PIB Backgrounder
Somnath: The Eternal Flame of Bharat
Celebrating 75 Years of Faith, Courage and Cultural Continuity
08 MAY 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Somnath is one of India’s most sacred pilgrimage centres and the first among the twelve Jyotirlingas of Lord Shiva. Despite repeated invasions since 1026, Somnath has remained a symbol of faith, resilience, and cultural continuity. Rebuilt in 1951 under national leadership, its reopening marked India’s civilisational resurgence. The Somnath Swabhiman Parv commemorates 1000 years since the first attack on the temple in 1026. It also marks 75 years of its reopening in May 1951. The Parv highlights the historic significance of the temple and celebrates its enduring legacy. To commemorate this event, Prime Minister Modi is visiting the Somnath Temple on May 11.
The Sacred Shores of Somnath
Somnath, located at Prabhas Patan along the Saurashtra coast in Gujrat, is among India’s most sacred pilgrimage centres. The temple enshrines one of the most sacred Jyotirlingas mentioned in the Shiva Purana. It is revered for the worship of Lord Shiva, Lord Krishna and Shakti.
The Dwadasha Jyotirlinga Stotram places Somnath first among the twelve Jyotirlingas. This reflects its foremost place in India’s spiritual and civilisational heritage.
Somnath temple has been repeatedly ravaged and plundered by invaders over centuries; every time devotees and rulers have rebuilt it and restored its lost glory. Somnath therefore stands as a testimony to India's unshattered faith that has risen victorious over repeated assault over centuries. It reflects the continuity of our civilisation, the depth of our faith, and the strength of our collective resolve.
The Eternal Flame: Somnath Through Time and Trials
The origins of Somnath are deeply embedded in ancient Indian tradition. The site is closely linked with Lord Shiva and the worship of Chandra, the Moon God.
Over centuries, Somnath witnessed multiple phases of construction. Ancient traditions describe successive temples built using different materials, symbolising renewal and continuity.
The most turbulent phase of Somnath’s history began in the eleventh century. In January 1026, Somnath faced its first recorded attack by invaders. This marked the beginning of a long period during which the temple was repeatedly destroyed between the eleventh and eighteenth centuries.
Every time the temple was destroyed, devotees and kings came ahead to rebuild it. Prominent among these were King Kumarapala who restored the temple in the 12th Century. The King of Junagarh rebuilt it in the thirteenth century. After yet another destruction, Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar, the Maratha queen of Indore chose to consecrate a new temple at Somnath in the eighteenth century. Thus, despite repeated destruction, Somnath never disappeared from the collective consciousness of the people.
Following Independence, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel visited the ruins of Somnath in 1947 and resolved to rebuild the temple. His vision was rooted in the belief that the reconstruction of Somnath was essential for restoring India’s cultural confidence. Supported through public participation and national resolve, the present temple was constructed in the Kailash Mahameru Prasad architectural style.
On 11 May 1951, the temple was ceremonially consecrated by President Dr. Rajendra Prasad. 75 years later, Somnath stands rejuvenated as a symbol of national pride and spiritual endurance.
Veer Hamirji Gohil: Memory Beyond Chronicles
The story of Somnath is shaped by brave individuals whose courage lives on through memory.
Veer Hamirji Gohil is one such figure.
He was a regional warrior and is remembered in tradition for sacrificing his life while defending the Somnath Temple in 1299 A.D. during Zafar Khan’s invasion.
He is remembered through local tradition and collective memory, rather than official historical records.
His life reflects the idea of rājadharma, which means the duty to protect sacred places, society, and cultural heritage, even when victory is uncertain or support is limited.
Somnath Swabhiman Parv
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv honours the enduring legacy of the Somnath temple. It marks one thousand years since the first recorded attack on the Somnath Temple in 1026. May 11,2026 also marks the 75th anniversary of the reopening of the Somnath Temple in 1951, when it was dedicated to the nation by India’s first President, Dr. Rajendra Prasad. He had described Somnath as a symbol of India’s spiritual strength and cultural resurgence. The reopening had marked far more than just a temple restoration. It represented the revival of India’s civilisational confidence after centuries of struggle.
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv therefore juxtaposes two significant milestones in India's history. The first milestone represents destruction. The second represents the country's deep faith and resilience in rising victorious over destruction.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who is also the Chairman of the Somnath Trust, will visit the Somnath Temple on 11thMay to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the temple’s reopening.
