Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agarwal Visits Switzerland to Advance India–EFTA TEPA Implementation and Boost Trade & Investment Cooperation
India and Switzerland Review TEPA Implementation, Discuss Measures to Expand Trade and Investment Cooperation
Shri Piyush Goyal Highlights India’s Expanding Global Trade Partnership
TEPA Grants Market Access on 92.2% of EFTA Tariff Lines Covering 99.6% of India’s Exports; India’s Exports to Switzerland Cross USD 1.2 Billion
Commerce Secretary Calls for Sustained India–EFTA Engagement to Drive Exports, Investments and Technology Partnerships Under TEPA
08 MAY 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agarwal undertook an official visit to Switzerland from 06–07 May 2026 to advance the implementation of the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) and strengthen India–Switzerland trade and investment engagement.
The visit focused on translating TEPA’s market-access outcomes into concrete business partnerships, investment commitments and greater industry utilization. The visit built upon the high-level engagement held in February 2026, when Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal met H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin, President of the Swiss Confederation, in New Delhi and reviewed the roadmap for taking the agreement from policy framework to commercial delivery.
During the visit, the Commerce Secretary held a bilateral meeting with Ms. Helene Budliger Artieda, State Secretary, Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO). Both sides reviewed the progress achieved since TEPA became operational and discussed measures to expand trade and investment, strengthen regulatory cooperation, address non-tariff barriers and promote deeper business linkages. The Commerce Secretary emphasized the importance of resolving implementation-related issues at an early stage to enable enterprises on both sides to fully utilize the Agreement.
The Commerce Secretary also participated in the 55th St. Gallen Symposium on 06 May 2026. As part of the programme, he joined the session titled “Networking Dinner @ SQUARE: 200 Days of TEPA – Lessons from the Swiss–Indian Trade Agreement” along with State Secretary Ms. Helene Budliger Artieda.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal delivered the keynote address at the Symposium through a video message. The Minister stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has concluded nine Free Trade Agreements with 38 developed countries, creating expanded opportunities for Indian manufacturers, services firms, farmers, fishermen, workers, women, youth, startups, MSMEs and professionals.
Shri Goyal underlined that India’s FTAs are aimed at enhancing quality, competitiveness, supply-chain integration, services mobility, investment flows and market access. He emphasized that these agreements are intended to help Indian enterprises confidently enter high-standard global markets and convert market access into sustained export growth.
Highlighting the progress achieved within 200 days of TEPA’s implementation, the Minister noted that new Indian product lines have entered the Swiss market, services trade has gained momentum and investment interest has strengthened. He further observed that India’s large consumer market, ongoing reforms, digital public infrastructure, skilled talent pool and expanding industrial capabilities provide a strong foundation for long-term partnerships with Switzerland and the wider EFTA region.
TEPA marks a significant milestone in India’s trade engagement strategy. It is India’s first trade agreement with the EFTA economies and the country’s first operational trade arrangement with a European economic bloc. The Agreement is expected to support deeper integration of Make in India products into European value chains, with Switzerland serving as an important gateway market. It also expands opportunities for farmers and fishermen, forest-based communities, workers, women and youth, as well as MSMEs and professionals.
Under TEPA, EFTA has offered improved market access on 92.2 per cent of its tariff lines, covering 99.6 per cent of India’s exports, along with tariff concessions on processed agricultural products. The Agreement is expected to create opportunities for Indian states across sectors, including Maharashtra in grapes, Karnataka in coffee, Kerala in spices, Andhra Pradesh in seafood and the North Eastern States in horticulture. India has also safeguarded sensitive sectors, including dairy and other sensitive products, to protect farmers’ interests.
India–Switzerland economic engagement continues to expand on a strong foundation. India’s exports to Switzerland exceeded USD 1.2 billion during FY 2025–26. India’s services exports to Switzerland stood at USD 6.884 billion in 2024, generating a services trade surplus of USD 4.255 billion.
During a fireside chat with State Secretary Ms. Helene Budliger Artieda, the Commerce Secretary highlighted India’s evolving economic landscape, driven by sustained reforms, expanding digital public infrastructure and a rapidly growing manufacturing base. He emphasized that India’s approach to trade agreements is aligned with strengthening competitiveness, integrating industry into global value chains and creating opportunities for enterprises across sectors, including MSMEs, startups and services providers.
The Commerce Secretary also addressed a high-level Business Roundtable on 07 May 2026, which brought together senior representatives from leading Swiss companies and institutions across advanced manufacturing, engineering, technology and financial services sectors. Discussions focused on opportunities to advance investment and economic cooperation under TEPA.
The visit placed particular emphasis on attracting Swiss investment into sectors such as pharmaceuticals, biotechnology, precision engineering, machinery, machine tools, clean energy, plastics, medtech and advanced manufacturing. The Commerce Secretary invited Swiss and EFTA companies to leverage TEPA as a platform for building manufacturing, innovation and technology partnerships in India.
