Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority Concludes AB PM-JAY Auto-Adjudication Hackathon Showcase 2026 in Collaboration with IndiaAI Mission and IISc Bengaluru
Over 3,500 Participants Compete in AB PM-JAY Hackathon; Top Teams Selected by Expert Jury for Scalable, Real-World AI Solutions in Claims Adjudication
Winning Teams Felicitated with Cash Awards up to ₹5 Lakh; NHA to Advance Collaboration for Scaling and Deployment of AI-Driven Solutions under AB PM-JAY
High-Level Deliberations on Future of Claims Adjudication and AI-Driven Fraud Prevention Highlight Need for Secure, Transparent and Scalable Health Claims Ecosystems
Strategic Roundtables on ABDM Enablement and India-Specific Health AI Foundation Models Highlight Roadmap for Interoperable and Scalable Digital Health Ecosystem
09 MAY 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA), under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), in collaboration with the IndiaAI Mission and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, today successfully concluded the AB PM-JAY Auto-Adjudication Hackathon Showcase 2026.
The concluding day of the two-day national showcase marked the recognition of winning teams across three critical problem statements aimed at enhancing speed, transparency, accuracy, and programme integrity in health claims adjudication under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY).
The hackathon witnessed enthusiastic participation from innovators, startups, students, researchers, and technology professionals from across the country. More than 3,500 participants registered, with solutions rigorously evaluated by an expert jury comprising representatives from government, academia, healthcare, and technology sectors. The top three teams under each problem statement were selected based on innovation, scalability, and real-world applicability within healthcare claims workflows.
Under the problem statement “Clinical Document Classification and Compliance with Standard Treatment Guidelines (STGs)”, Team Nirnaya, led by Vinay Babu Ulli, emerged as the winner for its AI-enabled solution for automated interpretation of healthcare claim documents and STG compliance assessment. The runner-up position was secured by Team Khushi Singh and Ronit from IIIT Gwalior for automated claims processing and document verification, while Team Vidal Health (Dr. Mukul Jain, Vijay Balaji, Aayush Derashree, Kartikeya Bhatnagar, Satvik Pathak, and Abhishek Sinha) secured the second runner-up position for its AI-based claims validation system.
Under “Radiological Image-Based Condition Detection and Report Correlation”, Team BiltIQ AI, led by Harish Kumar, was declared the winner for its AI-driven radiology interpretation and report correlation solution. The runner-up position was secured by Team Kantaka Sodhana (Dr. Manohar Khandavalli, Lakshmi Narayana Cherukuri, Hambica Pedapudi, Bharath Varma Sangaraju, and Anudeep K) for solutions focused on automation and anomaly detection, while Team Arnold Sachith and Dr. Smitha Rao secured the second runner-up position for scalable AI solutions in healthcare systems.
Under “Document Forgery / Deepfake Detection”, Team Sopa Claims, led by Praveen Sridhar and Snehal Joshi, emerged as the winner for its AI-based fraud detection solution. The runner-up position was secured by Team Forgensic from RGUKT-Nuzvid (Nikhileswara Rao Sulake, Sai Manikanta Eswar Machara, and Assistant Professor Shivlal Kethavath) for work in forensic AI and fraud detection, while Team Sushurutha Health AI (Bala Murali Krishna, Meghana Thota, and Sumanth Naidu Mathireddy) secured the second runner-up position for AI/ML-based insurance fraud detection solutions.
Winners under each problem statement were awarded cash prizes of ₹5 lakh, ₹3 lakh, and ₹2 lakh for the winner, runner-up, and second runner-up positions, respectively. The winning teams will also be considered for potential collaboration with the National Health Authority for further development and deployment of their solutions within the AB PM-JAY ecosystem.
The showcase also featured a high-level panel discussion on “Future of Claims Adjudication”, where experts from government, insurers, TPAs, healthcare providers, academia, and the technology ecosystem deliberated on the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence, Digital Public Infrastructure, and interoperable platforms. Discussions highlighted the growing importance of AI-assisted adjudication, automation, faster processing, transparency, auditability, clinical oversight, and scalable frameworks for public health insurance systems.