Before his visit, the Prime Minister shared his insights on the Somnath Temple. He described its journey from ruin to renewal and called it a symbol of India’s unconquerable spirit’. He paid tribute to those who preserved and rebuilt the temple over centuries. PM specially highlighted the “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi” approach, which focuses on development along with heritage preservation. He also announced special pujas at Somnath for the next 1,000 days, which will honour its history. He further urged people to visit Somnath during this important period.
Earlier, in January 2026, Prime Minister Modi took part in the Somnath Swabhiman Parv celebrations at the temple on January 10-11. The event featured a 72-hour chanting of the Omkar Mantra, accompanied by sacred rituals and prayers for the nation’s welfare and prosperity. A grand Shaurya Yatra was also organised at Prabhas Patan, showcasing a symbolic procession of 108 horses in tribute to the warriors who defended Somnath through the centuries.
Somnath Swabhiman Parv Yatra
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv Yatra, organised under the campaign “Chalo Chalein Somnath,” was flagged off from Delhi’s Safdarjung Railway Station, on 30th April 2026. The special train, carrying over 1,300 devotees, travelled to Somnath, as part of a year-long celebration marking 1,000 years of the temple’s faith and resilience.
The yatra reached Somnath on 1st May, followed by a series of devotional and cultural programmes, including aarti, temple visits, and a light and sound show held over the following days.
Somnath Temple: Grandeur, Devotion and Living Legacy
Somnath holds a sacred place as the first among the twelve Aadi Jyotirlingas of Lord Shiva. The temple complex includes the Garbhagriha, Sabha mandap and Nritya mandap. It rises in grandeur along the Arabian Sea shoreline.
The temple is crowned by a 150-foot Shikhar, topped with a 10-tonne Kalash. Its 27-foot Dhwajdand represents the temple’s enduring spiritual presence. The complex features 1,666 gold-plated Kalash and 14,200 Dhwajas, reflecting centuries of devotion and craftsmanship.
Somnath remains a vibrant centre of worship and pilgrimage. Annual footfall ranges between 92 and 97 lakh devotees. Rituals like Bilva Pooja attract over 13.77 lakh devotees yearly.
Cultural initiatives have deepened public engagement with Somnath’s heritage. The Light and Sound Show began in 2003 and was upgraded in 2017. It uses narration and 3D laser technology today.
Programs like Vande Somnath Kala Mahotsav have revived 1,500-year-old dance traditions. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Somnath has seen renewed cultural development. Governance reforms and heritage preservation have strengthened its spiritual and cultural significance.
Social and Welfare Activities of Shree Somnath Trust
Educational Development & Skill Training
The trust actively promotes education and employment-focused skill development programs. Vocational training programs improve opportunities for youth and women in nearby regions. Courses include computer education, tailoring, beauty services, and digital literacy training. Scholarship assistance supports students pursuing education after Class 10 and Class 12.
The “School on Wheels” initiative provides mobile digital learning in villages. Rural students receive practical computer training and basic digital literacy education. Educational competitions encourage awareness about cleanliness and water conservation practices. Environmental responsibility programs are also conducted regularly for students and local communities.
Food Donation & Community Welfare
The trust regularly operates food donation initiatives for devotees and needy individuals. Free meals are served daily through community-supported food assistance programs.
Donor participation helps sustain these welfare initiatives throughout the year. During emergencies, the trust provides humanitarian support to affected communities. Relief activities include food distribution, medical assistance, and essential supply support. Welfare initiatives also underprivileged families through community programs.
Health, Education & Community Welfare Initiatives
Shree Somnath Trust continues supporting healthcare and community welfare initiatives. Medical assistance programs help economically weaker families near Somnath-Prabhas Patan. Physiotherapy facilities provide affordable rehabilitation and recovery support for local residents. Free dental and eye treatment camps are regularly organised for nearby communities.
Welfare initiatives for Persons with Disabilities also continue through medical support camps. Wheelchairs, hearing aids, and crutches are distributed during these assistance programs.
COVID-19 Relief Support by Shree Somnath Trust
During the COVID-19 pandemic, Shree Somnath Trust provided large-scale relief support including financial aid, food distribution, medical infrastructure, and essential supplies to the affected. Assistance was extended to frontline workers, migrant labourers, and economically weaker families during both waves of the pandemic.
