Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan appointed as Chief of the Naval Staff
09 MAY 2026 7:22AM by PIB Delhi
QXP2.jpeg)
The Government has appointed Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, PVSM, AVSM, VSM as the Chief of the Naval Staff. The present Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi, PVSM, AVSM, NM will be retiring from service on May 31, 2026.
Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan assumed charge as the 34th Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Western Naval Command on July 31, 25. The Flag Officer was commissioned into the Indian Navy on July 01, 87 and is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla; the Joint Services Command and Staff College, Shrivenham, United Kingdom; the College of Naval Warfare, Karanja; and the United States Naval War College, Newport, Rhode lsland.
A recipient of Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal, the Admiral has held several key operational, staff and training appointments in his naval career including the Command of missile vessels INS Vidyut and Vinash; the missile corvette INS Kulish; the guided missile destroyer INS Mysore and the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya.
On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral, he served as the Chief Staff Officer (Training) at Headquarters, Southern Naval Command, Kochi and played a key role in the conduct of training across the Indian Navy. He was also instrumental in raising the Indian Naval Safety Team that oversees operational safety across all verticals of the Navy. He then went on to head the Work Up Organisation of the Navy as the Flag Officer Sea Training after which he was privileged to be appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding, Western Fleet. After commanding the Sword Arm, he was appointed as the Flag Officer Offshore Defence Advisory Group and Advisor, Offshore Security and Defence to the Government of India.
On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral, the Flag Officer was Chief of Staff of the Western Naval Command, Controller of Personnel Services and Chief of Personnel at NHQ. Prior to his current assignment, he served as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff at Naval Headquarters.
Vice Admiral Swaminathan's educational qualifications include a BSc degree from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi; MSc in Telecommunications from Cochin University of Science and Technology. Kochi; MA in Defence Studies from King's College, London; MPhil in Strategic Studies from Mumbai University: and PhD in International Studies from Mumbai University.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل کرشنا سوامی ناتھن بحریہ کے سربراہ مقرر
09 MAY 2026 7:22AM by PIB Delhi
QXP2.jpeg)
حکومت نے وائس ایڈمرل کرشنا سوامی ناتھن، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم کو بحریہ کا سربراہ مقرر کیا ہے۔ موجودہ بحریہ سربراہ ایڈمرل دنیش کمار تریپاٹھی، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم، 31 مئی 2026 کو اپنی خدمات سے سبکدوش ہو جائیں گے۔
وائس ایڈمرل کرشنا سوامی ناتھن نے 31 جولائی 2025 کو مغربی بحری کمان کے چونتیسویں فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف کے طور پر ذمہ داری سنبھالی تھی۔ فلیگ آفیسر کو یکم جولائی 1987 کو بھارتی بحریہ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا اور وہ مواصلات اور برقی جنگی حکمتِ عملی کے ماہر ہیں۔
وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، کھڈک واسلہ؛ جوائنٹ سروسز کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج، شریونہم، برطانیہ؛ کالج آف نیول وارفیئر، کرنجہ؛ اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے نیول وار کالج، نیوپورٹ، رہوڈ آئی لینڈ کے سابق طالبِ علم ہیں۔
ایڈمرل کو پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل، اَتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا جا چکا ہے۔ اپنے بحری کیریئر کے دوران انہوں نے کئی اہم آپریشنل، انتظامی اور تربیتی ذمہ داریاں انجام دی ہیں، جن میں میزائل بردار جہاز آئی این ایس ودیوت اور وِناش، میزائل کارویٹ آئی این ایس کولش، گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر آئی این ایس میسور اور طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرم آدتیہ کی کمان شامل ہے۔
ریئر ایڈمرل کے عہدے پر ترقی پانے کے بعد انہوں نے جنوبی بحری کمان، کوچی کے صدر دفتر میں چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (تربیت) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں اور پوری بھارتی بحریہ میں تربیتی سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارتی بحری حفاظتی ٹیم کے قیام میں بھی نمایاں کردار ادا کیا، جو بحریہ کے تمام شعبوں میں آپریشنل سلامتی کی نگرانی کرتی ہے۔
اس کے بعد انہیں فلیگ آفیسر سی ٹریننگ کے طور پر بحریہ کے ورک اپ آرگنائزیشن کی سربراہی سونپی گئی، جس کے بعد انہیں مغربی بیڑے کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ کے منصب پر فائز ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ بحریہ کے اس اہم جنگی شعبے کی قیادت کے بعد انہیں فلیگ آفیسر آف شور ڈیفنس ایڈوائزری گروپ اور حکومتِ ہند کے مشیر برائے آف شور سلامتی و دفاع مقرر کیا گیا۔
وائس ایڈمرل کے عہدے پر ترقی کے بعد فلیگ آفیسر نے مغربی بحری کمان کے چیف آف اسٹاف، پرسنل سروسز کے کنٹرولر اور بحریہ کے صدر دفتر میں چیف آف پرسنل کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ اپنی موجودہ ذمہ داری سے قبل وہ بحریہ کے صدر دفتر میں نائب سربراہِ بحریہ کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔
وائس ایڈمرل سوامی ناتھن کی تعلیمی اسناد میں نئی دہلی کی جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی سے بی ایس سی، کوچی کی کوچین یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی سے ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن میں ایم ایس سی، لندن کے کنگز کالج سے دفاعی مطالعات میں ایم اے، ممبئی یونیورسٹی سے اسٹریٹیجک اسٹڈیز میں ایم فل، اور بین الاقوامی مطالعات میں پی ایچ ڈی شامل ہیں۔