Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as Tamil Nadu Chief Minister
10 MAY 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes for the new tenure and reaffirmed the commitment of the Central Government to work together with the Government of Tamil Nadu for the welfare and development of the people of the state.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as Tamil Nadu Chief Minister. Best wishes for his tenure ahead. The Central Government will keep working with the Tamil Nadu Government to improve the lives of people.
@TVKVijayHQ”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿ. ಜೋಸೆಫ್ ವಿಜಯ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ
10 MAY 2026 11:10AM by PIB Bengaluru
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ತಿರು ಸಿ. ಜೋಸೆಫ್ ವಿಜಯ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಹೊಸ ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿಗೆ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಜನರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಸರ್ಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ;
"ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ತಿರು ಸಿ. ಜೋಸೆಫ್ ವಿಜಯ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು. ಅವರ ಮುಂದಿನ ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿಗೆ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಕೆಗಳು. ಜನರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಸರ್ಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
@TVKVijayHQ"