रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने आज नई दिल्ली में अखिल भारतीय नेत्र विज्ञान समिति - सशस्त्र बल नेत्र विज्ञान अपडेट 2026 का उद्घाटन किया
09 MAY 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय ने 9 मई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में एआईओएस-सशस्त्र बल नेत्र विज्ञान अपडेट 2026 का उद्घाटन किया। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन अखिल भारतीय नेत्र विज्ञान समिति (एआईओएस) के सहयोग से सेना अस्पताल (अनुसंधान एवं रेफरल), नई दिल्ली के नेत्र विज्ञान विभाग ने संयुक्त रूप से किया है। यह आयोजन सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाओं के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है, जिसमें भारत और विदेश के सैन्य नेत्र रोग विशेषज्ञों और प्रख्यात नागरिक विशेषज्ञों को अत्याधुनिक नेत्र विज्ञान अनुसंधान, नवाचार और नैदानिक ​​उत्कृष्टता के लिए समर्पित एक साझा शैक्षणिक मंच पर एक साथ लाया गया है।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्र के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और निस्वार्थ सेवा के लिए सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाओं, सेना चिकित्सा कोर और अखिल भारतीय नेत्र विज्ञान समिति के समर्पित प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने 'नर सेवा नारायण सेवा' की भावना पर बल देते हुए राष्ट्र निर्माण और मानवीय सेवा में चिकित्सकों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया।
श्री संजय सेठ ने कहा, भारतीय नेत्र रोग विशेषज्ञ विश्व के सर्वश्रेष्ठ नेत्र रोग विशेषज्ञों में शुमार हैं। उनकी कुशलता, समर्पण और करुणा ने लाखों लोगों को - हमारे शहरों, हमारे गांवों और सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण मोर्चों पर दृष्टि का वरदान प्रदान किया है। हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की चिकित्सा सेवाओं के पुरुष और महिलाएं असाधारण प्रतिबद्धता के साथ इस परंपरा को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। यह सम्मेलन हमारे वर्दीधारी चिकिसकों की क्षमताओं का गौरवपूर्ण प्रमाण है। मुझे इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि भारतीय नेत्र विज्ञान विश्व में अग्रणी बना रहेगा। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों के अस्पतालों में स्थापित विश्व स्तरीय नेत्र उपकरणों की भी प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय सैन्य चिकित्सा प्रतिष्ठान विश्व में उपलब्ध कुछ सबसे उन्नत निदान और शल्य चिकित्सा तकनीकों से सुसज्जित है। उन्होंने सैन्य चिकित्सा के दूरदर्शी, अनुकूलन और स्वास्थ्य सेवा में वैश्विक नेतृत्व करने की राष्ट्र की महत्वाकांक्षा के अनुरूप दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री महोदय ने पिछले सोलह महीनों में भारत के दूर-दराज़ और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में आठ अलग-अलग उन्नत शल्य चिकित्सा शिविरों को सशस्त्र बलों की राष्ट्र के सबसे वंचित समुदायों की सेवा करने की प्रतिबद्धता का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन शिविरों ने भारत के सबसे दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले हजारों नागरिकों को दृष्टि की रोशनी प्रदान की है, और ऐसी सेवा भारतीय सैनिक की सच्ची भावना का प्रतीक है। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने सेना अस्पताल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) में हाल ही में उद्घाटन किए गए नेत्र विज्ञान और दृश्य विज्ञान का उन्नत केंद्र की भी प्रशंसा की। श्री सेठ ने इसे विश्व स्तरीय चिकित्सा केंद्र बताया जो सैन्य नेत्र देखभाल में उत्कृष्टता का प्रतीक और आने वाले वर्षों में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम करेगा।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री महोदय इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ख्यातिप्राप्त नेत्र रोग विशेषज्ञों, ब्रिटेन के नॉटिंघम विश्वविद्यालय में नेत्र विज्ञान के प्रोफेसर हरमिंदर सिंह दुआ, जो कॉर्नियल विज्ञान में अपने अग्रणी कार्य और दुआ परत की खोज के लिए प्रसिद्ध हैं, और सिंगापुर के रेटिनल इमेजिंग और एआई-आधारित नेत्र निदान विशेषज्ञ डॉ. कॉलिन सियांग हुई टैन को भी सम्मानित किया।
सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशक, वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन ने अपने संबोधन में सैन्य चिकित्सा के मानकों को ऊंचा उठाने में अनुसंधान और अकादमिक सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एआईओएस-एएफओयू 2026 देश में नेत्र विज्ञान सम्मेलनों के लिए एक नया मानदंड स्थापित करेगा।
उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष जनरल अनिल चौहान, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, नौसेना प्रमुक एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल अमर प्रीत सिंह और रक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश सिंह उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
RRM inaugurates AIOS - Armed Forces Ophthalmology Update 2026 at New Delhi
09 MAY 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay inaugurated the AIOS–Armed Forces Ophthalmology Update 2026 at New Delhi on May 09, 2026. The two-day conference is being jointly organised by the Department of Ophthalmology, Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi, in collaboration with the All-India Ophthalmological Society (AIOS). The event marks a historic first for the Armed Forces Medical Services, bringing together military ophthalmologists and eminent civilian experts from India and abroad on a common academic platform dedicated to cutting-edge ophthalmic research, innovation and clinical excellence.
Addressing the gathering, RRM lauded the dedicated efforts of the Armed Forces Medical Services, the Army Medical Corps and the All-India Ophthalmological Society for their unwavering commitment and selfless service towards the nation. Emphasising the spirit of ‘Nar Seva Narayan Seva’. He highlighted the noble role of doctors and healthcare professionals in nation building and humanitarian service.
“Indian ophthalmologists stand among the finest in the world. Their skill, dedication, and compassion have restored the gift of sight to millions - in our cities, our villages, and on our most challenging frontlines. The men and women of our Armed Forces medical services carry that tradition forward with extraordinary commitment. This conference is a proud testament to what our doctors in uniform are capable of, and I have no doubt that Indian ophthalmology will continue to lead the world” said Shri Sanjay Seth. He also praised the world-class ophthalmic equipment installed across Armed Forces hospitals, noting that the Indian military medical establishment was equipped with some of the most advanced diagnostic and surgical technologies available anywhere in the world. He commended the futuristic approach of military medicine as visionary, adaptive, and deeply aligned with the nation’s ambition of becoming a global leader in healthcare.
RRM highlighted the conduct of advanced surgical eye camps in eight different remote and border areas of India over the past sixteen months as a shining example of the Armed Forces’ commitment to serving the most underserved communities of the nation. He stated that these camps had brought the light of sight to thousands of citizens living in India’s most challenging geographies, and that such service embodied the true spirit of the Indian soldier.The Raksha Rajya Mantri also complimented the recently inaugurated Advanced Centre of Ophthalmic and Visual Sciences at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), describing it as a world-class facility that would serve as a beacon of excellence in military eye care and a catalyst for cutting-edge research in the years to come.
During the event, RRM also felicitated internationally acclaimed ophthalmologists Prof Harminder Singh Dua, Professor of Ophthalmology, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom, renowned for his pioneering work in corneal sciences and the discovery of Dua’s Layer, and Dr Colin Siang Hui Tan, an expert in retinal imaging and AI-driven ophthalmic diagnostics, from Singapore.
In her address, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services, Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, highlighted the pivotal role of research and academic collaboration in elevating the standards of military medicine, and expressed confidence that AIOS-AFOU 2026 would set a new benchmark for ophthalmology conferences in the country.
The inauguration was graced by General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff, General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff, Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, Air Chief Marshal Amar Preet Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, and Shri Rajesh Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Defence.