Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Successfully Defends Arbitration Claim, Safeguards Public Funds in a National Highway Project
08 MAY 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Securing a significant arbitration win, NHAI successfully defended an arbitration matter related to the six-laning of the Kamrej–Chalthan section of NH-48 in Gujarat, leading to substantial savings of public funds. Against claims of around Rs. 174.49 crore raised by the contractor, the Arbitral Tribunal awarded only Rs. 54 lakh to settle the case, underscoring the importance of digital project monitoring, robust documentation and evidence-based contract management by NHAI.
The matter pertained to the National Highway project for widening of 15 km long Kamrej–Chalthan Section of NH-48 from four lane to six lane, that included implementation of long-term remedial measures for four black spots on Kamrej–Bharuch Section. The project was awarded to the contractor M/s SCIW–Unique Construction (JV) for development in Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) mode in June 2016 at a bid cost of Rs. 241.41 crores. The appointed date for commencement of work was declared on 21st March 2017 with 87.75% land availability.
During execution, the contractor repeatedly cited land-related constraints, demonstrated slow progress and failed to execute the work in accordance with the contract provisions. Only simple work related to road and drainage were carried out, development of major structures and flyovers were not taken up for development. Owing to continued deficiencies in performance, the contract was mutually foreclosed on 11th May 2020 at a physical progress of around 49.79%.
At the time of foreclosure, both parties had agreed that all claims were fully and finally settled and the contractor had expressly undertaken not to raise any future claims. However, in 2022, the contractor initiated arbitration proceedings claiming around Rs. 174.49 crore against NHAI which was contrary to the terms of the Foreclosure Agreement.
During the arbitration proceedings, NHAI presented detailed documentary and digital evidence before the Arbitral Tribunal. This included drone videography, digital project records, and technical documentation demonstrating that sufficient land was available for execution of the six-laning works and that substantial drainage work along the edge of the Right of Way has already been completed.
The evidence further established that the contractor had not undertaken key and challenging components of the project, including major structures and flyovers, which significantly contributed to the foreclosure of the contract.
Based on the submissions and evidence presented the Arbitral Tribunal, in its award dated 10th March 2026, virtually rejected all claims made by the contractor. Against claims amounting to approximately Rs. 174.49 crore, the Tribunal awarded only Rs. 54 lakhs in favour of the claimant.
The case highlights the critical role of digitization and technology-driven project monitoring in infrastructure development and dispute resolution. The outcome also underlines NHAI’s steadfast commitment to fix contractor accountability, prudent contract management and protection of public funds in the implementation of National Highway infrastructure projects across the country.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
NHAIએ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં મધ્યસ્થી દાવાનો સફળતાપૂર્વક બચાવ કર્યો, જાહેર ભંડોળનું રક્ષણ કર્યું
08 MAY 2026 5:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહત્વપૂર્ણ આર્બિટ્રેશન જીત હાંસલ કરીને NHAIએ ગુજરાતમાં NH-48ના કામરેજ-ચલથાણ સેક્શનના છ-લેનિંગ સંબંધિત આર્બિટ્રેશન બાબતનો સફળતાપૂર્વક બચાવ કર્યો છે, જેનાથી જાહેર ભંડોળની નોંધપાત્ર બચત થઈ છે. કોન્ટ્રાક્ટર દ્વારા ઉભા કરવામાં આવેલા આશરે રૂપિયા 174.49 કરોડના દાવાઓ સામે, આર્બિટ્રલ ટ્રિબ્યુનલે કેસના નિકાલ માટે માત્ર રૂપિયા 54 લાખ આપ્યા હતા, જે NHAI દ્વારા ડિજિટલ પ્રોજેક્ટ મોનિટરિંગ, મજબૂત દસ્તાવેજીકરણ અને પુરાવા-આધારિત કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટના મહત્વને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
આ બાબત NH-48ના 15 કિમી લાંબા કામરેજ-ચલથાણ સેક્શનને ફોર લેનમાંથી સિક્સ લેનમાં પહોળા કરવા માટેના નેશનલ હાઈવે પ્રોજેક્ટ સાથે સંબંધિત હતી, જેમાં કામરેજ-ભરૂચ સેક્શન પરના ચાર બ્લેક સ્પોટ્સ માટે લાંબા ગાળાના ઉપચારાત્મક પગલાંના અમલીકરણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ જૂન 2016માં રૂપિયા 241.41 કરોડના બિડ ખર્ચે એન્જિનિયરિંગ, પ્રોક્યોરમેન્ટ અને કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન (EPC) મોડમાં વિકાસ માટે કોન્ટ્રાક્ટર M/s SCIW–Unique Construction (JV)ને આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો. કામ શરૂ કરવાની નિયત તારીખ 21 માર્ચ, 2017ના રોજ 87.75% જમીનની ઉપલબ્ધતા સાથે જાહેર કરવામાં આવી હતી.
