Ministry of Rural Development
From village roads to the pace of development under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership: 25 years of PMGSY, now a new resolve with PMGSY-IV
Madhya Pradesh to receive a major boost from Bhairunda in the presence of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan: National launch of PMGSY-IV and PM-JANMAN on May 10
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh to strengthen rural connectivity with an allocation of ₹18,907 crore
Madhya Pradesh to receive major approvals from Shri Shivraj Singh for 2,117 km of roads and 987 habitations; 384 km of PM-JANMAN projects also approved
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav to join Shri Shivraj Singh in celebrations marking 25 years of achievements
Outstanding states to be honoured; a new era of technology-driven rural road construction to begin
09 MAY 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The silver jubilee celebrations marking 25 years of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and the national launch of PMGSY-IV will be held on May 10 in Bhairunda of Madhya Pradesh’s Sehore district, marking a major milestone in the development journey of rural India. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will lead the programme and reinforce the national commitment to connecting villages with durable, all-weather paved roads. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav will also participate in the event.
The programme is being presented not merely as a government event, but also as a large-scale celebration of rural transformation, social inclusion and the commitment to taking development to the last mile through infrastructure expansion.
During the event, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will hand over approval letters and financial allocations under PMGSY-IV to Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav for 973 roads covering a total length of 2,117 kilometres in Madhya Pradesh. These projects are expected to benefit 987 habitations across the state. Along with this, road projects covering more than 384 kilometres under the PM-JANMAN initiative will also be approved, directly benefiting 168 backward habitations.
During the programme, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will announce a symbolic allocation of ₹18,907 crore for the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana for the financial year 2026-27. Out of this, ₹830 crore has been allocated for the development of Madhya Pradesh.
The allocation is expected to further strengthen rural connectivity and improve access to economic activities, education, healthcare and agricultural markets in rural areas.
The programme will begin at 12 noon on May 10. Along with Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav, Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Madhya Pradesh Rural Development and Labour Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, other public representatives of the state government and senior officials from the Centre and the state government will also attend the event.
According to the statement, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has consistently emphasised that a village road is not merely a means of transportation, but a pathway to prosperity, education, healthcare, markets, employment and a life of dignity. The silver jubilee celebrations of PMGSY and the launch of PMGSY-IV are being described as a decisive step towards taking rural India to new heights of development in the coming years.
The programme will also include the felicitation of states that have performed exceptionally in implementing rural road projects. The event is expected to mark the beginning of a new phase of technology-driven rural road construction and connectivity expansion across the country.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دیہی سڑکوں سے لے کر ترقی کی رفتار تک: پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے 25 سال ، اب پی ایم جی ایس وائیIV-کے ساتھ ایک نیا عزم
مدھیہ پردیش کو مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی موجودگی میں بھیرنڈا سے بڑا فروغ ملے گا: 10 مئی کو پی ایم جی ایس وائیIV-اور پی ایم-جن من کا قومی آغاز
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ 18,907 کروڑ روپے مختص کرکے دیہی کنکٹی ویٹی کو مستحکم کریں گے
مدھیہ پردیش کو 2,117 کلومیٹر سڑکوں اور 987 بستیوں کے لیے جناب شیوراج سنگھ سے بڑی منظوری ملے گی ؛ 384 کلومیٹر پی ایم-جن من پروجیکٹوں کو بھی منظوری دی گئی
مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو 25 سال کی کامیابیوں کی تقریبات میں جناب شیوراج سنگھ کے ساتھ شامل ہوں گے
غیر معمولی کارکردگی والی ریاستوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا ؛ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی دیہی سڑکوں کی تعمیر کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہوگا
09 MAY 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کے 25 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر سلور جوبلی تقریبات اور پی ایم جی ایس وائیIV-کا قومی آغاز 10 مئی کو مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور ضلع کے بھیرنڈا میں ہوگا ، جو دیہی ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اس پروگرام کی قیادت کریں گے اور دیہاتوں کو پائیدار ، ہر موسم میں ہموار سڑکوں سے مربوط کرنے کے قومی عزم کو تقویت دیں گے ۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
یہ پروگرام نہ صرف ایک سرکاری تقریب کے طور پر پیش کیا جا رہا ہے ، بلکہ دیہی تبدیلی ، سماجی شمولیت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کے ذریعے ترقی کو ہر کسی تک لے جانے کے عزم کے بڑے پیمانے پر جشن کے طور پر بھی پیش کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
تقریب کے دوران ، مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان مدھیہ پردیش میں 2,117 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی پر محیط 973 سڑکوں کے لیے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو کو پی ایم جی ایس وائیIV-کے تحت منظوری کے خطوط اور مالی مختص رقم پیش کریں گے ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان پروجیکٹوں سے ریاست بھر میں 987 بستیوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی پی ایم-جن من پہل کے تحت 384 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا احاطہ کرنے والے سڑک پروجیکٹوں کو بھی منظوری دی جائے گی ، جس سے 168 پسماندہ بستیوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
پروگرام کے دوران ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان مالی سال 27-2026 کے لیے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے لیے 18,907 کروڑ روپے کی علامتی مختص رقم کا اعلان کریں گے ۔ اس میں سے 830 کروڑ روپے مدھیہ پردیش کی ترقی کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
توقع ہے کہ اس مختص رقم سے دیہی کنکٹی ویٹی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی اور دیہی علاقوں میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں ، تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور زرعی منڈیوں تک رسائی میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
یہ پروگرام 10 مئی کو دوپہر 12 بجے شروع ہوگا ۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو کے ساتھ دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی ، دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان ، مدھیہ پردیش دیہی ترقی اور محنت کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل ، ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر عوامی نمائندے اور مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
بیان کے مطابق ، مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مسلسل اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ گاؤں کی سڑک محض نقل و حمل کا ذریعہ نہیں ہے ، بلکہ خوشحالی ، تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، بازار ، روزگار اور وقار کی زندگی کا راستہ ہے ۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات اور پی ایم جی ایس وائیIV-کے آغاز کو آنے والے سالوں میں دیہی ہندوستان کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کی سمت میں ایک فیصلہ کن قدم قرار دیا جا رہا ہے ۔
اس پروگرام میں ان ریاستوں کی ستائش بھی شامل ہوگی جنہوں نے دیہی سڑک منصوبوں کو نافذ کرنے میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس تقریب سے ملک بھر میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی دیہی سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور کنکٹی ویٹی کی توسیع کے ایک نئے مرحلے کا آغاز ہوگا ۔
ش ح-ا ع خ ۔ر ا
U-No- 6852