Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan appointed as Chief of the Naval Staff
09 MAY 2026 7:22AM by PIB Delhi
QXP2.jpeg)
The Government has appointed Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, PVSM, AVSM, VSM as the Chief of the Naval Staff. The present Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi, PVSM, AVSM, NM will be retiring from service on May 31, 2026.
Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan assumed charge as the 34th Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Western Naval Command on July 31, 25. The Flag Officer was commissioned into the Indian Navy on July 01, 87 and is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla; the Joint Services Command and Staff College, Shrivenham, United Kingdom; the College of Naval Warfare, Karanja; and the United States Naval War College, Newport, Rhode lsland.
A recipient of Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal, the Admiral has held several key operational, staff and training appointments in his naval career including the Command of missile vessels INS Vidyut and Vinash; the missile corvette INS Kulish; the guided missile destroyer INS Mysore and the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya.
On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral, he served as the Chief Staff Officer (Training) at Headquarters, Southern Naval Command, Kochi and played a key role in the conduct of training across the Indian Navy. He was also instrumental in raising the Indian Naval Safety Team that oversees operational safety across all verticals of the Navy. He then went on to head the Work Up Organisation of the Navy as the Flag Officer Sea Training after which he was privileged to be appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding, Western Fleet. After commanding the Sword Arm, he was appointed as the Flag Officer Offshore Defence Advisory Group and Advisor, Offshore Security and Defence to the Government of India.
On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral, the Flag Officer was Chief of Staff of the Western Naval Command, Controller of Personnel Services and Chief of Personnel at NHQ. Prior to his current assignment, he served as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff at Naval Headquarters.
Vice Admiral Swaminathan's educational qualifications include a BSc degree from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi; MSc in Telecommunications from Cochin University of Science and Technology. Kochi; MA in Defence Studies from King's College, London; MPhil in Strategic Studies from Mumbai University: and PhD in International Studies from Mumbai University.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन नौसेना प्रमुख नियुक्त
09 MAY 2026 7:22AM by PIB Delhi
QXP2.jpeg)
सरकार ने वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम को नौसेना प्रमुख नियुक्त किया है। वर्तमान नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश कुमार त्रिपाठी, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एनएम 31 मई 2026 को सेवा से सेवानिवृत्त होंगे।
वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन ने 31 जुलाई 2025 को पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के 34वें फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ का कार्यभार ग्रहण किया था। फ्लैग ऑफिसर को 01 जुलाई 1987 को भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन प्राप्त हुआ था तथा वे संचार एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणाली के विशेषज्ञ हैं। वे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खड़कवासला; यूनाइटेड किंगडम स्थित जॉइंट सर्विसेज कमांड एंड स्टाफ कॉलेज, श्रिवेनहम; करंजा स्थित कॉलेज ऑफ नेवल वॉरफेयर; तथा संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के रोड आइलैंड स्थित न्यूपोर्ट नेवल वॉर कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र हैं।
परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक तथा विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित एडमिरल ने अपने नौसैनिक करियर में अनेक महत्वपूर्ण परिचालन, स्टाफ तथा प्रशिक्षण संबंधी दायित्वों का निर्वहन किया है। इनमें मिसाइल पोत आईएनएस विद्युत और आईएनएस विनाश; मिसाइल कॉर्वेट आईएनएस कुलिश; निर्देशित मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस मैसूर; तथा विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रमादित्य की कमान शामिल है।
रियर एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नति के बाद उन्होंने कोच्चि स्थित दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय में चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर (प्रशिक्षण) के रूप में कार्य किया तथा भारतीय नौसेना में प्रशिक्षण संचालन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। वे भारतीय नौसेना सुरक्षा दल की स्थापना में भी प्रमुख रूप से शामिल रहे, जो नौसेना के सभी परिचालन क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा व्यवस्था की निगरानी करता है। इसके बाद उन्होंने फ्लैग ऑफिसर सी ट्रेनिंग के रूप में नौसेना के प्रशिक्षण एवं परिचालन मूल्यांकन संगठन का नेतृत्व किया तथा तत्पश्चात पश्चिमी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग नियुक्त किए गए। ‘स्वॉर्ड आर्म’ की कमान संभालने के बाद उन्हें फ्लैग ऑफिसर ऑफशोर डिफेंस एडवाइजरी ग्रुप तथा भारत सरकार के ऑफशोर सुरक्षा एवं रक्षा सलाहकार के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया।
वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नति के बाद फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान में चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, कार्मिक सेवाओं के नियंत्रक तथा नौसेना मुख्यालय में चीफ ऑफ पर्सोनल के रूप में कार्य किया। वर्तमान दायित्व संभालने से पूर्व वे नौसेना मुख्यालय में वाइस चीफ ऑफ द नेवल स्टाफ के रूप में कार्यरत थे।
वाइस एडमिरल स्वामीनाथन की शैक्षणिक योग्यताओं में जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली से बीएससी; कोचीन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, कोच्चि से दूरसंचार में एमएससी; किंग्स कॉलेज, लंदन से रक्षा अध्ययन में एमए; मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से सामरिक अध्ययन में एमफिल; तथा मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से अंतरराष्ट्रीय अध्ययन में पीएचडी शामिल हैं।