Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the 45th anniversary celebrations of The Art of Living in Bengaluru
10 MAY 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Shri Shri Ravi Shankar ji, all the saints present here, brothers and sisters, Ellarigu Namaskara.
This morning has brought a very special feeling. The welcome with Vedic chants by children, the darshan of Lord Shri Ganesh, the 70 years of Shri Shri Ravi Shankar ji, and 45 years of Art of Living-these are moments that will always remain in my memory. I am grateful to all of you for inviting me to this wonderful celebration.
Just now Gurudev said many things. You may feel he was praising me, but I felt he was assigning me work. You said rightly that I cannot be thanked, I belong to you, I have come among you and for you, and wherever I am, it is because of you. Today is the program of Gurudev’s 70 years, but since I am part of the family, I say openly that when your centenary celebration comes, I will come again.
Today the divine and grand Meditation Temple has been inaugurated. When the resolve is clear and work is done with the spirit of service, every effort yields a pleasant result. Whatever else may or may not happen, we are all under the shade of the Lotus. As understanding grows, keep clapping. And with Gurudev’s blessings, the shade of the Lotus will take the nation to new heights. I extend many congratulations to the Art of Living family for this Meditation Temple.
Friends,
The atmosphere of Bengaluru is always unique. This city is known worldwide for software and services. But this city has also given new heights to India’s cultural identity, spirituality, and spiritual consciousness. Yoga, meditation, pranayama have always been integral parts of India’s traditions. And as Gurudev said, today people all over the world are influenced by these spiritual traditions of India, and many institutions of India have drawn inspiration from these ancient traditions.
Friends,
From this inspiration, Shri Shri Ravi Shankar ji sowed the seed of Art of Living 45 years ago. Today it stands before us as a huge banyan tree. The thousands of branches of this banyan tree are touching the lives of countless people across the world. And wherever I go abroad for government work, I always meet someone connected with you.
Friends,
India is a country full of diversity. So many languages, so many traditions, different customs, different ways of worship-when we see all this, a natural question arises in our minds: what is the fundamental element that unites all these beautiful diversities? The answer is-living not for oneself but for others. Our scriptures say: Ashtadasha Purāṇeṣu Vyāsasya Vacanadvayam. Paropakāraḥ Puṇyāya Pāpāya Parapīḍanam. That is, serving others is virtue, and causing pain is sin. Service is the supreme dharma, this is the natural character of our society. Generation after generation, this stream of values has shaped us, inspired us, energized us. Many spiritual movements of India have ultimately expressed themselves through service to humanity. I am glad that in every effort of Art of Living, this spirit of service is reflected. The video just shown was full of service, full of welfare of people. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to every volunteer associated with the journey of Art of Living.
Friends,
Any campaign succeeds only when the power of society joins it. Therefore, for every important mission, it is very necessary to awaken the power of society. I have always believed that society is more powerful than politics and governments. And any government can succeed only when society itself actively participates in nation-building. Take our Swachh Bharat Abhiyan for example. It is not just a government program, it has become a natural part of people’s lives. It is moving forward with the power of society.
Friends,
When society becomes active, collective solutions can be found even for the biggest challenges of the country. It is very pleasant to see that the Art of Living organization has always carried the power of society along. You have given great importance to the social approach in development-related programs. Whether it is tree plantation campaigns, rural smart village centers, programs to empower women and tribal communities, or campaigns to improve the mental health of prisoners-all these efforts contribute significantly to the country’s and society’s development journey.
Friends,
I must also praise everyone present here for one more thing, and that is the focus on youth power. In today’s world, big changes are happening very fast. Every day science is opening new doors of possibilities. New innovations are transforming entire economies. India is not only participating in this change, it is also leading in many fields. Our digital revolution has made India a global leader in digital payments. Today infrastructure is also advancing at unprecedented speed and with a futuristic vision. India has rapidly become the third largest startup ecosystem in the world. Our youth are sending satellites into space. The biggest reason for all these achievements of the country is our youth, and the Art of Living. Gurudev and Art of Living are greatly helping the youth to find solutions to the challenges of today’s modern age.
Friends,
Today, because of technology, people sitting far away are connecting with each other in a moment. But it is necessary that whether we connect with the world or not, we must connect with ourselves. And the ability to connect with oneself, whether it is sowing the seed, nurturing it, or empowering it, is possible through this great tradition. A developed India will be built by such youth who are mentally calm, socially responsible, and sensitive towards society. That is why your important activities working on spiritual well-being, mental health, yoga, meditation, and other such institutions are very important. Such institutions strengthen the sense of connection, belonging, and collective responsibility among people. At the same time, such institutions also give people the opportunity to know and understand their culture. I am confident that the Meditation Temple inaugurated today will become a center of peace and healing for thousands of people for generations to come.
