Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays heartfelt tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on the occasion of Pochishe Boishakh
09 MAY 2026 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid heartfelt tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on the special occasion of Pochishe Boishakh.
The Prime Minister said that Gurudev Tagore was a writer, thinker and poet of extraordinary brilliance who also made a mark as an exceptional philosopher, educationist, artist and a timeless voice of India’s civilisational soul.
The Prime Minister noted that Gurudev Tagore gave expression to the deepest emotions of humanity and the noblest ideals of Indian culture. He added that Gurudev enriched society with new thought, creative energy and cultural confidence.
Shri Modi said that the nation remembers Gurudev Tagore with deep reverence and gratitude. He expressed hope that Gurudev’s thoughts would continue to illuminate minds and guide people in their endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Today, on the special occasion of Pochishe Boishakh, we pay our heartfelt tributes to Gurudev Tagore.
Gurudev Tagore was a writer, thinker and poet of extraordinary brilliance. He made a mark as an exceptional philosopher, educationist, artist and a timeless voice of India’s civilisational soul. He gave expression to the deepest emotions of humanity and the noblest ideals of our culture. He enriched our society with new thought, creative energy and cultural confidence.
We remember him with deep reverence and gratitude. May his thoughts continue to illuminate minds and guide us in our endeavours.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪೋಚಿಶೆ ಬೋಯಿಶಾಖ್ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರವೀಂದ್ರನಾಥ ಟ್ಯಾಗೋರ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
09 MAY 2026 9:10AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗುರುದೇವ ರವೀಂದ್ರನಾಥ ಟ್ಯಾಗೋರ್ ಅವರು ಅಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯ ಲೇಖಕ, ಚಿಂತಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕವಿ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದ್ಭುತ ತತ್ವಜ್ಞಾನಿ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣತಜ್ಞ, ಕಲಾವಿದ ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತದ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯ ಆತ್ಮದ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಧ್ವನಿಯಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ,
ಗುರುದೇವರು ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಆಳವಾದ ಭಾವನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅವರು ಹೊಸ ಚಿಂತನೆ, ಸೃಜನಾತ್ಮಕ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಾಜವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ದೇಶವು ಗುರುದೇವ ರವೀಂದ್ರನಾಥ ಟ್ಯಾಗೋರ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಪಾರ ಗೌರವ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯಿಂದ ಸ್ಮರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅವರ ಚಿಂತನೆಗಳು ಮುಂದುವರಿದು ಜನರ ಮನಸ್ಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಾಶಮಾನಗೊಳಿಸಿ, ಅವರ ಕಾರ್ಯಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಲಿ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಆಶಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ;
“ಇಂದು ಪೋಚಿಶೆ ಬೋಯಿಶಾಖ್ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಗುರುದೇವ ರವೀಂದ್ರನಾಥ ಟ್ಯಾಗೋರ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ.
ಗುರುದೇವ ಟಾಗೋರ್ ಅವರು ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯ ಲೇಖಕ, ಚಿಂತಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕವಿ. ಅವರು ಅದ್ಭುತ ತತ್ವಜ್ಞಾನಿ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣತಜ್ಞ, ಕಲಾವಿದ ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತದ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯ ಆತ್ಮದ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಧ್ವನಿಯಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಗುರುತು ಮೂಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯ ಆಳವಾದ ಭಾವನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಹೊಸ ಚಿಂತನೆ, ಸೃಜನಾತ್ಮಕ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸದ ಮೂಲಕ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಮಾಜವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು.
ನಾವು ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಪಾರ ಗೌರವ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯಿಂದ ಸ್ಮರಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಅವರ ಚಿಂತನೆಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಮನಸ್ಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಾಶಮಾನಗೊಳಿಸಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಸದಾ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಲಿ.”