Ministry of Railways
PM to Dedicate Railway Infrastructure Projects Worth Around ₹1,535 Crore in Telangana on 10th May, Strengthening Rail Connectivity, Reducing Congestion and Improving Passenger Mobility
118 km Multi-tracking on Kazipet–Vijayawada Corridor to Enhance Capacity, Improve Punctuality and Enable Faster Passenger and Freight Train Operations
21 km Kazipet Rail Under Rail Bypass to Decongest Busy Junction and Enable Simultaneous Train Movement Towards Hyderabad, Balharshah and Vijayawada
Rail Infrastructure Projects to Benefit Hanumakonda, Warangal, Mahabubabad and Khammam Districts While Supporting Faster Movement of Coal, Cement and Agricultural Freight Across Telangana
09 MAY 2026 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the Nation key railway infrastructure projects worth around ₹1,535 crore in Telangana on 10th May 2026, marking another major step towards strengthening rail connectivity, improving operational efficiency and enhancing passenger and freight movement across the region.
These projects form part of Indian Railways’ continued efforts to modernise critical rail corridors, decongest saturated sections and provide faster, safer and more reliable travel experience for passengers.
A major component of the projects includes multiple sections of the Kazipet–Vijayawada multi-tracking project covering 118 km, including the Warangal–Kazipet, Nekonda–Mahabubabad and Errupalem–Dornakal Junction rail sections. The project will benefit key districts including Hanumakonda, Warangal, Mahabubabad and Khammam in Telangana.
The corridor forms an important part of the busy Grand Trunk route, which handles significant passenger and freight traffic connecting northern and southern parts of the country.
The multi-tracking project will substantially enhance line capacity, enabling smoother and faster train operations while reducing congestion on heavily utilised routes. It is expected to improve punctuality of trains, minimise detention of freight services and facilitate more efficient movement of goods across the region.
The project will particularly benefit passengers travelling between Telangana and major destinations across Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and northern India by improving reliability, reducing delays and enabling faster transit through the Kazipet–Vijayawada corridor.
The enhanced freight capacity will also support transportation of coal, cement, fertilizers, agricultural produce and industrial goods between Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, benefiting local industries, farmers and businesses through faster and more efficient logistics movement.
The Prime Minister will also dedicate the 21 km Kazipet Rail Under Rail Bypass, a strategically important infrastructure project aimed at easing congestion at Kazipet Junction, one of the busiest railway junctions in the region.
The bypass will enable simultaneous train movement towards Hyderabad, Balharshah and Vijayawada, significantly improving operational flexibility and reducing waiting time for trains. The project will reduce operational conflicts and crossing delays at the busy junction, thereby improving punctuality and streamlining train operations.
The bypass will also strengthen connectivity on the important Delhi–Chennai route and improve freight efficiency for long-distance trains across key corridors. Direct train movement without stoppage or routing conflicts at the junction will further enhance operational efficiency and ensure smoother movement of both passenger and freight services.
The project is also expected to improve connectivity for nearby towns and districts by supporting more efficient train scheduling and reducing congestion-related delays.
Together, these railway infrastructure projects reflect Indian Railways’ commitment towards building a high-capacity, future-ready rail network that supports economic growth, improves passenger convenience and strengthens regional connectivity across Telangana and neighbouring states.

