Prime Minister's Office
PM highlights impact of Jan Suraksha Schemes on completion of 11 years
PM says PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, PM Suraksha Bima Yojana and Atal Pension Yojana have strengthened social security and financial inclusion
09 MAY 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted the impact of key social security and pension schemes launched by the NDA Government 11 years ago, stating that these initiatives reflect the Government’s commitment to ensuring dignity, assurance and financial security for the people of India.
The Prime Minister noted that the PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and PM Suraksha Bima Yojana have positively impacted lives at the grassroots level and strengthened the social security framework in the country.
Highlighting the benefits of the Atal Pension Yojana, Shri Modi said that the scheme has enabled several people to lead a more secure life in their old age and reflects the Government’s commitment to making social security accessible and inclusive.
The Prime Minister also expressed happiness over the growing participation and benefits received by women under the Atal Pension Yojana, underlining the contribution of Nari Shakti in the success of the scheme.
Shri Modi used the hashtag #11YearsofJanSurakshaSchemes while sharing his remarks on X.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On this day, 11 years ago, key social security and pension schemes were launched by the NDA Government. They reflect our commitment to bring dignity, assurance and financial security into the lives of the people of India. This thread highlights that the PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and PM Suraksha Bima Yojana have had a positive impact at the grassroots.
#11YearsofJanSurakshaSchemes”
“Atal Pension Yojana has been very beneficial to several people, enabling them to lead a more secure life in their old age. The scheme reflects our commitment to making social security accessible and inclusive. It is gladdening to see our Nari Shakti in particular benefit from this scheme.
#11YearsofJanSurakshaSchemes”
Atal Pension Yojana has been very beneficial to several people, enabling them to lead a more secure life in their old age. The scheme reflects our commitment to making social security accessible and inclusive. It is gladdening to see our Nari Shakti in particular benefit from… https://t.co/gDNHL7C8Hl

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జన సురక్ష పథకాలు 11 ఏళ్లు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న సందర్భంగా వాటి ప్రభావాన్ని వివరించిన పీఎం
పీఎం జీవన్ జ్యోతి బీమా యోజన, పీఎం సురక్షా బీమా యోజన, అటల్ పెన్షన్ యోజన పథకాలు సామాజిక భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేయటమే కాక ఆర్థిక సమ్మిళితత్వాన్ని పెంపొందించాయన్న పీఎం
09 MAY 2026 6:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎన్డీయే ప్రభుత్వం 11 ఏళ్ల కిందట ప్రారంభించిన సామాజిక భద్రత, పెన్షన్ వంటి కీలక పథకాల ప్రభావం గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ వివరించారు. ప్రజలందరికీ గౌరవప్రదమైన జీవితం, భరోసా, ఆర్థిక భద్రతను కల్పించటంలో ప్రభుత్వానికున్న నిబద్ధతకు ఈ పథకాలే నిదర్శనమని పేర్కొన్నారు.
పీఎం జీవన్ జ్యోతి బీమా యోజన, పీఎం సురక్షా బీమా యోజన క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో ప్రజల జీవితాలపై సానుకూల ప్రభావాన్ని చూపాయని, దేశంలో సామాజిక భద్రతా వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేసినట్లు ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
వృద్ధాప్యంలో సురక్షితమైన జీవితాన్ని గడిపేందుకు అటల్ పెన్షన్‌ యోజన దోహదపడిందని, సామాజిక భద్రతను అందరికీ అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తూ, అందరినీ కలుపుకునిపోయేలా చేయటంలో ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతకు ఇది నిదర్శనమని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్పష్టం చేశారు.
అటల్ పెన్షన్‌ యోజనలో మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యం పెరగటం, వారు ఈ పథకం ద్వారా లబ్ధి పొందటం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ పథకం విజయవంతం కావటంలో నారీ శక్తి పాత్రను ఆయన కొనియాడారు.
#11YearsofJanSurakshaSchemes హ్యాష్‌ట్యాగ్‌ ద్వారా సామాజిక మాధ్యమం 'ఎక్స్‌'లో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం 'ఎక్స్‌'లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు.
“11 ఏళ్ల కిందట ఇదే రోజున ఎన్డీయే ప్రభుత్వం సామాజిక భద్రత, పెన్షన్ పథకాలను ప్రారంభించింది. భారతదేశ ప్రజల జీవితాల్లో గౌరవాన్ని, భరోసాను, ఆర్థిక భద్రతను తీసుకురావాలనే మా నిబద్ధతకు ఇవి నిదర్శనాలు. పీఎం జీవన్ జ్యోతి బీమా యోజన, పీఎం సురక్షా బీమా యోజన వంటివి క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో ప్రజల జీవితాల్లో సానుకూల మార్పులు తీసుకువచ్చాయని ఈ థ్రెడ్‌ వివరిస్తుంది.
#11YearsofJanSurakshaSchemes”
"అటల్ పెన్షన్‌ యోజన ఎంతో మందికి ప్రయోజనకరంగా నిలిచింది. వృద్ధాప్యంలో సురక్షితమైన జీవితాన్ని గడిపేలా చేస్తోంది. సామాజిక భద్రతను అందరికీ అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావాలనే మా నిబద్ధతకు ఈ పథకం నిదర్శనం. మహిళలు ఈ పథకం ద్వారా లబ్ధి పొందటం ఎంతో సంతోషకరం.
#11YearsofJanSurakshaSchemes”
అటల్ పెన్షన్‌ యోజన ఎంతో మందికి ఎంతో ప్రయోజనకరంగా నిలిచింది. వృద్ధాప్యంలో సురక్షితమైన జీవితాన్ని గడిపేలా చేస్తుంది. సామాజిక భద్రతను అందరికీ అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావాలనే మా నిబద్ధతకు ఈ పథకం నిదర్శనం. ఎంతో మహిళలు ఈ పథకం ద్వారా లబ్ధి పొందటం సంతోషాన్నిచ్చింది.. https://t.co/gDNHL7C8Hl