Ministry of Cooperation
Aizawl Hosts its first-ever Regional Cooperative Reform Conference in Mizoram under the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi”
Cooperative Movement Reaching India’s Farthest Corners; Ministry of Cooperation Expands Reform Outreach Across Remote North-Eastern Regions
Ministry of Cooperation Reviews Progress of Cooperative Reforms in North-East; Focus on Strengthening PACS, Organic Value Chains, Banking, Market Linkages and Grain Storage Infrastructure
“One-Size-Fits-All Approach Cannot Work in North-East; Cooperative Policies Must Reflect Regional Realities”: Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation
Ministry of Cooperation Assures Full Support to North-Eastern States for Capacity Building, Cooperative Banking and Market Linkages
Technology Integration, Stronger Cooperative Credit and Modern Value Chains Key Focus Areas at Aizawl Regional Conference
North-East Cooperative Sector Holds Immense Potential in Organic Farming, Local Value Chains and Rural Entrepreneurship
Cyber Security and Digital Readiness now Essential for Cooperative Institutions
‘Cooperation Among Cooperatives’ Campaign to be Expanded Across North-East on Gujarat Model
North-East States Asked to Accelerate PACS-led Credit Outreach and Cooperative Infrastructure Development
World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan to be Implemented in Mission Mode Across North-East States
National Cooperative Networks to Help North-East Organic and Indigenous Products Reach Domestic and Global Markets
08 MAY 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide cooperative reform initiatives inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and being undertaken under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation today organised the Second Regional Conference on Cooperative Reforms in Aizawl, Mizoram. The conference forms part of a series of regional and national workshops being conducted across the country to strengthen grassroots cooperative institutions and accelerate cooperative-led development. The first regional conference under this initiative was held earlier in Jaipur.
The conference also marked the first-ever regional cooperative reform conference being organised in Mizoram, reflecting the Ministry’s continued efforts to take the cooperative movement to the farthest corners of the country and deepen the reach of cooperative reforms in remote and geographically challenging regions of the North-East. The Ministry highlighted that cooperative development is now increasingly expanding beyond traditional regions and reaching far-flung rural and border areas, bringing new opportunities for local communities through cooperative-led economic models.
The regional conference brought together senior officials from the Ministry of Cooperation, representatives of all North-Eastern States including Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Manipur, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim, along with representatives from NABARD, NCDC, NAFED, NCCF, NDDB, NFDB, NEDFi and various cooperative institutions. Participating states made detailed presentations highlighting the progress achieved in the cooperative sector and the initiatives being undertaken by their respective cooperation departments for strengthening dairy cooperatives, cooperative banking, grain storage infrastructure, PACS expansion, fisheries and value-chain development. States also shared their experiences in promoting exports and market linkages for organic and indigenous products, which remain one of the major strengths and unique opportunities of the North-Eastern region.
The Ministry of Cooperation highlighted that the North-East remains one of the priority regions for cooperative expansion and inclusive economic growth. Despite geographical challenges, sparse population density and connectivity constraints, the region possesses immense opportunities in organic farming, horticulture, spices, fisheries, bamboo, forest produce and community-led enterprises. The Ministry observed that cooperative models can become a strong instrument for improving rural livelihoods, expanding market access and strengthening local economic systems across the region.
The conference noted that several North-Eastern states are already making encouraging progress in cooperative-led development. The Ministry emphasized that cooperative reforms can help transform local strengths and indigenous products into sustainable economic opportunities for farmers, women and rural youth.
Addressing the concluding session, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that the workshop provided an important platform to understand the unique realities and implementation challenges faced by North-Eastern states. He observed that geographical distance from the mainland, connectivity constraints and local socio-economic conditions require customized and flexible approaches for successful implementation of cooperative schemes in the region. He emphasized that a “one-size-fits-all” model cannot work effectively in the North-East and that state-specific solutions and adaptive guidelines are essential for ensuring smooth implementation of programs.
The Secretary stated that the Ministry has been regularly engaging with states through monthly video conferences and periodic offline review meetings to better understand implementation challenges and improve coordination. He appreciated the detailed presentations made during the conference, noting that they provided important insights into both ministry-level functioning and field-level realities in the North-Eastern region.
