Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju reiterates Government’s commitment to preserve Parsi heritage and address demographic concerns
National Commission for Minorities organises National Seminar on “Parsis in Modern India: Navigating Cultural and Socio-Economic Pathways” in Mumbai
Coffee Table Book on Parsi community’s legacy unveiled; Compendium on Jainism, Buddhism and Parsis to be launched on 19th May 2026 during State Minority Commissions Conference in New Delhi
09 MAY 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM) organised a National Seminar on “Parsis in Modern India: Navigating Cultural and Socio-Economic Pathways” at the Yashwantrao Chavan Centre, Mumbai today. The seminar is part of the Commission’s series of academic engagements initiated in February 2026 to deliberate upon the concurrent status of minority communities.
The seminar brought together Union and State Ministers, policymakers, scholars, industrialists, academicians and representatives of the Parsi community to discuss cultural preservation, demographic concerns and the socio-economic status of Parsis in contemporary India.
In his keynote address, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, emphasized the enduring contribution of the Parsi community to India’s growth and development. He stated that the Government remains committed to preserve the community’s heritage and socio-economic welfare.
The Union Minister elaborated the Government’s efforts towards rejuvenation of the Avestan language and measures to address the issue of declining Parsi population. He lauded the achievements of the Parsi community, recalling how the Tata family sponsored India’s 1920 Olympic teams and how Parsis fielded the first Indian cricket team in the 1880s. He also praised the community’s immense contribution in building India’s industrial and economic foundations.
“It is not just about numbers; it is the impact that matters. The Government values every community and follows the dictum of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, which, in the third term, has been further strengthened with ‘Sabka Vishwas’ and ‘Sabka Prayas’,” Shri Rijiju said. He also invited suggestions from the community that would emerge from the day-long seminar, including on the Jiyo Parsi scheme.
Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs, said, “It is important to recognize that the community today faces distinct challenges, particularly with regard to demographic sustainability. Recent discussions at the national level have drawn attention to concerns such as declining population trends and changing social patterns. These are complex issues that call for a thoughtful and coordinated response, involving both policy support and active community participation.”
Delivering the welcome address, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, National Commission for Minorities, highlighted the invaluable contribution of the Parsi community to nation-building and underlined the importance of preserving India’s pluralistic cultural ethos. She said, “Over the years, the Commission has remained engaged with issues concerning the Parsi community, including demographic challenges, preservation of cultural heritage and access to welfare schemes. These efforts are guided by sensitivity and a clear understanding of the community’s unique identity.”
Shri Berjis Desai, Member, NCM, spoke extensively on the extraordinary contribution of the Parsi community to India’s nation-building journey, underscoring how a numerically small community had played a disproportionately significant role in shaping the country’s economic, industrial, legal and philanthropic foundations. He remarked that the Parsi ethos of hard work, integrity, and public service had enabled the community to contribute meaningfully to the making of modern India.
Ms. S. Munawari Begum, Member, NCM, highlighted the importance of sustained and collaborative efforts towards safeguarding the cultural identity and demographic future of the Parsi community. She noted that the declining population of Parsis presents a matter of concern and requires collective attention from the Government, community institutions, civil society and scholars.
A short film showcasing the history, heritage and contribution of the Parsi community to India’s social, industrial and philanthropic development was screened on the occasion.
Shri Hormazd Godrej from Godrej Agrovet Ltd. highlighted the entrepreneurial and philanthropic traditions of the community and stressed the need to preserve its unique cultural identity for future generations.
Shri Pyare Jiya Khan, Chairman, State Minorities Commission, Maharashtra, spoke about the contribution of Parsis in Maharashtra and the need for sustained institutional support for minority communities.
During the event, a Coffee Table Book on the Parsi community’s legacy, achievements and demographics was unveiled by the dignitaries.
Dr. Atya Nand, Joint Secretary, NCM, informed that a compendium with reference to Jainism, Buddhism and Parsis will be launched on 19th May, 2026 at New Delhi during the State Minority Commissions Conference.
Technical Sessions
Session 1: Cultural Identity and Preservation among Parsis in Modern India
The discussion focused on tangible and intangible heritage of the Parsi community, with deliberations on preservation of its rich cultural traditions, history, language, and identity. Shri Kerman Fatakia highlighted the historical significance of the F.T. Alpaiwalla Museum and acknowledged Government support for its upgradation. Ms. Tinaz Nooshian spotlighted the Parsi chapter in Gujarat’s textile traditions including Tanchoi, Surti Ghat Nu Kapdu, and BAFTA textiles. Dr. Meher Mistry provided a historical overview of Parsis as architects of modern India and their role in industrialisation and philanthropy. Shri Kerman Daruwalla shared insights on the TISS Parzor Online Certificate Programme and emphasized preservation of Avesta and Pahlavi languages.
