Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays heartfelt tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on the occasion of Pochishe Boishakh
09 MAY 2026 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid heartfelt tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on the special occasion of Pochishe Boishakh.
The Prime Minister said that Gurudev Tagore was a writer, thinker and poet of extraordinary brilliance who also made a mark as an exceptional philosopher, educationist, artist and a timeless voice of India’s civilisational soul.
The Prime Minister noted that Gurudev Tagore gave expression to the deepest emotions of humanity and the noblest ideals of Indian culture. He added that Gurudev enriched society with new thought, creative energy and cultural confidence.
Shri Modi said that the nation remembers Gurudev Tagore with deep reverence and gratitude. He expressed hope that Gurudev’s thoughts would continue to illuminate minds and guide people in their endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Today, on the special occasion of Pochishe Boishakh, we pay our heartfelt tributes to Gurudev Tagore.
Gurudev Tagore was a writer, thinker and poet of extraordinary brilliance. He made a mark as an exceptional philosopher, educationist, artist and a timeless voice of India’s civilisational soul. He gave expression to the deepest emotions of humanity and the noblest ideals of our culture. He enriched our society with new thought, creative energy and cultural confidence.
We remember him with deep reverence and gratitude. May his thoughts continue to illuminate minds and guide us in our endeavours.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੋਚੀਸ਼ੇ ਬੋਇਸ਼ਾਖ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਰਬਿੰਦਰਨਾਥ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
09 MAY 2026 9:10AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੋਚੀਸ਼ੇ ਬੋਇਸ਼ਾਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਰਬਿੰਦਰਨਾਥ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇ ਲੇਖਕ, ਵਿਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਵੀ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਦਾਰਸ਼ਨਿਕ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ, ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਨੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਡੂੰਘੀਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਰਬ-ਉੱਚ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ, ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਮੀਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਾਨੇ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
ਅੱਜ, ਪੋਚੀਸ਼ੇ ਬੋਇਸ਼ਾਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਲੇਖਕ, ਵਿਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਵੀ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਦਾਰਸ਼ਨਿਕ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ, ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਡੂੰਘੀਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ, ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਅਮੀਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇ।”