Emphasizing the importance of capacity building, Dr. Bhutani said there is a strong need to strengthen planning, conceptualization and execution capabilities at the state level. He assured all North-Eastern states that the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to providing full support, including manpower and financial assistance, for strengthening state cooperative banks and improving implementation capacity under various schemes.
The Secretary informed that the Ministry is also working towards reviving and upgrading several key programs and new schemes are expected to receive approval soon at the Union Cabinet level, which would further strengthen cooperative infrastructure and grassroots implementation.
Highlighting cooperative banking reforms as a major focus area, Dr. Bhutani said that efforts are underway to standardize technology platforms across urban cooperative banks in order to reduce duplication, improve efficiency and provide modern banking services to customers. He noted that nearly 1,500 urban cooperative banks currently procure technology services independently, resulting in higher costs and fragmented systems. The proposed integrated approach would strengthen customer trust and improve operational efficiency across cooperative banking institutions. He urged urban cooperative banks to actively participate in the modernization initiative and stated that financial structuring support is being facilitated through institutions such as NCDC along with support from state and central agencies.
The Secretary further highlighted that the Ministry is working with FCI and other agencies to improve the efficiency of the Public Distribution System by reducing duplication in transportation and streamlining storage and distribution systems. He said these reforms would help lower operational costs and improve delivery mechanisms at the grassroots level. Referring to the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan, the Secretary said the Ministry has set ambitious targets and is working in mission mode to strengthen cooperative infrastructure across states, including the North-East. He stressed the need for collective efforts to achieve these goals and improve agricultural credit outreach through cooperative institutions.
Dr. Bhutani also emphasized the importance of strengthening exports and market linkages for farmers through cooperative institutions. He stated that national-level institutions are being developed to support branding, packaging, certification and marketing of cooperative products. Initiatives such as “Bharat Organics” are being promoted to help farmers access larger domestic and international markets. He added that the Ministry is ready to support states with infrastructure, machinery and standard operating procedures for these activities.
Highlighting the role of NCDC, the Secretary said the organization continues to play a significant role in financing cooperative initiatives and supporting developmental activities across sectors. State governments were encouraged to actively engage with NCDC and make effective use of available institutional resources.
The Ministry also informed that efforts are underway in coordination with the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and other agencies to leverage infrastructure development schemes for maximum benefit to North-Eastern states. A special session during the conference focused on the revival and strengthening of the cooperative sector in the North-East. The Ministry informed that a dedicated project has been sanctioned to NEDFi for undertaking a detailed study on cooperative sector revival in three North-Eastern states. Based on the findings, best practices and successful implementation models, a larger framework will subsequently be replicated across other North-Eastern states to accelerate cooperative-led development in the region.
Chief Secretary, Government of Mizoram, Shri K.R. Meena, who was also present during the conference, welcomed all dignitaries and participants in Mizoram and thanked the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India for continuously supporting and promoting cooperative development in Mizoram. He assured that the Government of Mizoram would leave no stone unturned in ensuring effective implementation of the various initiatives and reforms being undertaken by the Ministry for strengthening cooperative institutions and expanding development across sectors in the state.
The conference also focused on strengthening dairy and fisheries cooperatives, particularly in states such as Assam where strong potential exists for expansion of cooperative-led value chains and productivity enhancement. The Ministry reiterated its commitment to supporting these sectors through targeted interventions and collaborative initiatives with concerned ministries.
The workshop featured thematic sessions on strengthening value chains and market linkages, cooperative banking reforms, cyber security preparedness, implementation of the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan, formation and strengthening of MPACS, dairy and fisheries cooperatives, innovative field-level success stories and development strategies for cooperatives in the North-East. Presentations were made by representatives from NABARD, NEDFi, NCDC, NDDB, NFDB and state cooperative departments.