• ₹8.73 crore support in first wave
• ₹2.21 crore support in second wave
• ₹1 crore donation to Chief Minister’s Relief Fund
• Oxygen plants and concentrators supported
Environmental & Public Welfare Initiatives
Environmental conservation remains an important focus area for the trust. Large-scale plantation drives help increase green cover across surrounding regions. Bilva plantation initiatives also promote ecological awareness near Somnath.
Eco-friendly waste management practices recycle temple and organic waste responsibly. Organic waste is converted into compost and natural manure for sustainable usage. Public sanitation initiatives support a cleaner and environmentally responsible pilgrimage destination.
The welfare initiatives of Shree Somnath Trust are not limited to regular social, educational, and healthcare services but also extend into emergency response and disaster relief. Along with continuous development work for community well-being, the Trust also actively steps forward during natural calamities and humanitarian crises.
Women Empowerment and Sustainability at Somnath
Declared a “Swachh Iconic Place” in 2018, Somnath has adopted innovative sustainability practices. Temple flowers are converted into vermicompost nourishing 1,700 Bilva trees. Plastic waste is transformed into paver blocks under Mission LiFE, with 4,700 blocks produced monthly. Rainwater harvesting systems treat nearly 30 lakh litres of sewage water per month.
A Miyawaki forest of 7,200 trees, spread over 72,000 square feet, absorbs about 93,000 kilograms of carbon dioxide annually. Purified Abhishek water is bottled as Somganga jal, benefiting over 1.13 lakh families as of December 2024.
Somnath has also emerged as a strong centre of women empowerment. Out of 906 employees of the Somnath Temple Trust, 262 are women. The Bilva Van is managed entirely by women. 65 women are engaged in prasad distribution and 30 women are engaged in temple dining services. Overall, 363 women receive direct employment, earning approximately ₹9 crore annually and, reflecting economic self-reliance and dignity.
Somnath: Faith That Withstands Time
Somnath stands as a timeless symbol of India’s faith, resilience, and civilisational continuity. It has endured repeated destruction and renewal, reflecting the enduring strength of devotion across centuries.
From its mythological significance to its historic reconstruction in 1951, Somnath represents not just a sacred temple but a collective expression of cultural pride and national resurgence. This year the 75th anniversary of its reopening marks a significant milestone in its modern legacy, reaffirming its place in India’s shared heritage.
Somnath continues to evolve as a living centre of worship, cultural revival, sustainability, and inclusive development. It stands as a powerful reminder that true heritage survives not only through preservation, but through continuous renewal and collective faith.
References
PM India
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-writes-an-oped-on-forthcoming-visit-to-somnath/?comment=disable
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/image-gallery/#gallery16769128-15
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/image-gallery/#gallery16769128-21
Ministry of Culture
Somnath Swabhiman Parv Yatra from Delhi Flagged Off by Union Minister of Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Delhi CM Smt. Rekha Gupta | Ministry of Culture
https://amritkaal.nic.in/somnath-swabhiman-parv
https://amritkaal.nic.in/flip-book/somnath-history-english-booklet.html