Session 2: Socio-economic Status and Challenges of Parsis in Contemporary India
The session concluded that the way forward lies in a balanced approach — preserving identity while adapting to contemporary realities, strengthening internal support systems while engaging with broader national frameworks. Speakers including Shri Dinshaw Tamboly, Prof. Shalini Bharat, Ms. Pearl Mistry and Prof. Nasreen Rustomfram noted that Parsis, though numerically small, have contributed disproportionately to India’s economic development, industry, philanthropy and public life, yet today stand at a demographic crossroad marked by declining population, shifting family structures, and emerging socio-economic realities. Both sessions were moderated by Shri Yazdi Tatra.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने पारसी विरासत के संरक्षण और जनसांख्यिकीय चिंताओं के समाधान के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने मुंबई में "आधुनिक भारत में पारसी: सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक पथों पर अग्रसर" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
पारसी समुदाय की विरासत पर आधारित एक कॉफी टेबल बुक का अनावरण किया गया; जैन धर्म, बौद्ध धर्म और पारसियों पर एक संकलन का विमोचन 19 मई 2026 को नई दिल्ली में राज्य अल्पसंख्यक आयोगों के सम्मेलन के दौरान किया जाएगा
09 MAY 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) ने आज मुंबई के यशवंतराव चव्हाण केंद्र में "आधुनिक भारत में पारसी: सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक पथों पर अग्रसर" विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। यह संगोष्ठी अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की समवर्ती स्थिति पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए आयोग द्वारा फरवरी 2026 में शुरू की गई शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है।
इस संगोष्ठी में केंद्रीय और राज्य मंत्रियों, नीति निर्माताओं, विद्वानों, उद्योगपतियों, शिक्षाविदों और पारसी समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि समकालीन भारत में पारसियों के सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण, जनसांख्यिकीय चिंताओं और सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति पर चर्चा की जा सके।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने भारत के विकास में पारसी समुदाय के अटूट योगदान पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस समुदाय की विरासत और सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण के संरक्षण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अवेस्ता भाषा के पुनरुद्धार के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों और घटती पारसी आबादी की समस्या के समाधान हेतु उठाए जा रहे उपायों का विस्तृत विवरण दिया। उन्होंने पारसी समुदाय की उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए याद दिलाया कि कैसे टाटा परिवार ने भारत की 1920 की ओलंपिक टीमों को प्रायोजित किया था और कैसे पारसियों ने 1880 के दशक में पहली भारतीय क्रिकेट टीम बनाई थी। उन्होंने भारत की औद्योगिक और आर्थिक नींव के निर्माण में इस समुदाय के अपार योगदान की भी प्रशंसा की।
श्री रिजिजू ने कहा, “यह सिर्फ संख्या की बात नहीं है; मायने तो प्रभाव रखता है। सरकार हर समुदाय को महत्व देती है और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आदर्श वाक्य, ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ का पालन करती है, जिसे तीसरे कार्यकाल में ‘सबका विश्वास’ और ‘सबका प्रयास’ के साथ और मजबूत किया गया है।” उन्होंने दिनभर चलने वाले इस सेमिनार से समुदाय के लिए सुझाव भी आमंत्रित किए, जिनमें जियो पारसी योजना पर सुझाव भी शामिल थे।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने कहा, “यह समझना महत्वपूर्ण है कि आज पारसी समुदाय को विशेष रूप से जनसंख्या स्थिरता के संबंध में कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हाल ही में हुई चर्चाओं में घटती जनसंख्या और बदलते सामाजिक स्वरूप जैसी चिंताओं पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया गया है। ये जटिल मुद्दे हैं जिनके लिए नीतिगत समर्थन और सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी दोनों को शामिल करते हुए एक सुविचारित और समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया की आवश्यकता है।”