Another panel discussion on “Fraud, Waste and Abuse in the Era of AI — Challenges and Opportunities” examined emerging risks such as forged documents, identity misuse, deepfakes, and fraudulent claims practices. Experts emphasized the need for robust AI-enabled fraud detection systems, strong governance frameworks, data privacy safeguards, responsible AI deployment, and secure digital infrastructure to strengthen programme integrity and reduce leakages.
In addition to the hackathon showcase and panel discussions, two focused roundtable deliberations were convened to advance strategic collaboration within the digital health ecosystem. A “Roundtable with Large Hospitals for ABDM Enablement” brought together leading private and institutional hospital networks for a closed-door, solution-oriented dialogue with policymakers and the National Health Authority.
The deliberations highlighted the pivotal role of large hospitals in accelerating the adoption of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), which aims to build a national digital health ecosystem based on interoperable, patient-centric, and efficient healthcare delivery. Participants were apprised of ABDM’s core building blocks—including ABHA, consent-based health record sharing, digital registries, and interoperable service and claims workflows—and engaged in detailed discussions on practical use-cases such as digital patient onboarding, continuity of care, and streamlined claims processing.
The roundtable also served as a platform to understand institutional perspectives on technology integration, operational readiness, implementation models, and capacity requirements, while addressing key concerns relating to data privacy, cybersecurity, governance, and return on investment. Emphasis was laid on reducing administrative inefficiencies, strengthening revenue cycle management through standardised data exchange, and improving patient experience across the care continuum. The discussions further focused on identifying policy interventions, partnership models, and incentive structures required to accelerate adoption, while collaboratively charting a phased roadmap for large-scale participation by leading hospital groups as anchor institutions in India’s digital health transformation.
A second roundtable on “Foundation Models and Applications for Indian Health AI Ecosystem” convened representatives from the National Health Authority, the IndiaAI Mission, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, academia, industry, and AI innovators to deliberate on national-scale development and deployment of healthcare AI solutions. Anchored in NHA’s mandate of implementing AB PM-JAY and leading the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), and guided by the SAHI framework, the roundtable explored pathways for advancing India-specific AI foundation models and applications to improve care quality and health outcomes.
Discussions focused on identifying deployment-ready use cases in areas such as clinical decision support, public health analytics, and claims management, while also mapping gaps requiring further development. Participants deliberated on the need for indigenous datasets, shared benchmarks, and digital public infrastructure to enable scalable and interoperable AI adoption. Key themes included establishing robust validation and certification frameworks, defining evaluation metrics such as accuracy, cost-effectiveness, and turnaround time, and designing sustainable procurement and pricing models for AI-based solutions in government programmes.
The roundtable also emphasised interoperability standards, including APIs and FHIR, integration with ABDM, and the creation of a structured pipeline—from innovation and grant-stage development to validation, procurement, and large-scale deployment. The deliberations culminated in identifying priority actions for ecosystem building, including collaborative development of datasets, enabling infrastructure, and institutional mechanisms to support responsible, secure, and scalable adoption of AI across India’s public health systems.