https://culture.gov.in/events/somnath-swabhiman-parv-yatra-delhi-flagged-union-minister-culture-shri-gajendra-singh
https://culture.gov.in/events/honble-prime-minister-shri-narendra-modi-attends-somnath-swabhiman-parv-and-leads-shaurya
https://amritkaal.nic.in/event-campaign-detail?2831
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
https://indiacinehub.gov.in/location/somnath
All India Radio
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/pm-modi-leads-shaurya-yatra-at-somnath-pays-tribute-to-temples-defenders/
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/somnath-temples-survival-reflects-countrys-indomitable-civilisational-spirit-pm-modi/
https://www.facebook.com/reel/1212231374334173
Others
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=1301080755386653&set=pcb.1301081125386616
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=1301080755386653&set=pcb.1301081125386616
https://somnath.org/social-activities/
https://www.narendramodi.in/somnath-and-bharat-s-unconquerable-spirit-605118
Somnath: The Eternal Flame of Bharat

PIB Backgrounder
سومناتھ: بھارت کا ابدی مشعل
عقیدے ، ہمت اور ثقافتی تسلسل کے 75 سال کا جشن
08 MAY 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
سومناتھ ہندوستان کے سب سے پاک مرکز میں سے ایک ہے اور بھگوان شیو کے بارہ جیوترلنگوں میں پہلا ہے ۔ 1026 سے بار بار حملوں کے باوجود ، سومناتھ عقیدے ، لچک اور ثقافتی تسلسل کی علامت رہا ہے ۔ 1951 میں قومی قیادت میں دوبارہ تعمیر کیا گیا ، اس کے دوبارہ کھلنے سے ہندوستان کی تہذیب کی بحالی ہوئی ۔ سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو 1026 میں مندر پر پہلے حملے کے 1000 سال کی یاد دلاتا ہے ۔ یہ مئی 1951 میں اس کے دوبارہ کھلنے کے 75 سال کا بھی نشان ہے ۔ پرو مندر کی تاریخی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور اس کی پائیدار میراث کا جشن مناتا ہے ۔ اس تقریب کی یاد میں وزیر اعظم مودی 11 مئی کو سومناتھ مندر کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں ۔
سومناتھ کے مقدس ساحل
گجرات میں سوراشٹر کے ساحل کے ساتھ پربھاس پٹن میں واقع سومناتھ ہندوستان کے سب سے پاک مرکز میں سے ایک ہے ۔ اس مندر میں شیو پران میں مذکور سب سے مقدس جیوترلنگوں میں سے ایک موجود ہے ۔ یہ بھگوان شیو ، بھگوان کرشن اور شکتی کی پوجا کے لیے قابل احترام ہے ۔
دوادشا جیوترلنگ اسٹوٹرم سومناتھ کو بارہ جیوترلنگوں میں پہلے نمبر پر رکھتا ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان کے روحانی اور تہذیبی ورثے میں اس کے اولین مقام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
سومناتھ مندر کو صدیوں سے حملہ آوروں نے بار بار تباہ کیا اور لوٹ لیا ہے ؛ ہر بار عقیدت مندوں اور حکمرانوں نے اسے دوبارہ تعمیر کیا اور اس کی کھوئی ہوئی شان کو بحال کیا ۔ اس لیے سومناتھ ہندوستان کے غیر متزلزل عقیدے کی گواہی کے طور پر کھڑا ہے جو صدیوں سے بار بار ہونے والے حملوں پر فتح یاب ہوا ہے ۔ یہ ہماری تہذیب کے تسلسل ، ہمارے عقیدے کی گہرائی اور ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کی طاقت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
ابدی مشعل: سومناتھ وقت اور جدوجہد سے بالاتر ۔
سومناتھ کی ابتداء قدیم ہندوستانی روایت میں گہرائی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے ۔ یہ مقام بھگوان شیو اور چاند دیوتا چندر کی پوجا سے قریب سے جڑا ہوا ہے ۔
صدیوں کے دوران ، سومناتھ نے تعمیر کے متعدد مراحل دیکھے ۔ قدیم روایات مختلف مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعمیر کیے گئے یکے بعد دیگرے مندروں کو بیان کرتی ہیں ، جو تجدید اور تسلسل کی علامت ہیں ۔
سومناتھ کی تاریخ کا سب سے ہنگامہ خیز مرحلہ گیارہویں صدی میں شروع ہوا ۔ جنوری 1026 میں ، سومناتھ کو حملہ آوروں کے پہلے ریکارڈ شدہ حملے کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ اس سے ایک طویل عرصے کا آغاز ہوا جس کے دوران گیارہویں اور اٹھارہویں صدی کے درمیان مندر کو بار بار تباہ کیا گیا ۔
