Ministry of Defence
IOS SAGAR ARRIVES AT CHATTOGRAM, BANGLADESH DURING MULTINATIONAL DEPLOYMENT
09 MAY 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) Sagar arrived at Chattogram, Bangladesh on 08 May 2026 as part of the IOS SAGAR 2026 deployment. The visit aims to further strengthen maritime cooperation and professional ties between the Indian Navy and the Bangladesh Navy.
On entering Bangladesh waters, IOS Sagar was received by Bangladesh Navy Ship BNS Ali Haider (F17), which escorted the ship into harbour.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer of IOS Sagar is scheduled to call on Senior Officials of the Bangladesh Navy, including the Commander Chittagong Naval Area (COMCHIT), Commander Bangladesh Naval Fleet (COMBAN) and the Area Superintendent Dockyard (ASD). The interactions are intended to enhance professional engagement and cooperation between the two Navies.
The Commanding Officer of IOS Sagar will pay tribute at the Chattogram War Cemetery as part of the commemorative activities during the visit.
A number of professional and social activities have been planned during the port call. Professional engagements will include interactions with the Chairman of the Chittagong Port Authority (CPA), along with cross-deck visits between personnel of the Bangladesh Navy and the multinational crew embarked onboard IOS Sagar.
The crew will also visit the Issa Khan Training Complex and the Bangladesh Naval Academy to exchange views on training practices and capacity building. In addition, friendly sports fixtures are planned to promote goodwill and camaraderie between the two Navies.
The visit reflects the close maritime relationship between India and Bangladesh and supports India’s vision of regional cooperation and mutual growth in the Indian Ocean Region under the MAHASAGAR initiative.
12VI.jpeg)
QMSM.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی او ایس ساگر کثیر القومی تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بنگلہ دیش کے چٹوگرام پہنچا
09 MAY 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
بحر ہند کا جہاز (آئی او ایس) ساگر آئی او ایس ساگر 2026 کی تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر 08 مئی 2026 کو بنگلہ دیش کے چٹوگرام پہنچا ۔ اس دورے کا مقصد ہندوستانی بحریہ اور بنگلہ دیش بحریہ کے درمیان سمندری تعاون اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے ۔
بنگلہ دیش کے پانیوں میں داخل ہونے پر ، آئی او ایس ساگر کا استقبال بنگلہ دیش بحریہ کے جہاز بی این ایس علی حیدر (ایف 17) نے کیا جو جہاز کو بندرگاہ تک لے گیا ۔
دورے کے دوران ، آئی او ایس ساگر کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر بنگلہ دیش بحریہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں سے ملاقات کریں گے ، جن میں کمانڈر چٹاگانگ نیول ایریا (سی او ایم سی ایچ آئی ٹی) کمانڈر بنگلہ دیش نیول فلیٹ (سی او ایم بی اے این) اور ایریا سپرنٹنڈنٹ ڈاک یارڈ (اے ایس ڈی) شامل ہیں ۔ بات چیت کا مقصد دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان پیشہ ورانہ مشغولیت اور تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
آئی او ایس ساگر کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر دورے کے دوران یادگاری سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر چٹوگرام جنگی قبرستان میں خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے ۔
پورٹ کال کے دوران متعدد پیشہ ورانہ اور سماجی سرگرمیوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ پیشہ ورانہ مصروفیات میں چٹاگانگ پورٹ اتھارٹی (سی پی اے) کے چیئرمین کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ساتھ ساتھ بنگلہ دیش بحریہ کے اہلکاروں اور آئی او ایس ساگر پر سوار کثیر القومی عملے کے درمیان کراس ڈیک وزٹ شامل ہوں گے ۔
عملہ عیسی خان ٹریننگ کمپلیکس اور بنگلہ دیش نیول اکیڈمی کا بھی دورہ کرے گا تاکہ تربیتی طریقوں اور صلاحیت سازی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، دو بحری افواج کے درمیان خیر سگالی اور بھائی چارے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دوستانہ کھیلوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔
یہ دورہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان قریبی سمندری تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور مہاساگر پہل کے تحت بحر ہند کے خطے میں علاقائی تعاون اور باہمی ترقی کے ہندوستان کے وژن کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
12VI.jpeg)
QMSM.jpeg)