Ministry of Defence
IOS SAGAR ARRIVES AT CHATTOGRAM, BANGLADESH DURING MULTINATIONAL DEPLOYMENT
09 MAY 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) Sagar arrived at Chattogram, Bangladesh on 08 May 2026 as part of the IOS SAGAR 2026 deployment. The visit aims to further strengthen maritime cooperation and professional ties between the Indian Navy and the Bangladesh Navy.
On entering Bangladesh waters, IOS Sagar was received by Bangladesh Navy Ship BNS Ali Haider (F17), which escorted the ship into harbour.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer of IOS Sagar is scheduled to call on Senior Officials of the Bangladesh Navy, including the Commander Chittagong Naval Area (COMCHIT), Commander Bangladesh Naval Fleet (COMBAN) and the Area Superintendent Dockyard (ASD). The interactions are intended to enhance professional engagement and cooperation between the two Navies.
The Commanding Officer of IOS Sagar will pay tribute at the Chattogram War Cemetery as part of the commemorative activities during the visit.
A number of professional and social activities have been planned during the port call. Professional engagements will include interactions with the Chairman of the Chittagong Port Authority (CPA), along with cross-deck visits between personnel of the Bangladesh Navy and the multinational crew embarked onboard IOS Sagar.
The crew will also visit the Issa Khan Training Complex and the Bangladesh Naval Academy to exchange views on training practices and capacity building. In addition, friendly sports fixtures are planned to promote goodwill and camaraderie between the two Navies.
The visit reflects the close maritime relationship between India and Bangladesh and supports India’s vision of regional cooperation and mutual growth in the Indian Ocean Region under the MAHASAGAR initiative.
12VI.jpeg)
QMSM.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बहुराष्ट्रीय तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में आईओएस सागर बांग्लादेश के चट्टोग्राम पहुंचा
09 MAY 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन ओशन शिप (आईओएस) सागर 08 मई 2026 को आईओएस सागर 2026 तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में बांग्लादेश के चट्टोग्राम पहुंचा। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारतीय नौसेना और बांग्लादेश नौसेना के बीच समुद्री सहयोग व पेशेवर संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत करना है।
बांग्लादेश के जलक्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने पर, आईओएस सागर का स्वागत बांग्लादेश नौसेना के जहाज़ बीएनएस अली हैदर (एफ17) ने किया और जहाज को बंदरगाह तक एस्कॉर्ट किया गया।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, आईओएस सागर के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर बांग्लादेश नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात करेंगे; इनमें कमांडर चटगांव नेवल एरिया (सीओएमसीएचआईटी), कमांडर बांग्लादेश नेवल फ्लीट (सीओएमबीएएन) और एरिया सुपरिटेंडेंट डॉकयार्ड (एएसडी) शामिल हैं। इन मुलाकातों का उद्देश्य दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच पेशेवर जुड़ाव और सहयोग को बढ़ाना है।
आईओएस सागर के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर यात्रा के दौरान स्मारक कार्यक्रमों के तहत चट्टोग्राम युद्ध कब्रिस्तान में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे।
बंदरगाह पर ठहराव के दौरान कई पेशेवर और सामाजिक कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। पेशेवर कार्यक्रमों में चटगांव पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (सीपीए) के अध्यक्ष के साथ बातचीत, और बांग्लादेश नौसेना के कर्मियों तथा आईओएस सागर पर सवार बहुराष्ट्रीय क्रू सदस्यों के बीच क्रॉस-डेक विजिट शामिल होंगी।
क्रू सदस्य प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों और क्षमता निर्माण पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए ईसा खान प्रशिक्षण परिसर और बांग्लादेश नौसेना अकादमी का भी दौरा करेगा। इसके अलावा, दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच सद्भावना और सौहार्द को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल आयोजनों की भी योजना बनाई गई है।
यह यात्रा भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच घनिष्ठ समुद्री संबंधों को दर्शाती है, और महासागर पहल के तहत हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग तथा आपसी विकास के प्रति भारत के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करती है।
12VI.jpeg)
QMSM.jpeg)