Ministry of Defence
10ᵗʰ India-Australia Defence Policy Talks held in New Delhi
08 MAY 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 10ᵗʰ edition of Defence Policy Talks between India and Australia took place in New Delhi on May 08, 2026. The Indian delegation was led by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad, while the Australian side was headed by First Assistant Secretary, International Policy Mr Bernard Philip. The discussion reaffirmed the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
Both sides welcomed the recent advancements in bilateral defence cooperation. The establishment of the annual India-Australia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in 2025 has enhanced consultation and reflected the growing trust between the two countries.
The two sides acknowledged the recent finalisation of key implementing arrangements and continued high momentum of first-time milestones. They looked forward to holding the first India-Australia Joint Staff Talks later this year.
The co-chairs reviewed the implementation of outcomes from the 2024 India-Australian Annual Leaders’ Summit to renew and strengthen the Joint Declaration on Defence & Security Cooperation; and develop a Joint Maritime Security Collaboration Roadmap.
Both sides welcomed the increased frequency and complexity of joint exercises. They expressed commitment to deepen maritime cooperation and looked forward to continued collaboration between the two countries, enhancing strategic ties & fostering a shared commitment to regional stability.
India and Australia agreed for next steps to deepen interoperability across all domains. Reaffirming their Defence Ministers’ ambitions, they agreed to continue enhancing cooperation with regional partners.
Both nations discussed various training exchanges that have taken place such as Gen Bipin Rawat Memorial Young Officers Exchange Programme and the visits between Indian Military Academy and Royal Military College, Duntroon. Such training exchanges build mutual trust, people-to-people connections and sharing of each other’s regional & global perspectives.
The two sides acknowledged the strategic importance of defence industrial collaboration and engagement. They welcomed efforts to facilitate defence industry integration including the first India-Australia Defence Industry Roundtable in Sydney in 2025, Australia’s first defence trade mission to India in 2025, and the defence industry strategic roundtable at Raisina Dialogue in New Delhi in 2026.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा नीति वार्ता का 10वां दौर नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुआ
08 MAY 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच रक्षा नीति वार्ता का 10वां दौर 8 मई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुआ। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद ने किया, जबकि ऑस्ट्रेलियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नीति के प्रथम सहायक सचिव श्री बर्नार्ड फिलिप ने किया। इस चर्चा में भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की पुन: पुष्टि की गई।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग में हाल के वर्षों में हुई प्रगति का स्वागत किया। वर्ष 2025 में भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा मंत्रियों के वार्षिक संवाद की स्थापना ने परामर्श प्रक्रिया को और मजबूत किया तथा दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाया है।
दोनों पक्षों ने हाल ही में प्रमुख कार्यान्वयन व्यवस्थाओं को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने और पहली बार हासिल की गई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों की निरंतर गति को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने इस वर्ष के अंत में पहली भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संयुक्त स्टाफ वार्ता आयोजित करने पर सहमति जताई।
सह-अध्यक्षों ने वर्ष 2024 के भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया वार्षिक लीडर्स शिखर सम्मेलन के परिणामों की समीक्षा की, जिनका उद्देश्य रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग पर संयुक्त घोषणा को नवीनीकृत और सुदृढ़ करना तथा संयुक्त समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग रोडमैप विकसित करना है।
दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यासों की बढ़ती आवृत्ति और जटिलता का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने समुद्री सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की तथा क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करते हुए दोनों देशों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग जारी रखने की आशा जताई।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने सभी क्षेत्रों में परस्पर संचालन क्षमता को और मजबूत करने के लिए अगले कदमों पर सहमति व्यक्त की। रक्षा मंत्रियों की महत्वाकांक्षाओं की पुन: पुष्टि करते हुए दोनों देशों ने क्षेत्रीय साझेदारों के साथ सहयोग को और बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त जताई।
दोनों देशों ने विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों पर चर्चा की, जिनमें जनरल बिपिन रावत स्मृति युवा अधिकारी आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम तथा भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी तथा रॉयल मिलिट्री कॉलेज, डंट्रून के बीच दौरे शामिल हैं। ऐसे प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान आपसी विश्वास, लोगों के बीच संबंध और एक-दूसरे के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण की समझ को मजबूत करते हैं।
दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा उद्योगिक सहयोग और सहभागिता के रणनीतिक महत्व को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने रक्षा उद्योग एकीकरण को सुगम बनाने के प्रयासों का स्वागत किया, जिनमें 2025 में सिडनी में आयोजित होने वाली पहली भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा उद्योग गोलमेज बैठक, 2025 में भारत में ऑस्ट्रेलिया का पहला रक्षा व्यापार मिशन तथा 2026 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित रायसीना संवाद के दौरान रक्षा उद्योग रणनीतिक गोलमेज बैठक शामिल हैं।