The visit concluded with a call for sustained government-to-government, business-to-business and institutional engagement. The Commerce Secretary encouraged greater participation of Swiss and EFTA companies in major trade and investment events in India and emphasized that the success of TEPA would ultimately be measured through increased exports, investments, job creation, technology partnerships and resilient value chains.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने भारत-ईएफटीए टीईपीए के कार्यान्वयन को आगे बढ़ाने तथा व्यापार एवं निवेश सहयोग को देने के लिए स्विट्जरलैंड का दौरा किया
भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड ने टीईपीए के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की, व्यापार एवं निवेश सहयोग के विस्तार के उपायों पर चर्चा की
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत की विस्‍तृत होती वैश्विक व्यापार साझेदारी को रेखांकित किया
टीईपीए के तहत ईएफटीए की 92.2% प्रशुल्क मदों को बाजार पहुंच प्रदान की गई है, जो भारत के 99.6% निर्यात को कवर करती हैं; स्विट्जरलैंड को भारत द्वारा 1.2 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक का निर्यात किया गया है
वाणिज्य सचिव ने टीईपीए के तहत निर्यात, निवेश एवं प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए स्‍थायी भारत-ईएफटीए सहयोग का आह्वान किया
08 MAY 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने भारत-ईएफटीए व्यापार एवं आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) के कार्यान्वयन को आगे बढ़ाने तथा भारत-स्विट्जरलैंड व्यापार एवं निवेश सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से 06–07 मई 2026 को स्विट्जरलैंड का आधिकारिक दौरा किया।
यह दौरा टीईपीए के तहत प्राप्त बाजार की पहुंच संबंधी परिणामों को ठोस व्यावसायिक साझेदारियों, निवेश प्रतिबद्धताओं तथा औद्योगिक उपयोग में वृद्धि में परिवर्तित करने पर केंद्रित रही। यह दौरा फरवरी 2026 में हुई उच्च-स्तरीय सहभागिता के क्रम में आयोजित किया गया, जब वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने नई दिल्ली में स्विस परिसंघ के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री गी पारमेलिन से भेंट कर समझौते को नीतिगत ढांचे से व्यावसायिक क्रियान्वयन तक ले जाने की रूपरेखा की समीक्षा की थी।
यात्रा के दौरान वाणिज्य सचिव ने स्विस राज्य आर्थिक कार्य सचिवालय (एसईसीओ) की राज्य सचिव सुश्री हेलेन बुडलिगर आर्टिएडा के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों पक्षों ने टीईपीए के क्रियान्वित होने के बाद हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की तथा व्यापार एवं निवेश के विस्तार, विनियामक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने, गैर-शुल्कीय बाधाओं के समाधान तथा गहन व्यावसायिक संबंधों को प्रोत्साहित करने के उपायों पर चर्चा की। वाणिज्य सचिव ने समझौते का दोनों पक्षों के उद्यमों द्वारा पूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित मुद्दों का प्रारंभिक चरण में ही समाधान करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने 06 मई 2026 को आयोजित 55वीं सेंट गैलेन संगोष्ठी में भी भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत उन्होंने राज्य सचिव सुश्री हेलेन बुडलिगर आर्टिएडा के साथ “नेटवर्किंग डिनर @ स्क्वेयर: 200 डेज़ ऑफ़ टीईपीए – लेसंस फ्रॉम द स्विस-इंडियन ट्रेड अग्रीमेंट’’ विषयक सत्र में सहभागिता की।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने संगोष्ठी में वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से मुख्य वक्तव्य दिया। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने 38 विकसित देशों के साथ नौ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते संपन्न किए हैं, जिससे भारतीय विनिर्माताओं, सेवा क्षेत्र की कंपनियों, किसानों, मछुआरों, श्रमिकों, महिलाओं, युवाओं, स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई तथा पेशेवरों के लिए विस्तृत अवसर सृजित हुए हैं।
श्री गोयल ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों का उद्देश्य गुणवत्ता, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, आपूर्ति शृंखला एकीकरण, सेवाओं की गतिशीलता, निवेश प्रवाह तथा बाजार पहुंच को सुदृढ़ करना है। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि इन समझौतों का उद्देश्य भारतीय उद्यमों को उच्च मानकों वाले वैश्विक बाजारों में आत्मविश्वास के साथ प्रवेश करने तथा बाजार पहुंच को सतत् निर्यात वृद्धि में परिवर्तित करने में सहायता प्रदान करना है।
