Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays heartfelt tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on the occasion of Pochishe Boishakh
09 MAY 2026 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid heartfelt tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on the special occasion of Pochishe Boishakh.
The Prime Minister said that Gurudev Tagore was a writer, thinker and poet of extraordinary brilliance who also made a mark as an exceptional philosopher, educationist, artist and a timeless voice of India’s civilisational soul.
The Prime Minister noted that Gurudev Tagore gave expression to the deepest emotions of humanity and the noblest ideals of Indian culture. He added that Gurudev enriched society with new thought, creative energy and cultural confidence.
Shri Modi said that the nation remembers Gurudev Tagore with deep reverence and gratitude. He expressed hope that Gurudev’s thoughts would continue to illuminate minds and guide people in their endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Today, on the special occasion of Pochishe Boishakh, we pay our heartfelt tributes to Gurudev Tagore.
Gurudev Tagore was a writer, thinker and poet of extraordinary brilliance. He made a mark as an exceptional philosopher, educationist, artist and a timeless voice of India’s civilisational soul. He gave expression to the deepest emotions of humanity and the noblest ideals of our culture. He enriched our society with new thought, creative energy and cultural confidence.
We remember him with deep reverence and gratitude. May his thoughts continue to illuminate minds and guide us in our endeavours.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୋଚିଷେ ବୈଶାଖ ଅବସରରେ ଗୁରୁଦେବ ରବୀନ୍ଦ୍ରନାଥ ଟାଗୋରଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟସ୍ପର୍ଶୀ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
09 MAY 2026 9:10AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପୋଚିଷେ ବୈଶାଖର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଗୁରୁଦେବ ରବୀନ୍ଦ୍ରନାଥ ଟାଗୋରଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟସ୍ପର୍ଶୀ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୁରୁଦେବ ଟାଗୋର ଜଣେ ଲେଖକ, ଚିନ୍ତାନାୟକ ଏବଂ ଅସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରତିଭାର କବି ଥିଲେ ଯିଏ ଜଣେ ଅସାଧାରଣ ଦାର୍ଶନିକ, ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍, କଳାକାର ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସଭ୍ୟତା ଆତ୍ମାର କାଳଜୟୀ ସ୍ୱର ଭାବରେ ଏକ ଛାପ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୁରୁଦେବ ଟାଗୋର ମାନବତାର ଗଭୀରତମ ଭାବନା ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଆଦର୍ଶକୁ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୁରୁଦେବ ସମାଜକୁ ନୂତନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା, ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ସହିତ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶ ଗଭୀର ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧା ଏବଂ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ସହିତ ଗୁରୁଦେବ ଟାଗୋରଙ୍କୁ ମନେ ରଖେ। ସେ ଆଶା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୁରୁଦେବଙ୍କ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ମନକୁ ଆଲୋକିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ X ରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଆଜି, ପୋଚିଶେ ବୈଶାଖର ବିଶେଷ ଅବସରରେ, ଆମେ ଗୁରୁଦେବ ଟାଗୋରଙ୍କୁ ଆମର ହୃଦୟସ୍ପର୍ଶୀ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରୁଛୁ।
ଗୁରୁଦେବ ଟାଗୋର ଜଣେ ଲେଖକ, ଚିନ୍ତାନାୟକ ଏବଂ ଅସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରତିଭାର କବି ଥିଲେ। ସେ ଜଣେ ଅସାଧାରଣ ଦାର୍ଶନିକ, ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍, କଳାକାର ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସଭ୍ୟତା ଆତ୍ମାର ଏକ କାଳଜୟୀ ସ୍ୱର ଭାବରେ ଏକ ଛାପ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ମାନବତାର ଗଭୀରତମ ଭାବନା ଏବଂ ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଆଦର୍ଶକୁ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଆମ ସମାଜକୁ ନୂତନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା, ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ସହିତ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଆମେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଗଭୀର ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧା ଏବଂ କୃତଜ୍ଞତାର ସହିତ ମନେ ପକାଉ। ତାଙ୍କ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ମନକୁ ଆଲୋକିତ କରି ଆମ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ଆମକୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରୁ।"