ریلوے کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم 10 مئی کو تلنگانہ میں تقریباً 1,535 کروڑ روپے کے ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں کو وقف کریں گے، جس سے ریل کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوطی حاصل ہوگی، بھیڑ بھاڑ کم ہوگی اور مسافروں کے نقل و حرکت میں بہتری آئے گی
کازی پیٹ – وجے واڑہ گلیارے پر 118 کلومیٹر طویل ملٹی ٹریکنگ سے صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا، وقت کی پابندی میں بہتر آئے گی اور تیز رفتار مسافر اور مال بردار ٹرین کے آپریشنوں میں تیزی آئے گی
21 کلو میٹر طویل کازی پیٹ انڈر بائی پاس سے مصروف جنکشن پر بھیڑ بھاڑ کم ہوگی ، اور حیدرآباد، بلہارشاہ اور وجے واڑہ کی جانب ریل گاڑیوں کا بیک وقت نقل و حمل ممکن ہو سکے گا
ریل بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں سے ہنوماکونڈا، وارنگل، محبوب آباد اور کھمم جیسے اضلاع کو فوائد حاصل ہوں گے جبکہ تلنگانہ میں کوئلے، سیمنٹ اور زرعی سامان کی تیز رفتار ترسیل میں مدد ملے گی
09 MAY 2026 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 10 مئی 2026 کو تلنگانہ میں تقریباً 1,535 کروڑ روپے کے اہم ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے، جو ریل کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط بنانے، آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور پورے خطے میں مسافروں اور مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے کی سمت ایک اور بڑا قدم ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی اہم ریل راہداریوں کو جدید بنانے، مصروف ترین سیکشنوں پر بھیڑ بھاڑ کم کرنے اور مسافروں کو تیز تر، محفوظ اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد سفری تجربہ فراہم کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کا حصہ ہیں۔
پروجیکٹوں کے ایک بڑے حصے میں کازی پیٹ – وجے واڑہ ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹ کے متعدد حصے شامل ہیں جو 118 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہیں، جن میں ورنگل – کازی پیٹ، نیکونڈا – محبوب آباد اور ایروپلم – ڈورنکل جنکشن ریل سیکشن شامل ہیں۔ اس پروجکٹ سے تلنگانہ کے ہنوماکونڈا، وارنگل، محبوب آباد اور کھمم سمیت اہم اضلاع کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
کاریڈور مصروف گرینڈ ٹرنک روٹ کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے، جو ملک کے شمالی اور جنوبی حصوں کو ملانے والے اہم مسافروں اور مال بردار ٹریفک کو سنبھالتا ہے۔
ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹ لائن کی صلاحیت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کرے گا، جس سے زیادہ استعمال شدہ راستوں پر بھیڑ کو کم کرتے ہوئے ہموار اور تیز ٹرین آپریشنز کو قابل بنایا جائے گا۔ اس سے ٹرینوں کی وقت کی پابندی کو بہتر بنانے، مال بردار خدمات کی حراست کو کم کرنے اور پورے خطے میں سامان کی زیادہ موثر نقل و حرکت کی سہولت کی توقع ہے۔
یہ پروجکٹ خاص طور پر تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹرا اور شمالی ہندوستان کے اہم مقامات کے درمیان سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کو بھروسے میں بہتری، تاخیر کو کم کرنے اور کازی پیٹ – وجئے واڑہ راہداری کے ذریعے تیز تر ٹرانزٹ کو قابل بنا کر فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔
مال برداری کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے درمیان کوئلہ، سیمنٹ، کھاد، زرعی پیداوار اور صنعتی سامان کی نقل و حمل میں بھی مدد کرے گا، جس سے مقامی صنعتوں، کسانوں اور کاروباری اداروں کو تیز تر اور زیادہ موثر لاجسٹکس نقل و حرکت کے ذریعے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
وزیر اعظم 21 کلومیٹر کازی پیٹ ریل انڈر ریل بائی پاس کو بھی وقف کریں گے، جو کہ ایک اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ ہے جس کا مقصد کازی پیٹ جنکشن پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنا ہے، جو خطے کے مصروف ترین ریلوے جنکشن میں سے ایک ہے۔
بائی پاس حیدرآباد، بلہارشاہ اور وجے واڑہ کی طرف بیک وقت ٹرین کی نقل و حرکت کو قابل بنائے گا، جس سے آپریشنل مضبوطی میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی اور ٹرینوں کے انتظار کے وقت میں کمی آئے گی۔ یہ منصوبہ مصروف جنکشن پر آپریشنل تنازعات اور کراسنگ میں تاخیر کو کم کرے گا، اس طرح وقت کی پابندی کو بہتر بنائے گا اور ٹرین آپریشن کو ہموار کرے گا۔
بائی پاس اہم دہلی – چنئی راستے پر رابطے کو بھی مضبوط کرے گا اور اہم راہداریوں میں لمبی دوری کی ٹرینوں کے لیے مال برداری کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ جنکشن پر اسٹاپ یا راستوں کے ٹکراؤ کے بغیر براہ راست ٹرین کی نقل و حرکت آپریشنل کارکردگی میں مزید اضافہ کرے گی اور مسافر اور مال بردار خدمات دونوں کی ہموار نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ سے ٹرینوں کے زیادہ موثر نظام الاوقات اور بھیڑ سے متعلق تاخیر کو کم کرنے کے ذریعے قریبی قصبوں اور اضلاع کے لیے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کی بھی توقع ہے۔
یہ ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے ایک ساتھ مل کر ایک اعلیٰ صلاحیت، مستقبل کے لیے تیار ریل نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر کے تئیں ہندوستانی ریلوے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو اقتصادی ترقی کو سہارا دیتا ہے، مسافروں کی سہولت کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور تلنگانہ اور ہمسایہ ریاستوں میں علاقائی رابطہ کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