Ministry of Finance
“PRARAMBH–2026” Outreach Campaign on Income Tax Act 2025 held at Bharat Diamond Bourse, Mumbai
GJEPC members and diamond traders participate in session on International Taxation and Transfer Pricing under the new Income Tax Act 2025
08 MAY 2026 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 8 May 2026
“PRARAMBH–2026” an Outreach Campaign on the Income-tax Act, 2025 and Income-tax Rules, 2026 was organized by the Income Tax Department, CCIT(International Taxation and Transfer Pricing)West Zone, Mumbai, under the theme “Bridging Borders, Building Trust.” The programme was conducted in collaboration with the Gem & Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC) and Bharat Diamond Bourse (BDB), Mumbai. The outreach initiative was aimed at creating awareness and enhancing stakeholder understanding of the provisions of the new Income-tax Act, 2025 and the Income-tax Rules, 2026, with special emphasis on International Taxation and Transfer Pricing.
The programme witnessed participation from more than 200 stakeholders, including members of the Gem & Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC), traders associated with Bharat Diamond Bourse, tax practitioners, chartered accountants, and representatives from the trade and industry.
In his welcome address Shri Mehul Shah, Vice President, Bharat Diamond Bourse highlighted the significance of taxpayer awareness and constructive engagement between the Department and industry for ensuring efficient tax administration and promoting voluntary compliance. Shri Shaunak Parikh, Vice Chairman, Gem & Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC), emphasized the important role of industry stakeholders in promoting responsible tax practices and fostering trust-based compliance mechanisms.
Chief Guest Ms. Nirupama Kotru, Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (International Taxation & Transfer Pricing), West Zone, Mumbai and Shri Mohit Jain, Chief Commissioner of Income Tax highlighted that the Income-tax Act, 2025 is a simplified, progressive, and taxpayer-friendly legislation aimed at enhancing transparency, reducing complexities, and promoting ease of compliance in the evolving tax administration system. This was followed by an audio-visual presentation on the Income-tax Act, 2025 aimed at familiarizing participants with the latest legislative and regulatory developments introduced under the new tax framework.
An interactive technical session on “Ushering in the Income-tax Act, 2025 and Income-tax Rules, 2026 relating to International Taxation and Transfer Pricing” was conducted by the Department where detailed insights into the provisions of the new Income-tax Act, 2025 and Income-tax Rules, 2026 was explained to participants with a comparative overview on the provisions of new and old Income Tax Act.
The programme also featured a demonstration of ‘Kar Saathi’, the Income Tax Department’s newly introduced AI-powered chatbot designed to provide taxpayers with real-time guidance and assistance on tax-related matters.
Members of GJEPC and Bharat Diamond Bourse actively participated in the two-hour interactive session. Participants raised several queries and sought clarifications on issues relating to TDS provisions, tax payment and return filing provisions under the Income-tax Act, 2025, transitional provisions from the Income-tax Act, 1961 to the new Income-tax Act, 2025, and provisions relating to International Taxation and Transfer Pricing. The queries raised during the session were comprehensively addressed by senior officers of the Income Tax Department. The outreach programme was widely appreciated by participants for its informative, practical, and interactive approach towards taxpayer education and stakeholder engagement.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मुंबईतील भारत डायमंड बोर्स येथे प्राप्तिकर कायदा 2025 वर जनजागृती मोहीम “प्रारंभ-2026” चे आयोजन
नवीन प्राप्तिकर कायदा 2025 अंतर्गत आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर आकारणी आणि हस्तांतरण मूल्य या सत्रात जीजेईपीसी सदस्य आणि हिरे व्यापाऱ्यांचा सहभाग
08 MAY 2026 7:19PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 8 मे 2026
प्राप्तिकर विभाग, सीसीआयटी (आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर आकारणी आणि हस्तांतरण मूल्य निर्धारण) पश्चिम विभाग, मुंबई यांच्या वतीने “Bridging Borders, Building Trust.” या संकल्पनेखाली प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 2025 आणि प्राप्तिकर नियम, 2026 यांवर आधारित “प्रारंभ-2026” ही जनजागृती मोहीम आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. हा कार्यक्रम रत्ने आणि दागिने निर्यात प्रोत्साहन‌ परिषद (जीजेईपीसी) आणि भारत डायमंड बोर्स (बीडीबी), मुंबई यांच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
या जनजागृती उपक्रमाचा उद्देश नवीन प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 2025 आणि प्राप्तिकर नियम, 2026 च्या तरतुदींविषयी, विशेषतः आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर आकारणी आणि हस्तांतरण मूल्यावर भर देऊन जागरूकता निर्माण करणे आणि भागधारकांची समज वाढवणे हा होता. या कार्यक्रमात रत्ने आणि दागिने निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेचे सदस्य, भारत डायमंड बोर्सशी संबंधित व्यापारी, कर सल्लागार, सनदी लेखापाल आणि व्यापार व उद्योगातील प्रतिनिधी यांच्यासह 200 हून अधिक भागधारकांनी सहभाग नोंदवला.
आपल्या स्वागतपर भाषणात भारत डायमंड बोर्सचे उपाध्यक्ष मेहुल शाह यांनी कार्यक्षम कर प्रशासन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि ऐच्छिक अनुपालनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी करदात्यांमध्ये जागरूकता आणि विभाग व उद्योग यांच्यातील रचनात्मक सहभागाच्या महत्त्वावर प्रकाश टाकला. रत्ने आणि दागिने निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेचे उपाध्यक्ष शौनक पारिख यांनी जबाबदार कर पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी तसेच विश्वासावर आधारित अनुपालन यंत्रणांना चालना देण्यासाठी उद्योग क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर भर दिला.
यावेळी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित असलेले मुख्य प्राप्तिकर आयुक्त मुंबई पश्चिम विभागाच्या (आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर आकारणी आणि हस्तांतरण किंमत निर्धारण) निरुपमा कोटरू, आणि मोहित जैन, यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 2025 हा एक सुलभ, प्रगतीशील आणि करदात्यांसाठी अनुकूल कायदा आहे. या नवीन कायद्याचा उद्देश विकसित होत असलेल्या कर प्रशासन प्रणालीमध्ये पारदर्शकता वाढवणे, गुंतागुंत कमी करणे आणि अनुपालनाची सुलभता वाढवणे हा आहे. यानंतर, नवीन कर प्रणालीअंतर्गत सादर करण्यात आलेल्या नवीनतम कायदेशीर आणि नियामक घडामोडींची सहभागींना ओळख करून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 2025 वर एक दृकश्राव्य सादरीकरण करण्यात आले.
“आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर आकारणी आणि हस्तांतरण मूल्याशी संबंधित प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 2025 आणि प्राप्तिकर नियम, 2026 ची ओळख” या विषयावर एक संवादात्मक तांत्रिक सत्र विभागाने आयोजित केले होते. या सत्रामध्‍ये नवीन आणि जुन्या प्राप्तिकर कायद्यातील तरतुदींचा तुलनात्मक आढावा घेऊन नवीन प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 2025 आणि प्राप्तिकर नियम, 2026 च्या तरतुदींची सविस्तर माहिती सहभागींना समजावून सांगण्यात आली.
या कार्यक्रमात प्राप्तिकर विभागाने करदात्यांना कर-संबंधित बाबींवर तात्काळ मार्गदर्शन आणि सहाय्य देण्यासाठी नव्याने सादर केलेल्या ‘कर साथी’ या एआय-शक्तीवर चालणाऱ्या चॅटबॉटचे प्रात्यक्षिकही दाखवण्यात आले.