Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Successfully Defends Arbitration Claim, Safeguards Public Funds in a National Highway Project
08 MAY 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Securing a significant arbitration win, NHAI successfully defended an arbitration matter related to the six-laning of the Kamrej–Chalthan section of NH-48 in Gujarat, leading to substantial savings of public funds. Against claims of around Rs. 174.49 crore raised by the contractor, the Arbitral Tribunal awarded only Rs. 54 lakh to settle the case, underscoring the importance of digital project monitoring, robust documentation and evidence-based contract management by NHAI.
The matter pertained to the National Highway project for widening of 15 km long Kamrej–Chalthan Section of NH-48 from four lane to six lane, that included implementation of long-term remedial measures for four black spots on Kamrej–Bharuch Section. The project was awarded to the contractor M/s SCIW–Unique Construction (JV) for development in Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) mode in June 2016 at a bid cost of Rs. 241.41 crores. The appointed date for commencement of work was declared on 21st March 2017 with 87.75% land availability.
During execution, the contractor repeatedly cited land-related constraints, demonstrated slow progress and failed to execute the work in accordance with the contract provisions. Only simple work related to road and drainage were carried out, development of major structures and flyovers were not taken up for development. Owing to continued deficiencies in performance, the contract was mutually foreclosed on 11th May 2020 at a physical progress of around 49.79%.
At the time of foreclosure, both parties had agreed that all claims were fully and finally settled and the contractor had expressly undertaken not to raise any future claims. However, in 2022, the contractor initiated arbitration proceedings claiming around Rs. 174.49 crore against NHAI which was contrary to the terms of the Foreclosure Agreement.
During the arbitration proceedings, NHAI presented detailed documentary and digital evidence before the Arbitral Tribunal. This included drone videography, digital project records, and technical documentation demonstrating that sufficient land was available for execution of the six-laning works and that substantial drainage work along the edge of the Right of Way has already been completed.
The evidence further established that the contractor had not undertaken key and challenging components of the project, including major structures and flyovers, which significantly contributed to the foreclosure of the contract.
Based on the submissions and evidence presented the Arbitral Tribunal, in its award dated 10th March 2026, virtually rejected all claims made by the contractor. Against claims amounting to approximately Rs. 174.49 crore, the Tribunal awarded only Rs. 54 lakhs in favour of the claimant.
The case highlights the critical role of digitization and technology-driven project monitoring in infrastructure development and dispute resolution. The outcome also underlines NHAI’s steadfast commitment to fix contractor accountability, prudent contract management and protection of public funds in the implementation of National Highway infrastructure projects across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے ثالثی کے دعوے کا کامیابی سے دفاع کیا ، قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹ میں عوامی فنڈز کی بچت کی
08 MAY 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم ثالثی کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے ، این ایچ اے آئی نے گجرات میں این ایچ-48 کے کامریج-چلتھان سیکشن کو چھ لین والا بنانے سے متعلق ثالثی کے معاملے کا کامیابی سے دفاع کیا ، جس سے عوامی فنڈز کی خاطر خواہ بچت ہوئی ۔ ٹھیکیدار کی طرف سے 174.49 کروڑ روپے یکجاکیے گئے ، ثالثی ٹریبونل نے صرف 2.5 کروڑ روپے کا فیصلہ کیا ۔ این ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی ، مضبوط دستاویزات اور شواہد پر مبنی کنٹریکٹ مینجمنٹ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کیس کو حل کرنے کے لیے 54 لاکھ روپے مختص کیے گئے ۔
یہ معاملہ این ایچ-48 کے 15 کلومیٹر طویل کامریج-چلتھان سیکشن کو چار لین سے چھ لین تک چوڑا کرنے کے قومی شاہراہ منصوبے سے متعلق تھا ، جس میں کامریج-بھروچ سیکشن پر چار بلیک اسپاٹس کے لیے طویل مدتی تدارک اقدامات کا نفاذ شامل تھا ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ جون 2016 میں 241.41 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ انجینئرنگ ، پروکیورمنٹ اور کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی) موڈ میں ترقی کے لیے ٹھیکیدار میسرز ایس سی آئی ڈبلیو-یونیک کنسٹرکشن (جے وی) کو دیا گیا تھا ۔ کام شروع کرنے کی مقررہ تاریخ کا اعلان 21 مارچ 2017 کو 87.75 فیصد زمین کی دستیابی کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا ۔
عمل آوری کے دوران ، ٹھیکیدار نے بار بار زمین سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کا حوالہ دیا ، سست پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کیا اور معاہدے کی دفعات کے مطابق کام انجام دینے میں ناکام رہا ۔ سڑک اور پانی کی نکاسی سے متعلق معمولی کام کیے گئے ، بڑے ڈھانچوں اور فلائی اوورز کی تعمیر کے کام میں کوئی پیش رفت نہیں ہوئی ۔ کارکردگی میں مسلسل خامیوں کی وجہ سے 11 مئی 2020 کو تقریباً 49.79 فیصد کی فزیکل پیش رفت کے ساتھ معاہدہ باہمی طور پر ختم کر دیا گیا تھا ۔
فور کلوزر معاہدے کے وقت ، دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا تھا کہ تمام دعوے مکمل طور پر اور آخر کار طے کیے گئے تھے اور ٹھیکیدار نے واضح طور پر مستقبل میں کوئی دعوی نہ کرنے کا عہد کیا تھا ۔ تاہم ، 2022 میں ، ٹھیکیدار نے تقریباً این ایچ اے آئی کے خلاف 174.49 کروڑ روپے کا دعوی کرتے ہوئے ثالثی کی کارروائی شروع کی ، جو کہ فورکلوزر معاہدے کی شرائط کے منافی تھا ۔
ثالثی کی کارروائی کے دوران ، این ایچ اے آئی نے ثالثی ٹریبونل کے سامنے تفصیلی دستاویزی اور ڈیجیٹل ثبوت پیش کیے ۔ اس میں ڈرون ویڈیوگرافی ، ڈیجیٹل پروجیکٹ ریکارڈ اور تکنیکی دستاویزات شامل تھیں جو یہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ چھ لیننگ کے کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لیے کافی زمین دستیاب تھی اور یہ کہ رائٹ آف وے کے کنارے پر پانی کی نکاسی کا کافی کام پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکا ہے ۔
شواہد نے مزید ثابت کیا کہ ٹھیکیدار نے منصوبے کے کلیدی اور چیلنجنگ اجزاء بشمول بڑے ڈھانچے اور فلائی اوورز کا کام نہیں کیا تھا ، جس نے فورکلوزر معاہدے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ۔
ثالثی ٹریبونل میں پیش کردہ عرضیوں اور شواہد کی بنیاد پر 10 مارچ 2026 کے اپنے فیصلے میں ٹھیکیدار کے تمام دعووں کو عملی طور پر مسترد کر دیا گیا ۔ ثالثی ٹریبونل نے 174.49 کروڑ روپے کے دعوؤں کے بدلے دعویدار کے حق میں 54 لاکھ روپے ادا کرنے کا فیصلہ دیا۔
یہ کیس بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور تنازعات کے حل میں ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ یہ نتیجہ ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے نفاذ میں ٹھیکیداروں کی جوابدہی ،دانشمندانہ کنٹریکٹ مینجمنٹ اور عوامی فنڈز کی بچت کرنے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی کے ثابت قدم عزم کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