جب بھی مندر کو تباہ کیا گیا ، عقیدت مند اور بادشاہ اس کی تعمیر نو کے لیے آگے آئے ۔ ان میں سے نمایاں بادشاہ کمارپال تھے جنہوں نے 12 ویں صدی میں مندر کی بحالی کی ۔ جوناگڑھ کے بادشاہ نے تیرہویں صدی میں اسے دوبارہ تعمیر کیا ۔ ایک اور تباہی کے بعد ، اندور کی مراٹھا ملکہ ، لوک ماتا اہلیابائی ہولکر نے اٹھارہویں صدی میں سومناتھ میں ایک نئے مندر کی تقدیس کا انتخاب کیا ۔ اس طرح ، بار بار تباہی کے باوجود ، سومناتھ لوگوں کے اجتماعی شعور سے کبھی غائب نہیں ہوا ۔
آزادی کے بعد ، سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے 1947 میں سومناتھ کے کھنڈرات کا دورہ کیا اور مندر کی تعمیر نو کا عزم کیا ۔ ان کا وژن اس عقیدے پر مبنی تھا کہ سومناتھ کی تعمیر نو ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اعتماد کی بحالی کے لیے ضروری تھی ۔ عوامی شرکت اور قومی عزم کے ذریعے ، موجودہ مندر کیلاش مہامیرو پرساد تعمیراتی انداز میں تعمیر کیا گیا تھا ۔
11 مئی 1951 کو صدر ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کے ذریعے مندر کو رسمی طور پر مقدس کیا گیا ۔ 75 سال بعد ، سومناتھ قومی فخر اور روحانی برداشت کی علامت کے طور پر دوبارہ زندہ ہو گیا ہے ۔
ویر ہمیر جی گوہل: میموری بیونڈ کرونیکل
سومناتھ کی کہانی بہادر افراد کی شکل میں ہے جن کی ہمت یادوں کے ذریعے زندہ رہتی ہے ۔
ویر ہمیرجی گوہل ایسی ہی ایک شخصیت ہیں ۔
وہ ایک علاقائی جنگجو تھا اور اسے 1299 اے ڈی میں ظفر خان کے حملے کے دوران سومناتھ مندر کا دفاع کرتے ہوئے اپنی جان قربان کرنے کی روایت میں یاد کیا جاتا ہے ۔
انہیں سرکاری تاریخی ریکارڈ کے بجائے مقامی روایت اور اجتماعی یادداشت کے ذریعے یاد کیا جاتا ہے ۔
اس کی زندگی راج دھرم کے خیال کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جس کا مطلب ہے مقدس مقامات ، معاشرے اور ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت کرنا ، یہاں تک کہ جب فتح غیر یقینی ہو یا حمایت محدود ہو ۔
سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو ۔
سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو سومناتھ مندر کی پائیدار میراث کا احترام کرتا ہے ۔ یہ 1026 میں سومناتھ مندر پر پہلے ریکارڈ شدہ حملے کے ایک ہزار سال بعد کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ 11 مئی ، 2021 کو 1951 میں سومناتھ مندر کے دوبارہ کھلنے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ بھی منائی جاتی ہے ، جب اسے ہندوستان کے پہلے صدر ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد نے قوم کے لیے وقف کیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے سومناتھ کو ہندوستان کی روحانی طاقت اور ثقافتی بحالی کی علامت قرار دیا تھا ۔ دوبارہ کھلنے سے مندر کی بحالی سے کہیں زیادہ نشان زد ہوا تھا ۔ یہ صدیوں کی جدوجہد کے بعد ہندوستان کے تہذیبی اعتماد کے احیاء کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو اس لیے ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں دو اہم سنگ میل کا مجموعہ ہے ۔ پہلا سنگ میل تباہی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ دوسرا تباہی پر فتح حاصل کرنے میں ملک کے گہرے عقیدے اور لچک کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ، جو سومناتھ ٹرسٹ کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں ، مندر کے دوبارہ کھلنے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں 11 مئی کو سومناتھ مندر کا دورہ کریں گے ۔
اپنے دورے سے پہلے ، وزیر اعظم نے سومناتھ مندر کے بارے میں اپنی بصیرت کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس کے بربادی سے تجدید تک کے سفر کو بیان کیا اور اسے ہندوستان کے ناقابل فتح جذبے کی علامت قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے ان لوگوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جنہوں نے صدیوں سے مندر کو محفوظ اور دوبارہ تعمیر کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے خاص طور پر "وکاس بھی ، وراثت بھی" کے نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو ورثے کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی پر مرکوز ہے ۔ انہوں نے اگلے 1,000 دنوں کے لیے سومناتھ میں خصوصی پوجا کا بھی اعلان کیا ، جو اس کی تاریخ کا احترام کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس اہم دور میں سومناتھ کا دورہ کریں ۔
