Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis inaugurate renovated Andheri RS Post Office as a Future-Ready Service Hub under ‘Jan Sewa Connect’
Andheri RS Post Office selected under Proof-of-Concept initiative being implemented across 40 Post Offices in 17 States; becomes first post office in Maharashtra and second in India to be inaugurated under the Jan Sewa Connect Project
09 MAY 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis inaugurated the renovated Andheri Railway Station (RS) Post Office in Mumbai on 8th May 2026 as a Future-Ready Post Office under the Department of Posts’ flagship initiative, Jan Sewa Connect.
(Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis inaugurating the renovated Andheri RS Post Office under Jan Sewa Connect in Mumbai.)
Originally established in 1932-33, the Andheri RS Post Office has been renovated as part of India Post’s efforts to transform traditional post offices into modern, customer-centric and technology-enabled service hubs. The project has been undertaken in partnership with the School of Planning and Architecture, New Delhi.
(Recently inaugurated Andheri RS Post Office under the Jan Sewa Connect initiative in Mumbai.)
The Andheri RS Post Office has been selected as one of the sites under the Proof of Concept (PoC) initiative being implemented across 40 post offices in 17 States under Jan Sewa Connect. It is the first post office in Maharashtra and the second in the country to be inaugurated under the initiative.
The upgraded facility features modern infrastructure and interiors, enhanced customer amenities, digital integration, efficient service delivery systems and strengthened branding and visual identity.
With a network of more than 1.65 lakh post offices, India Post continues to play a vital role in financial inclusion and public service delivery across the country. The Department recorded a 16% growth in Gross Postal Revenue during 2025-26, reflecting the impact of its ongoing transformation initiatives.
(Dignitaries releasing a special cover to mark the inauguration of the renovated Andheri RS Post Office under Jan Sewa Connect.)
The inauguration of the renovated Andheri RS Post Office under the Jan Sewa Connect initiative was marked by the release of a special cover by Union Minister for Communications and DoNER Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra and Goa Circle Shri Amitabh Singh, along with other senior dignitaries.
Shri Harun Khan, MLA, Shri Rupesh Savarkar and Shri Acharya Pawan Tripathi were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said the initiative reflects the vision of building a modern, futuristic and citizen-centric postal infrastructure under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis highlighted the role of India Post in connecting people and delivering services to the last mile.
Jan Sewa Connect is India Post’s flagship infrastructure modernisation initiative aimed at reimagining post offices as accessible, efficient and digitally empowered community service hubs. India Post has proposed the upgradation of around 2,000 post offices across Maharashtra under the initiative.

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने 'जन सेवा कनेक्ट' के तहत नवीनीकृत अंधेरी आर एस डाकघर का भविष्य के लिए तैयार सेवा केंद्र के रूप में उद्घाटन किया
अंधेरी आर एस डाकघर को 17 राज्यों के 40 डाकघरों में लागू की जा रही विचार प्रमाण (प्रूफ-ऑफ-कॉन्सेप्ट) पहल के तहत चुना गया है; यह जन सेवा कनेक्ट परियोजना के तहत उद्घाटन किया जाने वाला महाराष्ट्र का पहला और भारत का दूसरा डाकघर बन गया है
09 MAY 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने 8 मई 2026 को मुंबई में नवीनीकृत अंधेरी रेलवे स्टेशन (आर एस) डाकघर का उद्घाटन किया। यह डाकघर डाक विभाग की प्रमुख पहल, जन सेवा कनेक्ट के तहत भविष्य के लिए तैयार डाकघर के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है।
(केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस मुंबई में जन सेवा कनेक्ट के तहत पुनर्निर्मित अंधेरी आर एस डाकघर का उद्घाटन करते हुए)
मूल रूप से 1932-33 में स्थापित अंधेरी आर एस डाकघर का जीर्णोद्धार भारतीय डाक विभाग के उन प्रयासों के अंतर्गत किया गया है, जिनका उद्देश्य पारंपरिक डाकघरों को आधुनिक, ग्राहक-केंद्रित और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम सेवा केंद्रों में परिवर्तित करना है। यह परियोजना नई दिल्ली स्थित स्कूल ऑफ प्लानिंग एंड आर्किटेक्चर के सहयोग से शुरू की गई है।
(मुंबई में जन सेवा कनेक्ट पहल के तहत हाल ही में उद्घाटन किया गया अंधेरी आर एस डाकघर)
जन सेवा कनेक्ट के अंतर्गत 17 राज्यों के 40 डाकघरों में कार्यान्वित की जा रही प्रूफ ऑफ कॉन्सेप्ट पहल के तहत अंधेरी आर एस डाकघर को चयनित स्थलों में से एक के रूप में चुना गया है। यह इस पहल के अंतर्गत उद्घाटन किया जाने वाला महाराष्ट्र का पहला और देश का दूसरा डाकघर है।
उन्नत सुविधा में आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा और आंतरिक साज-सज्जा, बेहतर ग्राहक सुविधाएं, डिजिटल एकीकरण, कुशल सेवा वितरण प्रणाली और मजबूत ब्रांडिंग और दृश्य पहचान शामिल हैं।
भारतीय डाक विभाग 1.65 लाख से अधिक डाकघरों के नेटवर्क के साथ, देश में वित्तीय समावेशन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। विभाग ने 2025-26 के दौरान सकल डाक राजस्व में 16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की, जो इसकी चल रही परिवर्तनकारी पहलों के प्रभाव को दर्शाती है।
(जन सेवा कनेक्ट के तहत पुनर्निर्मित अंधेरी आर एस डाकघर के उद्घाटन के उपलक्ष्य में एक विशेष कवर जारी करते हुए गणमान्य व्यक्ति)
जन सेवा कनेक्ट पहल के तहत नवीनीकृत अंधेरी आर एस डाकघर के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर केंद्रीय संचार और उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, महाराष्ट्र और गोवा सर्कल के मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री अमिताभ सिंह और अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने एक विशेष कवर जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर विधायक श्री हारुन खान, श्री रूपेश सावरकर और श्री आचार्य पवन त्रिपाठी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री सिंधिया ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक आधुनिक, भविष्योन्मुखी और नागरिक-केंद्रित डाक अवसंरचना के निर्माण की परिकल्पना को दर्शाती है।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री फडणवीस ने लोगों को जोड़ने और अंतिम छोर तक सेवाएं पहुंचाने में भारतीय डाक विभाग की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
जन सेवा कनेक्ट, भारतीय डाक विभाग की प्रमुख अवसंरचना आधुनिकीकरण पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य डाकघरों को सुलभ, कुशल और डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त सामुदायिक सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में पुनर्परिभाषित करना है। इस पहल के तहत भारतीय डाक विभाग ने महाराष्ट्र भर में लगभग 2,000 डाकघरों के उन्नयन का प्रस्ताव रखा है।