Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agarwal Visits Switzerland to Advance India–EFTA TEPA Implementation and Boost Trade & Investment Cooperation
India and Switzerland Review TEPA Implementation, Discuss Measures to Expand Trade and Investment Cooperation
Shri Piyush Goyal Highlights India’s Expanding Global Trade Partnership
TEPA Grants Market Access on 92.2% of EFTA Tariff Lines Covering 99.6% of India’s Exports; India’s Exports to Switzerland Cross USD 1.2 Billion
Commerce Secretary Calls for Sustained India–EFTA Engagement to Drive Exports, Investments and Technology Partnerships Under TEPA
08 MAY 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agarwal undertook an official visit to Switzerland from 06–07 May 2026 to advance the implementation of the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) and strengthen India–Switzerland trade and investment engagement.
The visit focused on translating TEPA’s market-access outcomes into concrete business partnerships, investment commitments and greater industry utilization. The visit built upon the high-level engagement held in February 2026, when Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal met H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin, President of the Swiss Confederation, in New Delhi and reviewed the roadmap for taking the agreement from policy framework to commercial delivery.
During the visit, the Commerce Secretary held a bilateral meeting with Ms. Helene Budliger Artieda, State Secretary, Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO). Both sides reviewed the progress achieved since TEPA became operational and discussed measures to expand trade and investment, strengthen regulatory cooperation, address non-tariff barriers and promote deeper business linkages. The Commerce Secretary emphasized the importance of resolving implementation-related issues at an early stage to enable enterprises on both sides to fully utilize the Agreement.
The Commerce Secretary also participated in the 55th St. Gallen Symposium on 06 May 2026. As part of the programme, he joined the session titled “Networking Dinner @ SQUARE: 200 Days of TEPA – Lessons from the Swiss–Indian Trade Agreement” along with State Secretary Ms. Helene Budliger Artieda.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal delivered the keynote address at the Symposium through a video message. The Minister stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has concluded nine Free Trade Agreements with 38 developed countries, creating expanded opportunities for Indian manufacturers, services firms, farmers, fishermen, workers, women, youth, startups, MSMEs and professionals.
Shri Goyal underlined that India’s FTAs are aimed at enhancing quality, competitiveness, supply-chain integration, services mobility, investment flows and market access. He emphasized that these agreements are intended to help Indian enterprises confidently enter high-standard global markets and convert market access into sustained export growth.
Highlighting the progress achieved within 200 days of TEPA’s implementation, the Minister noted that new Indian product lines have entered the Swiss market, services trade has gained momentum and investment interest has strengthened. He further observed that India’s large consumer market, ongoing reforms, digital public infrastructure, skilled talent pool and expanding industrial capabilities provide a strong foundation for long-term partnerships with Switzerland and the wider EFTA region.
TEPA marks a significant milestone in India’s trade engagement strategy. It is India’s first trade agreement with the EFTA economies and the country’s first operational trade arrangement with a European economic bloc. The Agreement is expected to support deeper integration of Make in India products into European value chains, with Switzerland serving as an important gateway market. It also expands opportunities for farmers and fishermen, forest-based communities, workers, women and youth, as well as MSMEs and professionals.
Under TEPA, EFTA has offered improved market access on 92.2 per cent of its tariff lines, covering 99.6 per cent of India’s exports, along with tariff concessions on processed agricultural products. The Agreement is expected to create opportunities for Indian states across sectors, including Maharashtra in grapes, Karnataka in coffee, Kerala in spices, Andhra Pradesh in seafood and the North Eastern States in horticulture. India has also safeguarded sensitive sectors, including dairy and other sensitive products, to protect farmers’ interests.
India–Switzerland economic engagement continues to expand on a strong foundation. India’s exports to Switzerland exceeded USD 1.2 billion during FY 2025–26. India’s services exports to Switzerland stood at USD 6.884 billion in 2024, generating a services trade surplus of USD 4.255 billion.
During a fireside chat with State Secretary Ms. Helene Budliger Artieda, the Commerce Secretary highlighted India’s evolving economic landscape, driven by sustained reforms, expanding digital public infrastructure and a rapidly growing manufacturing base. He emphasized that India’s approach to trade agreements is aligned with strengthening competitiveness, integrating industry into global value chains and creating opportunities for enterprises across sectors, including MSMEs, startups and services providers.