Friends,
You are all fulfilling your duties towards the country and society very well. But whenever I come among you, I cannot stop myself from making some requests. Gurudev has already said before I spoke that your nine requests are accepted, so nothing is left to say, but habits don’t go away. For the holistic development of India, collective efforts are needed at many levels. Organizations like Art of Living can play an important role and become stronger guardians of this transformation. Many of you work with farmers and rural communities. As shown in the film here, more efforts are needed to connect farmers with natural farming. Today, even in illness, people are searching for natural healing, so our Mother Earth also needs natural healing. Chemical fertilizers have devastated our fields, our Mother Earth. Saving our Mother Earth from chemicals is also the Art of Living. You can give great strength to expand the “One Tree for Mother” campaign. Because protecting the environment is also the Art of Living. Ecology and economy cannot be separated. Through “Per Drop More Crop,” farmers are being taught better use of water. With your cooperation, even better results will come. Because saving every drop of water is also the Art of Living. In a few weeks, the monsoon will arrive. This is the right time to spread widespread awareness about water conservation. Similarly, saving electricity, avoiding single-use plastic, promoting local products-all these are also Art of Living. Today the country is also emphasizing Mission LiFE. This is a living campaign to live life with more responsibility and awareness. It calls for adopting a lifestyle that moves in balance with nature. And in my view, Mission LiFE is also a manifestation of Art of Living. I am confident that in the coming days, you will continue to expand and develop the various aspects of Art of Living as you have always done. You will give more priority to connecting a larger section of society, and when we celebrate Gurudev’s centenary, we will have fulfilled all these goals. Once again, I extend many congratulations to Shri Shri Ravi Shankar ji, Gurudev. I heartily congratulate every volunteer of the Art of Living family for their spirit of service and dedication. Once again, you have given me the opportunity to come among you, to spend some moments in this sacred atmosphere, to think under the shade of the Lotus. For this, I thank you all very much from the heart. Jai Gurudev.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बेंगलुरु में 'आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग' की 45वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
10 MAY 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
श्रद्धेय श्री श्री रविशंकर जी, यहां उपस्थित अन्य सभी संतजन, भाइयों और बहनों, एल्लारिगू नमस्कारा।
आज की ये सुबह एक अलग अनुभूति लेकर आई है। बच्चों के वैदिक मंत्रों से स्वागत, भगवान श्री गणेश के दर्शन, श्री श्री रविशंकर जी के 70 वर्ष, और Art of Living के 45 वर्ष, ये ऐसे पल हैं, जो हमेशा मेरी स्मृतियों में रहेंगे। इस अद्भुत समारोह में आमंत्रित करने के लिए मैं आप सभी का आभारी हूं।
अभी गुरूदेव ने बहुत कुछ बताया, आपको लगता होगा वो मेरी तारीफ कर रहे थे, लेकिन मुझे लग रहा था कि वो मुझे काम बता रहे थे। आपने सही कहा कि मेरा धन्यवाद नहीं हो सकता, आप ही का हूँ, आप ही के बीच आया और आप ही के लिए आया हूँ, और जहां हूँ वहां भी आप ही के कारण हूं। आज गुरूदेव के 70 साल का ये कार्यक्रम है, लेकिन मैं चाहूंगा जब मैं घर का ही हूं तो सामने से कह देता हूं, कि जब आपका शताब्दी समारोह होगा तब मैं भी फिर से एक बार आऊंगा।
आज दिव्य और भव्य, ध्यान मंदिर का लोकार्पण हुआ है। जब संकल्प स्पष्ट हो और सेवा भाव से कार्य किया जाए, तो हर प्रयास का सुखद परिणाम मिलता है। बाकि कुछ हो या न हो, हम सब लोटस की छत्रछाया में हैं। जैसे जैसे समझ आता जाए, ताली बजाते जाइये। और गुरू देव के आशीर्वाद हैं, तो फिर लोटस की छत्रछाया ही देश को नई ऊंचाईयों पर ले जाएगी। मैं आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग परिवार को इस ध्यान मंदिर के लिए अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