اس سے قبل ، جنوری 2026 میں ، وزیر اعظم مودی نے 10-11 جنوری کو مندر میں سومناتھ سوابھمان پرو کی تقریبات میں حصہ لیا تھا ۔ اس تقریب میں 72 گھنٹے تک اومکار منتر کا نعرہ لگایا گیا ، جس کے ساتھ مقدس رسومات اور قوم کی فلاح و بہبود اور خوشحالی کے لیے دعائیں کی گئیں ۔ پربھاس پٹن میں ایک عظیم الشان شوریہ یاترا کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ، جس میں صدیوں تک سومناتھ کا دفاع کرنے والے جنگجوؤں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے 108 گھوڑوں کا علامتی جلوس دکھایا گیا ۔
سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو یاترا
"چلو چلیں سومناتھ" مہم کے تحت منعقدہ سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو یاترا کو 30 اپریل 2026 کو دہلی کے صفدرجنگ ریلوے اسٹیشن سے ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا۔ 1,300 سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں کو لے کر خصوصی ٹرین سومناتھ کے لیے روانہ ہوئی۔ یاترا سال بھر کی تقریبات کا حصہ ہے جس میں مندر کے عقیدے اور جاندار ہونے کے 1,000 سال پورے ہوتے ہیں۔
یاترا یکم مئی کو سومناتھ پہنچی، جس کے بعد اگلے چند دنوں میں متعدد عقیدت مند اور ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے، جن میں آرتی، مندر کے درشن، اور لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو شامل تھے۔
سومناتھ مندر: عظمت، عقیدت اور زندہ ورثہ
سومناتھ بھگوان شیو کے بارہ آدی جیوترلنگوں میں پہلے کے طور پر ایک مقدس مقام رکھتا ہے ۔ مندر کے احاطے میں گربھ گرہ ، سبھا منڈپ اور نرتیہ منڈپ شامل ہیں ۔ یہ بحیرہ عرب کے ساحل کے ساتھ ساتھ شان و شوکت میں طلوع ہوتا ہے ۔
مندر کی تاجپوشی 150 فٹ کے شیکھر نے کی ہے ، جس کی چوٹی پر 10 ٹن کا کلش ہے ۔ اس کا 27 فٹ دھواج ڈنڈ مندر کی پائیدار روحانی موجودگی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ اس کمپلیکس میں 1,666 سونے سے چڑھایا ہوا کلش اور 14,200 دھواج ہیں ، جو صدیوں کی عقیدت اور کاریگری کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
سومناتھ عبادت اور زیارت کا ایک متحرک مرکز ہے ۔ سالانہ آمد 92 سے 97 لاکھ عقیدت مندوں کے درمیان ہوتی ہے ۔ بلوا پوجا جیسی رسومات سالانہ 13.77 لاکھ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہیں ۔
ثقافتی اقدامات نے سومناتھ کے ورثے کے ساتھ عوامی وابستگی کو گہرا کیا ہے ۔ لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو 2003 میں شروع ہوا اور 2017 میں اسے اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ۔ یہ آج بیان اور تھری ڈی لیزر ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتا ہے ۔
وندے سومناتھ کلا مہوتسو جیسے پروگراموں نے 1500 سال پرانی رقص کی روایات کو بحال کیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سومناتھ نے نئی ثقافتی ترقی دیکھی ہے ۔ گورننس اصلاحات اور ورثے کے تحفظ نے اس کی روحانی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
شری سومناتھ ٹرسٹ کی سماجی اور فلاحی سرگرمیاں
تعلیمی ترقی اور ہنر کی تربیت
یہ ٹرسٹ تعلیم اور روزگار پر مرکوز ہنر مندی کے ترقیاتی پروگراموں کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی پروگرام قریبی علاقوں میں نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے مواقع کو بہتر بناتے ہیں ۔ کورسز میں کمپیوٹر کی تعلیم ، سلائی ، خوبصورتی کی خدمات ، اور ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کی تربیت شامل ہیں ۔ اسکالرشپ کی امداد کلاس 10 اور کلاس 12 کے بعد تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے طلباء کی مدد کرتی ہے ۔
"اسکول آن وہیلز" پہل دیہاتوں میں موبائل ڈیجیٹل تعلیم فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ دیہی طلباء عملی کمپیوٹر کی تربیت اور بنیادی ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کی تعلیم حاصل کرتے ہیں ۔ تعلیمی مقابلے صفائی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔ طلباء اور مقامی برادریوں کے لیے ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے پروگرام بھی باقاعدگی سے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
