Ministry of Defence
ICGS ACHAL Commissions in Indian Coast Guard
09 MAY 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard marked a significant enhancement in its operational capability with the commissioning of Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Achal, the latest vessel in the new-generation Adamya-class Fast Patrol Vessel series, at Goa Shipyard Limited on May 09, 2026. Named Achal, meaning ‘firm’, the vessel symbolizes the Indian Coast Guard’s steadfast commitment towards safeguarding national maritime interests, protecting life at sea, and ensuring the security of India’s maritime frontiers. The vessel will undertake a wide spectrum of maritime operations, including coastal and offshore surveillance, interdiction, Search and Rescue (SAR), anti-smuggling operations, and marine pollution response.
The ship was formally commissioned into service by Shri A. Anbarasu, Additional Secretary & Director General (Acquisition), Ministry of Defence, in the august presence of Inspector General Tekur Sashi Kumar, Commander, Coast Guard Region (North-West), senior officials of the Central and State Governments, and representatives of Goa Shipyard Limited.
Designed and built indigenously by M/s Goa Shipyard Limited, it represents a significant milestone in India’s shipbuilding capabilities. Incorporating more than 50 percent indigenous components, the vessel underscores the nation’s growing self-reliance in defence manufacturing and aligns with the Government of India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives.
The commissioning of ICGS Achal marks another important step in the Indian Coast Guard’s ongoing fleet expansion programme and will significantly contribute towards strengthening coastal security and enhancing operational readiness.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ میں آئی سی جی ایس اچل کمیشن
09 MAY 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے 9 مئی 2026 کو گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ میں نئی نسل کے ادمیا درجے کے تیزی سے گشت کرنے والے جہاز کی نئی سیریز میں اچل کی کمیشننگ کے ساتھ اپنی کام کاج کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ۔ اچل نام کا یہ جہاز ، جس کا مطلب ’مستحکم‘ ہے ، قومی سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ ، سمندر میں زندگی کی حفاظت اور ہندوستان کی سمندری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے پختہ قدم کی علامت ہے ۔ یہ جہاز سمندری کارروائیوں کا ایک وسیع دائرہ انجام دے گا ، جس میں ساحلی اور سمندر کے کنارے نگرانی ، روک تھام ، تلاش اور بچاؤ (ایس اے آر) اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام کی کارروئیوں اور سمندری آلودگی کا حل شامل ہیں ۔
جہاز کو باضابطہ طور پر وزارت دفاع کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (حصول) جناب اے انبارسو نے انسپکٹر جنرل ٹیکور ششی کمار ، کمانڈر ، کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن (شمال مغربی) مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں سروس میں شامل کیا ۔
میسرز گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا گیا ، یہ ہندوستان کی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ 50 فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی کل پرزوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ، یہ جہاز دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی خود انحصاری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور حکومت ہند کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا اقدامات کے مطابق ہے ۔
آئی سی جی ایس اچل کی کمیشننگ انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے جاری بیڑے کی توسیع کے پروگرام میں ایک اور اہم قدم ہے اور یہ ساحلی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور آپریشنل تیاریوں کو بڑھانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 6858