Ministry of Defence
STEEL CUTTING OF FIFTH FLEET SUPPORT SHIP FOR INDIAN NAVY
08 MAY 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
‘Steel Cutting’ Ceremony of 5th and the last of the five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) was held at Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL), Visakhapatnam on 08 May 2026, in presence of VAdm Sanjay Sadhu, Controller of Warship Production & Acquisition as the Chief Guest. CMD, HSL and other senior officials from Indian Navy and HSL were present for the occasion.
The Indian Navy had signed a contract with HSL for acquisition of five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) in Aug 2023, with delivery commencing mid-2027.
On induction, the FSS will bolster the Blue Water capabilities of the Indian Navy through replenishment of Fleet ships at sea. The ships, with a displacement of more than 40,000 Tons, will deliver fuel, water, ammunition and stores enabling prolonged deployments of the Fleet ships, thereby enhancing the Fleet’s strategic reach and mobility. In their secondary role, these ships would be equipped for Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations and Non-Combatant Evacuation Operations (NEO) for expeditious delivery of relief material and evacuation of personnel.
With a completely indigenous design and sourcing of majority of the equipment from indigenous manufacturers, the FSS project will boost the Indian Shipbuilding Industry in consonance with GoI initiatives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India, and Make for the World.
JD6T.jpeg)
NY4Q.jpeg)
NU6E.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے 5ویں فلیٹ سپورٹ شپ کی اسٹیل کٹنگ
08 MAY 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
پانچ فلیٹ سپورٹ جہازوں (ایف ایس ایس) میں سے پانچویں اور آخری کی 'اسٹیل کٹنگ' تقریب 08 مئی 2026 کو ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (ایچ ایس ایل) وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقد ہوئی ، جس میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر جنگی جہاز کی تیاری اور حصول کے کنٹرولر وی ایڈمرل سنجے سادھو موجود تھے ۔ اس موقع پر ایچ ایس ایل کے سی ایم ڈی اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ایچ ایس ایل کے دیگر اعلی حکام موجود تھے ۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے اگست 2023 میں پانچ فلیٹ سپورٹ شپس (ایف ایس ایس) کے حصول کے لیے ایچ ایس ایل کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے تھے ، جس کی فراہمی 1927 کے وسط سے شروع ہو رہی ہے ۔
شامل ہونے پر ، ایف ایس ایس سمندر میں بحری بیڑے کے جہازوں کی بھرپائی کے ذریعے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی بلیو واٹر صلاحیتوں کو تقویت بخشے گا ۔ 40, 000 ٹن سے زیادہ کی نقل مکانی کے ساتھ یہ جہاز ایندھن ، پانی ، گولہ بارود اور اسٹورز فراہم کریں گے جس سے بحری بیڑے کے جہازوں کی طویل تعیناتی ممکن ہو سکے گی ، جس سے بحری بیڑے کی اسٹریٹجک رسائی اور نقل و حرکت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ ان کے ثانوی کردار میں ، یہ جہاز امدادی سامان کی تیزی سے فراہمی اور اہلکاروں کے انخلا کے لیے ہیومینیٹیرین ایڈ اینڈ ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف (ایچ اے ڈی آر) آپریشنز اور نان کومبٹینٹ ایواکیوایشن آپریشنز (این ای او) سے لیس ہوں گے ۔
مکمل طور پر مقامی ڈیزائن اور مقامی مینوفیکچررز سے زیادہ تر آلات حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ، ایف ایس ایس پروجیکٹ آتم نربھر بھارت ، میک ان انڈیا اور میک فار دی ورلڈ کے حکومت ہند کے اقدامات کے مطابق ہندوستانی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کو فروغ دے گا ۔
JD6T.jpeg)
NY4Q.jpeg)
NU6E.jpeg)