Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju reiterates Government’s commitment to preserve Parsi heritage and address demographic concerns
National Commission for Minorities organises National Seminar on “Parsis in Modern India: Navigating Cultural and Socio-Economic Pathways” in Mumbai
Coffee Table Book on Parsi community’s legacy unveiled; Compendium on Jainism, Buddhism and Parsis to be launched on 19th May 2026 during State Minority Commissions Conference in New Delhi
09 MAY 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM) organised a National Seminar on “Parsis in Modern India: Navigating Cultural and Socio-Economic Pathways” at the Yashwantrao Chavan Centre, Mumbai today. The seminar is part of the Commission’s series of academic engagements initiated in February 2026 to deliberate upon the concurrent status of minority communities.
The seminar brought together Union and State Ministers, policymakers, scholars, industrialists, academicians and representatives of the Parsi community to discuss cultural preservation, demographic concerns and the socio-economic status of Parsis in contemporary India.
In his keynote address, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, emphasized the enduring contribution of the Parsi community to India’s growth and development. He stated that the Government remains committed to preserve the community’s heritage and socio-economic welfare.
The Union Minister elaborated the Government’s efforts towards rejuvenation of the Avestan language and measures to address the issue of declining Parsi population. He lauded the achievements of the Parsi community, recalling how the Tata family sponsored India’s 1920 Olympic teams and how Parsis fielded the first Indian cricket team in the 1880s. He also praised the community’s immense contribution in building India’s industrial and economic foundations.
“It is not just about numbers; it is the impact that matters. The Government values every community and follows the dictum of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, which, in the third term, has been further strengthened with ‘Sabka Vishwas’ and ‘Sabka Prayas’,” Shri Rijiju said. He also invited suggestions from the community that would emerge from the day-long seminar, including on the Jiyo Parsi scheme.
Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs, said, “It is important to recognize that the community today faces distinct challenges, particularly with regard to demographic sustainability. Recent discussions at the national level have drawn attention to concerns such as declining population trends and changing social patterns. These are complex issues that call for a thoughtful and coordinated response, involving both policy support and active community participation.”
Delivering the welcome address, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, National Commission for Minorities, highlighted the invaluable contribution of the Parsi community to nation-building and underlined the importance of preserving India’s pluralistic cultural ethos. She said, “Over the years, the Commission has remained engaged with issues concerning the Parsi community, including demographic challenges, preservation of cultural heritage and access to welfare schemes. These efforts are guided by sensitivity and a clear understanding of the community’s unique identity.”
Shri Berjis Desai, Member, NCM, spoke extensively on the extraordinary contribution of the Parsi community to India’s nation-building journey, underscoring how a numerically small community had played a disproportionately significant role in shaping the country’s economic, industrial, legal and philanthropic foundations. He remarked that the Parsi ethos of hard work, integrity, and public service had enabled the community to contribute meaningfully to the making of modern India.
Ms. S. Munawari Begum, Member, NCM, highlighted the importance of sustained and collaborative efforts towards safeguarding the cultural identity and demographic future of the Parsi community. She noted that the declining population of Parsis presents a matter of concern and requires collective attention from the Government, community institutions, civil society and scholars.
A short film showcasing the history, heritage and contribution of the Parsi community to India’s social, industrial and philanthropic development was screened on the occasion.
Shri Hormazd Godrej from Godrej Agrovet Ltd. highlighted the entrepreneurial and philanthropic traditions of the community and stressed the need to preserve its unique cultural identity for future generations.
Shri Pyare Jiya Khan, Chairman, State Minorities Commission, Maharashtra, spoke about the contribution of Parsis in Maharashtra and the need for sustained institutional support for minority communities.
During the event, a Coffee Table Book on the Parsi community’s legacy, achievements and demographics was unveiled by the dignitaries.
Dr. Atya Nand, Joint Secretary, NCM, informed that a compendium with reference to Jainism, Buddhism and Parsis will be launched on 19th May, 2026 at New Delhi during the State Minority Commissions Conference.
Technical Sessions
Session 1: Cultural Identity and Preservation among Parsis in Modern India
The discussion focused on tangible and intangible heritage of the Parsi community, with deliberations on preservation of its rich cultural traditions, history, language, and identity. Shri Kerman Fatakia highlighted the historical significance of the F.T. Alpaiwalla Museum and acknowledged Government support for its upgradation. Ms. Tinaz Nooshian spotlighted the Parsi chapter in Gujarat’s textile traditions including Tanchoi, Surti Ghat Nu Kapdu, and BAFTA textiles. Dr. Meher Mistry provided a historical overview of Parsis as architects of modern India and their role in industrialisation and philanthropy. Shri Kerman Daruwalla shared insights on the TISS Parzor Online Certificate Programme and emphasized preservation of Avesta and Pahlavi languages.