Through this initiative, the National Health Authority reaffirms its commitment to leveraging responsible Artificial Intelligence and Digital Public Infrastructure to strengthen healthcare delivery, enhance efficiency in claims management, and build transparent, technology-driven public health systems under AB PM-JAY.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی نے انڈیااے آئی مشن اورآئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو کے تعاون سے اے بی پی ایم -جے اے وائی خودکار تصفیہ ہیکاتھون شوکیس 2026 کا انعقاد مکمل کر لیا
جیتنے والی ٹیموں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے نقد انعامات سے نوازا گیا؛ این ایچ اے اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے تحت اے آئی سے چلنے والے حل کی اسکیلنگ اور تعیناتی کے لیے تعاون کو آگے بڑھائے گا
دعووں کے فیصلے اور اے آئی سے چلنے والی دھوکہ دہی کی روک تھام کے مستقبل پر اعلی سطحی غور و فکر محفوظ، شفاف اور اسکیل ایبل صحت کے دعووں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ضرورت کونمایاں کیا
اے بی ڈی ایم انیبلمنٹ اور بھارت کے لیے مخصوص ہیلتھ اے آئی فاؤنڈیشن ماڈلز پر اسٹریٹجک گول میز اجلاس انٹرآپریبل اور اسکیل ایبل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے روڈ میپ کو اجا کیا
09 MAY 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے تحت نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے انڈیا اے آئی مشن اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی) بنگلورو کے تعاون سے آج اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی خودکار تصفیہ ہیکاتھون شوکیس 2026 کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا۔
دو روزہ قومی نمائش کے اختتامی دن تین اہم مسائل کے اسٹیٹمنٹ میں جیتنے والی ٹیموں کو تسلیم کیا گیا جس کا مقصد آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کے تحت صحت کے دعووں کے فیصلے میں رفتار ، شفافیت ، درستگی اور پروگرام کی سالمیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
ہیکاتھون میں ملک بھر کے اختراع کاروں، اسٹارٹ اپس، طلباء، محققین اور ٹیکنالوجی کے پیشہ ور افراد کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ۔ حکومت، تعلیمی اداروں ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایک ماہر جیوری کے ذریعے حل کا سختی سے جائزہ لینے کے ساتھ 3,500 سے زیادہ شرکاء رجسٹرڈ ہوئے ۔ ہر مسئلے کے بیان کے تحت سرفہرست تین ٹیموں کا انتخاب صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے دعووں کے ورک فلو کے اندر جدت ، اسکیل ایبلٹی ، اور حقیقی دنیا کے اطلاق کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا تھا۔
پرابلم اسٹیٹمنٹ ’’کلینیکل دستاویز کی درجہ بندی اور معیاری علاج کے رہنما خطوط (ایس ٹی جی) کی تعمیل‘‘ کے تحت ، ونے بابو اولی کی قیادت میں ٹیم نرنیا ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے دعوے کے دستاویزات اور ایس ٹی جی تعمیل کی تشخیص کی خودکار تشریح کے لیے اپنے اے آئی سے چلنے والے حل کے لیے فاتح کے طور پر ابھری ۔ آئی آئی آئی ٹی گوالیار کی ٹیم خوشی سنگھ اور رونت نے خودکار دعووں کی پروسیسنگ اور دستاویز کی تصدیق کے لیے رنر اپ پوزیشن حاصل کی ، جبکہ ٹیم ویڈل ہیلتھ (ڈاکٹر مکل جین ، وجے بالاجی ، آیوش ڈیراشری ، کارتیکیہ بھٹناگر ، ساتوک پاٹھک ، اور ابھیشیک سنہا) نے اپنے اے آئی پر مبنی دعووں کی توثیق کے نظام کے لیے سیکنڈ رنر اپ پوزیشن حاصل کی ۔
’’ریڈیولوجیکل امیج بیسڈ کنڈیشن ڈیٹیکشن اینڈ رپورٹ کوریلیشن‘‘ کے تحت ، ہریش کمار کی قیادت میں ٹیم بلٹ آئی کیو اے آئی کو اے آئی پر مبنی ریڈیولوجی کی تشریح اور رپورٹ ارتباط حل کے لیے فاتح قرار دیا گیا ۔ ٹیم کانٹاکا سودھانا (ڈاکٹر منوہر کھنڈاولی ، لکشمی نارائن چیروکوری ، ہمبیکا پیڈپوڈی، بھارت ورما سنگارجو ، اور انودیپ کے) نے آٹومیشن اور بے ضابطگی کا پتہ لگانے پر مرکوز حل کے لیے رنر اپ پوزیشن حاصل کی ، جبکہ ٹیم آرنلڈ سچتھ اور ڈاکٹر سمیتا راؤ نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں اسکیل ایبل اے آئی حل کے لیے سیکنڈ رنر اپ پوزیشن حاصل کی ۔