The conference concluded with a collective commitment by the Centre, States and cooperative institutions to work together towards strengthening cooperative-led development in the North-East and ensuring that cooperative reforms contribute meaningfully towards rural prosperity, livelihood generation and the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
“सहकार से समृद्धि” के विज़न के तहत मिजोरम के आइजोल में पहली बार आयोजित हुआ क्षेत्रीय सहकारी सुधार सम्मेलन
सहकारी आंदोलन भारत के अंतिम छोर तक पहुँच रहा है; सहकारिता मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर के दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों तक सुधार अभियानों का कर रहा है विस्तार
पूर्वोत्तर में सहकारी सुधारों की प्रगति की समीक्षा; PACS सुदृढ़ीकरण, ऑर्गेनिक वैल्यू चेन, बैंकिंग, मार्केट लिंकज और भंडारण अवसंरचना पर विशेष फोकस
“पूर्वोत्तर के लिए एक जैसा मॉडल प्रभावी नहीं हो सकता; सहकारी नीतियों में क्षेत्रीय वास्तविकताओं का प्रतिबिंब आवश्यक”: सहकारिता सचिव
क्षमता निर्माण, सहकारी बैंकिंग और मार्केट लिंकज के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को पूरा सहयोग देगा सहकारिता मंत्रालय
तकनीकी एकीकरण, मजबूत सहकारी ऋण व्यवस्था और आधुनिक वैल्यू चेन आइजोल सम्मेलन के प्रमुख विषय
ऑर्गेनिक खेती, स्थानीय वैल्यू चेन और ग्रामीण उद्यमिता में पूर्वोत्तर के सहकारी क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएँ
साइबर सुरक्षा और डिजिटल तैयारी अब सहकारी संस्थानों के लिए अत्यावश्यक
‘सहकारिता में सहकार’ अभियान को गुजरात मॉडल पर पूरे पूर्वोत्तर में विस्तार दिया जाएगा
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से PACS आधारित ऋण पहुंच और सहकारी अवसंरचना विकास में तेजी लाने का आह्वान
विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना को पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में मिशन मोड में लागू किया जाएगा
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी नेटवर्क पूर्वोत्तर के ऑर्गेनिक और पारंपरिक उत्पादों को देश और वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुँचाने में करेंगे मदद
08 MAY 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी केसहकार से समृद्धिके विज़न से प्रेरित तथा केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में देशभर में चलाए जा रहे सहकारी सुधार अभियानों के अंतर्गत सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने आज मिजोरम के आइजोल में सहकारी सुधारों पर दूसरे क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। यह सम्मेलन देशभर में आयोजित की जा रही क्षेत्रीय एवं राष्ट्रीय कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर सहकारी संस्थानों को सशक्त बनाना तथा सहकारी संस्थानों आधारित विकास को गति देना है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत पहला क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन इससे पहले जयपुर में आयोजित किया गया था।
यह सम्मेलन मिजोरम में पहली बार आयोजित किया गया क्षेत्रीय सहकारी सुधार सम्मेलन भी रहा, जो सहकारिता मंत्रालय के उस सतत प्रयास को दर्शाता है जिसके तहत सहकारी आंदोलन को देश के अंतिम छोर तक पहुँचाया जा रहा है तथा पूर्वोत्तर के दूरस्थ और भौगोलिक रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों तक सहकारी सुधारों का विस्तार किया जा रहा है। मंत्रालय ने रेखांकित किया कि सहकारी विकास अब पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों से आगे बढ़ते हुए सीमावर्ती और दूरदराज ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक पहुँच रहा है तथा सहकारी संस्थानों आधारित आर्थिक मॉडलों के माध्यम से स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए नए अवसर उत्पन्न कर रहा है।
इस क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, पूर्वोत्तर के सभी राज्योंअसम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मिजोरम, मेघालय, मणिपुर, नागालैंड, त्रिपुरा और सिक्किमके प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ NABARD, NCDC, NAFED, NCCF, NDDB, NFDB, NEDFi तथा विभिन्न सहकारी संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। सहभागी राज्यों ने विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं, जिनमें सहकारी क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति तथा डेयरी सहकारी संस्थानों, सहकारी बैंकिंग, अनाज भंडारण अवसंरचना, PACS विस्तार, मत्स्य क्षेत्र तथा वैल्यू चेन विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए उनके संबंधित सहकारिता विभागों द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों और पहलों को रेखांकित किया गया। राज्यों ने ऑर्गेनिक और पारंपरिक उत्पादों के निर्यात तथा मार्केट लिंकज को बढ़ावा देने के अपने अनुभव भी साझा किए, जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की प्रमुख विशेषताओं और अवसरों में से एक हैं।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने रेखांकित किया कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सहकारी विस्तार और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है। भौगोलिक चुनौतियों, कम जनसंख्या घनत्व और कनेक्टिविटी संबंधी बाधाओं के बावजूद इस क्षेत्र में ऑर्गेनिक खेती, बागवानी, मसाले, मत्स्य पालन, बांस, वन उत्पाद तथा सामुदायिक आधारित उद्यमों में अपार संभावनाएँ मौजूद हैं। मंत्रालय ने कहा कि सहकारी मॉडल ग्रामीण आजीविका को मजबूत करने, बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक तंत्र को सशक्त बनाने का प्रभावी माध्यम बन सकते हैं।
