Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays heartfelt tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on the occasion of Pochishe Boishakh
09 MAY 2026 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid heartfelt tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on the special occasion of Pochishe Boishakh.
The Prime Minister said that Gurudev Tagore was a writer, thinker and poet of extraordinary brilliance who also made a mark as an exceptional philosopher, educationist, artist and a timeless voice of India’s civilisational soul.
The Prime Minister noted that Gurudev Tagore gave expression to the deepest emotions of humanity and the noblest ideals of Indian culture. He added that Gurudev enriched society with new thought, creative energy and cultural confidence.
Shri Modi said that the nation remembers Gurudev Tagore with deep reverence and gratitude. He expressed hope that Gurudev’s thoughts would continue to illuminate minds and guide people in their endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Today, on the special occasion of Pochishe Boishakh, we pay our heartfelt tributes to Gurudev Tagore.
Gurudev Tagore was a writer, thinker and poet of extraordinary brilliance. He made a mark as an exceptional philosopher, educationist, artist and a timeless voice of India’s civilisational soul. He gave expression to the deepest emotions of humanity and the noblest ideals of our culture. He enriched our society with new thought, creative energy and cultural confidence.
We remember him with deep reverence and gratitude. May his thoughts continue to illuminate minds and guide us in our endeavours.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পঁচিশ বৈশাখ উপলক্ষ্যে গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আন্তৰিক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি
09 MAY 2026 9:10AM by PIB Guwahati
আজি পঁচিশ বৈশাখ উপলক্ষ্যে গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰলৈ আন্তৰিক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰ এগৰাকী অসাধাৰণ মেধাসম্পন্ন লেখক, চিন্তাবিদ আৰু কবি আছিল, যিয়ে এজন ব্যতিক্ৰমী দাৰ্শনিক, শিক্ষাবিদ, শিল্পী আৰু ভাৰতৰ সভ্যতাবাদী আত্মাৰ কালজয়ী কণ্ঠ হিচাপেও বিশেষ স্থান দখল কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰে মানৱতাৰ গভীৰ আবেগ আৰু ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ উচ্চতম আদৰ্শক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে গুৰুদেৱে সমাজখনক নতুন চিন্তা, সৃষ্টিশীল শক্তি আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দেশখনে গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰক গভীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধা আৰু কৃতজ্ঞতাৰে স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে গুৰুদেৱৰ চিন্তাধাৰাই মনক আলোকিত কৰি থাকিব আৰু মানুহক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে লিখিছে;
‘আজি পঁচিশ বৈশাখ উপলক্ষ্যে গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰলৈ আন্তৰিক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
গুৰুদেৱ ঠাকুৰ আছিল অসাধাৰণ মেধাসম্পন্ন লেখক, চিন্তাবিদ আৰু কবি। তেওঁ এজন ব্যতিক্ৰমী দাৰ্শনিক, শিক্ষাবিদ, শিল্পী আৰু ভাৰতৰ সভ্যতাবাদী আত্মাৰ কালজয়ী কণ্ঠস্বৰ হিচাপে নিজৰ নাম উজলাইছিল। মানৱতাৰ গভীৰ আৱেগ আৰু আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ উচ্চতম আদৰ্শক তেওঁ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ আমাৰ সমাজখনক নতুন চিন্তা, সৃষ্টিশীল শক্তি আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছিল।
আমি তেওঁক গভীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধা আৰু কৃতজ্ঞতাৰে স্মৰণ কৰোঁ। তেওঁৰ চিন্তাই মনক আলোকিত কৰি আমাক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি যাওক