Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as Tamil Nadu Chief Minister
10 MAY 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes for the new tenure and reaffirmed the commitment of the Central Government to work together with the Government of Tamil Nadu for the welfare and development of the people of the state.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as Tamil Nadu Chief Minister. Best wishes for his tenure ahead. The Central Government will keep working with the Tamil Nadu Government to improve the lives of people.
@TVKVijayHQ”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তামিলনাড়ুর মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণ করায় থিরু সি. জোসেফ বিজয়কে অভিনন্দন জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
10 MAY 2026 11:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ মে ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তামিলনাড়ুর মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণ করায় শ্রী সি. জোসেফ বিজয়কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর নতুন কার্যকালের জন্য শুভকামনাও জানিয়েছেন এবং রাজ্যের মানুষের কল্যাণ ও উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে তামিলনাড়ু সরকারের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে কাজ করার বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-হ্যান্ডেলে লিখেছেন:
“তামিলনাড়ুর মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণ করায় শ্রী সি. জোসেফ বিজয়কে অভিনন্দন। তাঁর আগামী কার্যকালের জন্য রইল শুভকামনা। মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তামিলনাড়ু সরকারের সঙ্গে কাজ করে যাবে।
@TVKVijayHQ”