અમલીકરણ દરમિયાન, કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરે વારંવાર જમીન સંબંધિત અવરોધો ટાંક્યા, ધીમી પ્રગતિ દર્શાવી અને કોન્ટ્રાક્ટની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર કામ કરવામાં નિષ્ફળ રહ્યા. માત્ર રસ્તા અને ડ્રેનેજને લગતા સરળ કામો હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, મુખ્ય સ્ટ્રક્ચર્સ અને ફ્લાયઓવરના વિકાસનું કામ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું ન હતું. કામગીરીમાં સતત ખામીઓને કારણે, 11 મે, 2020ના રોજ આશરે 49.79%ની ભૌતિક પ્રગતિએ કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ પરસ્પર રીતે ફોરક્લોઝ (બંધ) કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
ફોરક્લોઝરના સમયે, બંને પક્ષો સંમત થયા હતા કે તમામ દાવાઓ સંપૂર્ણ અને અંતિમ રીતે પતી ગયા છે અને કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરે ભવિષ્યમાં કોઈ પણ દાવા નહીં કરવાની સ્પષ્ટ બાંયધરી આપી હતી. જો કે, 2022માં, કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરે NHAI સામે આશરે રૂપિયા 174.49 કરોડનો દાવો કરીને આર્બિટ્રેશન પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ કરી જે ફોરક્લોઝર એગ્રીમેન્ટની શરતોની વિરુદ્ધ હતી.
આર્બિટ્રેશન કાર્યવાહી દરમિયાન, NHAI એ આર્બિટ્રલ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ સમક્ષ વિગતવાર દસ્તાવેજી અને ડિજિટલ પુરાવા રજૂ કર્યા હતા. આમાં ડ્રોન વિડિયોગ્રાફી, ડિજિટલ પ્રોજેક્ટ રેકોર્ડ્સ અને ટેકનિકલ દસ્તાવેજોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે જે દર્શાવે છે કે સિક્સ-લેનિંગ કામોના અમલીકરણ માટે પૂરતી જમીન ઉપલબ્ધ હતી અને રાઈટ ઓફ વેની ધાર પર ડ્રેનેજનું નોંધપાત્ર કામ પહેલેથી જ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું હતું.
પુરાવાઓએ વધુમાં સ્થાપિત કર્યું કે કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરે પ્રોજેક્ટના મુખ્ય અને પડકારરૂપ ઘટકો, જેમાં મુખ્ય સ્ટ્રક્ચર્સ અને ફ્લાયઓવરનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તે હાથ ધર્યા ન હતા, જેણે કોન્ટ્રાક્ટના ફોરક્લોઝરમાં નોંધપાત્ર ફાળો આપ્યો હતો.
રજૂ કરાયેલ રજૂઆતો અને પુરાવાઓના આધારે આર્બિટ્રલ ટ્રિબ્યુનલે, 10 માર્ચ, 2026ના રોજ તેના એવોર્ડમાં, કોન્ટ્રાક્ટર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા વર્ચ્યુઅલી તમામ દાવાઓને ફગાવી દીધા હતા. અંદાજે રૂપિયા 174.49 કરોડના દાવાઓ સામે, ટ્રિબ્યુનલે દાવેદારની તરફેણમાં માત્ર રૂપિયા 54 લાખ મંજૂર કર્યા હતા.
આ કેસ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ અને વિવાદ નિવારણમાં ડિજિટાઇઝેશન અને ટેકનોલોજી આધારિત પ્રોજેક્ટ મોનિટરિંગની નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકાને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે. આ પરિણામ કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરની જવાબદારી નક્કી કરવા, સમજદારીપૂર્વક કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ અને દેશભરમાં નેશનલ હાઈવે ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના અમલીકરણમાં જાહેર ભંડોળના રક્ષણ માટે NHAI ની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પણ રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
SM/BS/GP/JT
`