Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Industry Consultation Held at NSTI Kanpur to Mobilise Industry Participation for Upcoming Centres of Excellence under PM-SETU
08 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, organised an industry consultation at the National Skill Training Institute (NSTI), Kanpur, to mobilise industry participation and explore collaborative opportunities for upcoming National Centres of Excellence (NCoEs) under the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme, including the proposed NCoE for Aeronautics and Allied Sectors.
The meeting was chaired by Secretary, MSDE, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, and joined by Director General, DGT, Mr. Dilip Kumar. It was attended by senior officials of DGT, Director, Department of Vocational Education & Skill Development, Government of Uttar Pradesh, along with representatives from leading industry and multilateral institutions.
The consultation brought together over 25 organisations from sectors including defence aerospace, civil aviation, precision engineering, advanced manufacturing, energy, mobility, and allied industries. Participating organisations included Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Dassault Aviation India, Tata Advanced Systems, Bharat Electronics Limited, L&T Precision Engineering, Adani Skill Development Centre, Honda Motors, Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Limited, JK Cement, NAMTECH, Innovatiview India Limited, Innovision Limited, JITM, ICICI Foundation, Net Plant Pvt Ltd, AVPL International, Neyveli Uttar Pradesh Power Ltd (NUPPL), as well as the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the World Bank.
Discussions focused on strengthening industry participation in curriculum design, training delivery, infrastructure development, apprenticeship linkages, and institutional partnerships to ensure alignment between skilling initiatives and emerging industry requirements across high-growth sectors.
During the consultation, special emphasis was placed on the proposed NCoE for Aeronautics and Allied Sectors at NSTI Kanpur, which is envisaged to be developed with active industry collaboration, Indo-French bilateral support, and strong institutional partnerships under the PM-SETU framework. The proposed initiative aims to enhance training capacity in high-end manufacturing and aeronautics-related trades and support the availability of a future-ready skilled workforce for India’s evolving aerospace ecosystem.
The Ministry highlighted that the PM-SETU scheme seeks to modernise India’s ITI ecosystem through industry-aligned training, upgraded infrastructure, and stronger industry linkages. Under Component-I of PM-SETU, a Hub and Spoke model is being implemented across Uttar Pradesh through identified ITI clusters including Aliganj, Saket, Pandu Nagar Kanpur, Muzaffarnagar, Agra, Naini Prayagraj, Varanasi, and Chargawan Gorakhpur. Under this framework, hub ITIs mentor a network of spoke ITIs to strengthen regional skilling ecosystems, improve training quality, and enhance industry engagement.
The consultation forms part of the Ministry’s ongoing efforts to build a future-oriented vocational education and training ecosystem capable of supporting India’s aspirations for self-reliance, advanced manufacturing growth, and global competitiveness.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
पीएम-सेतु के तहत प्रस्तावित वैमानिकी एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र से संबंधित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के लिए कानपुर स्थित एनएसटीआई में उद्योग परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की गई
08 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार के कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने कानपुर स्थित राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) में एक उद्योग परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार क्षमता परिवर्तन उन्नत आईटीआई (पीएम-सेतु) योजना के तहत वैमानिकी और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) की स्थापना पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता एमएसडीई की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने की इसमें डीजीटी के महानिदेशक श्री दिलीप कुमार सहित डीजीटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास विभाग के निदेशक तथा अग्रणी उद्योग और बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
इस परामर्श बैठक में रक्षा एयरोस्पेस, नागरिक विमानन, सटीक अभियांत्रिकी और विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों के 25 से अधिक संगठनों ने भाग लिया। इसमें हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल), डसॉल्ट एविएशन इंडिया, टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, एल एंड टी प्रेसिजन इंजीनियरिंग, अदानी स्किल डेवलपमेंट सेंटर, होंडा मोटर्स, एडवांस्ड वेपन्स एंड इक्विपमेंट इंडिया लिमिटेड, जेके सीमेंट, नामटेक (एनएएमटीईसीएच), इनोवेटिव इंडिया लिमिटेड, इनोविजन लिमिटेड, जेआईटीएम, आईसीआईसीआई फाउंडेशन, नेट प्लांट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, एवीपीएल इंटरनेशनल, नेवेली उत्तर प्रदेश पावर लिमिटेड (एनयूपीपीएल) के साथ-साथ एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और विश्व बैंक शामिल थे।
चर्चाओं का मुख्य केन्द्र पाठ्यक्रम निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण संचालन, अवसंरचना विकास तथा अप्रेन्टिसशिप संबंधों में उद्योग भागीदारी को मजबूत करना रहा, ताकि एयरोस्पेस और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों की उभरती कौशल आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
मंत्रालय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कानपुर के एनएसटीआई में प्रस्तावित यह राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टापूर्ण (एनसीओई) उद्योगों के सक्रिय सहयोग से विकसित किया जाएगा तथा इसका उद्देश्य उच्च स्तरीय विनिर्माण और वैमानिकी व्यवसायों में प्रशिक्षण क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। यह पहल भारत के विकसित होते एयरोस्पेस इकोसिस्टम के लिए एक कुशल कार्यबल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में सहायक होगी।
मंत्रालय ने पुन: दोहराया कि एनएसटीआई कानपुर में स्थापित होने वाला यह राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र (एनसीओई) मजबूत औद्योगिक सह-निवेश, भारत-फ्रांस द्विपक्षीय सहयोग तथा पीएम-एसईटीयू ढांचे पर आधारित एक आदर्श संस्थान के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। यह प्रतिवर्ष हजारों वैमानिकी और संबद्ध क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित करेगा, भारत के बढ़ते वैमानिकी और संबद्ध क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से योगदान करेगा तथा एयरोस्पेस प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के राष्ट्र विजन को सशक्त करेगा। मंत्रालय ने यह भी जानकारी दी कि पीएम-सेतु के घटक-I के अंतर्गत हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल अपनाया गया है, जिसके तहत उत्तर प्रदेश में अलीगंज, साकेत, पांडू नगर कानपुर, मुजफ्फरनगर, आगरा, नैनी प्रयागराज, वाराणसी और चरगावां गोरखपुर जैसे आईटीआई क्लस्टर की पहचान की गई है। इन कल्स्टरों में हब आईटीआई स्पोक आईटीआई के नेटवर्क का मार्गदर्शन करेंगे, जिससे क्षेत्रीय कौशल इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत किया जा सके, प्रशिक्षण गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो तथा उद्योगों से जुड़ाव बढ़ाया जा सके।
यह परामर्श पीएम-सेतु योजना के अंतर्गत आईटीआई के आधुनिकीकरण तथा व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण में उद्योग सहभागिता को मजबूत करने के लिए जारी प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।