Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Fisheries Secretary visits ornamental fish brood bank and interacted with Progressive Fish Farmers under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) at Maharashtra
09 MAY 2026 6:33AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, visited Ornamental Fisheries Brood Bank at Mangrul Village in Raigad, Maharashtra established by Mrs. Yashodhara Sanjay Khandagale under PMMSY. Following the visit the union Secretary also interacted with beneficiaries of PMMSY to understand the gaps and challenges faced on ground.
The Brood Bank visited by the union secretary is first initiative of its kind in India, conserves and breeds more than 25 varieties of ornamental fish. Mrs. Yashodhara Sanjay Khandagale has successfully positioned her brand, “Sam Discus,” among the leading producers of high-quality discus fish in the country. The brood bank has produced approximately 7.7 lakh ornamental fish across 20 species, generating an estimated revenue of ₹1.93 crore and creating direct and indirect employment opportunities for around 25–30 individuals. Equipped with more than 700 tanks, the facility also supports skill development, employment generation, and the adoption of best practices, while contributing to export potential in the ornamental fisheries sector. This Brood Bank complies with regulatory standards and is covered under government schemes such as GAIS and NFDP. They export ornamental fish to USA, Italy, France, Mauritius, South Korea, Qatar, Kuwait, Malaysia, China, Uzbekistan, Nigeria and Israel. It reflects the effective utilization of government support in promoting innovation, sustainability, and growth in the fisheries sector.
India hosts about 700 indigenous freshwater and over 300 marine species available domestically, reflecting vast resource potential. India’s ornamental fisheries exports are estimated at around ₹41 crore, reflecting the sector’s growing contribution to the economy. Under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), ornamental fisheries are emerging as a high-potential sector in India, supported by rich biodiversity and growing domestic and global demand. A total of 1,986 Backyard Ornamental Fish Rearing Units, 6,018 fish kiosks and aquariums, and 117 retail markets including dedicated ornamental fish and aquarium markets have been supported under the PMMSY. Additionally, five Freshwater Ornamental Fish Brood Banks and 199 Integrated Ornamental Fish Units have been established, significantly strengthening the ornamental fisheries value chain and enhancing production, marketing and livelihood opportunities across the country. The Department of fisheries, Government of India has notified 34 fisheries production and processing clusters across key areas across India, including Ornamental fisheries Cluster in Madurai, Tamil Nadu.
Maharashtra has a strong fisheries sector supported by both marine and inland resources. With a 877.97 km coastline, 173 fish landing centres, and 526 fishing villages, it supports over 15 lakh fisherfolk and produced about 5.9 lakh tonnes of fish in 2022–23. Inland fisheries span 4.10 lakh hectares, including reservoirs, rivers, ponds, and brackish waters. Through schemes like Blue Revolution and PMMSY, Maharashtra has improved aquaculture, hatcheries, cages, infrastructure, and fisher welfare, though challenges remain in effectively utilizing investments to significantly boost production. Raig
The visit is expected to play a crucial role in further strengthening and promoting the ornamental fisheries sector by providing on-ground assessment, encouraging stakeholder engagement, and facilitating targeted policy support.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள அலங்கார மீன் இனப்பெருக்க மையத்தை மத்திய மீன்வளத் துறைச் செயலாளர் பார்வையிட்டார்
09 MAY 2026 6:33AM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் ராய்காட் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள மங்ருல் கிராமத்தில், திருமதி யசோதரா சஞ்சய் கண்டகலேயால், பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நிறுவப்பட்ட 'அலங்கார மீன் இனப்பெருக்க மையத்தை மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின், மீன்வளத் துறைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அபிலக்ஷ் லிகி பார்வையிட்டார். இதனையடுத்து, கள அளவில், மீன் வளர்ப்பில் அவர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளும் வகையில், இத்திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளுடனும் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இந்தியாவில் முதல்முறையாக இந்த இனப்பெருக்க மையம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மையம் 25-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வகைகளில் உள்ள அலங்கார மீன்களைப் பாதுகாத்து, இனப்பெருக்கம் செய்கிறது. திருமதி யசோதரா சஞ்சய் கண்டகலே, தனது "சாம் டிஸ்க்ஸ்" என்ற வணிக முத்திரையை, நாட்டின் உயர்தர 'டிஸ்கஸ்' வகை மீன்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாக, வெற்றிகரமாக நிலைநிறுத்தியுள்ளார். இந்த இனப்பெருக்க மையம், 20-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 7.7 லட்சம் அலங்கார மீன்களை உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், ரூ 1.93 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன், 25 முதல் 30 நபர்களுக்கு நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 700-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொட்டிகளைக் கொண்ட இந்த மையம், திறன் மேம்பாடு, வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன், அலங்கார மீன்வளத் துறையின் ஏற்றுமதித் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் பங்களிக்கிறது. இந்த இனப்பெருக்க மையம் ஒழுங்குமுறைத் தரநிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப செயல்படுவதுடன், மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறுத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் பயனடைகிறது. அமெரிக்கா, இத்தாலி, பிரான்ஸ், மொரிஷியஸ், தென் கொரியா, கத்தார், குவைத், மலேசியா, சீனா, உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான், நைஜீரியா மற்றும் இஸ்ரேல் ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கு அலங்கார மீன்களை இந்த மையம் ஏற்றுமதி செய்கிறது. மீன்வளத் துறையில் புதுமை, நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதில், மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும் உதவிகள், திறம்படப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்பதற்கு இது ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும்.
இந்தியாவில் சுமார் 700 வகையான உள்நாட்டு நன்னீர் மீன் இனங்களும், 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கடல் மீன் இனங்களும் உள்நாட்டிலேயே கிடைக்கின்றன. இது நாட்டின் பரந்த மீன்வளச் சூழல் அமைப்பைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் அலங்கார மீன் ஏற்றுமதி மதிப்பு ரூ 41 கோடியாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2259238&reg=3&lang=1