सम्मेलन में यह भी उल्लेख किया गया कि पूर्वोत्तर के कई राज्य सहकारी संस्थानों आधारित विकास में उत्साहजनक प्रगति कर रहे हैं। मंत्रालय ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि सहकारी सुधार स्थानीय संसाधनों और पारंपरिक उत्पादों को किसानों, महिलाओं और ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए टिकाऊ आर्थिक अवसरों में परिवर्तित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए भारत सरकार के सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने कहा कि यह कार्यशाला पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की विशिष्ट परिस्थितियों और कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौतियों को समझने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच साबित हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्य भूमि से दूरी, कनेक्टिविटी की समस्याएँ तथा स्थानीय सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिस्थितियाँ इस क्षेत्र में सहकारी योजनाओं के सफल क्रियान्वयन के लिए विशेष और लचीले दृष्टिकोण की मांग करती हैं। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा किएक जैसा मॉडलपूर्वोत्तर में प्रभावी नहीं हो सकता और कार्यक्रमों के सुचारु क्रियान्वयन के लिए राज्य-विशेष समाधान तथा लचीले दिशा-निर्देश आवश्यक हैं।
सहकारिता सचिव ने कहा कि मंत्रालय राज्यों के साथ नियमित मासिक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस तथा समय-समय पर ऑफलाइन समीक्षा बैठकों के माध्यम से लगातार संवाद कर रहा है ताकि कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौतियों को बेहतर तरीके से समझा जा सके और समन्वय को मजबूत किया जा सके। उन्होंने सम्मेलन में प्रस्तुत विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इनसे मंत्रालय स्तर की कार्यप्रणाली और जमीनी स्तर की वास्तविकताओं को समझने में महत्वपूर्ण सहायता मिली है।
क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर बल देते हुए डॉ. भूटानी ने कहा कि राज्य स्तर पर योजनाओं की रूपरेखा तैयार करने, अवधारणात्मक विकास और प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन क्षमता को मजबूत करने की अत्यधिक आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को आश्वस्त किया कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय राज्य सहकारी बैंकों को सशक्त बनाने तथा विभिन्न योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन हेतु मानव संसाधन और वित्तीय सहायता सहित हर संभव सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
सहकारिता सचिव ने जानकारी दी कि मंत्रालय कई महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों को पुनर्जीवित और उन्नत बनाने की दिशा में कार्य कर रहा है तथा नई योजनाओं को शीघ्र ही केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल स्तर पर स्वीकृति मिलने की संभावना है, जिससे सहकारी अवसंरचना और जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
सहकारी बैंकिंग सुधारों को प्रमुख प्राथमिकता बताते हुए डॉ. भूटानी ने कहा कि शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के लिए तकनीकी प्लेटफॉर्म का मानकीकरण करने की दिशा में प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं ताकि दोहराव कम हो, दक्षता बढ़े और ग्राहकों को आधुनिक बैंकिंग सेवाएँ उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में लगभग 1,500 शहरी सहकारी बैंक अलग-अलग तकनीकी सेवाएँ प्राप्त कर रहे हैं, जिससे लागत बढ़ रही है और व्यवस्था बिखरी हुई है। प्रस्तावित एकीकृत मॉडल ग्राहक विश्वास बढ़ाने और सहकारी बैंकिंग संस्थानों की कार्यक्षमता सुधारने में सहायक होगा। उन्होंने शहरी सहकारी बैंकों से इस आधुनिकीकरण अभियान में सक्रिय भागीदारी का आह्वान किया तथा बताया कि NCDC सहित विभिन्न राज्य और केंद्रीय संस्थाओं के माध्यम से वित्तीय संरचना संबंधी सहयोग प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
