Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority Concludes AB PM-JAY Auto-Adjudication Hackathon Showcase 2026 in Collaboration with IndiaAI Mission and IISc Bengaluru
Over 3,500 Participants Compete in AB PM-JAY Hackathon; Top Teams Selected by Expert Jury for Scalable, Real-World AI Solutions in Claims Adjudication
Winning Teams Felicitated with Cash Awards up to ₹5 Lakh; NHA to Advance Collaboration for Scaling and Deployment of AI-Driven Solutions under AB PM-JAY
High-Level Deliberations on Future of Claims Adjudication and AI-Driven Fraud Prevention Highlight Need for Secure, Transparent and Scalable Health Claims Ecosystems
Strategic Roundtables on ABDM Enablement and India-Specific Health AI Foundation Models Highlight Roadmap for Interoperable and Scalable Digital Health Ecosystem
09 MAY 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA), under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), in collaboration with the IndiaAI Mission and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, today successfully concluded the AB PM-JAY Auto-Adjudication Hackathon Showcase 2026.
The concluding day of the two-day national showcase marked the recognition of winning teams across three critical problem statements aimed at enhancing speed, transparency, accuracy, and programme integrity in health claims adjudication under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY).
The hackathon witnessed enthusiastic participation from innovators, startups, students, researchers, and technology professionals from across the country. More than 3,500 participants registered, with solutions rigorously evaluated by an expert jury comprising representatives from government, academia, healthcare, and technology sectors. The top three teams under each problem statement were selected based on innovation, scalability, and real-world applicability within healthcare claims workflows.
Under the problem statement “Clinical Document Classification and Compliance with Standard Treatment Guidelines (STGs)”, Team Nirnaya, led by Vinay Babu Ulli, emerged as the winner for its AI-enabled solution for automated interpretation of healthcare claim documents and STG compliance assessment. The runner-up position was secured by Team Khushi Singh and Ronit from IIIT Gwalior for automated claims processing and document verification, while Team Vidal Health (Dr. Mukul Jain, Vijay Balaji, Aayush Derashree, Kartikeya Bhatnagar, Satvik Pathak, and Abhishek Sinha) secured the second runner-up position for its AI-based claims validation system.
Under “Radiological Image-Based Condition Detection and Report Correlation”, Team BiltIQ AI, led by Harish Kumar, was declared the winner for its AI-driven radiology interpretation and report correlation solution. The runner-up position was secured by Team Kantaka Sodhana (Dr. Manohar Khandavalli, Lakshmi Narayana Cherukuri, Hambica Pedapudi, Bharath Varma Sangaraju, and Anudeep K) for solutions focused on automation and anomaly detection, while Team Arnold Sachith and Dr. Smitha Rao secured the second runner-up position for scalable AI solutions in healthcare systems.
Under “Document Forgery / Deepfake Detection”, Team Sopa Claims, led by Praveen Sridhar and Snehal Joshi, emerged as the winner for its AI-based fraud detection solution. The runner-up position was secured by Team Forgensic from RGUKT-Nuzvid (Nikhileswara Rao Sulake, Sai Manikanta Eswar Machara, and Assistant Professor Shivlal Kethavath) for work in forensic AI and fraud detection, while Team Sushurutha Health AI (Bala Murali Krishna, Meghana Thota, and Sumanth Naidu Mathireddy) secured the second runner-up position for AI/ML-based insurance fraud detection solutions.
Winners under each problem statement were awarded cash prizes of ₹5 lakh, ₹3 lakh, and ₹2 lakh for the winner, runner-up, and second runner-up positions, respectively. The winning teams will also be considered for potential collaboration with the National Health Authority for further development and deployment of their solutions within the AB PM-JAY ecosystem.
The showcase also featured a high-level panel discussion on “Future of Claims Adjudication”, where experts from government, insurers, TPAs, healthcare providers, academia, and the technology ecosystem deliberated on the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence, Digital Public Infrastructure, and interoperable platforms. Discussions highlighted the growing importance of AI-assisted adjudication, automation, faster processing, transparency, auditability, clinical oversight, and scalable frameworks for public health insurance systems.
