Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as Tamil Nadu Chief Minister
10 MAY 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes for the new tenure and reaffirmed the commitment of the Central Government to work together with the Government of Tamil Nadu for the welfare and development of the people of the state.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as Tamil Nadu Chief Minister. Best wishes for his tenure ahead. The Central Government will keep working with the Tamil Nadu Government to improve the lives of people.
@TVKVijayHQ”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ થિરુ સી. જોસેફ વિજયને તમિલનાડુના મુખ્યમંત્રી તરીકે શપથ લેવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
10 MAY 2026 11:10AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે થિરુ સી. જોસેફ વિજયને તમિલનાડુના મુખ્યમંત્રી તરીકે શપથ લેવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નવા કાર્યકાળ માટે તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ પણ પાઠવી હતી અને રાજ્યના લોકોના કલ્યાણ અને વિકાસ માટે તમિલનાડુ સરકાર સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાની કેન્દ્ર સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું;
“થિરુ સી. જોસેફ વિજયને તમિલનાડુના મુખ્યમંત્રી તરીકે શપથ લેવા બદલ અભિનંદન. તેમના આગામી કાર્યકાળ માટે શુભેચ્છાઓ. લોકોના જીવનને બહેતર બનાવવા માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર તમિલનાડુ સરકાર સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
@TVKVijayHQ”
SM/JY/GP/JT
`