Session 2: Socio-economic Status and Challenges of Parsis in Contemporary India
The session concluded that the way forward lies in a balanced approach — preserving identity while adapting to contemporary realities, strengthening internal support systems while engaging with broader national frameworks. Speakers including Shri Dinshaw Tamboly, Prof. Shalini Bharat, Ms. Pearl Mistry and Prof. Nasreen Rustomfram noted that Parsis, though numerically small, have contributed disproportionately to India’s economic development, industry, philanthropy and public life, yet today stand at a demographic crossroad marked by declining population, shifting family structures, and emerging socio-economic realities. Both sessions were moderated by Shri Yazdi Tatra.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مرکزی وزیر کرن رجیجو نے پارسی ورثے کے تحفظ اور آبادی سے متعلق خدشات دور کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن نے ممبئی میں ’’جدید ہندوستان میں پارسی: ثقافتی اور سماجی و اقتصادی راستوں کی تشکیل‘‘ کے عنوان سے قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا
پارسی برادری کے تاریخی ورثے پر مبنی کافی ٹیبل بک کی رونمائی بھی کی گئی، جبکہ جین مت، بدھ مت اور پارسی برادری سے متعلق جامع کتاب 19 مئی 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشنوں کی کانفرنس کے دوران جاری کی جائے گی
09 MAY 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کے قومی کمیشن نے آج ممبئی کے یشونت راؤ چوہان سینٹر میں ’’جدید ہندوستان میں پارسی: ثقافتی اور سماجی و اقتصادی راستوں کی تشکیل‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔
یہ سیمینار کمیشن کی جانب سے فروری 2026 میں شروع کیے گئے اُن علمی پروگراموں کی کڑی ہے جن کا مقصد اقلیتی برادریوں کی موجودہ صورتحال پر غور و خوض کرنا ہے۔
اس سیمینار میں مرکزی و ریاستی وزراء، پالیسی سازوں، دانشوروں، صنعت کاروں، ماہرینِ تعلیم اور پارسی برادری کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، جہاں ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ، آبادی سے متعلق خدشات اور موجودہ ہندوستان میں پارسی برادری کی سماجی و اقتصادی صورتحال پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے ہندوستان کی ترقی اور تعمیر میں پارسی برادری کے دیرپا کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت پارسی برادری کے ثقافتی ورثے اور سماجی و اقتصادی بہبود کے تحفظ کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اویستائی زبان کے احیا کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں اور پارسی آبادی میں کمی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے پارسی برادری کی خدمات کو سراہتے ہوئے یاد دلایا کہ ٹاٹا خاندان نے 1920 کے اولمپکس میں ہندوستانی ٹیم کی سرپرستی کی تھی جبکہ 1880 کی دہائی میں پہلی ہندوستانی کرکٹ ٹیم بھی پارسیوں نے تشکیل دی تھی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پارسی برادری نے ہندوستان کی صنعتی اور معاشی بنیادوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں غیر معمولی کردار ادا کیا۔
جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا، ’’یہ صرف تعداد کا معاملہ نہیں بلکہ اثرات کی اہمیت زیادہ ہے۔ حکومت ہر برادری کو قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھتی ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کے نظریے پر عمل پیرا ہے، جسے ان کی تیسری مدت میں ’سب کا وشواس‘ اور ’سب کا پریاس‘ کے ذریعے مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے سیمینار میں سامنے آنے والی تجاویز، خصوصاً ’جیو پارسی‘ اسکیم سے متعلق سفارشات کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا۔
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے کہا، ’’یہ تسلیم کرنا ضروری ہے کہ آج پارسی برادری کو کئی منفرد چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے، خاص طور پر آبادی کے تسلسل سے متعلق۔ حالیہ قومی مباحث میں آبادی میں کمی اور بدلتے سماجی رجحانات جیسے مسائل پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ یہ پیچیدہ معاملات ہیں جن کے حل کے لیے پالیسی تعاون اور برادری کی فعال شمولیت دونوں ضروری ہیں۔‘‘