Another panel discussion on “Fraud, Waste and Abuse in the Era of AI — Challenges and Opportunities” examined emerging risks such as forged documents, identity misuse, deepfakes, and fraudulent claims practices. Experts emphasized the need for robust AI-enabled fraud detection systems, strong governance frameworks, data privacy safeguards, responsible AI deployment, and secure digital infrastructure to strengthen programme integrity and reduce leakages.
In addition to the hackathon showcase and panel discussions, two focused roundtable deliberations were convened to advance strategic collaboration within the digital health ecosystem. A “Roundtable with Large Hospitals for ABDM Enablement” brought together leading private and institutional hospital networks for a closed-door, solution-oriented dialogue with policymakers and the National Health Authority.
The deliberations highlighted the pivotal role of large hospitals in accelerating the adoption of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), which aims to build a national digital health ecosystem based on interoperable, patient-centric, and efficient healthcare delivery. Participants were apprised of ABDM’s core building blocks—including ABHA, consent-based health record sharing, digital registries, and interoperable service and claims workflows—and engaged in detailed discussions on practical use-cases such as digital patient onboarding, continuity of care, and streamlined claims processing.
The roundtable also served as a platform to understand institutional perspectives on technology integration, operational readiness, implementation models, and capacity requirements, while addressing key concerns relating to data privacy, cybersecurity, governance, and return on investment. Emphasis was laid on reducing administrative inefficiencies, strengthening revenue cycle management through standardised data exchange, and improving patient experience across the care continuum. The discussions further focused on identifying policy interventions, partnership models, and incentive structures required to accelerate adoption, while collaboratively charting a phased roadmap for large-scale participation by leading hospital groups as anchor institutions in India’s digital health transformation.
A second roundtable on “Foundation Models and Applications for Indian Health AI Ecosystem” convened representatives from the National Health Authority, the IndiaAI Mission, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, academia, industry, and AI innovators to deliberate on national-scale development and deployment of healthcare AI solutions. Anchored in NHA’s mandate of implementing AB PM-JAY and leading the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), and guided by the SAHI framework, the roundtable explored pathways for advancing India-specific AI foundation models and applications to improve care quality and health outcomes.
Discussions focused on identifying deployment-ready use cases in areas such as clinical decision support, public health analytics, and claims management, while also mapping gaps requiring further development. Participants deliberated on the need for indigenous datasets, shared benchmarks, and digital public infrastructure to enable scalable and interoperable AI adoption. Key themes included establishing robust validation and certification frameworks, defining evaluation metrics such as accuracy, cost-effectiveness, and turnaround time, and designing sustainable procurement and pricing models for AI-based solutions in government programmes.
The roundtable also emphasised interoperability standards, including APIs and FHIR, integration with ABDM, and the creation of a structured pipeline—from innovation and grant-stage development to validation, procurement, and large-scale deployment. The deliberations culminated in identifying priority actions for ecosystem building, including collaborative development of datasets, enabling infrastructure, and institutional mechanisms to support responsible, secure, and scalable adoption of AI across India’s public health systems.
