Ministry of Science & Technology
India moving at a “very fast pace” in Quantum, AI and Future Technologies; youth to drive Viksit Bharat by 2047: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India has already achieved 1,000 km secure quantum communication target in just three years, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates 'Lakshya 2047' Centre for Future Skills, Cadaveric Centre and Advanced Medical Simulation facilities at Parul University, Vadodara, Gujarat
Government under PM Narendra Modi has adopted an integrated approach and is encouraging greater participation from academia, including the private Universities and educational institutions
08 MAY 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated "Lakshya 2047" Centre for Future Skills, Cadaveric Centre and Advanced Medical Simulation facilities at Parul University here.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said India is moving at a “very fast pace” in emerging technologies including Quantum, Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors and Deep-Tech, with the country’s youth set to play the central role in building a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Minister outlined the government’s broader push to align higher education with emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence, semiconductors, cybersecurity and quantum technologies. He said the Centre, developed in collaboration with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), Ethnotech and Cambridge University Press and Assessment, would train students in nine future-technology domains with globally recognised certifications. Highlighting progress under the National Quantum Mission, the Minister said India has already completed 1,000 km of secure quantum communication within just three years, achieving the target in less than half the projected timeline, and added that the eight-year Mission is advancing rapidly through four thematic hubs and collaborations with institutions across the country.
The Minister said the India AI Mission launched in 2024 is creating a strong ecosystem around compute infrastructure, datasets, innovation and future skills. Referring to India’s growing global standing in innovation, he said the country today ranks third globally in the startup ecosystem and has crossed one lakh patents, a majority of them filed by Indian residents. India also ranks among the top nations globally in scientific publications, with Indian research increasingly receiving international citations and recognition.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the pace of technological evolution has made continuous skilling and re-skilling essential, especially in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Cybersecurity, Quantum Technologies and Semiconductor Design. He said India’s demographic advantage, with nearly 70 percent of the population below the age of 40 years, presents a major opportunity to emerge as a global skilled workforce hub over the next two to three decades.
The Minister said the Government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has adopted an integrated and collaborative approach towards innovation, research and skilling, moving beyond traditional silos and encouraging greater participation from academia, startups and the private sector. He referred to initiatives such as the National Education Policy 2020, the National Quantum Mission, India AI Mission, Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), Atal Tinkering Labs and various startup-support programmes aimed at nurturing innovation from the school level onwards.
Highlighting the Government’s emphasis on inclusive scientific growth, Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke about dedicated programmes for women scientists, school students, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, as well as support mechanisms for universities and young researchers through schemes such as PURSE, FIST, STUTI and technology innovation platforms. He said these initiatives are designed to democratise access to science, research infrastructure and innovation opportunities across the country.
On Artificial Intelligence, the Minister said India is pursuing an approach rooted in inclusion, responsibility and public good. Referring to the Global South AI Summit hosted by India earlier this year and the adoption of the Delhi Declaration on responsible AI, he said technology must serve the most vulnerable and underserved sections of society. “One has to be intelligent enough to use Artificial Intelligence,” he remarked, adding that AI guided by ethics and equity can become a powerful force for healthcare, governance and social transformation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also referred to the opening of India’s nuclear sector for greater private participation, including in nuclear medicine research and applications, describing it as a major step towards expanding innovation and vocational opportunities in advanced healthcare technologies.
