Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as Tamil Nadu Chief Minister
10 MAY 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes for the new tenure and reaffirmed the commitment of the Central Government to work together with the Government of Tamil Nadu for the welfare and development of the people of the state.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as Tamil Nadu Chief Minister. Best wishes for his tenure ahead. The Central Government will keep working with the Tamil Nadu Government to improve the lives of people.
@TVKVijayHQ”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தமிழ்நாடு முதலமைச்சராகப் பதவியேற்றுள்ள திரு சி. ஜோசப் விஜய்க்குப் பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து
10 MAY 2026 11:10AM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டின் முதலமைச்சராகப் பதவியேற்றுள்ள திரு சி. ஜோசப் விஜய்க்கு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அவரது இந்தப் பதவிக்காலத்திற்குத் தமது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துள்ள பிரதமர், மாநில மக்களின் நலனுக்காகவும் வளர்ச்சிக்காகவும் தமிழ்நாடு அரசுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"தமிழ்நாடு முதலமைச்சராகப் பதவியேற்றுள்ள திரு சி. ஜோசப் விஜய் அவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகள். அவரது பதவிக்காலம் சிறப்பானதாக அமைய நல்வாழ்த்துகள். மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு, தமிழ்நாடு அரசுடன் இணைந்து தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றும். @TVKVijayHQ".