Prime Minister's Office
PM highlights impact of Jan Suraksha Schemes on completion of 11 years
PM says PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, PM Suraksha Bima Yojana and Atal Pension Yojana have strengthened social security and financial inclusion
09 MAY 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted the impact of key social security and pension schemes launched by the NDA Government 11 years ago, stating that these initiatives reflect the Government’s commitment to ensuring dignity, assurance and financial security for the people of India.
The Prime Minister noted that the PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and PM Suraksha Bima Yojana have positively impacted lives at the grassroots level and strengthened the social security framework in the country.
Highlighting the benefits of the Atal Pension Yojana, Shri Modi said that the scheme has enabled several people to lead a more secure life in their old age and reflects the Government’s commitment to making social security accessible and inclusive.
The Prime Minister also expressed happiness over the growing participation and benefits received by women under the Atal Pension Yojana, underlining the contribution of Nari Shakti in the success of the scheme.
Shri Modi used the hashtag #11YearsofJanSurakshaSchemes while sharing his remarks on X.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On this day, 11 years ago, key social security and pension schemes were launched by the NDA Government. They reflect our commitment to bring dignity, assurance and financial security into the lives of the people of India. This thread highlights that the PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and PM Suraksha Bima Yojana have had a positive impact at the grassroots.
#11YearsofJanSurakshaSchemes”
“Atal Pension Yojana has been very beneficial to several people, enabling them to lead a more secure life in their old age. The scheme reflects our commitment to making social security accessible and inclusive. It is gladdening to see our Nari Shakti in particular benefit from this scheme.
#11YearsofJanSurakshaSchemes”
Atal Pension Yojana has been very beneficial to several people, enabling them to lead a more secure life in their old age. The scheme reflects our commitment to making social security accessible and inclusive. It is gladdening to see our Nari Shakti in particular benefit from… https://t.co/gDNHL7C8Hl

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी जन सुरक्षा योजनांना 11 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त त्यांचा प्रभाव अधोरेखित केला
पीएम जीवन ज्योती बीमा योजना, पीएम सुरक्षा बीमा योजना आणि अटल पेन्शन योजनेने सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि आर्थिक समावेशकता बळकट केली आहे - पंतप्रधान
09 MAY 2026 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी रालोआ सरकारने 11 वर्षांपूर्वी सुरू केलेल्या प्रमुख सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि निवृत्तीवेतन योजनांचा प्रभाव अधोरेखित केला. ते म्हणाले की हे उपक्रम भारतातील लोकांचा सन्मान, विश्वास आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की पीएम जीवन ज्योती बीमा योजना आणि पीएम सुरक्षा बीमा योजनेने तळागाळातील लोकांच्या जीवनावर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पाडला आहे आणि देशातील सामाजिक सुरक्षा चौकट मजबूत केली आहे.
अटल पेन्शन योजनेचे लाभ अधोरेखित करताना मोदी म्हणाले की या योजनेमुळे अनेक लोक त्यांच्या वृद्धापकाळात अधिक सुरक्षित जीवन जगत आहेत आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुलभ व सर्वसमावेशक बनवण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचे हे द्योतक आहे.
अटल पेन्शन योजनेअंतर्गत महिलांचा वाढता सहभाग आणि त्यांना मिळणाऱ्या लाभांबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला आणि या योजनेच्या यशात नारी शक्तीचे योगदान अधोरेखित केले.
एक्सवर आपले विचार मांडताना मोदी यांनी #11YearsofJanSurakshaSchemes हा हॅशटॅग वापरला.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्स वर लिहिले;
आजच्याच दिवशी, 11 वर्षांपूर्वी, रालोआ सरकारने प्रमुख सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि निवृत्तीवेतन योजना सुरू केल्या होत्या. या योजना भारतातील लोकांच्या जीवनात प्रतिष्ठा, विश्वास आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षा आणण्याच्या आमच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहेत. पंतप्रधान जीवन ज्योती बीमा योजना आणि पंतप्रधान सुरक्षा बीमा योजनेचा तळागाळावर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पडला आहे, हे या थ्रेडमधून अधोरेखित होते.
#11YearsofJanSurakshaSchemes”
अटल पेन्शन योजना अनेक लोकांसाठी अत्यंत लाभदायक ठरली आहे, ज्यामुळे त्यांना त्यांच्या वृद्धापकाळात अधिक सुरक्षित जीवन जगता येत आहे. ही योजना सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुलभ आणि सर्वसमावेशक बनवण्याच्या आमच्या वचनबद्धतेचे द्योतक आहे. विशेषतः आमच्या नारी शक्तीला या योजनेचा लाभ होत आहे, हे पाहून आनंद होत आहे.
#11YearsofJanSurakshaSchemes”
अटल पेन्शन योजना अनेक लोकांसाठी अत्यंत लाभदायक ठरली आहे, ज्यामुळे त्यांना त्यांच्या वृद्धापकाळात अधिक सुरक्षित जीवन जगता येत आहे. ही योजना सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुलभ आणि सर्वसमावेशक बनवण्याच्या आमच्या वचनबद्धतेचे द्योतक आहे. विशेषतः आमच्या नारी शक्तीला या योजनेचा लाभ होत आहे, हे पाहून आनंद होत आहे.… https://t.co/gDNHL7C8Hl