Ministry of Rural Development
From village roads to the pace of development under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership: 25 years of PMGSY, now a new resolve with PMGSY-IV
Madhya Pradesh to receive a major boost from Bhairunda in the presence of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan: National launch of PMGSY-IV and PM-JANMAN on May 10
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh to strengthen rural connectivity with an allocation of ₹18,907 crore
Madhya Pradesh to receive major approvals from Shri Shivraj Singh for 2,117 km of roads and 987 habitations; 384 km of PM-JANMAN projects also approved
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav to join Shri Shivraj Singh in celebrations marking 25 years of achievements
Outstanding states to be honoured; a new era of technology-driven rural road construction to begin
09 MAY 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The silver jubilee celebrations marking 25 years of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and the national launch of PMGSY-IV will be held on May 10 in Bhairunda of Madhya Pradesh’s Sehore district, marking a major milestone in the development journey of rural India. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will lead the programme and reinforce the national commitment to connecting villages with durable, all-weather paved roads. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav will also participate in the event.
The programme is being presented not merely as a government event, but also as a large-scale celebration of rural transformation, social inclusion and the commitment to taking development to the last mile through infrastructure expansion.
During the event, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will hand over approval letters and financial allocations under PMGSY-IV to Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav for 973 roads covering a total length of 2,117 kilometres in Madhya Pradesh. These projects are expected to benefit 987 habitations across the state. Along with this, road projects covering more than 384 kilometres under the PM-JANMAN initiative will also be approved, directly benefiting 168 backward habitations.
During the programme, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will announce a symbolic allocation of ₹18,907 crore for the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana for the financial year 2026-27. Out of this, ₹830 crore has been allocated for the development of Madhya Pradesh.
The allocation is expected to further strengthen rural connectivity and improve access to economic activities, education, healthcare and agricultural markets in rural areas.
The programme will begin at 12 noon on May 10. Along with Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav, Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Madhya Pradesh Rural Development and Labour Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, other public representatives of the state government and senior officials from the Centre and the state government will also attend the event.
According to the statement, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has consistently emphasised that a village road is not merely a means of transportation, but a pathway to prosperity, education, healthcare, markets, employment and a life of dignity. The silver jubilee celebrations of PMGSY and the launch of PMGSY-IV are being described as a decisive step towards taking rural India to new heights of development in the coming years.
The programme will also include the felicitation of states that have performed exceptionally in implementing rural road projects. The event is expected to mark the beginning of a new phase of technology-driven rural road construction and connectivity expansion across the country.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப்புறச் சாலை இணைப்பு ரூ 18,907 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் வலுப்படுத்தப்படும்-மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங்
09 MAY 2026 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புறச் சாலைத் திட்டத்தின் 25 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவைக் குறிக்கும் வெள்ளி விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களும், இத்திட்டத்தின் நான்காவது கட்டத்தின் தேசியத் தொடக்க விழாவும் மே 10 அன்று மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் செஹோர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பைருண்டாவில் நடைபெறவுள்ளன.
இது கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக அமைகிறது. கிராமப்புறங்களில் உறுதியான, அனைத்து பருவநிலைகளுக்கும் ஏற்ற தார்ச் சாலைகள் மூலம், சாலை கட்டமைப்புகள் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி, மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் தலைமையில் நடைபெறுகிறது. இதில், மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மோகன் யாதவ் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொள்கிறார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சி அரசு நிகழ்ச்சியாக மட்டுமின்றி, கிராமப்புற மாற்றங்கள், சமூக உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளின் விரிவாக்கப் பணிகளின் மூலம், தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களிடம் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டைப் பறைசாற்றும் ஒரு பிரம்மாண்டமான கொண்டாட்டமாகவும் முன்னிறுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் மொத்தம் 2,117 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 973 சாலைகளுக்காக, பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புறச் சாலைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வழங்கப்படவுள்ள ஒப்புதல் கடிதங்களையும், நிதி ஒதுக்கீடுகளையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், அம்மாநில முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மோகன் யாதவிடம் வழங்குவார். இத்திட்டங்கள் மாநிலம் முழுவதும் உள்ள 987 குடியிருப்புகளுக்குப் பயனளிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இவற்றுடன் சேர்த்து, பிரதமரின் ஜன்மன் முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், 384 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கும், ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்படவுள்ளது. இது 168 பின்தங்கிய குடியிருப்புகளுக்கு, நேரடியாகப் பயனளிக்கும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, 2026-27-ம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புறச் சாலைத் திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ 18,907 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு குறித்த அறிவிப்பை திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் வெளியிடுவார். இதில், மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக ரூ 830 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2259358&reg=3&lang=1