Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–Canada Joint Statement on the Conclusion of the Second Round of Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) Negotiations
08 MAY 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
India and Canada successfully concluded the second round of negotiations for the proposed Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), held from 4–8 May 2026 at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, and hosted by the Department of Commerce, Government of India.
The discussions were held in accordance with the Terms of Reference signed by the Trade Ministers of both countries on 2 March 2026. The negotiations witnessed constructive and productive engagement between the two sides. India and Canada reaffirmed their shared commitment to advancing a balanced, ambitious, and mutually beneficial agreement aimed at strengthening bilateral trade and economic ties.
Detailed discussions were held across a wide range of chapters, including Trade in Goods, Trade in Services, Intellectual Property, Rules of Origin, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, and Technical Barriers to Trade, among others.
Both sides agreed to continue negotiations in a constructive and cooperative spirit and looked forward to the next round of discussions, scheduled to be held in July 2026 in Ottawa, Canada, with intersessional engagements to continue in the interim.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) سے متعلق بات چیت کے دوسرے دور کے اختتام پر بھارت – کناڈا کا مشترکہ بیان
08 MAY 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور کناڈا نے 4 سے 8 مئی 2026 کو وانجیہ بھون، نئی دہلی میں مجوزہ جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) کے لیے دوسرے دور کی بات چیت کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوئی، جس کی میزبانی محکمہ تجارت، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ کی گئی تھی۔
یہ بات چیت 2 مارچ 2026 کو دونوں ممالک کے وزرائے تجارت کے دستخط شدہ شرائط کے مطابق ہوئی۔ مذاکرات میں فریقین کے درمیان تعمیری اور نتیجہ خیز بات چیت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ ہندوستان اور کناڈا نے باہمی تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے ایک متوازن، اولوالعزم اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند معاہدے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
مختلف موضوعات پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی، جن میں اشیاء کی تجارت، خدمات میں تجارت، املاک دانشوراں، اصل کے قوانین، سینیٹری اور فائٹوسینٹری اقدامات، اور تجارت میں تکنیکی رکاوٹیں، وغیر موضوعات شامل ہیں۔
فریقین نے تعمیری اور تعاون کے جذبے کے ساتھ مذاکرات جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا اور بات چیت کے اگلے دور کا انتظار کیا، جو جولائی 2026 میں کناڈا کے شہر اوٹاوا میں منعقد ہونا ہے، اس دوران عبوری طور پر وقفے وقفے سے بات چیت جاری رہیں گی۔