The Commerce Secretary also addressed a high-level Business Roundtable on 07 May 2026, which brought together senior representatives from leading Swiss companies and institutions across advanced manufacturing, engineering, technology and financial services sectors. Discussions focused on opportunities to advance investment and economic cooperation under TEPA.
The visit placed particular emphasis on attracting Swiss investment into sectors such as pharmaceuticals, biotechnology, precision engineering, machinery, machine tools, clean energy, plastics, medtech and advanced manufacturing. The Commerce Secretary invited Swiss and EFTA companies to leverage TEPA as a platform for building manufacturing, innovation and technology partnerships in India.
The visit concluded with a call for sustained government-to-government, business-to-business and institutional engagement. The Commerce Secretary encouraged greater participation of Swiss and EFTA companies in major trade and investment events in India and emphasized that the success of TEPA would ultimately be measured through increased exports, investments, job creation, technology partnerships and resilient value chains.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے ہندوستان-ای ایف ٹی اے ٹی ای پی اے کے نفاذ اور تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سوئٹزرلینڈ کا دورہ کیا
08 MAY 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے ہندوستان-ای ایف ٹی اے ٹریڈ اینڈ اکنامک پارٹنرشپ ایگریمنٹ (ٹی ای پی اے) کے نفاذ کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہندوستان-سوئٹزرلینڈ تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے 06-07 مئی 2026 کو سوئٹزرلینڈ کا سرکاری دورہ کیا ۔
اس دورے میں ٹی ای پی اے کے تحت حاصل کردہ مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے نتائج کو ٹھوس کاروباری شراکت داری، سرمایہ کاری کے وعدوں، اور صنعتی استعمال میں اضافہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ یہ دورہ فروری 2026 میں منعقدہ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی مصروفیت کے بعد ہے، جب وزیر تجارت اور صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے نئی دہلی میں سوئس کنفیڈریشن کے صدر محترم مسٹر گائے پرملین سے ملاقات کی تاکہ معاہدے کو پالیسی فریم ورک سے تجارتی نفاذ کی طرف لے جانے کے روڈ میپ کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
دورے کے دوران ، کامرس سکریٹری نے سوئس اسٹیٹ سیکرٹریٹ برائے اقتصادی امور (ایس ای سی او) کی ریاستی سکریٹری محترمہ ہیلین بڈلیگر آرٹیڈا کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ٹی ای پی اے کے فعال ہونے کے بعد سے حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے ، ریگولیٹری تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے ، غیر ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور گہرے کاروباری روابط کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ کامرس سکریٹری نے نفاذ سے متعلق مسائل کو ابتدائی مرحلے میں حل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ دونوں فریقوں کے کاروباری اداروں کو معاہدے کا مکمل استعمال کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔
کامرس سکریٹری نے 06 مئی 2026 کو 55 ویں سینٹ گیلن سمپوزیم میں بھی شرکت کی ۔ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، انہوں نے ریاستی سکریٹری محترمہ ہیلین بڈلیگر آرٹیڈا کے ساتھ "نیٹ ورکنگ ڈنر @اسکوائر: ٹی ای پی اے کے 200 دن-سوئس-ہندوستانی تجارتی معاہدے سے سبق" کے عنوان سے اجلاس میں شرکت کی ۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے سمپوزیم میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، ہندوستان نے 38 ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ نو آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کیے ہیں ، جس سے ہندوستانی مینوفیکچررز ، سروس فرموں ، کسانوں ، ماہی گیروں ، کارکنوں ، خواتین ، نوجوانوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے وسیع مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے ایف ٹی اے کا مقصد معیار ، مسابقت ، سپلائی چین انضمام ، خدمات کی نقل و حرکت ، سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان معاہدوں کا مقصد ہندوستانی کاروباری اداروں کو اعتماد کے ساتھ اعلی معیار کی عالمی منڈیوں میں داخل ہونے اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو پائیدار برآمدی نمو میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔
ٹی ای پی اے کے نفاذ کے 200 دنوں کے اندر حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نئی ہندوستانی مصنوعات سوئس مارکیٹ میں داخل ہو چکی ہیں ، خدمات کی تجارت میں تیزی آئی ہے اور سرمایہ کاری میں دلچسپی مضبوط ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی بڑی کنزیومر مارکیٹ ، جاری اصلاحات ، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ، ہنر مند ٹیلنٹ پول اور صنعتی صلاحیتوں میں توسیع سوئٹزرلینڈ اور وسیع تر ای ایف ٹی اے خطے کے ساتھ طویل مدتی شراکت داری کی مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
