Ministry of Defence
STEEL CUTTING OF FIFTH FLEET SUPPORT SHIP FOR INDIAN NAVY
08 MAY 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
‘Steel Cutting’ Ceremony of 5th and the last of the five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) was held at Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL), Visakhapatnam on 08 May 2026, in presence of VAdm Sanjay Sadhu, Controller of Warship Production & Acquisition as the Chief Guest. CMD, HSL and other senior officials from Indian Navy and HSL were present for the occasion.
The Indian Navy had signed a contract with HSL for acquisition of five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) in Aug 2023, with delivery commencing mid-2027.
On induction, the FSS will bolster the Blue Water capabilities of the Indian Navy through replenishment of Fleet ships at sea. The ships, with a displacement of more than 40,000 Tons, will deliver fuel, water, ammunition and stores enabling prolonged deployments of the Fleet ships, thereby enhancing the Fleet’s strategic reach and mobility. In their secondary role, these ships would be equipped for Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations and Non-Combatant Evacuation Operations (NEO) for expeditious delivery of relief material and evacuation of personnel.
With a completely indigenous design and sourcing of majority of the equipment from indigenous manufacturers, the FSS project will boost the Indian Shipbuilding Industry in consonance with GoI initiatives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India, and Make for the World.
JD6T.jpeg)
NY4Q.jpeg)
NU6E.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की पांचवीं फ्लीट सपोर्ट शिप की ‘स्टील कटिंग’
08 MAY 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
पांच फ्लीट सपोर्ट शिप (एफएसएस) में से पांचवें और अंतिम जहाज की ‘स्टील कटिंग’ समारोह 8 मई 2026 को विशाखापत्तनम स्थित हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (एचएसएल) में आयोजित किया गया। इस समारोह में युद्धपोत उत्पादन एवं अधिग्रहण के नियंत्रक वाइस एडमिरल संजय साधु मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। एचएसएल के सीएमडी और भारतीय नौसेना एवं एचएसएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे।
भारतीय नौसेना ने अगस्त 2023 में एचएसएल के साथ पांच फ्लीट सपोर्ट शिप (एफएसएस) के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे, जिनकी आपूर्ति 2027 के मध्य में शुरू होनी है।
इन जहाजों के शामिल होने पर, एफएसएस समुद्र में बेड़े के जहाजों की आपूर्ति करके भारतीय नौसेना की ब्लू वाटर क्षमताओं को मजबूत करेंगे। कुल 40,000 टन से अधिक विस्थापन वाले ये जहाज ईंधन, पानी, गोला-बारूद और भंडार की आपूर्ति करेंगे, जिससे बेड़े के जहाजों की दीर्घकालिक तैनाती संभव हो सकेगी और इस प्रकार बेड़े की रणनीतिक पहुंच और गतिशीलता में वृद्धि होगी। अपनी द्वितीयक भूमिका में, इन जहाजों को मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभियानों और गैर-लड़ाकू निकासी अभियानों (एनईओ) के लिए सुसज्जित किया जाएगा ताकि राहत सामग्री की शीघ्र आपूर्ति और कर्मियों की निकासी की जा सके।
पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी डिजाइन और अधिकांश उपकरणों की स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से खरीद के साथ, यह एफएसएस परियोजना भारत सरकार की ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’, ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और ‘मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ से संबंधित पहलों के अनुरूप भारतीय जहाज निर्माण उद्योग को बढ़ावा देगी।
JD6T.jpeg)
NY4Q.jpeg)
NU6E.jpeg)