Calling upon the youth to become active partners in the journey towards Viksit Bharat, the Minister said the year 2047 will belong to the present generation of young Indians, who will be at the peak of their energy, careers and capabilities when the country completes 100 years of Independence. He said the Government’s responsibility is to build their capacity and create opportunities so that India’s growth story is driven by innovation, science and skilled human resources.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - भारत क्वांटम, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और भविष्य प्रौद्योगिकियों में बहुत तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है; युवाओं के नेतृत्व में 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनेगा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा भारत ने केवल तीन वर्ष में 1,000 किलोमीटर सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार क्षमता लक्ष्य हासिल की है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वडोदरा, गुजरात के पारुल विश्वविद्यालय में भविष्य उपयोगी कौशल, शव परीक्षण केंद्र और उन्नत चिकित्सा सिमुलेशन सुविधाओं के लक्ष्य 2047 केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर निजी विश्वविद्यालयों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों सहित शिक्षा जगत की अधिक भागीदारी प्रोत्साहित कर रही है
08 MAY 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज वडोदरा के पारुल विश्वविद्यालय में भविष्य कौशल, शव परीक्षण केंद्र और उन्नत चिकित्सा अनुकरण सुविधाओं के लक्ष्य 2047 केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत क्वांटम, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, सेमीकंडक्टर्स और डीप-टेक सहित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में बेहद तेज गति से बढ़ रहा है, और देश के युवा 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाने को तैयार हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, सेमीकंडक्टर, साइबर सुरक्षा और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ उच्च शिक्षा को जोड़ने की सरकार के व्यापक प्रयासों की रूपरेखा पेश की। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी), एथनोटेक और कैम्ब्रिज यूनिवर्सिटी प्रेस एंड असेसमेंट के सहयोग से विकसित यह केंद्र, छात्रों को भविष्य-प्रौद्योगिकी के नौ क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण देगा और उन्हें वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करेगा। राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के तहत हुई प्रगति करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने केवल तीन वर्ष में 1,000 किलोमीटर सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार स्थापित कर लिया है, जो अनुमानित समयसीमा के आधे से भी कम समय में लक्ष्य प्राप्ति है। उन्होंने कहा कि आठ वर्ष का यह मिशन चार विषयगत केंद्रों और देश भर के संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग से तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा कि 2024 में आरंभ हुआ भारत एआई मिशन कंप्यूटिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, डेटासेट, नवाचार और भविष्य अनुरूप कौशल में सुदृढ पारितंत्र निर्मित कर रहा है। नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक स्थिति का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में देश आज वैश्विक तौर पर तीसरे स्थान पर है और एक लाख से अधिक पेटेंट दर्ज करा चुका है। इनमें से अधिकांश पेटेंट भारतीय नागरिकों द्वारा दर्ज किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों में भी भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर शीर्ष देशों में शामिल है और भारतीय शोध को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लगातार मान्यता और सराहना मिल रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि तकनीकी विकास की तीव्र गति से निरंतर कौशल विकास और पुनः कौशल प्रशिक्षण अनिवार्य हो गया है। खासकर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, साइबर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन जैसे क्षेत्रों में यह आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि 40 वर्ष से कम आयु वाली 70 प्रतिशत आबादी और जनसांख्यिकीय बढत के साथ भारत के लिए अगले दो से तीन दशकों में वैश्विक कुशल कार्यबल केंद्र के रूप में उभरने का बड़ा अवसर है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने नवाचार, अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास के लिए एकीकृत और सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है, जो पारंपरिक अलगाव से परे शिक्षा जगत, स्टार्टअप और निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी प्रोत्साहित करता है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020, राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन, इंडिया एआई मिशन, अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन, अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स और स्कूली स्तर से ही नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से आरंभ किए गए विभिन्न स्टार्टअप-सहायता कार्यक्रमों का उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरकार के समावेशी वैज्ञानिक विकास पर दिए जा रहे बल को रेखांकित करते हुए, महिला वैज्ञानिकों, स्कूली विद्यार्थियों, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए समर्पित कार्यक्रमों के साथ ही विश्वविद्यालयों और युवा शोधकर्ताओं के लिए विश्वविद्यालय अनुसंधान और वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने की योजना- पीयूआरएसई विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना सुधार कोष और वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी अवसंरचना का उपयोग करते हुए सहक्रियात्मक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम जैसी योजनाओं और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से प्रदान किए जा रहे समर्थन तंत्र की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों का उद्देश्य देश भर में विज्ञान, अनुसंधान अवसंरचना और नवाचार के अवसरों तक सबकी पहुंच बनाना है।
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता पर डॉ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत समावेशी, दायित्वपूर्ण और जनहित पर आधारित रूख अपना रहा है। इस वर्ष आरंभ में भारत द्वारा आयोजित ग्लोबल साउथ एआई शिखर सम्मेलन और दायित्वपूर्ण एआई पर दिल्ली घोषणापत्र अपनाने का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग समाज के सबसे कमजोर और वंचित वर्गों के लाभ के लिए होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का इस्‍तेमाल करने के लिए पर्याप्त बुद्धिमान होना आवश्यक है जिसमें नैतिकता और समानता द्वारा निर्देशित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शासन और सामाजिक परिवर्तन का शक्तिशाली माध्यम बन सकती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने परमाणु चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और अनुप्रयोगों सहित निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी के लिए भारत के परमाणु क्षेत्र खोले जाने का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इसे उन्नत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार और व्यावसायिक अवसर विस्तारित होने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा पीढ़ी से भारत को विकसित भारत की यात्रा में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 वर्तमान भारतीय पीढ़ी का होगा, जो देश की स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने पर अपनी ऊर्जा, जीविका क्षेत्र और क्षमता के शिखर पर होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार दायित्व है कि वह उनकी क्षमता का निर्माण करे और अवसर सृजित करे ताकि भारत की विकास गाथा नवोन्मेष, विज्ञान और कुशल मानव संसाधनों से संचालित हो।