استقبالیہ خطاب کرتے ہوئے قومی کمیشن برائے اقلیتوں کی سیکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے ملک کی تعمیر میں پارسی برادری کے قیمتی کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور ہندوستان کے تکثیری ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’کمیشن گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران پارسی برادری سے متعلق مسائل، بشمول آبادی کے چیلنجوں، ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فلاحی اسکیموں تک رسائی جیسے معاملات پر مسلسل کام کرتا رہا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں برادری کی منفرد شناخت کے واضح ادراک اور حساسیت کے تحت کی جا رہی ہیں۔‘‘
برجیس دیسائی، رکن قومی اقلیتی کمیشن، نے ہندوستان کی تعمیر و ترقی میں پارسی برادری کے غیر معمولی کردار پر تفصیلی اظہار خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعداد میں کم ہونے کے باوجود پارسی برادری نے ملک کی معاشی، صنعتی، قانونی اور فلاحی بنیادوں کو استوار کرنے میں غیر متناسب حد تک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محنت، دیانت داری اور عوامی خدمت کے پارسی اقدار نے اس برادری کو جدید ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں مؤثر کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔
اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کی رکن محترمہ ایس منوری بیگم نے پارسی برادری کی ثقافتی شناخت اور آبادی کے مستقبل کے تحفظ کے لیے مسلسل اور مشترکہ کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پارسی آبادی میں مسلسل کمی تشویش کا باعث ہے اور اس مسئلے پر حکومت، برادری کے اداروں، سول سوسائٹی اور دانشوروں کو مل کر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس موقع پر ایک مختصر فلم بھی پیش کی گئی جس میں پارسی برادری کی تاریخ، ثقافت اور ہندوستان کی سماجی، صنعتی اور فلاحی ترقی میں اس کی خدمات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
گودریج ایگرویٹ لمیٹڈ کے جناب ہرمزد گودریج نے پارسی برادری کی کاروباری اور فلاحی روایات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اس منفرد ثقافتی شناخت کا تحفظ ضروری ہے۔
مہاراشٹر ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب پیارے جیا خان نے مہاراشٹر میں پارسی برادری کی خدمات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے مستقل ادارہ جاتی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
تقریب کے دوران پارسی برادری کے ورثے، کامیابیوں اور آبادی سے متعلق معلومات پر مبنی کافی ٹیبل بک کی معزز مہمانوں نے رونمائی بھی کی۔
اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر اتیا نند نے بتایا کہ جین مت، بودھ مت اور پارسی برادری سے متعلق ایک جامع کتابچہ 19 مئی 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشنوں کی کانفرنس کے دوران جاری کیا جائے گا۔
تکنیکی اجلاس
پہلا اجلاس: جدید ہندوستان میں پارسی برادری کی ثقافتی شناخت اور تحفظ
اس اجلاس میں پارسی برادری کے مادی اور غیر مادی ثقافتی ورثے پر گفتگو کی گئی، جبکہ اس کی ثقافتی روایات، تاریخ، زبان اور شناخت کے تحفظ پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
جناب کرمن فتاکیا نے ایف ٹی الپائی والا میوزیم کی تاریخی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے حکومتی تعاون کو سراہا۔
محترمہ ٹیناز نوشیان نے گجرات کی ٹیکسٹائل روایات میں پارسی کردار، خصوصاً تنچوئی، سورتی گھاٹ نو کپڑو اور بافٹا ٹیکسٹائل کا ذکر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر مہر مستری نے جدید ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں پارسی برادری کے کردار اور صنعتی و فلاحی شعبوں میں اس کی خدمات کا تاریخی جائزہ پیش کیا۔
جناب کرمن دارووالا نے ٹی آئی ایس ایس پارزور آن لائن سرٹیفکیٹ پروگرام کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے اویستا اور پہلوی زبانوں کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
دوسرا اجلاس: موجودہ ہندوستان میں پارسی برادری کی سماجی و اقتصادی صورتحال اور چیلنجز
اجلاس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ مستقبل کا راستہ متوازن حکمت عملی میں پوشیدہ ہے، جس میں ایک طرف شناخت کا تحفظ اور دوسری جانب جدید تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگی شامل ہو۔
اجلاس کے مقررین جن میں جناب دنشا ٹمبولی، پروفیسر شالنی بھارت، محترمہ پرل مستری اور پروفیسر نسرین رستم فرام شامل تھے، نے کہا کہ تعداد میں کم ہونے کے باوجود پارسی برادری نے ہندوستان کی معیشت، صنعت، فلاحی خدمات اور عوامی زندگی میں غیر معمولی کردار ادا کیا ہے، تاہم آج یہ برادری آبادی میں کمی، خاندانی ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی اور نئی سماجی و اقتصادی حقیقتوں جیسے چیلنجز کا سامنا کر رہی ہے۔دونوں اجلاسوں کی نظامت جناب یزدی تاترا نے کی۔