Ministry of Science & Technology
India moving at a “very fast pace” in Quantum, AI and Future Technologies; youth to drive Viksit Bharat by 2047: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India has already achieved 1,000 km secure quantum communication target in just three years, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates 'Lakshya 2047' Centre for Future Skills, Cadaveric Centre and Advanced Medical Simulation facilities at Parul University, Vadodara, Gujarat
Government under PM Narendra Modi has adopted an integrated approach and is encouraging greater participation from academia, including the private Universities and educational institutions
08 MAY 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated "Lakshya 2047" Centre for Future Skills, Cadaveric Centre and Advanced Medical Simulation facilities at Parul University here.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said India is moving at a “very fast pace” in emerging technologies including Quantum, Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors and Deep-Tech, with the country’s youth set to play the central role in building a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Minister outlined the government’s broader push to align higher education with emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence, semiconductors, cybersecurity and quantum technologies. He said the Centre, developed in collaboration with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), Ethnotech and Cambridge University Press and Assessment, would train students in nine future-technology domains with globally recognised certifications. Highlighting progress under the National Quantum Mission, the Minister said India has already completed 1,000 km of secure quantum communication within just three years, achieving the target in less than half the projected timeline, and added that the eight-year Mission is advancing rapidly through four thematic hubs and collaborations with institutions across the country.
The Minister said the India AI Mission launched in 2024 is creating a strong ecosystem around compute infrastructure, datasets, innovation and future skills. Referring to India’s growing global standing in innovation, he said the country today ranks third globally in the startup ecosystem and has crossed one lakh patents, a majority of them filed by Indian residents. India also ranks among the top nations globally in scientific publications, with Indian research increasingly receiving international citations and recognition.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the pace of technological evolution has made continuous skilling and re-skilling essential, especially in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Cybersecurity, Quantum Technologies and Semiconductor Design. He said India’s demographic advantage, with nearly 70 percent of the population below the age of 40 years, presents a major opportunity to emerge as a global skilled workforce hub over the next two to three decades.
The Minister said the Government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has adopted an integrated and collaborative approach towards innovation, research and skilling, moving beyond traditional silos and encouraging greater participation from academia, startups and the private sector. He referred to initiatives such as the National Education Policy 2020, the National Quantum Mission, India AI Mission, Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), Atal Tinkering Labs and various startup-support programmes aimed at nurturing innovation from the school level onwards.
Highlighting the Government’s emphasis on inclusive scientific growth, Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke about dedicated programmes for women scientists, school students, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, as well as support mechanisms for universities and young researchers through schemes such as PURSE, FIST, STUTI and technology innovation platforms. He said these initiatives are designed to democratise access to science, research infrastructure and innovation opportunities across the country.
On Artificial Intelligence, the Minister said India is pursuing an approach rooted in inclusion, responsibility and public good. Referring to the Global South AI Summit hosted by India earlier this year and the adoption of the Delhi Declaration on responsible AI, he said technology must serve the most vulnerable and underserved sections of society. “One has to be intelligent enough to use Artificial Intelligence,” he remarked, adding that AI guided by ethics and equity can become a powerful force for healthcare, governance and social transformation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also referred to the opening of India’s nuclear sector for greater private participation, including in nuclear medicine research and applications, describing it as a major step towards expanding innovation and vocational opportunities in advanced healthcare technologies.
