Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Industry Consultation Held at NSTI Kanpur to Mobilise Industry Participation for Upcoming Centres of Excellence under PM-SETU
08 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, organised an industry consultation at the National Skill Training Institute (NSTI), Kanpur, to mobilise industry participation and explore collaborative opportunities for upcoming National Centres of Excellence (NCoEs) under the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme, including the proposed NCoE for Aeronautics and Allied Sectors.
The meeting was chaired by Secretary, MSDE, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, and joined by Director General, DGT, Mr. Dilip Kumar. It was attended by senior officials of DGT, Director, Department of Vocational Education & Skill Development, Government of Uttar Pradesh, along with representatives from leading industry and multilateral institutions.
The consultation brought together over 25 organisations from sectors including defence aerospace, civil aviation, precision engineering, advanced manufacturing, energy, mobility, and allied industries. Participating organisations included Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Dassault Aviation India, Tata Advanced Systems, Bharat Electronics Limited, L&T Precision Engineering, Adani Skill Development Centre, Honda Motors, Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Limited, JK Cement, NAMTECH, Innovatiview India Limited, Innovision Limited, JITM, ICICI Foundation, Net Plant Pvt Ltd, AVPL International, Neyveli Uttar Pradesh Power Ltd (NUPPL), as well as the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the World Bank.
Discussions focused on strengthening industry participation in curriculum design, training delivery, infrastructure development, apprenticeship linkages, and institutional partnerships to ensure alignment between skilling initiatives and emerging industry requirements across high-growth sectors.
During the consultation, special emphasis was placed on the proposed NCoE for Aeronautics and Allied Sectors at NSTI Kanpur, which is envisaged to be developed with active industry collaboration, Indo-French bilateral support, and strong institutional partnerships under the PM-SETU framework. The proposed initiative aims to enhance training capacity in high-end manufacturing and aeronautics-related trades and support the availability of a future-ready skilled workforce for India’s evolving aerospace ecosystem.
The Ministry highlighted that the PM-SETU scheme seeks to modernise India’s ITI ecosystem through industry-aligned training, upgraded infrastructure, and stronger industry linkages. Under Component-I of PM-SETU, a Hub and Spoke model is being implemented across Uttar Pradesh through identified ITI clusters including Aliganj, Saket, Pandu Nagar Kanpur, Muzaffarnagar, Agra, Naini Prayagraj, Varanasi, and Chargawan Gorakhpur. Under this framework, hub ITIs mentor a network of spoke ITIs to strengthen regional skilling ecosystems, improve training quality, and enhance industry engagement.
The consultation forms part of the Ministry’s ongoing efforts to build a future-oriented vocational education and training ecosystem capable of supporting India’s aspirations for self-reliance, advanced manufacturing growth, and global competitiveness.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
این ایس ٹی آئی کانپور میں پی ایم-سی ای ٹی یو کے تحت مجوزہ ایروناٹکس اور متعلقہ شعبے کے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے لئے صنعتی مشاورت کا انعقاد
08 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیور شپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) حکومت ہند کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) نے پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن تھرو اپ گریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئی (پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو) اسکیم کے تحت ایروناٹکس اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (این سی او ای) کے قیام پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) کانپور میں صنعتی مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا ۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت ایم ایس ڈی ای کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے کی اور اس میں ڈی جی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب دلیپ کمار نے شرکت کی اور ڈی جی ٹی کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، ڈائریکٹر ، محکمہ پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی ، حکومت اتر پردیش کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت اور کثیرجہتی اداروں کے معروف نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
اس مشاورت میں دفاعی ایرو اسپیس ، شہری ہوا بازی ، صحت سے متعلق انجینئرنگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ سمیت شعبوں کی 25 سے زیادہ تنظیموں کے نمائندے جمع ہوئے ۔ شرکت کنندہ تنظیموں میں ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) ڈسالٹ ایوی ایشن انڈیا ، ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز ، بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ ، ایل اینڈ ٹی پریسیژن انجینئرنگ ، اڈانی اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر ، ہونڈا موٹرس ، ایڈوانسڈ ویپنز اینڈ ایکوپمنٹ انڈیا لمیٹڈ ، جے کے سیمنٹ ، نیم ٹیک ، انوویٹیو انڈیا لمیٹڈ ، انوویشن لمیٹڈ ، جے آئی ٹی ایم ، آئی سی آئی سی آئی فاؤنڈیشن ، نیٹ پلانٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، اے وی پی ایل انٹرنیشنل ، نیویلی اتر پردیش پاور لمیٹڈ (این یو پی پی ایل) کے ساتھ ساتھ ایشین ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور ورلڈ بینک شامل تھے ۔
بات چیت میں ایرو اسپیس اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں ابھرتی ہوئی مہارت کی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نصاب کے ڈیزائن ، تربیت کی فراہمی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، اور اپرنٹس شپ روابط میں صنعت کی شرکت کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
وزارت نے بتایا کہ این ایس ٹی آئی کانپور میں مجوزہ این سی او ای کو سرگرم صنعتی تا ل میل سے تیار کیا جائے گا اور اس کا تصور اعلی درجے کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایروناٹکس تجارت میں تربیتی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے ایرو اسپیس ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی دستیابی میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔
وزارت نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ این ایس ٹی آئی کانپور میں این سی او ای ، مضبوط صنعتی مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری ، ہند-فرانسیسی دو طرفہ تعاون ، اور پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو فریم ورک کی بنیاد پر ایک ماڈل ادارے کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے جو سالانہ ہزاروں ایروناٹکس اور اس سے وابستہ شعبے کے پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت فراہم کرے گا ، براہ راست ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے ایروناٹکس اور اس سے وابستہ شعبے میں حصہ لے گا اور ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجیز میں خود انحصاری اور عالمی مسابقت کے حصول کے ملک کے وژن میں تعاون کرے گا ۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای نے بتایا کہ پی ایم-سی ای ٹی یو کا جزو-I ، ایک ہب-اینڈ-اسپوک ماڈل پر کام کرتا ہے ، جس میں آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹر کی شناخت پورے اتر پردیش میں کی جاتی ہے-جیسے علی گنج ، ساکیت ، پانڈو نگر کانپور ، مظفر نگر ، آگرہ ، نینی پریاگ راج ، وارانسی ، اور چارگوان گورکھپور-جہاں ہب آئی ٹی آئی علاقائی ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے ، تربیتی معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور صنعتی روابط کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسپاک آئی ٹی آئی کے نیٹ ورک کی سرپرستی کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ مشاورت آئی ٹی آئی کو جدید بنانے اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت میں صنعتی روابط کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے پی ایم-سی ای ٹی یو اسکیم کے تحت جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے ۔