Ministry of Defence
ICGS ACHAL Commissions in Indian Coast Guard
09 MAY 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard marked a significant enhancement in its operational capability with the commissioning of Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Achal, the latest vessel in the new-generation Adamya-class Fast Patrol Vessel series, at Goa Shipyard Limited on May 09, 2026. Named Achal, meaning ‘firm’, the vessel symbolizes the Indian Coast Guard’s steadfast commitment towards safeguarding national maritime interests, protecting life at sea, and ensuring the security of India’s maritime frontiers. The vessel will undertake a wide spectrum of maritime operations, including coastal and offshore surveillance, interdiction, Search and Rescue (SAR), anti-smuggling operations, and marine pollution response.
The ship was formally commissioned into service by Shri A. Anbarasu, Additional Secretary & Director General (Acquisition), Ministry of Defence, in the august presence of Inspector General Tekur Sashi Kumar, Commander, Coast Guard Region (North-West), senior officials of the Central and State Governments, and representatives of Goa Shipyard Limited.
Designed and built indigenously by M/s Goa Shipyard Limited, it represents a significant milestone in India’s shipbuilding capabilities. Incorporating more than 50 percent indigenous components, the vessel underscores the nation’s growing self-reliance in defence manufacturing and aligns with the Government of India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives.
The commissioning of ICGS Achal marks another important step in the Indian Coast Guard’s ongoing fleet expansion programme and will significantly contribute towards strengthening coastal security and enhancing operational readiness.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजीएस अचल भारतीय तटरक्षक बल में शामिल हुआ
09 MAY 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने 9 मई, 2026 को गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड में भारतीय तटरक्षक पोत (आईसीजीएस) अचल को सेवा में शामिल कर अपनी परिचालन क्षमता को और मजबूत किया है। यह नई पीढ़ी की अदम्य-श्रेणी में तीव्र गति के जहाजों की श्रृंखला का नवीनतम पोत है। इस जहाज के अचल नाम होने का अर्थ ‘अडिग’ है, जो भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों की रक्षा, समुद्र में जीवन बचाने और भारतीय समुद्री सीमाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु उसकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह अत्याधुनिक पोत समुद्री अभियानों की व्यापक जिम्मेदारियों को निभाने में सक्षम है, जिनमें तटीय और अपतटीय निगरानी, अवरोधन गतिविधि, खोज एवं बचाव (एसएआर), तस्करी-रोधी अभियान तथा समुद्री प्रदूषण से निपटने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्य शामिल हैं।
इस जहाज़ को रक्षा मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव एवं महानिदेशक (अधिग्रहण) ए. अंबरासु ने औपचारिक रूप से भारतीय तटरक्षक बल में शामिल किया। इस अवसर पर तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (उत्तर-पश्चिम) के कमांडर इंस्पेक्टर जनरल टेकुर शशि कुमार, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित रहे। यह समारोह अत्यंत गरिमामयी माहौल में संपन्न हुआ।
मेसर्स गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित यह पोत भारत की पोत निर्माण क्षमताओं में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ है। 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी घटकों से सुसज्जित यह जहाज रक्षा निर्माण क्षेत्र में देश की बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता को दर्शाता है। साथ ही, यह भारत सरकार की ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ गतिविधियों के अनुरूप स्वदेशी रक्षा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम है।
आईसीजीएस अचल का सेवा में शामिल होना भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के मौजूदा बेड़ा विस्तार कार्यक्रम में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस अत्याधुनिक पोत के शामिल होने से तटीय सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को और मजबूती मिलेगी, साथ ही समुद्री निगरानी एवं परिचालन तत्परता बढ़ाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान प्राप्त होगा।