Ministry of Defence
ICGS ACHAL Commissions in Indian Coast Guard
09 MAY 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard marked a significant enhancement in its operational capability with the commissioning of Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Achal, the latest vessel in the new-generation Adamya-class Fast Patrol Vessel series, at Goa Shipyard Limited on May 09, 2026. Named Achal, meaning ‘firm’, the vessel symbolizes the Indian Coast Guard’s steadfast commitment towards safeguarding national maritime interests, protecting life at sea, and ensuring the security of India’s maritime frontiers. The vessel will undertake a wide spectrum of maritime operations, including coastal and offshore surveillance, interdiction, Search and Rescue (SAR), anti-smuggling operations, and marine pollution response.
The ship was formally commissioned into service by Shri A. Anbarasu, Additional Secretary & Director General (Acquisition), Ministry of Defence, in the august presence of Inspector General Tekur Sashi Kumar, Commander, Coast Guard Region (North-West), senior officials of the Central and State Governments, and representatives of Goa Shipyard Limited.
Designed and built indigenously by M/s Goa Shipyard Limited, it represents a significant milestone in India’s shipbuilding capabilities. Incorporating more than 50 percent indigenous components, the vessel underscores the nation’s growing self-reliance in defence manufacturing and aligns with the Government of India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives.
The commissioning of ICGS Achal marks another important step in the Indian Coast Guard’s ongoing fleet expansion programme and will significantly contribute towards strengthening coastal security and enhancing operational readiness.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையில் அச்சால் கப்பல் சேர்ப்பு
09 MAY 2026 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையில் புதிய கப்பலான அச்சால் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கோவா கப்பல்கட்டும் தளத்தில் மே 09 அன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், புதிய தலைமுறை ஆதம்யா-வகுப்பு விரைவு ரோந்து கப்பல் தொடரின் சமீபத்திய கப்பலான இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை கப்பல் (ஐ. சி. ஜி. எஸ்) அச்சாலை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியதன் மூலம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது. அச்சால் என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட இந்தக் கப்பல், தேசிய கடல்சார் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், கடலில் உயிர்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் எல்லைகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் திடமான உறுதிப்பாட்டைக் குறிக்கிறது. கடலோர மற்றும் கடலோர கண்காணிப்பு, தடை, தேடல் மற்றும் மீட்பு, கடத்தல் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் கடல் மாசு குறைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பரந்த அளவிலான கடல்சார் நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்த கப்பல் மேற்கொள்ளும்.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் மற்றும் தலைமை இயக்குநர் (கொள்முதல்) திரு. ஏ. அன்பரசு, கடலோர காவல்படை பிராந்திய (வடமேற்கு) ஐஜி தேகுர் சஷிகுமார், மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் இந்தக் கப்பலை முறையாகப் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தினார்.
கோவா ஷிப்யார்ட் நிறுவனத்தால் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு கட்டப்பட்ட இது, இந்தியாவின் கப்பல் கட்டுமான திறன்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது. 50 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான உள்நாட்டு பாகங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தக் கப்பல், பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் நாட்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தன்னம்பிக்கையை காட்டுகிறது.
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் கடற்படை விரிவாக்க திட்டத்தின் மற்றொரு முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையை இந்தக் கப்பல் தொடங்குகிறது, மேலும் கடலோர பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் செயல்பாட்டு தயார்நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும்.