Through this initiative, the National Health Authority reaffirms its commitment to leveraging responsible Artificial Intelligence and Digital Public Infrastructure to strengthen healthcare delivery, enhance efficiency in claims management, and build transparent, technology-driven public health systems under AB PM-JAY.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण ने इंडियाएआई मिशन और आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु के सहयोग से एबी पीएम-जेएवाई ऑटो-एडजुडिकेशन हैकाथॉन शोकेस 2026 का सफल समापन किया
एबी पीएम-जेएवाई हैकाथॉन में 3,500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्‍सा लिया; दावा निपटान में मापने योग्‍य, वास्तविक दुनिया के एआई समाधानों के लिए विशेषज्ञ जूरी ने शीर्ष टीमों का चयन किया
विजेता टीमों को 5 लाख रुपये तक के नकद पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया; एनएचए एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत एआई-संचालित समाधानों के विस्तार और उपयोग के लिए सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाएगा;
दावा निपटान और एआई-संचालित धोखाधड़ी रोकथाम के भविष्य पर उच्च स्तरीय विचार-विमर्श ने सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी और मापने योग्‍य स्वास्थ्य दावा प्रणाली की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला
एबीडीएम सक्षमता और भारत-विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य एआई फाउंडेशन मॉडल पर महत्‍वपूर्ण गोलमेज सम्मेलनों ने अंतरसंचालनीय और मापने योग्‍य डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तंत्र के लिए योजना का उल्‍लेख किया
09 MAY 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) ने इंडियाएआई मिशन और भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी), बेंगलुरु के सहयोग से आज आयुष्‍मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री-जन आरोग्‍य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) ऑटो-एडजुडिकेशन हैकाथॉन शोकेस 2026 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया।
दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी के समापन दिवस पर आयुष्मान भारत प्रधान मंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) के तहत स्वास्थ्य दावों के निपटान में गति, पारदर्शिता, सटीकता और कार्यक्रम की समग्रता को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से तीन महत्वपूर्ण समस्या कथनों में विजेता टीमों को सम्मानित किया गया।
इस हैकाथॉन में देशभर के नवप्रवर्तकों, स्टार्टअप्स, छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और प्रौद्योगिकी पेशेवरों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। इसमें 3,500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने पंजीकरण कराया, जिनके समाधानों का मूल्यांकन सरकारी, शैक्षणिक, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधियों से बनी एक विशेषज्ञ जूरी द्वारा किया गया। प्रत्येक समस्या विवरण के अंतर्गत शीर्ष तीन टीमों का चयन नवाचार, विस्तारशीलता और स्वास्थ्य सेवा दावों की कार्यप्रणाली में वास्तविक उपयोगिता के आधार पर किया गया।
क्लिनिकल दस्तावेज़ वर्गीकरण और मानक उपचार दिशानिर्देशों (एसटीजी) का अनुपालन विषय पर आयोजित प्रतियोगिता में विनय बाबू उल्ली के नेतृत्व वाली टीम निर्णया ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा दावों के दस्तावेजों की स्वचालित व्याख्या और एसटीजी अनुपालन मूल्यांकन के लिए एआई-आधारित समाधान विकसित करने के लिए विजेता का खिताब जीता। तृतीय स्तरीय ग्वालियर की टीम खुशी सिंह और रोनित ने स्वचालित दावा प्रसंस्करण और दस्तावेज़ सत्यापन के लिए दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया , जबकि विडाल हेल्थ की टीम (डॉ. मुकुल जैन, विजय बालाजी, आयुष डेराश्री, कार्तिकेय भटनागर, सात्विक पाठक और अभिषेक सिन्हा) ने एआई-आधारित दावा सत्यापन प्रणाली के लिए दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया।
