Department of Atomic Energy
High Commissioner of Rwanda to India, Ms Jacqueline Mukangira personally conveys to Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh an invitation from the Rwanda President to participate in 'Nuclear Energy Innovation Summit for Africa'
Dr Jitendra Singh regrets inability to visit Rwanda personally but agrees to participate virtually
India, Rwanda Discuss Cooperation in Nuclear Energy, AI and Emerging Technologies
09 MAY 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
High Commissioner of Rwanda to India, Ms Jacqueline Mukangira called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today to personally convey to him an invitation to participation in the 'Nuclear Energy Innovation Summit for Africa' (NEISA 2026) scheduled to be held in Kigali, Rwanda, from 18–21 May 2026.
Dr Jitendra Singh however regretted inability to visit Rwanda personally but agreed to participate virtually and address the designated session during the Summit.
The invitation was extended on behalf of the Government of Rwanda, including Rwanda’s Minister of ICT and Innovation Hon. Paula Ingabire. NEISA 2026 is being organized at the Kigali Convention Centre in collaboration with leading international and regional institutions including the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA), Nuclear Energy Agency, World Nuclear Association and regional financial institutions. The Summit is expected to bring together ministers, policymakers, scientists, innovators, industry leaders and strategic stakeholders to deliberate on nuclear energy innovation, AI integration, manufacturing ecosystems and future-ready energy partnerships for Africa.
During the interaction, both sides discussed avenues for strengthening India-Rwanda cooperation in science and technology, innovation, atomic energy applications, digital capacity building and emerging technologies. Dr Jitendra Singh shared India’s growing global engagement in frontier sectors including nuclear energy, space technology, biotechnology, artificial intelligence and digital governance, driven by the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for technology-led inclusive development.
The Rwandan delegation conveyed strong interest in India’s expanding scientific and technological capabilities and expressed keenness to deepen institutional partnerships with Indian ministries, scientific organizations and innovation platforms. Discussions also covered opportunities for collaboration in research, education, innovation ecosystems and capacity building initiatives between the two countries.
The delegation also discussed the proposed session for Dr Jitendra Singh during the Summit focused on nuclear energy deployment, AI and manufacturing partnerships, along with modalities for virtual participation. The Minister said India attaches high importance to international cooperation in emerging and transformative technologies and remains committed to strengthening partnerships with countries of the Global South in areas of science, innovation and sustainable development.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
भारत में रवांडा की उच्चायुक्त सुश्री जैकलीन मुकांगिरा ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को रवांडा के राष्ट्रपति का 'अफ्रीका के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन' में शामिल होने का निमंत्रण दिया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रवांडा की यात्रा करने में असमर्थता पर खेद व्यक्त कि, लेकिन वर्चुअल माध्यम से शमिल होने के लिए सहमत हुए
भारत और रवांडा परमाणु ऊर्जा, एआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग पर चर्चा की
09 MAY 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में रवांडा की उच्चायुक्त सुश्री जैकलीन मुकांगिरा ने आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और उन्हें किगाली रवांडा में 18 से 21 मई 2026 तक आयोजित होने वाले 'अफ्रीका के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन' (एनईआईएसए 2026) में शमिल होने के लिए निमंत्रण दिया।
हालांकि डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रवांडा का दौरा करने में असमर्थता पर खेद व्यक्त किया, लेकिन शिखर सम्मेलन में वर्चुअल रूप से शमिल होने और निर्दिष्ट सत्र को संबोधित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
रवांडा सरकार की ओर से यह निमंत्रण दिया गया था। इसमें रवांडा की आईसीटी और नवाचार मंत्री माननीय पाउला इंगाबियर भी शामिल थीं। एन आई एस ए 2026 का आयोजन किगाली कन्वेंशन सेंटर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईएईए), अफ्रीका के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक आयोग (यूएनईसीए), परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी, विश्व परमाणु संघ और क्षेत्रीय वित्तीय संस्थानों सहित प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय संस्थानों के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। शिखर सम्मेलन में परमाणु ऊर्जा नवाचार, एआई एकीकरण, विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम और अफ्रीका के लिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार ऊर्जा साझेदारी पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए मंत्रियों, नीति निर्माताओं, वैज्ञानिकों, नवप्रवर्तकों, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों और रणनीतिक हितधारकों को एक साथ आने की उम्मीद है।
दोनों पक्षों ने बातचीत के दौरान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, परमाणु ऊर्जा अनुप्रयोगों, डिजिटल क्षमता निर्माण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत-रवांडा सहयोग को मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समावेशी विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, आर्टफिशल इन्टेलिजन्स और डिजिटल शासन सहित अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में भारत के बढ़ते वैश्विक जुड़ाव को साझा किया।
रवांडा के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत की बढ़ती वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी क्षमताओं में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की और भारतीय मंत्रालयों, वैज्ञानिक संगठनों और नवाचार प्लेटफार्मों के साथ संस्थागत साझेदारी को बढ़ाने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। दोनों देशों के बीच अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, नवाचार इकोसिस्टम और क्षमता निर्माण पहल में सहयोग के अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के लिए प्रस्तावित सत्र पर भी चर्चा की। यह वर्चुअल भागीदारी के तौर-तरीकों के साथ-साथ परमाणु ऊर्जा तैनाती, एआई और विनिर्माण साझेदारी पर केंद्रित था। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत उभरती और परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को उच्च महत्व देता है और विज्ञान, नवाचार और सतत विकास के क्षेत्रों में ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के साथ साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।