सहकारिता सचिव ने आगे कहा कि मंत्रालय FCI तथा अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए परिवहन में दोहराव कम करने तथा भंडारण एवं वितरण व्यवस्था को सुव्यवस्थित करने पर कार्य कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों से परिचालन लागत कम होगी तथा जमीनी स्तर पर वितरण व्यवस्था अधिक प्रभावी बनेगी। विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं और पूर्वोत्तर सहित सभी राज्यों में सहकारी अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए मिशन मोड में कार्य किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इन लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति तथा सहकारी संस्थानों के माध्यम से कृषि ऋण पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
डॉ. भूटानी ने किसानों के लिए निर्यात और बाजार संपर्क मजबूत करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारी उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग, प्रमाणन और विपणन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संस्थानों को विकसित किया जा रहा है।भारत ऑर्गेनिक्सजैसी पहलों को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है ताकि किसानों को बड़े घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक पहुंच मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय इन गतिविधियों के लिए राज्यों को अवसंरचना, मशीनरी और मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं के रूप में सहयोग देने के लिए तैयार है।
NCDC की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए सहकारिता सचिव ने कहा कि यह संस्था सहकारी पहलों के वित्तपोषण और विभिन्न विकास गतिविधियों को समर्थन देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। राज्य सरकारों को NCDC के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने तथा उपलब्ध संसाधनों का प्रभावी उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
मंत्रालय ने यह भी जानकारी दी कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (DoNER) तथा अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित कर पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को अवसंरचना विकास योजनाओं का अधिकतम लाभ दिलाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। सम्मेलन के दौरान एक विशेष सत्र पूर्वोत्तर में सहकारी क्षेत्र के पुनरुद्धार और सुदृढ़ीकरण पर केंद्रित रहा। मंत्रालय ने जानकारी दी कि पूर्वोत्तर के तीन राज्यों में सहकारी क्षेत्र के पुनरुद्धार के लिए विस्तृत अध्ययन करने हेतु NEDFi को एक विशेष परियोजना स्वीकृत की गई है। इस अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों, श्रेष्ठ कार्यप्रणालियों और सफल कार्यान्वयन मॉडलों के आधार पर भविष्य में अन्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में भी इसी मॉडल को लागू किया जाएगा ताकि क्षेत्र में सहकारी संस्थानों आधारित विकास को और गति मिल सके।
सम्मेलन में उपस्थित मिजोरम सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री के.आर. मीणा ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिभागियों का मिजोरम में स्वागत किया तथा मिजोरम में सहकारी विकास को निरंतर समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए भारत सरकार के सहकारिता मंत्रालय का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि राज्य सरकार सहकारी संस्थानों को मजबूत करने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे सुधारों और पहलों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी।
सम्मेलन में डेयरी और मत्स्य क्षेत्र के सहकारी संस्थानों को मजबूत बनाने पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया गया, विशेषकर असम जैसे राज्यों में जहां सहकारी संस्थानों आधारित वैल्यू चेन विस्तार और उत्पादकता वृद्धि की अपार संभावनाएँ मौजूद हैं। मंत्रालय ने संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ समन्वय कर लक्षित योजनाओं और सहयोगात्मक पहलों के माध्यम से इन क्षेत्रों को समर्थन जारी रखने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
कार्यशाला में वैल्यू चेन और मार्केट लिंकज को मजबूत करने, सहकारी बैंकिंग सुधारों, साइबर सुरक्षा तैयारी, विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना के क्रियान्वयन, MPACS के गठन और सुदृढ़ीकरण, डेयरी एवं मत्स्य सहकारी संस्थानों, जमीनी स्तर की सफल पहलों तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सहकारी विकास रणनीतियों पर विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए गए। NABARD, NEDFi, NCDC, NDDB, NFDB तथा राज्य सहकारिता विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने विभिन्न प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं।
सम्मेलन का समापन केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और सहकारी संस्थानों द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर में सहकारी संस्थानों आधारित विकास को मजबूत करने तथा सहकारी सुधारों को ग्रामीण समृद्धि, आजीविका सृजन और विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न से जोड़ने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ।