Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA RAJYA MANTRI VISITS TRIVANDRUM MILITARY STATION
09 MAY 2026 8:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth visited Trivandrum Military Station under Southern Command of Indian Army on May 08, 2026 and reviewed the operational preparedness and ongoing developmental projects.
During the visit, the Raksha Rajya Mantri interacted with troops and gained firsthand insight into the operational preparedness and welfare measures being implemented at the station. He was briefed on key operational, administrative and infrastructure initiatives aimed at enhancing combat readiness and strengthening institutional capabilities.
Shri Sanjay Seth appreciated the professionalism, dedication and unwavering commitment displayed by all ranks serving at the station. He commended the formation for maintaining high standards of operational readiness while simultaneously ensuring the welfare and well-being of Armed Forces personnel and their families.
The RRM reaffirmed the Government’s continued emphasis on strengthening defence capabilities through modernization, infrastructure development and sustained welfare initiatives for Armed Forces personnel, in line with the national vision of building a future-ready and technologically enabled Indian Army.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સંરક્ષણ રાજ્યમંત્રીએ ત્રિવેન્દ્રમ મિલિટરી સ્ટેશનની મુલાકાત લીધી
09 MAY 2026 8:05AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંરક્ષણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સંજય સેઠે 08 મે, 2026ના રોજ ભારતીય સેનાના દક્ષિણ કમાન્ડ હેઠળના ત્રિવેન્દ્રમ લશ્કરી સ્ટેશનની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને ઓપરેશનલ તૈયારીઓ અને ચાલુ વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, સંરક્ષણ રાજ્યમંત્રીએ સૈનિકો સાથે વાતચીત કરી અને સ્ટેશન પર અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવી રહેલી ઓપરેશનલ તૈયારીઓ અને કલ્યાણકારી પગલાં વિશે પ્રત્યક્ષ માહિતી મેળવી. તેમને લડાઇ તૈયારી વધારવા અને સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી ચોક્કસ ઓપરેશનલ, વહીવટી અને માળખાગત પહેલ વિશે માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
શ્રી સંજય સેઠે સ્ટેશન પર કાર્યરત તમામ રેન્કના વ્યાવસાયીકરણ, સમર્પણ અને અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે સશસ્ત્ર દળોના કર્મચારીઓ અને તેમના પરિવારોની સુખાકારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને ઓપરેશનલ તૈયારીના ઉચ્ચ ધોરણો જાળવવા માટે રચનાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
આરઆરએમએ ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર અને ટેકનોલોજી-સક્ષમ ભારતીય સેનાના નિર્માણના રાષ્ટ્રીય દ્રષ્ટિકોણને અનુરૂપ, આધુનિકીકરણ, માળખાગત વિકાસ અને સશસ્ત્ર દળોના કર્મચારીઓ માટે ચાલુ કલ્યાણકારી પહેલ દ્વારા સંરક્ષણ ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવા પર સરકારના સતત ધ્યાનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
SM/BS/GP/JT
`