Department of Atomic Energy
High Commissioner of Rwanda to India, Ms Jacqueline Mukangira personally conveys to Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh an invitation from the Rwanda President to participate in 'Nuclear Energy Innovation Summit for Africa'
Dr Jitendra Singh regrets inability to visit Rwanda personally but agrees to participate virtually
India, Rwanda Discuss Cooperation in Nuclear Energy, AI and Emerging Technologies
09 MAY 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
High Commissioner of Rwanda to India, Ms Jacqueline Mukangira called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today to personally convey to him an invitation to participation in the 'Nuclear Energy Innovation Summit for Africa' (NEISA 2026) scheduled to be held in Kigali, Rwanda, from 18–21 May 2026.
Dr Jitendra Singh however regretted inability to visit Rwanda personally but agreed to participate virtually and address the designated session during the Summit.
The invitation was extended on behalf of the Government of Rwanda, including Rwanda’s Minister of ICT and Innovation Hon. Paula Ingabire. NEISA 2026 is being organized at the Kigali Convention Centre in collaboration with leading international and regional institutions including the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA), Nuclear Energy Agency, World Nuclear Association and regional financial institutions. The Summit is expected to bring together ministers, policymakers, scientists, innovators, industry leaders and strategic stakeholders to deliberate on nuclear energy innovation, AI integration, manufacturing ecosystems and future-ready energy partnerships for Africa.
During the interaction, both sides discussed avenues for strengthening India-Rwanda cooperation in science and technology, innovation, atomic energy applications, digital capacity building and emerging technologies. Dr Jitendra Singh shared India’s growing global engagement in frontier sectors including nuclear energy, space technology, biotechnology, artificial intelligence and digital governance, driven by the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for technology-led inclusive development.
The Rwandan delegation conveyed strong interest in India’s expanding scientific and technological capabilities and expressed keenness to deepen institutional partnerships with Indian ministries, scientific organizations and innovation platforms. Discussions also covered opportunities for collaboration in research, education, innovation ecosystems and capacity building initiatives between the two countries.
The delegation also discussed the proposed session for Dr Jitendra Singh during the Summit focused on nuclear energy deployment, AI and manufacturing partnerships, along with modalities for virtual participation. The Minister said India attaches high importance to international cooperation in emerging and transformative technologies and remains committed to strengthening partnerships with countries of the Global South in areas of science, innovation and sustainable development.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஆப்பிரிக்காவிற்கான அணுசக்தி புத்தாக்க உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்க வருமாறு, மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கிற்கு, ருவாண்டா அதிபர் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
09 MAY 2026 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
'ஆப்பிரிக்காவிற்கான அணுசக்தி புத்தாக்க உச்சிமாநாட்டில்' பங்கேற்க வருமாறு அந்நாட்டு அதிபர் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
இதனை மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கிடம், இந்தியாவிற்கான ருவாண்டா தூதர் திருமதி ஜாக்குலின் முகாங்கிரா, இன்று நேரில் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த உச்சி மாநாடு 2026 மே 18 முதல் 21 வரை ருவாண்டாவின் கிகாலியில் நடைபெறுகிறது.
இருப்பினும், டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ருவாண்டாவிற்கு நேரில் வர இயலாதது குறித்து வருத்தம் தெரிவித்தார். ஆனால், இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில், காணொளி வாயிலாகப் பங்கேற்று, அதற்கென ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட அமர்வில் உரையாற்ற ஒப்புக்கொண்டார்.
ருவாண்டாவின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பவுலா இங்காபிரே உட்பட அந்நாட்டு அரசின் சார்பில் இந்த அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டது. கிகாலி மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் நடைபெறும் டிந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டை, சர்வதேச அணுசக்தி முகமை, ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் ஆப்பிரிக்கப் பொருளாதார ஆணையம், அணுசக்தி முகமை, உலக அணுசக்தி சங்கம் மற்றும் பிராந்திய நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முன்னணி சர்வதேச மற்றும் பிராந்திய நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு, அணுசக்திப் புத்தாக்கம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, உற்பத்திச் சூழல் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆப்பிரிக்காவின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான எரிசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக, அமைச்சர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், புத்தாக்குநர்கள், தொழில்துறைத் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு தரப்பினரை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலின் போது, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புத்தாக்கம், அணுசக்திப் பயன்பாடுகள், டிஜிட்டல் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா-ருவாண்டா இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிவகைகள் குறித்து இரு தரப்பினரும் விவாதித்தனர். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையால் உந்தப்பட்டு, அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பம், உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாகம் உள்ளிட்ட முன்னணித் துறைகளில், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் உலகளாவிய ஈடுபாட்டை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பகிர்ந்துகொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2259388&reg=3&lang=1