Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as Tamil Nadu Chief Minister
10 MAY 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes for the new tenure and reaffirmed the commitment of the Central Government to work together with the Government of Tamil Nadu for the welfare and development of the people of the state.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to Thiru C. Joseph Vijay on taking oath as Tamil Nadu Chief Minister. Best wishes for his tenure ahead. The Central Government will keep working with the Tamil Nadu Government to improve the lives of people.
@TVKVijayHQ”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री सी. जोसेफ विजय को तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने पर बधाई दी
10 MAY 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज थिरु सी. जोसेफ विजय को तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने पर बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके नए कार्यकाल के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं भी दीं और राज्य के लोगों के कल्याण और विकास के लिए तमिलनाडु सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने की केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
"तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने पर श्री सी. जोसेफ विजय को बधाई। उनके आगामी कार्यकाल के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। केंद्र सरकार लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए तमिलनाडु सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करती रहेगी।
@TVKVijayHQ”