ٹی ای پی اے ہندوستان کی تجارتی مشغولیت کی حکمت عملی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ یہ ای ایف ٹی اے معیشتوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا پہلا تجارتی معاہدہ ہے اور یورپی اقتصادی بلاک کے ساتھ ملک کا پہلا آپریشنل تجارتی انتظام ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس معاہدے سے میک ان انڈیا مصنوعات کو یورپی ویلیو چینز میں گہرائی سے مربوط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ، جس میں سوئٹزرلینڈ ایک اہم گیٹ وے مارکیٹ کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔ یہ کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں ، جنگلات پر مبنی برادریوں ، کارکنوں ، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ایز اور پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے مواقع کو بھی بڑھاتا ہے ۔
ٹی ای پی اے کے تحت ، ای ایف ٹی اے نے اپنی ٹیرف لائنوں کے 92.2 فیصد پر بہتر مارکیٹ رسائی کی پیش کش کی ہے ، جس میں ہندوستان کی 99.6 فیصد برآمدات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ پروسیس شدہ زرعی مصنوعات پر ٹیرف مراعات بھی دی گئی ہیں ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس معاہدے سے ہندوستانی ریاستوں کے لیے انگور میں مہاراشٹر ، کافی میں کرناٹک ، مصالحوں میں کیرالہ ، سمندری غذا میں آندھرا پردیش اور باغبانی میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت تمام شعبوں میں مواقع پیدا ہوں ہندوستان نے کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ڈیری اور دیگر حساس مصنوعات سمیت حساس شعبوں کا بھی تحفظ کیا ہے ۔
ہندوستان اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے درمیان اقتصادی روابط ایک مضبوط بنیاد پر مسلسل بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران سوئٹزرلینڈ کو بھارت کی برآمدات 1.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئیں ۔ 2024 میں سوئٹزرلینڈ کو ہندوستان کی خدمات کی برآمدات 6.884 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی ، جس سے خدمات کی تجارت میں 4.255 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا سرپلس پیدا ہوا ۔
ریاستی سکریٹری محترمہ ہیلین بڈلیگر آرٹیڈا کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران ، کامرس سکریٹری نے ہندوستان کے بدلتے ہوئے معاشی منظر نامے پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو مستقل اصلاحات ، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع اور تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی مینوفیکچرنگ کی بنیاد سے کارفرما ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تجارتی معاہدوں کے بارے میں ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر مسابقت کو مضبوط بنانے ، صنعت کو عالمی ویلیو چینز میں ضم کرنے اور ایم ایس ایم ای ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں سمیت تمام شعبوں میں کاروباری اداروں کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنے سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔
کامرس سکریٹری نے 07 مئی 2026 کو ایک اعلی سطحی کاروباری گول میز کانفرنس سے بھی خطاب کیا ، جس میں اعلی درجے کی مینوفیکچرنگ ، انجینئرنگ ، ٹیکنالوجی اور مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبوں میں معروف سوئس کمپنیوں اور اداروں کے سینئر نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا ۔ بات چیت ٹی ای پی اے کے تحت سرمایہ کاری اور اقتصادی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے مواقع پر مرکوز رہی ۔
اس دورے میں دواسازی ، بائیوٹیکنالوجی ، صحت سے متعلق انجینئرنگ ، مشینری ، مشین ٹولز ، صاف توانائی ، پلاسٹک ، میڈٹیک اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں میں سوئس سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے پر خاص زور دیا گیا ۔ کامرس سکریٹری نے سوئس اور ای ایف ٹی اے کمپنیوں کو مدعو کیا کہ وہ ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ ، اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ٹی ای پی اے سے فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔
یہ دورہ حکومت سے حکومت ، کاروبار سے کاروبار اور ادارہ جاتی مشغولیت کی اپیل کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔ کامرس سکریٹری نے ہندوستان میں بڑے تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے پروگراموں میں سوئس اور ای ایف ٹی اے کمپنیوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹی ای پی اے کی کامیابی بالآخر برآمدات میں اضافے ، سرمایہ کاری ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے ، ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری اور لچکدار ویلیو چین کے ذریعے ناپی جائے گی ۔