خوراک کا عطیہ اور کمیونٹی ویلفیئر
ٹرسٹ باقاعدگی سے عقیدت مندوں اور ضرورت مند افراد کے لیے خوراک کے عطیہ کے اقدامات چلاتا ہے ۔ کمیونٹی سپورٹڈ فوڈ اسسٹنس پروگراموں کے ذریعے روزانہ مفت کھانا پیش کیا جاتا ہے ۔
عطیہ دہندگان کی شرکت سال بھر ان فلاحی اقدامات کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔ ہنگامی حالات کے دوران ، ٹرسٹ متاثرہ برادریوں کو انسانی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ امدادی سرگرمیوں میں خوراک کی تقسیم ، طبی امداد ، اور ضروری سپلائی سپورٹ شامل ہیں ۔ فلاحی اقدامات کمیونٹی پروگراموں کے ذریعے پسماندہ خاندانوں کے لیے بھی ہیں ۔
صحت، تعلیم اور کمیونٹی ویلفیئر کے کام
شری سومناتھ ٹرسٹ صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود کے اقدامات کی حمایت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ طبی امداد کے پروگرام سومناتھ-پربھاس پٹن کے قریب معاشی طور پر کمزور خاندانوں کی مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ فزیوتھراپی کی سہولیات مقامی باشندوں کے لیے سستی بحالی اور بحالی کی مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ قریبی برادریوں کے لیے دانتوں اور آنکھوں کے مفت علاج کے کیمپ باقاعدگی سے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
طبی امدادی کیمپوں کے ذریعے معذور افراد کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات بھی جاری ہیں ۔ ان امدادی پروگراموں کے دوران وہیل چیئرز ، سماعت کے آلات اور کریچ تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
شری سومناتھ ٹرسٹ کوویڈ 19 کے دوران مدد ۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0097M8J.jpg کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران، شری سومناتھ ٹرسٹ نے بڑے پیمانے پر متاثرہ لوگوں کو امدادی امداد فراہم کی، بشمول مالی امداد، خوراک کی تقسیم، طبی سہولیات، اور ضروری اشیاء کی فراہمی۔ وبائی مرض کی دونوں لہروں کے دوران مزدوروں، مہاجر مزدوروں اور معاشی طور پر کمزور خاندانوں کو مدد فراہم کی گئی۔
• پہلی لہر میں 8.73 کروڑ روپے
• دوسری لہر میں 2.21 کروڑ روپے
• چیف منسٹر ریلیف فنڈ میں ایک کروڑ روپے کا عطیہ
• آکسیجن پلانٹس اور مرتکز کے لیے سپورٹ
ماحولیاتی اور عوامی بہبود کے کام
ٹرسٹ کے لیے ماحولیاتی تحفظ ایک اہم فوکس ایریا ہے ۔ بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری کی مہمات آس پاس کے علاقوں میں سبز احاطے کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں ۔ بلوا شجرکاری کے اقدامات سومناتھ کے قریب ماحولیاتی بیداری کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔
ماحول دوست فضلہ کے انتظام کے طریقے مندر اور نامیاتی فضلہ کو ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ری سائیکل کرتے ہیں ۔ نامیاتی فضلہ کو پائیدار استعمال کے لیے کھاد اور قدرتی کھاد میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ عوامی صفائی ستھرائی کے اقدامات ایک صاف ستھری اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار مرکز کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔
شری سومناتھ ٹرسٹ کے فلاحی اقدامات باقاعدہ سماجی ، تعلیمی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک محدود نہیں ہیں بلکہ ہنگامی ردعمل اور آفات سے متعلق امداد تک بھی پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ۔ کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مسلسل ترقیاتی کاموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹرسٹ قدرتی آفات اور انسانی بحرانوں کے دوران بھی فعال طور پر آگے بڑھتا ہے ۔
سومناتھ میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا اور پائیداری
2018 میں "سوچھ آئیکونک پلیس" قرار دیے جانے والے سومناتھ نے پائیداری کے جدید طریقوں کو اپنایا ہے ۔ مندر کے پھولوں کو 1,700 بلوا کے درختوں کی پرورش کرتے ہوئے ورمی کمپوسٹ میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو مشن لائف کے تحت پیور بلاکس میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے ، جس میں ماہانہ 4,700 بلاکس تیار کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کا نظام ہر ماہ تقریبا 30 لاکھ لیٹر سیوریج کے پانی کو ٹریٹ کرتا ہے ۔