Calling upon the youth to become active partners in the journey towards Viksit Bharat, the Minister said the year 2047 will belong to the present generation of young Indians, who will be at the peak of their energy, careers and capabilities when the country completes 100 years of Independence. He said the Government’s responsibility is to build their capacity and create opportunities so that India’s growth story is driven by innovation, science and skilled human resources.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کوانٹم ، اے آئی اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ’’بہت تیز رفتار‘‘ سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ؛ نوجوان 2047 تک وکست بھارت کو آگے بڑھائیں گے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے پہلے ہی صرف تین سال میں ایک ہزار کلومیٹر محفوظ کوانٹم مواصلات کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گجرات کے وڈودرا میں پارول یونیورسٹی میں ’لکشیا 2047‘سینٹر فار فیوچر اسکلز ، کیڈویرک سینٹر اور ایڈوانسڈ میڈیکل سیمولیشن سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے اور نجی یونیورسٹیوں اور تعلیمی اداروں سمیت تعلیمی اداروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے
08 MAY 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں پارول یونیورسٹی میں ’’لکشیا 2047‘‘ سینٹر فار فیوچر اسکلز ، کیڈویرک سینٹر اور ایڈوانسڈ میڈیکل سیمولیشن سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کوانٹم ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈیپ ٹیک سمیت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ’’بہت تیز رفتار‘‘ سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ، جس میں ملک کے نوجوان 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مصنوعی ذہانت ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز ، سائبر سکیورٹی اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ اعلی تعلیم کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے وسیع تر اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مرکز نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) ایتھنوٹیک اور کیمبرج یونیورسٹی پریس اینڈ اسسمنٹ کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جو طلباء کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفکیشن کے ساتھ مستقبل کی نو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں تربیت دے گا ۔ قومی کوانٹم مشن کے تحت پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے پہلے ہی صرف تین سال میں ایک ہزار کلومیٹر محفوظ کوانٹم مواصلات مکمل کر لیا ہے ، جس سے ہدف نصف سے بھی کم وقت میں حاصل ہو گیا ہے ، اور مزید کہا کہ آٹھ سالہ مشن چار موضوعاتی مراکز اور ملک بھر کے اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2024 میں شروع کیا گیا انڈیا اے آئی مشن کمپیوٹ انفراسٹرکچر ، ڈیٹا سیٹس ، اختراع اور مستقبل کی مہارتوں کے ارد گرد ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے رہا ہے ۔ اختراع میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی حیثیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک آج اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں عالمی سطح پر تیسرے نمبر پر ہے اور ایک لاکھ پیٹنٹ کو عبور کر چکا ہے ، جن میں سے اکثریت ہندوستانی باشندوں نے دائر کی ہے ۔ ہندوستان سائنسی اشاعتوں میں عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست ممالک میں بھی شامل ہے ، جس میں ہندوستانی تحقیق کو تیزی سے بین الاقوامی حوالہ جات اور پہچان مل رہی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تکنیکی ارتقاء کی رفتار نے مسلسل ہنر مندی اور دوبارہ ہنر مندی کو ضروری بنا دیا ہے ، خاص طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت ، سائبر سکیورٹی ، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن جیسے شعبوں میں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آبادی کا فائدہ ، جس میں تقریبا 70 فیصد آبادی 40 سال سے کم عمر کی ہے ، اگلے دو سے تین دہائیوں میں عالمی ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کا ایک بڑا موقع پیش کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے اختراع ، تحقیق اور ہنر مندی کے لیے ایک مربوط اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے ، جو روایتی سائلوز سے آگے بڑھ کر تعلیمی اداروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور نجی شعبے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 ، قومی کوانٹم مشن ، انڈیا اے آئی مشن ، انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز اور اسکول کی سطح سے اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے مختلف اسٹارٹ اپ سپورٹ پروگراموں جیسے اقدامات کا حوالہ دیا ۔
جامع سائنسی ترقی پر حکومت کے زور پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خواتین سائنسدانوں ، اسکول کے طلباء ، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے وقف پروگراموں کے ساتھ ساتھ پی یو آر ایس ای ، ایف آئی ایس ٹی ، ایس ٹی یو ٹی آئی اور ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن پلیٹ فارم جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے یونیورسٹیوں اور نوجوان محققین کے لیے اسپورٹ میکانزم کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات ملک بھر میں سائنس ، تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اختراعی مواقع تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنانے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں ۔
مصنوعی ذہانت کے بارے میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان شمولیت ، ذمہ داری اور عوامی بھلائی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر عمل پیرا ہے ۔ اس سال کے شروع میں ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں ہونے والی گلوبل ساؤتھ اے آئی سمٹ اور ذمہ دار اے آئی پر دہلی اعلامیہ کو اپنانے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو معاشرے کے سب سے کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقات کی خدمت کرنی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’مصنوعی ذہانت کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے کافی ذہین ہونا ضروری ہے‘‘ ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اخلاقیات اور مساوات کی رہنمائی میں مصنوعی ذہانت صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، حکمرانی اور سماجی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک طاقتور قوت بن سکتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جوہری ادویات کی تحقیق اور ایپلی کیشنز سمیت زیادہ سے زیادہ نجی شرکت کے لیے ہندوستان کے جوہری شعبے کو کھولنے کا بھی حوالہ دیا اور اسے جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں اختراع اور پیشہ ورانہ مواقع کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم قرار دیا ۔
نوجوانوں سے وکست بھارت کی طرف سفر میں سرگرم شراکت دار بننے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سال 2047 ہندوستانیوں کی موجودہ نسل کا ہوگا ، جو ملک کی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے پر اپنی توانائی ، کیریئر اور صلاحیتوں کے عروج پر ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی ذمہ داری ان کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا اور مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی اختراع ، سائنس اور ہنر مند انسانی وسائل سے چل سکے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 6829