’’دستاویز جعل سازی/ڈیپ فیک ڈیٹیکشن‘‘ کے تحت ، پروین سریدھر اور اسنیہل جوشی کی قیادت میں ٹیم سوپا کلیمز اپنے اے آئی پر مبنی دھوکہ دہی کا پتہ لگانے کے حل کے لیے فاتح کے طور پر ابھری ۔ رنر اپ پوزیشن آر جی یو کے ٹی-نزوید کی ٹیم فورجینسک (نکھلیشور راؤ سلکے ، سائی مانیکنتا ایسور مچارا ، اور اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر شیو لال کیتھاواتھ) نے فارنسک اے آئی اور فراڈ کا پتہ لگانے کے کام کے لیے حاصل کی ، جبکہ ٹیم سشوروتھا ہیلتھ اے آئی (بالا مرلی کرشنا ، میگھنا تھوٹا ، اور سمنتھ نائیڈو میتھیریڈی) نے اے آئی/ایم ایل پر مبنی انشورنس فراڈ کا پتہ لگانے کے حل کے لیے سیکنڈ رنر اپ پوزیشن حاصل کی ۔
ہر حل طلب مسئلے کے تحت جیتنے والوں کو فاتح ، رنر اپ اور سیکنڈ رنر اپ پوزیشن کے لیے بالترتیب 5 لاکھ ، 3 لاکھ اور 2 لاکھ روپے کے نقد انعامات سے نوازا گیا ۔ جیتنے والی ٹیموں کو اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر ان کے حل کی مزید ترقی اور تعیناتی کے لیے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے ساتھ ممکنہ تعاون کے لیے بھی غور کیا جائے گا ۔
نمائش میں ’’دعووں کے فیصلے کے مستقبل‘‘ پر ایک اعلی سطحی پینل مباحثہ بھی پیش کیا گیا ، جہاں حکومت ، بیمہ کنندگان ، ٹی پی اے ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والے ، ماہرین تعلیم ، اور ٹیکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ماہرین نے مصنوعی ذہانت ، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ، اور انٹرآپریبل پلیٹ فارمز کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار پر غور کیا ۔ بات چیت میں اے آئی کی مدد سے فیصلے ، آٹومیشن ، تیز تر پروسیسنگ ، شفافیت ، آڈٹ ایبلٹی ، کلینیکل نگرانی ، اور صحت عامہ کے بیمہ نظام کے لیے قابل پیمائش فریم ورک کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
’’اے آئی کے دور میں فراڈ ، ویسٹ اور غلط استعمال -چیلنجز اور مواقع‘‘ پر ایک اور پینل مباحثے میں جعلی دستاویزات ، شناخت کے غلط استعمال ، ڈیپ فیکس ، اور دھوکہ دہی کے دعووں کے طریقوں جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ ماہرین نے پروگرام کی سالمیت کو مستحکم کرنے اور رساو کو کم کرنے کے لیے مضبوط اے آئی سے چلنے والے دھوکہ دہی کا پتہ لگانے کے نظام ، مضبوط گورننس فریم ورک ، ڈیٹا پرائیویسی سیف گارڈز ، ذمہ دار اے آئی تعیناتی ، اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
ہیکاتھون شوکیس اور پینل مباحثوں کے علاوہ ، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم کے اندر اسٹریٹجک تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے دو مرکوز گول میز مباحثے منعقد کیے گئے ۔ ’’اے بی ڈی ایم کی اہلیت کے لیے بڑے اسپتالوں کے ساتھ گول میز‘‘ نے پالیسی سازوں اور قومی صحت اتھارٹی کے ساتھ بند دروازے ، حل پر مبنی بات چیت کے لیے معروف نجی اور ادارہ جاتی اسپتالوں کے نیٹ ورک کو اکٹھا کیا ۔
بات چیت میں آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے میں بڑے اسپتالوں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جس کا مقصد ایک قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کرنا ہے جو باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ، مریضوں پر مرکوز اور موثر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی پر مبنی ہے ۔ شرکاء کو اے بی ڈی ایم کے بنیادی بلڈنگ بلاکس سے آگاہ کیا گیا-جن میں اے بی ایچ اے ، رضامندی پر مبنی ہیلتھ ریکارڈ شیئرنگ ، ڈیجیٹل رجسٹریز ، اور انٹرآپریبل سروس اور کلیمز ورک فلوز شامل ہیں-اور ڈیجیٹل مریض آن بورڈنگ ، دیکھ بھال کا تسلسل ، اور منظم دعووں کی پروسیسنگ جیسے عملی استعمال کے معاملات پر تفصیلی بات چیت میں مصروف رہے ۔