72, 000 مربع فٹ پر پھیلا ہوا 7,200 درختوں پر مشتمل میاواکی کا جنگل سالانہ تقریبا 93,000 کلوگرام کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ جذب کرتا ہے ۔ ابھیشیک کے صاف پانی کو سوم گنگا جل کے طور پر بوتلوں میں ڈالا گیا ہے ، جس سے دسمبر 2024 تک 1.13 لاکھ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔
سومناتھ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے ایک مضبوط مرکز کے طور پر بھی ابھرا ہے ۔ سومناتھ ٹیمپل ٹرسٹ کے 906 ملازمین میں سے 262 خواتین ہیں ۔ بلوا وین کا انتظام مکمل طور پر خواتین کرتی ہیں ۔ 65 خواتین پرساد تقسیم کرنے میں مصروف ہیں اور 30 خواتین مندر میں کھانے کی خدمات میں مصروف ہیں ۔ مجموعی طور پر 363 خواتین براہ راست روزگار حاصل کرتی ہیں ، جو سالانہ تقریبا 9 کروڑ روپے کماتی ہیں اور معاشی خود انحصاری اور وقار کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
سومناتھ: وہ آستھا جو وقت کی کسوٹی پر پورا اترا۔
سومناتھ ہندوستان کے عقیدے ، لچک اور تہذیب کے تسلسل کی ایک لازوال علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ۔ اس نے بار بار تباہی اور تجدید کو برداشت کیا ہے ، جو صدیوں سے عقیدت کی پائیدار طاقت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اس کی اساطیری اہمیت سے لے کر 1951 میں اس کی تاریخی تعمیر نو تک ، سومناتھ نہ صرف ایک مقدس مندر کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے بلکہ ثقافتی فخر اور قومی بحالی کے اجتماعی اظہار کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ اس سال اس کے دوبارہ کھلنے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ اس کی جدید میراث میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے مشترکہ ورثے میں اس کے مقام کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔
سومناتھ عبادت ، ثقافتی احیاء ، پائیداری اور جامع ترقی کے ایک زندہ مرکز کے طور پر مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی کے طور پر کھڑا ہے کہ حقیقی ورثہ نہ صرف تحفظ کے ذریعے ، بلکہ مسلسل تجدید اور اجتماعی عقیدے کے ذریعے زندہ رہتا ہے ۔
حوالہ جات
پی ایم انڈیا
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-writes-an-oped-on-forthcoming-visit-to-somnath/?comment=disable
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/image-gallery/#gallery16769128-15
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/image-gallery/#gallery16769128-21
وزارت ثقافت
Somnath Swabhiman Parv Yatra from Delhi Flagged Off by Union Minister of Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Delhi CM Smt. Rekha Gupta | Ministry of Culture
https://amritkaal.nic.in/somnath-swabhiman-parv
https://amritkaal.nic.in/flip-book/somnath-history-english-booklet.html
https://culture.gov.in/events/somnath-swabhiman-parv-yatra-delhi-flagged-union-minister-culture-shri-gajendra-singh
https://culture.gov.in/events/honble-prime-minister-shri-narendra-modi-attends-somnath-swabhiman-parv-and-leads-shaurya
https://amritkaal.nic.in/event-campaign-detail?2831
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات
https://indiacinehub.gov.in/location/somnath
آل انڈیا ریڈیو
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/pm-modi-leads-shaurya-yatra-at-somnath-pays-tribute-to-temples-defenders/
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/somnath-temples-survival-reflects-countrys-indomitable-civilisational-spirit-pm-modi/
https://www.facebook.com/reel/1212231374334173
دیگر
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=1301080755386653&set=pcb.1301081125386616
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=1301080755386653&set=pcb.1301081125386616
https://somnath.org/social-activities/
https://www.narendramodi.in/somnath-and-bharat-s-unconquerable-spirit-605118
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں۔