Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–Canada Joint Statement on the Conclusion of the Second Round of Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) Negotiations
08 MAY 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
India and Canada successfully concluded the second round of negotiations for the proposed Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), held from 4–8 May 2026 at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, and hosted by the Department of Commerce, Government of India.
The discussions were held in accordance with the Terms of Reference signed by the Trade Ministers of both countries on 2 March 2026. The negotiations witnessed constructive and productive engagement between the two sides. India and Canada reaffirmed their shared commitment to advancing a balanced, ambitious, and mutually beneficial agreement aimed at strengthening bilateral trade and economic ties.
Detailed discussions were held across a wide range of chapters, including Trade in Goods, Trade in Services, Intellectual Property, Rules of Origin, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, and Technical Barriers to Trade, among others.
Both sides agreed to continue negotiations in a constructive and cooperative spirit and looked forward to the next round of discussions, scheduled to be held in July 2026 in Ottawa, Canada, with intersessional engagements to continue in the interim.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ - കാനഡ സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാർ ചർച്ചകളുടെ രണ്ടാംഘട്ട പൂർത്തീകരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംയുക്ത പ്രസ്താവന
08 MAY 2026 7:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യ - കാനഡ സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാറിന്റെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ട ചർച്ചകൾ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും വിജയകരമായി പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കി. 2026 മെയ് 4 മുതൽ 8 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വാണിജ്യ ഭവനിൽ നടത്തിയ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വകുപ്പാണ് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ചത്.
2026 മാർച്ച് 2-ന് ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും വാണിജ്യ മന്ത്രിമാർ ഒപ്പുവെച്ച നിബന്ധനകള്‍ക്കും വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ക്കും അനുസൃതമായാണ് ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തിയത്. ഇരുപക്ഷവും ക്രിയാത്മകവും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ രീതിയിൽ ചര്‍ച്ചകളില്‍ ഇടപെട്ടു. ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാര-സാമ്പത്തിക ബന്ധങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സന്തുലിതവും ലക്ഷ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പ്രയോജനകരവുമായ കരാർ മുന്നോട്ടുകൊണ്ടുപോകാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയും കാനഡയും പരസ്പര പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
ചരക്ക് വ്യാപാരം, സേവന വ്യാപാരം, ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശം, ഉത്ഭവ നിയമങ്ങൾ, സാനിട്ടറി-ഫൈറ്റോസാനിറ്ററി നടപടികള്‍ (അതായത് മനുഷ്യരെ ടോക്സിനുകളിൽ നിന്ന് സംരക്ഷിക്കുക, മൃഗങ്ങളെയും സസ്യങ്ങളെയും രോഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് സംരക്ഷിക്കുക എന്നീ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളോടെ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന നടപടികൾ), വ്യാപാര സാങ്കേതിക തടസ്സങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ മേഖലകളെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദമായ ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നു.
ക്രിയാത്മകവും സഹകരണപരവുമായ മനോഭാവത്തോടെ ചർച്ചകൾ തുടരാന്‍ ഇരുപക്ഷവും ധാരണയായി. അടുത്ത ഘട്ട ചർച്ചകൾ 2026 ജൂലൈയിൽ കാനഡയിലെ ഒട്ടാവയിൽ നടക്കും. അതുവരെ ഇടക്കാല ചർച്ചകൾ തുടരാനും തീരുമാനമായി.