گول میز نے ڈیٹا پرائیویسی ، سائبر سکیورٹی ، گورننس اور سرمایہ کاری پر منافع سے متعلق اہم خدشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام ، آپریشنل تیاری ، نفاذ کے ماڈل اور صلاحیت کی ضروریات پر ادارہ جاتی نقطہ نظر کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بھی کام کیا ۔ انتظامی کوتاہیوں کو کم کرنے ، معیاری ڈیٹا کے تبادلے کے ذریعے ریونیو سائیکل مینجمنٹ کو مضبوط کرنے اور دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل میں مریض کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ۔ بات چیت میں پالیسی مداخلتوں ، شراکت داری کے ماڈلز ، اور اپنانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے درکار ترغیبی ڈھانچوں کی نشاندہی کرنے پر مزید توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جبکہ ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل صحت کی تبدیلی میں اینکر اداروں کے طور پر ہسپتالوں کے سرکردہ گروپوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کے لیے ایک مرحلہ وار روڈ میپ تیار کیا گیا ۔
’’فاؤنڈیشن ماڈلز اینڈ ایپلی کیشنز فار انڈین ہیلتھ اے آئی ایکوسسٹم‘‘ پر ایک دوسری گول میز کانفرنس میں نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی ، انڈیا اے آئی مشن ، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود ، ماہرین تعلیم ، صنعت اور اے آئی اختراع کاروں کے نمائندوں کو قومی سطح پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اے آئی حل کی ترقی اور تعیناتی پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے بلایا گیا ۔ اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کو نافذ کرنے اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کی قیادت کرنے کے این ایچ اے کے مینڈیٹ سے جڑے اور سہی فریم ورک کی رہنمائی میں ، گول میز نے دیکھ بھال کے معیار اور صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مخصوص اے آئی فاؤنڈیشن ماڈلز اور ایپلی کیشنز کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے راستے تلاش کیے ۔
بات چیت کلینیکل فیصلہ کی حمایت ، صحت عامہ کے تجزیات ، اور دعووں کے انتظام جیسے شعبوں میں تعیناتی کے لیے تیار استعمال کے معاملات کی نشاندہی کرنے پر مرکوز رہی ، جبکہ مزید ترقی کی ضرورت والے خلا کی نقشہ سازی بھی کی گئی ۔ شرکاء نے اسکیل ایبل اور انٹرآپریبل اے آئی کو اپنانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے مقامی ڈیٹا سیٹس ، مشترکہ معیارات اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کی ضرورت پر غور کیا ۔ کلیدی موضوعات میں مضبوط توثیق اور سرٹیفکیشن فریم ورک قائم کرنا ، تشخیص کے میٹرکس کی وضاحت جیسے درستگی ، لاگت کی تاثیر ، اور ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم ، اور سرکاری پروگراموں میں اے آئی پر مبنی حل کے لیے پائیدار خریداری اور قیمتوں کے ماڈل تیار کرنا شامل تھے ۔
گول میز کانفرنس میں انٹرآپریبلٹی معیارات پر بھی زور دیا گیا ، جن میں اے پی آئی اور ایف ایچ آئی آر ، اے بی ڈی ایم کے ساتھ انضمام ، اور ایک منظم پائپ لائن کی تخلیق-جدت طرازی اور گرانٹ اسٹیج ڈویلپمنٹ سے لے کر توثیق ، خریداری اور بڑے پیمانے پر تعیناتی شامل ہیں ۔ بات چیت کا اختتام ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ترجیحی اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنے پر ہوا ، جس میں ڈیٹا سیٹس کی باہمی تعاون سے ترقی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فعال کرنا ، اور ہندوستان کے صحت عامہ کے نظام میں اے آئی کو ذمہ دارانہ ، محفوظ اور اسکیل ایبل اپنانے میں مدد کے لیے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار شامل ہیں۔
اس پہل کے ذریعے ، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے تحت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے ، دعووں کے انتظام میں کارکردگی بڑھانے اور شفاف، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی صحت عامہ کے نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ذمہ دار مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے اپنے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