Ministry of Science & Technology
RASHTRIYA BOUDHIK SAMPADA MAHOTSAV-2026 AT CSIR-IIP, DEHRADUN
08 MAY 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun celebrated Rashtriya Boudhik Sampada Mahotsav (RBSM) 2026 on 8th May 2026 to promote intellectual Property (IP) awareness in India. It is a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav initiative and was first launched in July 2023.
The programme started with the lamp lighting and Saraswati Vandana. The opening remarks were given by Dr. D V Naik, In-charge, IPMG, CSIR-IIP followed by brief address of Dr. Maity, Chairman PPC. This was followed by insightful talk on “Fuelling Innovation: The role of Intellectual Property in Technology and Industrial Advancement” by Dr. Kapil Arya from CSIR-Innovation Protection Unit, New Delhi. The Chief Guest of event, Dr Shikha Tejaswi, Patent Attorney and Founder of TEJASWI-IP Noida highlighted the importance of strategic drafting and claims during filing Indian patent applications.
Thereafter, the winners of IP quiz competition conducted on 6th May 2026 were felicitated. The event concluded with the vote of thanks by Shri Hemant Kulkarni, Chief Scientist. The program was compeered by Dr Jyoti Porwal, CSIR-IIP and was attended by research scholars and staff of CSIR-IIP.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद् (सीएसआईआर)-भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्‍थान (आईआईपी), देहरादून में राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा महोत्सव-2026
08 MAY 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद् (सीएसआईआर)-भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्‍थान, देहरादून ने भारत में बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 8 मई 2026 को राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा महोत्सव (आरबीएसएम) 2026 मनाया। यह आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव पहल का एक हिस्सा है और इसे पहली बार जुलाई 2023 में शुरू किया गया था।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ दीप प्रज्ज्वलन और सरस्वती वंदना से हुआ। उद्घाटन भाषण सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के आईपीएमजी प्रभारी डॉ. डी.वी. नाइक ने दिया, जिसके बाद पीपीसी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. मैती ने संक्षिप्त संबोधन दिया। इसके बाद सीएसआईआर-नवोन्‍मेषन संरक्षा एकक, नई दिल्ली के डॉ. कपिल आर्य ने "नवाचार को बढ़ावा: प्रौद्योगिकी और औद्योगिक उन्नति में बौद्धिक संपदा की भूमिका" विषय पर ज्ञानवर्धक व्याख्यान दिया। कार्यक्रम की मुख्य अतिथि, पेटेंट अटॉर्नी और तेजस्‍वी-आईपी नोएडा की संस्थापक डॉ. शिखा तेजस्वी ने भारतीय पेटेंट आवेदन दाखिल करते समय महत्‍वपूर्ण मसौदा तैयार करने और दावों के महत्व के बारे में बताया।
इसके बाद, 6 मई 2026 को आयोजित आईपी क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया। कार्यक्रम का समापन मुख्य वैज्ञानिक श्री हेमंत कुलकर्णी के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ। कार्यक्रम का संचालन सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी की डॉ. ज्योति पोरवाल ने किया और इसमें सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के शोधार्थी और कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।