टीईपीए के कार्यान्वयन के 200 दिनों के भीतर प्राप्त प्रगति को रेखांकित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारतीय उत्पादों की नई श्रेणियों ने स्विस बाजार में प्रवेश किया है, सेवा व्यापार को गति मिली है तथा निवेश संबंधी रुचि सुदृढ़ हुई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत का विशाल उपभोक्ता बाजार, निरन्‍तर सुधार, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, कुशल प्रतिभा संसाधन तथा विस्तृत होती औद्योगिक क्षमताएं स्विट्जरलैंड और व्यापक ईएफटीए क्षेत्र के साथ दीर्घकालिक साझेदारियों के लिए मजबूत आधार प्रदान करती हैं।
टीईपीए भारत की व्यापार सहभागिता रणनीति में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। यह ईएफटीए अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ भारत का पहला व्यापार समझौता तथा किसी यूरोपीय आर्थिक समूह के साथ देश की पहली क्रियाशील व्यापार व्यवस्था है। इस समझौते से ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उत्पादों के यूरोपीय मूल्य शृंखलाओं में गहन एकीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलने की अपेक्षा है, जिसमें स्विट्जरलैंड एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवेशद्वार बाजार के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह किसानों एवं मछुआरों, वन-आधारित समुदायों, श्रमिकों, महिलाओं और युवाओं के साथ-साथ एमएसएमई तथा पेशेवरों के लिए भी अवसरों का विस्तार करता है।
टीईपीए के तहत ईएफटीए ने अपनी 92.2 प्रतिशत प्रशुल्क मदों पर बेहतर बाजार पहुंच प्रदान की है, जो भारत के 99.6 प्रतिशत निर्यात को कवर करती है, साथ ही प्रसंस्कृत कृषि उत्पादों पर शुल्क रियायतें भी प्रदान की हैं। इस समझौते से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारतीय राज्यों के लिए अवसर सृजित होने की अपेक्षा है, जिनमें महाराष्ट्र में अंगूर, कर्नाटक में कॉफी, केरल में मसाले, आंध्र प्रदेश में समुद्री उत्पाद तथा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में बागवानी क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। भारत ने किसानों के हितों की सुरक्षा हेतु डेयरी तथा अन्य संवेदनशील उत्पादों सहित संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों को भी संरक्षित रखा है।
भारत-स्विट्जरलैंड आर्थिक सहभागिता एक सुदृढ़ आधार पर निरंतर विस्‍तृत हो रही है। वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 के दौरान स्विट्जरलैंड को भारत का निर्यात 1.2 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक रहा। वर्ष 2024 में स्विट्जरलैंड को भारत का सेवा निर्यात 6.884 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जिससे सेवा व्यापार में 4.255 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का अधिशेष प्राप्त हुआ।
राज्य सचिव सुश्री हेलेन बुडलिगर आर्टिएडा के साथ आयोजित अनौपचारिक संवाद के दौरान वाणिज्य सचिव ने भारत के विकसित होते आर्थिक परिदृश्य को रेखांकित किया, जो सतत् सुधारों, विस्‍तृत होती डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना तथा तीव्र गति से बढ़ते विनिर्माण आधार से प्रेरित है। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि व्यापार समझौतों के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को सुदृढ़ करने, उद्योग को वैश्विक मूल्य शृंखलाओं से जोड़ने तथा एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप्स और सेवा प्रदाताओं सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के उद्यमों के लिए अवसर सृजित करने के अनुरूप है।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने 07 मई 2026 को आयोजित एक उच्च-स्तरीय व्यावसायिक गोलमेज बैठक को भी संबोधित किया, जिसमें उन्नत विनिर्माण, अभियांत्रिकी, प्रौद्योगिकी तथा वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्रों की अग्रणी स्विस कंपनियों और संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। चर्चा टीईपीए के तहत निवेश एवं आर्थिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर केंद्रित रही।
इस यात्रा में औषधि निर्माण, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, परिशुद्ध अभियांत्रिकी, मशीनरी, मशीन टूल्स, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, प्लास्टिक, मेडटेक तथा उन्नत विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में स्विस निवेश आकर्षित करने पर विशेष बल दिया गया। वाणिज्य सचिव ने स्विस एवं ईएफटीए कंपनियों को भारत में विनिर्माण, नवाचार तथा प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारियां विकसित करने के लिए टीईपीए को एक मंच के रूप में उपयोग करने हेतु आमंत्रित किया।
यह यात्रा सरकार-से-सरकार, व्यवसाय-से-व्यवसाय तथा संस्थागत स्तर पर सतत् सहभागिता के आह्वान के साथ संपन्न हुई। वाणिज्य सचिव ने भारत में आयोजित प्रमुख व्यापार एवं निवेश आयोजनों में स्विस एवं ईएफटीए कंपनियों की अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया तथा बल देते हुए कहा कि टीईपीए की सफलता का आकलन अंततः बढ़े हुए निर्यात, निवेश, रोजगार सृजन, प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारियों तथा सुदृढ़ मूल्य शृंखलाओं के आधार पर किया जाएगा।