Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis inaugurate renovated Andheri RS Post Office as a Future-Ready Service Hub under ‘Jan Sewa Connect’
Andheri RS Post Office selected under Proof-of-Concept initiative being implemented across 40 Post Offices in 17 States; becomes first post office in Maharashtra and second in India to be inaugurated under the Jan Sewa Connect Project
09 MAY 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis inaugurated the renovated Andheri Railway Station (RS) Post Office in Mumbai on 8th May 2026 as a Future-Ready Post Office under the Department of Posts’ flagship initiative, Jan Sewa Connect.
(Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis inaugurating the renovated Andheri RS Post Office under Jan Sewa Connect in Mumbai.)
Originally established in 1932-33, the Andheri RS Post Office has been renovated as part of India Post’s efforts to transform traditional post offices into modern, customer-centric and technology-enabled service hubs. The project has been undertaken in partnership with the School of Planning and Architecture, New Delhi.
(Recently inaugurated Andheri RS Post Office under the Jan Sewa Connect initiative in Mumbai.)
The Andheri RS Post Office has been selected as one of the sites under the Proof of Concept (PoC) initiative being implemented across 40 post offices in 17 States under Jan Sewa Connect. It is the first post office in Maharashtra and the second in the country to be inaugurated under the initiative.
The upgraded facility features modern infrastructure and interiors, enhanced customer amenities, digital integration, efficient service delivery systems and strengthened branding and visual identity.
With a network of more than 1.65 lakh post offices, India Post continues to play a vital role in financial inclusion and public service delivery across the country. The Department recorded a 16% growth in Gross Postal Revenue during 2025-26, reflecting the impact of its ongoing transformation initiatives.
(Dignitaries releasing a special cover to mark the inauguration of the renovated Andheri RS Post Office under Jan Sewa Connect.)
The inauguration of the renovated Andheri RS Post Office under the Jan Sewa Connect initiative was marked by the release of a special cover by Union Minister for Communications and DoNER Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra and Goa Circle Shri Amitabh Singh, along with other senior dignitaries.
Shri Harun Khan, MLA, Shri Rupesh Savarkar and Shri Acharya Pawan Tripathi were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said the initiative reflects the vision of building a modern, futuristic and citizen-centric postal infrastructure under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis highlighted the role of India Post in connecting people and delivering services to the last mile.
Jan Sewa Connect is India Post’s flagship infrastructure modernisation initiative aimed at reimagining post offices as accessible, efficient and digitally empowered community service hubs. India Post has proposed the upgradation of around 2,000 post offices across Maharashtra under the initiative.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڈنویس نے ’جن سیوا کنیکٹ‘ کے تحت مستقبل کے لیے تیار سروس ہب کے طور پر تجدید شدہ اندھیری آر ایس پوسٹ آفس کا افتتاح کیا
اندھیری آر ایس پوسٹ آفس کا انتخاب پروف آف کانسیپٹ پہل کے تحت کیا گیا ہے جسے 17 ریاستوں میں 40 ڈاک خانوں میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ، یہ مہاراشٹر کا پہلا اور بھارت کا دوسرا پوسٹ آفس ہے جس کا افتتاح جن سیوا کنیکٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت کیا جائے گا
09 MAY 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڈنویس نے 8 مئی 2026 کو محکمہ ڈاک کی فلیگ شپ پہل، جن سیوا کنیکٹ کے تحت مستقبل کے لیے تیار پوسٹ آفس کے طور پر ممبئی میں تجدید شدہ اندھیری ریلوے اسٹیشن (آر ایس) پوسٹ آفس کا افتتاح کیا۔
(مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڈنویس ممبئی میں جن سیوا کنیکٹ کے تحت تجدید شدہ اندھیری آر ایس پوسٹ آفس کا افتتاح کر رہے ہیں ۔)
اصل میں 1932-33 میں قائم ہونے والے اندھیری آر ایس پوسٹ آفس کی تزئین و آرائش روایتی پوسٹ آفس کو جدید ، صارفین پر مرکوز اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے سروس ہبس میں تبدیل کرنے کی انڈیا پوسٹ کی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اسکول آف پلاننگ اینڈ آرکیٹیکچر ، نئی دہلی کے اشتراک سے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
(حال ہی میں ممبئی میں جن سیوا کنیکٹ پہل کے تحت اندھیری آر ایس پوسٹ آفس کا افتتاح کیا گیا ۔)
اندھیری آر ایس پوسٹ آفس کو جن سیوا کنیکٹ کے تحت 17 ریاستوں میں 40 ڈاک خانوں میں نافذ کیے جانے والے پروف آف کانسیپٹ (پی او سی) پہل کے تحت ایک سائٹ کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس پہل کے تحت افتتاح کیا جانے والا یہ مہاراشٹر کا پہلا اور ملک کا دوسرا ڈاک خانہ ہے ۔
اپ گریڈ شدہ سہولت میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور اندرونی حصے ، صارفین کی بہتر سہولیات ، ڈیجیٹل انضمام ، موثر سروس ڈیلیوری سسٹم اور مضبوط برانڈنگ اور ویژول آئیڈینٹٹی شامل ہیں۔
1.65 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاک خانوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ، ہندوستانی ڈاک ملک بھر میں مالی شمولیت اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے ۔ محکمہ نے 2025-26 کے دوران مجموعی پوسٹل ریونیو میں 16 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ، جو اس کے جاری تبدیلی کے اقدامات کے اثرات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
(جن سیوا کنیکٹ کے تحت تجدید شدہ اندھیری آر ایس پوسٹ آفس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ایک خصوصی کور جاری کرنے والے معززین ۔)
جن سیوا کنیکٹ پہل کے تحت تجدید شدہ اندھیری آر ایس پوسٹ آفس کا افتتاح مواصلات اور ڈی او این ای آر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا ، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڈنویس ، چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل ، مہاراشٹر اور گوا سرکل جناب امیتابھ سنگھ کے ساتھ دیگر سینئر معززین کے ذریعے ایک خصوصی کور کے اجرا کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر ایم ایل اے جناب ہارون خان ، جناب روپیش ساورکر اور جناب آچاریہ پون ترپاٹھی بھی موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ یہ پہل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک جدید ، مستقبل پر مبنی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز پوسٹل انفرا اسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڈنویس نے لوگوں کو جوڑنے اور آخری میل تک خدمات کی فراہمی میں ہندوستانی ڈاک کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جن سیوا کنیکٹ انڈیا پوسٹ کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری کی فلیگ شپ پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ڈاک خانوں کو قابل رسائی ، موثر اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار کمیونٹی سروس ہبس کے طور پر دوبارہ تصور کرنا ہے ۔ انڈیا پوسٹ نے اس پہل کے تحت مہاراشٹر بھر میں تقریبا 2,000 ڈاک خانوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