Department of Atomic Energy
High Commissioner of Rwanda to India, Ms Jacqueline Mukangira personally conveys to Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh an invitation from the Rwanda President to participate in 'Nuclear Energy Innovation Summit for Africa'
Dr Jitendra Singh regrets inability to visit Rwanda personally but agrees to participate virtually
India, Rwanda Discuss Cooperation in Nuclear Energy, AI and Emerging Technologies
09 MAY 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
High Commissioner of Rwanda to India, Ms Jacqueline Mukangira called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today to personally convey to him an invitation to participation in the 'Nuclear Energy Innovation Summit for Africa' (NEISA 2026) scheduled to be held in Kigali, Rwanda, from 18–21 May 2026.
Dr Jitendra Singh however regretted inability to visit Rwanda personally but agreed to participate virtually and address the designated session during the Summit.
The invitation was extended on behalf of the Government of Rwanda, including Rwanda’s Minister of ICT and Innovation Hon. Paula Ingabire. NEISA 2026 is being organized at the Kigali Convention Centre in collaboration with leading international and regional institutions including the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA), Nuclear Energy Agency, World Nuclear Association and regional financial institutions. The Summit is expected to bring together ministers, policymakers, scientists, innovators, industry leaders and strategic stakeholders to deliberate on nuclear energy innovation, AI integration, manufacturing ecosystems and future-ready energy partnerships for Africa.
During the interaction, both sides discussed avenues for strengthening India-Rwanda cooperation in science and technology, innovation, atomic energy applications, digital capacity building and emerging technologies. Dr Jitendra Singh shared India’s growing global engagement in frontier sectors including nuclear energy, space technology, biotechnology, artificial intelligence and digital governance, driven by the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for technology-led inclusive development.
The Rwandan delegation conveyed strong interest in India’s expanding scientific and technological capabilities and expressed keenness to deepen institutional partnerships with Indian ministries, scientific organizations and innovation platforms. Discussions also covered opportunities for collaboration in research, education, innovation ecosystems and capacity building initiatives between the two countries.
The delegation also discussed the proposed session for Dr Jitendra Singh during the Summit focused on nuclear energy deployment, AI and manufacturing partnerships, along with modalities for virtual participation. The Minister said India attaches high importance to international cooperation in emerging and transformative technologies and remains committed to strengthening partnerships with countries of the Global South in areas of science, innovation and sustainable development.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
ہندوستان میں روانڈا کی ہائی کمشنر محترمہ جیکولین مکنگیرا نے ذاتی طور پر مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو روانڈا کے صدر کی جانب سے ’افریقہ کے لیے نیوکلیئر انرجی انوویشن سمٹ‘میں شرکت کی دعوت دی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو ذاتی طور پر روانڈا کا دورہ نہ کرنے پر افسوس ہے البتہ وہ ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کرنے پر رضامند ہیں
بھارت ، روانڈا جوہری توانائی ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال
09 MAY 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں روانڈا کی ہائی کمشنر محترمہ جیکولین مکنگیرا نے آج سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی تاکہ انہیں ذاتی طور پر روانڈا کے صدر کی طرف سے 18-21 مئی 2026 تک کیگالی ، روانڈا میں ہونے والی ’نیوکلیئر انرجی انوویشن سمٹ فار افریقہ‘ (این ای آئی ایس اے 2026) میں شرکت کی دعوت دی جا سکے ۔
تاہم ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ذاتی طور پر روانڈا کا دورہ نا کر سکنے پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا لیکن ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کرنے اور سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران نامزد اجلاس سے خطاب کرنے سے اتفاق کیا ۔
یہ دعوت حکومت روانڈا کی جانب سے دی گئی تھی ، جس میں روانڈا کے آئی سی ٹی اور انوویشن کے وزیر عزت مآب بھی شامل تھے ۔ پولا انگابائر ۔ نیسا 2026 کا انعقاد بین الاقوامی جوہری توانائی ایجنسی (آئی اے ای اے) یونائیٹڈ نیشنز اکنامک کمیشن فار افریقہ (یو این ای سی اے) نیوکلیئر انرجی ایجنسی ، ورلڈ نیوکلیئر ایسوسی ایشن اور علاقائی مالیاتی اداروں سمیت سرکردہ بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی اداروں کے تعاون سے کیگالی کنونشن سینٹر میں کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ سمٹ وزراء ، پالیسی سازوں ، سائنسدانوں ، اختراع کاروں ، سرکردہ صنعت کاروں اور اہم متعلقہ فریقوں کو جوہری توانائی کی جدت طرازی ، اے آئی انضمام ، مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام اور افریقہ کے لیے مستقبل کی توانائی کے مطابق شراکت داری پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے یکجا کرے گی ۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، دونوں فریقوں نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، اختراع ، جوہری توانائی کی ایپلی کیشنز ، ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت سازی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں بھارت-روانڈا تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے موقعوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جوہری توانائی ، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی ، بایو ٹیکنالوجی ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس سمیت سرحدی شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی شمولیت کا اشتراک کیا ، جو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی جامع ترقی کے لیے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن سے کارفرما ہے ۔
روانڈا کے وفد نے ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی سائنسی اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی اور ہندوستانی وزارتوں ، سائنسی تنظیموں اور اختراعی پلیٹ فارموں کے ساتھ ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری کو گہرا کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا ۔ بات چیت میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تحقیق ، تعلیم ، اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات میں تعاون کے موقعوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ۔
وفد نے ورچوئل شرکت کے طریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جوہری توانائی کی تعیناتی ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور مینوفیکچرنگ شراکت داری پر مرکوز سمٹ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مجوزہ اجلاس پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ابھرتی ہوئی اور تبدیلی لانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بہت اہمیت دیتا ہے اور سائنس ، اختراع اور پائیدار ترقی کے شعبوں میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