स्वागत भाषण देते हुए राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में पारसी समुदाय के अमूल्य योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला और भारत की बहुलवादी सांस्कृतिक भावना को संरक्षित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “पिछले कई वर्षों से आयोग पारसी समुदाय से संबंधित मुद्दों, जिनमें जनसंख्या संबंधी चुनौतियां, सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं तक पहुंच शामिल हैं, पर काम करता रहा है। ये प्रयास समुदाय की अनूठी पहचान के प्रति संवेदनशीलता और स्पष्ट समझ से प्रेरित हैं।”
राष्ट्रीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (एनसीएम) के सदस्य श्री बर्जिस देसाई ने भारत के राष्ट्र निर्माण में पारसी समुदाय के असाधारण योगदान पर विस्तार से चर्चा करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि संख्यात्मक रूप से छोटे इस समुदाय ने देश की आर्थिक, औद्योगिक, कानूनी और परोपकारी नींव को आकार देने में कितना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पारसी समुदाय की कड़ी मेहनत, ईमानदारी और जनसेवा की भावना ने उन्हें आधुनिक भारत के निर्माण में सार्थक योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाया है।
राष्ट्रीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (एनसीएम) की सदस्य सुश्री एस. मुनवारी बेगम ने पारसी समुदाय की सांस्कृतिक पहचान और जनसांख्यिकीय भविष्य की सुरक्षा के लिए निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि पारसियों की घटती आबादी चिंता का विषय है और इस पर सरकार, सामुदायिक संस्थाओं, नागरिक समाज और विद्वानों के सामूहिक ध्यान की आवश्यकता है। इस अवसर पर पारसी समुदाय के इतिहास, विरासत और भारत के सामाजिक, औद्योगिक और परोपकारी विकास में उनके योगदान को दर्शाने वाली एक लघु फिल्म प्रदर्शित की गई।
गोदरेज एग्रोवेट लिमिटेड के श्री होर्माजद गोदरेज ने समुदाय की उद्यमशीलता और परोपकारी परंपराओं पर प्रकाश डाला और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए इसकी अनूठी सांस्कृतिक पहचान को संरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। महाराष्ट्र राज्य अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री प्यारे जिया खान ने महाराष्ट्र में पारसियों के योगदान और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए निरंतर संस्थागत समर्थन की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात की।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा पारसी समुदाय की विरासत, उपलब्धियों और जनसांख्यिकी पर एक कॉफी टेबल बुक का अनावरण किया गया। राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. अतिया नंद ने बताया कि जैन धर्म, बौद्ध धर्म और पारसियों से संबंधित एक संकलन का विमोचन 19 मई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में राज्य अल्पसंख्यक आयोगों के सम्मेलन के दौरान किया जाएगा।
सत्र 1: आधुनिक भारत में पारसियों की सांस्कृतिक पहचान और संरक्षण
चर्चा में पारसी समुदाय की मूर्त और अमूर्त विरासत पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें उनकी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं, इतिहास, भाषा और पहचान के संरक्षण पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। श्री करमन फटकिया ने एफ.टी. अल्पाईवाला संग्रहालय के ऐतिहासिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और इसके उन्नयन के लिए सरकार के सहयोग को स्वीकार किया। सुश्री तिनाज़ नूशियान ने गुजरात की वस्त्र परंपराओं में पारसी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें तंचोई, सुरती घाट नु कापडू और बाफ्टा वस्त्र शामिल हैं। डॉ. मेहर मिस्त्री ने आधुनिक भारत के निर्माता के रूप में पारसियों का ऐतिहासिक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया और औद्योगीकरण और परोपकार में उनकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री करमन दारूवाला ने टीआईएसएस पारज़ोर ऑनलाइन प्रमाणपत्र कार्यक्रम पर जानकारी साझा की और अवेस्ता और पहलवी भाषाओं के संरक्षण पर बल दिया।
सत्र 2: समकालीन भारत में पारसियों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति और चुनौतियां
सत्र का निष्कर्ष यह रहा कि आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता संतुलित दृष्टिकोण में निहित है- समकालीन वास्तविकताओं के अनुरूप ढलते हुए पहचान को संरक्षित करना, आंतरिक समर्थन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करना और व्यापक राष्ट्रीय ढाँचों से जुड़ना। श्री दिनशॉ तंबोली, प्रो. शालिनी भरत, सुश्री पर्ल मिस्त्री और प्रो. नसरीन रुस्तमफ्राम सहित वक्ताओं ने कहा कि पारसियों की संख्या कम होने के बावजूद उन्होंने भारत के आर्थिक विकास, उद्योग, परोपकार और सार्वजनिक जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है, फिर भी आज वे घटती जनसंख्या, बदलती पारिवारिक संरचनाओं और उभरती सामाजिक-आर्थिक वास्तविकताओं से चिह्नित एक जनसांख्यिकीय चौराहे पर खड़े हैं। दोनों सत्रों का संचालन श्री याज़दी तात्रा ने किया।