रेडियोलॉजिकल इमेज-आधारित स्थिति पहचान और रिपोर्ट सहसंबंध श्रेणी में, हरीश कुमार के नेतृत्व वाली टीम बिल्टआईक्यू एआई को एआई-संचालित रेडियोलॉजी व्याख्या और रिपोर्ट सहसंबंध समाधान के लिए विजेता घोषित किया गया। स्वचालन और विसंगति पहचान पर केंद्रित समाधानों के लिए टीम कांतका शोधना (डॉ. मनोहर खंडावल्ली, लक्ष्मी नारायण चेरुकुरी, हम्बिका पेडापुडी, भरत वर्मा संगाराजू और अनुदीप के) ने दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया, जबकि टीम अर्नोल्ड सचिथ और डॉ. स्मिता राव ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों में मापने योग्‍य एआई समाधानों के लिए दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया।
दस्तावेज़ जालसाजी/डीपफेक पहचान श्रेणी में, प्रवीण श्रीधर और स्नेहल जोशी के नेतृत्व वाली टीम सोपा क्लेम्स ने अपने एआई-आधारित धोखाधड़ी पहचान समाधान के लिए विजेता का खिताब जीता। फोरेंसिक एआई और धोखाधड़ी पहचान में अपने कार्य के लिए आरजीयूकेटी-नुजविद की टीम फोरजेन्सिक (निखिलेश्वर राव सुलाके, साई मणिकांत ईश्वर मचारा और सहायक प्रोफेसर शिवलाल केथावत) ने दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया, जबकि एआई/एमएल-आधारित बीमा धोखाधड़ी पहचान समाधानों के लिए टीम सुशुरुथा हेल्थ एआई (बाला मुरली कृष्णा, मेघना थोता और सुमंत नायडू मथिरेड्डी) ने दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया।
प्रत्येक समस्या श्रेणी के विजेताओं को क्रमशः विजेता, उपविजेता और द्वितीय उपविजेता के लिए 5 लाख रुपये, 3 लाख रुपये और 2 लाख रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार दिए गए। विजेता टीमों को एबी पीएम-जेएवाई प्रणाली के भीतर उनके समाधानों के आगे विकास और कार्यान्वयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के साथ संभावित सहयोग के लिए भी विचार किया जाएगा।
इस प्रदर्शनी में "दावों के निपटारे का भविष्य" विषय पर एक उच्चस्तरीय पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें सरकार, बीमा कंपनियों, बीमा साझेदारों, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं, शिक्षा जगत और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और अंतरसंचालनीय प्लेटफार्मों की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया। चर्चाओं में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रणालियों के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-सहायता प्राप्त निपटारे, स्वचालन, तीव्र प्रसंस्करण, पारदर्शिता, लेखापरीक्षा क्षमता, नैदानिक ​​​​निगरानी और मापने योग्‍य ढांचों के बढ़ते महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया।
एआई के युग में धोखाधड़ी, अपव्यय और दुरुपयोग - चुनौतियाँ और अवसर विषय पर एक अन्य पैनल चर्चा में जाली दस्तावेज़, पहचान का दुरुपयोग, डीपफेक और धोखाधड़ीपूर्ण दावों जैसी उभरती चुनौतियों का विश्लेषण किया गया। विशेषज्ञों ने कार्यक्रम की समग्रता को मजबूत करने और डेटा लीक को कम करने के लिए मजबूत एआई-आधारित धोखाधड़ी पहचान प्रणालियों, सुदृढ़ शासन ढांचे, डेटा गोपनीयता सुरक्षा उपायों, जिम्मेदार एआई का उपयोग और सुरक्षित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
हैकथॉन प्रदर्शन और पैनल चर्चाओं के अलावा, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तंत्र के भीतर रणनीतिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दो केंद्रित गोलमेज सम्मेलन आयोजित किए गए। "एबीडीएम सक्षमीकरण के लिए बड़े अस्पतालों के साथ गोलमेज सम्मेलन" में प्रमुख निजी और संस्थागत अस्पताल नेटवर्क को नीति निर्माताओं और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के साथ समाधान-उन्मुख संवाद के लिए एक साथ लाया गया।
विचार-विमर्श में आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) को अपनाने में बड़े अस्पतालों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसका उद्देश्य परस्पर सुगम, रोगी-केंद्रित और कुशल स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण पर आधारित एक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तंत्र का निर्माण करना है। प्रतिभागियों को एबीडीएम के मूल घटकों जिनमें एबीएचए, सहमति-आधारित स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड साझाकरण, डिजिटल रजिस्ट्री और परस्पर सुगम सेवा एवं दावा कार्यप्रवाह शामिल हैं, के बारे में जानकारी दी गई और उन्होंने डिजिटल रोगी ऑनबोर्डिंग, निरंतर देखभाल और सुव्यवस्थित दावा प्रसंस्करण जैसे व्यावहारिक उपयोग के मामलों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की।
इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन ने प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण, परिचालन तत्परता, कार्यान्वयन मॉडल और क्षमता आवश्यकताओं पर संस्थागत दृष्टिकोण को समझने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी कार्य किया। इसके साथ ही डेटा गोपनीयता, साइबर सुरक्षा, शासन और निवेश पर प्रतिफल से संबंधित प्रमुख चिंताओं पर भी विचार किया। प्रशासनिक अक्षमताओं को कम करने, मानकीकृत डेटा विनिमय के माध्यम से राजस्व चक्र प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने और देखभाल के सभी चरणों में रोगी अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने पर जोर दिया गया। चर्चाओं में नीतिगत समाधानों, साझेदारी मॉडलों और प्रोत्साहन संरचनाओं की पहचान करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जो अपनाने की प्रक्रिया को गति देने के लिए आवश्यक हैं। इसके साथ ही भारत के डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य परिवर्तन में प्रमुख अस्पतालों के समूहों की बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी के लिए एक चरणबद्ध योजना तैयार करने पर भी जोर दिया गया।
भारतीय स्वास्थ्य एआई प्रणाली तंत्र के लिए आधारभूत मॉडल और अनुप्रयोग विषय पर आयोजित दूसरी गोलमेज बैठक में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण, इंडियाएआई मिशन, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग जगत और एआई नवप्रवर्तकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा एआई समाधानों के विकास और उपयोग पर विचार-विमर्श किया। एनएचए के एबी पीएम-जेएवाई को लागू करने और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) का नेतृत्व करने के निर्णय पर आधारित और एसएएचआई ढांचे द्वारा निर्देशित इस गोलमेज बैठक में देखभाल की गुणवत्ता और स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार के लिए भारत-विशिष्ट एआई आधारभूत मॉडल और अनुप्रयोगों को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों का पता लगाया गया।
चर्चाओं में नैदानिक ​​निर्णय सहायता, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य विश्लेषण और दावा प्रबंधन जैसे क्षेत्रों में तैनाती के लिए तैयार उपयोग मामलों की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसके साथ ही विकास की आवश्यकता वाले अंतरालों का मानचित्रण भी किया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने मापने योग्‍य और अंतर संचालनीय एआई अपनाने को सक्षम बनाने के लिए स्वदेशी डेटासेट, साझा मानक और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर विचार-विमर्श किया। प्रमुख विषयों में मजबूत सत्यापन और प्रमाणीकरण ढांचे स्थापित करना, सटीकता, लागत-प्रभावशीलता और कार्य को पूरा करने में लाने वाले समय जैसे मूल्यांकन मापदंडों को परिभाषित करना और सरकारी कार्यक्रमों में एआई-आधारित समाधानों के लिए वहनीय खरीद और मूल्य निर्धारण मॉडल तैयार करना शामिल था।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन में एपीआई और एफएचआईआर सहित अंतरसंचालनीयता मानकों, एबीडीएम के साथ एकीकरण और नवाचार एवं अनुदान-चरण विकास से लेकर सत्यापन, खरीद एवं बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग तक एक संरचित प्रक्रिया के निर्माण पर भी बल दिया गया। विचार-विमर्श के परिणामस्वरूप प्रणाली तंत्र निर्माण के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले कार्यों की पहचान की गई। इसमें भारत की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में एआई को जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक, सुरक्षित और व्यापक रूप से अपनाने में सहायता हेतु डेटासेट का सहयोगात्मक विकास, सहायक बुनियादी ढांचा और संस्थागत तंत्र शामिल हैं।
इस पहल के माध्यम से, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने, दावों के प्रबंधन में दक्षता बढ़ाने और पारदर्शी, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए जिम्मेदार कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना का लाभ उठाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।