Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–Canada Joint Statement on the Conclusion of the Second Round of Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) Negotiations
08 MAY 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
India and Canada successfully concluded the second round of negotiations for the proposed Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), held from 4–8 May 2026 at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, and hosted by the Department of Commerce, Government of India.
The discussions were held in accordance with the Terms of Reference signed by the Trade Ministers of both countries on 2 March 2026. The negotiations witnessed constructive and productive engagement between the two sides. India and Canada reaffirmed their shared commitment to advancing a balanced, ambitious, and mutually beneficial agreement aimed at strengthening bilateral trade and economic ties.
Detailed discussions were held across a wide range of chapters, including Trade in Goods, Trade in Services, Intellectual Property, Rules of Origin, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, and Technical Barriers to Trade, among others.
Both sides agreed to continue negotiations in a constructive and cooperative spirit and looked forward to the next round of discussions, scheduled to be held in July 2026 in Ottawa, Canada, with intersessional engagements to continue in the interim.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-कॅनडा सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी कराराच्या (CEPA) वाटाघाटींच्या दुसऱ्या फेरीच्या समारोपानिमित्त संयुक्त निवेदन
08 MAY 2026 9:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 मे 2026
भारत आणि कॅनडाने प्रस्तावित सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करार (सीएपीए) संदर्भातील वाटाघाटींची दुसरी फेरी यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केली. भारत सरकारच्या वाणिज्य विभागाने आयोजित केलेली ही फेरी 4 ते 8 मे 2026 दरम्यान नवी दिल्लीतील वाणिज्य भवनात संपन्न झाली. दोन्ही देशांच्या व्यापार मंत्र्यांनी 2 मार्च 2026 रोजी स्वाक्षरी केलेल्या टर्म ऑफ रेफरन्स नुसार ही चर्चा झाली. या वाटाघाटींमध्ये दोन्ही बाजूंमध्ये रचनात्मक आणि फलदायी संवाद झाला. भारत आणि कॅनडाने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि आर्थिक संबंध मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने एक संतुलित, महत्त्वाकांक्षी आणि परस्पर फायदेशीर करार पुढे नेण्याची आपली सामायिक वचनबद्धता पुन्हा अधोरेखित केली.
वस्तू व्यापार, सेवा व्यापार, बौद्धिक संपदा, उत्पत्तीचे नियम, स्वच्छता आणि वनस्पती आरोग्यविषयक उपाययोजना तसेच व्यापारातील तांत्रिक अडथळे यांसारख्या विविध प्रकरणांवर सविस्तर चर्चा झाली.
दोन्ही देशांनी रचनात्मक आणि सहकार्याच्या भावनेने वाटाघाटी सुरू ठेवण्यास सहमती दर्शवली. चर्चेची पुढील फेरी जुलै 2026 मध्ये कॅनडातील ओटावा येथे आयोजित करण्यात येणार असून या दरम्यानच्या काळात चर्चा सुरू राहतील अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त करण्यात येत आहे.