Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as Tamil Nadu Chief Minister
10 MAY 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes for the new tenure and reaffirmed the commitment of the Central Government to work together with the Government of Tamil Nadu for the welfare and development of the people of the state.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as Tamil Nadu Chief Minister. Best wishes for his tenure ahead. The Central Government will keep working with the Tamil Nadu Government to improve the lives of people.
@TVKVijayHQ”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी तामिळनाडूचे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून शपथ घेतल्याबद्दल थिरू सी. जोसेफ विजय यांचे केले अभिनंदन
10 MAY 2026 11:10AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज तामिळनाडूचे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून शपथ घेतल्याबद्दल सी. जोसेफ विजय यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी नव्या कार्यकाळासाठी शुभेच्छा देत, तामिळनाडूतील जनतेच्या कल्याण आणि विकासासाठी केंद्र सरकार तामिळनाडू सरकारसोबत समन्वयाने कार्य करत राहील, अशी ग्वाही दिली.
पंतप्रधानांनी ‘एक्स’वरील संदेशात म्हटले की:
“तामिळनाडूचे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून शपथ घेतल्याबद्दल थिरू सी. जोसेफ विजय यांचे अभिनंदन. त्यांच्या आगामी कार्यकाळासाठी शुभेच्छा. तामिळनाडूतील जनतेचे जीवनमान उंचावण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार तामिळनाडू सरकारसोबत कार्य करत राहील.”