்நிலைகளில், தங்களது இன்னுயிரைப் பணயம் வைத்து, மீட்புப் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர். இது வீரர்களின் மன உறுதியை அதிகரிப்பதுடன், மலைப்பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களும், தாங்கள் தனித்துவிடப்படவில்லை என்ற நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளனர். இவர்களின் அமைதியான, அதே சமயம் மிகுந்த தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் பணி, இந்தியாவின் உண்மையான உணர்வைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இயந்திரங்கள் உதவிகளையும், அமைப்புகள் ஆதரவையும் வழங்கினாலும், கடமை உணர்வு கொண்ட தனிமனிதனே ஒரு உயிரைக் காப்பாற்ற முன்வருவதாக திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த உணர்வின் உண்மையான பாதுகாவலர்கள் என்பதை 'திரங்கா மவுண்டன் ரெஸ்க்யூ' படை மீண்டும் மீண்டும் நிரூபித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2259112&reg=3&lang=1