बेंगलुरू का माहौल, यहां का वातावरण, कुछ अलग ही होता है। ये शहर software और services के लिए दुनिया भर में जाना जाता है। लेकिन भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान, Spirituality, आध्यात्मिक चेतना को भी इस शहर ने नई ऊंचाई दी है। योग, ध्यान, प्राणायाम, भारत के संस्कारों का अभिन्न हिस्सा रहे हैं। और जैसा गुरूजी ने कहा, आज दुनिया भर के लोग भारत के इन आध्यात्मिक संस्कारों से प्रभावित हैं, और इन्हीं पुरातन संस्कारों से भारत की भी अनेक संस्थाओं को प्रेरणा मिलती रही है।
साथियों,
इसी प्रेरणा से श्री श्री रविशंकर जी ने, 45 वर्ष पहले आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग के रूप में एक बीज बोया था। आज वो एक विशाल वटवृक्ष के रूप में हमारे सामने है। इस वटवृक्ष की हजारों शाखाएं दुनिया भर में अनगिनत लोगों के जीवन को स्पर्श कर रही हैं। और मुझे विदेश में जहां-जहां जाना पड़ता है सरकारी काम के लिए, तो कोई न कोई आप वाला मिल ही जाता है।
साथियों,
हमारा भारत विविधताओं से भरा देश है। इतनी भाषाएं, इतनी परंपराएं, अलग रीति-रिवाज, उपासना के अलग-अलग तरीके, जब हम इसे देखते हैं तो एक स्वाभाविक प्रश्न हम सबके मन में आता है। आखिर इन सभी सुंदर विविधताओं को जोड़ने वाला मूल तत्व क्या है? इसका उत्तर है- स्वयं के लिए नहीं बल्कि दूसरों के लिए जीना। हमारे यहां कहा गया है, अष्टादश पुराणेषु व्यासस्य वचनद्वयम्। परोपकारः पुण्याय पापाय परपीडनम्॥ अर्थात, दूसरों की सेवा करना पुण्य है, और पीड़ा देना पाप है। सेवा परमो धर्म है, ये हमारे समाज का स्वाभाविक चरित्र है। पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी ये संस्कार सरिता हम सबको संस्कारित करती है, प्रेरित करती है, ऊर्जावान बनाती है। भारत के अनेक आध्यात्मिक आंदोलनों ने अंततः स्वयं को मानव सेवा के माध्यम से ही अभिव्यक्त किया है। मुझे खुशी है कि Art of Living के हर प्रयास में सेवा की इसी भावना का प्रतिबिंब नजर आता है। अभी जो वीडियो दिखाया गया, सेवा ही सेवा है उसमें, लोगों का ही कल्याण है। मैं आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग की यात्रा से जुड़े हर volunteer को अपनी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
कोई भी अभियान तब सफल होता है, जब उसके साथ समाज की शक्ति जुड़ जाती है। इसलिए, ऐसे हर महत्वपूर्ण मिशन के लिए समाज की शक्ति को जागृत करना बहुत आवश्यक है। मेरा हमेशा से ये विश्वास रहा है कि समाज, राजनीति और सरकारों से भी अधिक शक्तिशाली होता है। और कोई भी सरकार तभी सफल हो सकती है, जब समाज स्वयं राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय भागीदारी निभाता है। अब जैसे हमारा स्वच्छ भारत अभियान है। ये सिर्फ सरकारी कार्यक्रम नहीं है, बल्कि, ये लोगों के जीवन का स्वाभाविक हिस्सा बन चुका है। अब ये समाज की शक्ति से ही आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
जब समाज सक्रिय हो जाता है, तब देश की सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों का भी सामूहिक समाधान निकाला जा सकता है। ये देखना बहुत सुखद है कि आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग संस्था भी, हमेशा से, समाज की इस शक्ति को साथ लेकर चलती है। आप सभी ने विकास से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों में सोशल अप्रोच को बहुत महत्व दिया है। चाहे वृक्षारोपण अभियान हो, या rural smart village centres हों, महिलाओं और जनजातीय समाज को सशक्त बनाने वाले कार्यक्रम हों, या फिर कैदियों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने वाला अभियान हो, ये सभी प्रयास देश और समाज की विकास यात्रा के, उसमें महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले होते हैं।
साथियों,
मैं एक और बात के लिए यहां उपस्थित हर व्यक्ति की प्रशंसा करूंगा, और वो है, युवा शक्ति पर फोकस। आज की दुनिया में बहुत तेजी से बड़े-बड़े परिवर्तन हो रहे हैं। हर दिन साइंस, नई संभावनाओं के द्वार खोल रही है। नए नए इनोवेशन, पूरी की पूरी इकॉनॉमीज को बदल रहे हैं। भारत इस बदलाव में केवल भागीदारी नहीं कर रहा, वो कई क्षेत्रों में नेतृत्व भी कर रहा है। हमारी डिजिटल क्रांति ने भारत को डिजिटल पेमेंट में ग्लोबल लीडर बनाया है। आज इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी अभूतपूर्व गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है और futuristic विजन के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। स्टार्ट अप में भारत बहुत तेजी से दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा इकोसिस्टम बना है। हमारे युवा आज स्पेस में अपनी सैटेलाइट्स भेज रहे हैं, देश की ऐसी सभी उपलब्धियों का सबसे बड़ा कारण है, हमारे युवा हैं, और आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग है। युवाओँ को, आज के आधुनिक युग की चुनौतियों के समाधान पाने में गुरूदेव और आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग बहुत सहायता कर रहा है।
साथियों,
आज टेक्नॉलॉजी की वजह से दूर बैठे लोग एक पल में एक-दूसरे से जुड़ रहे हैं। लेकिन जरूरी है, हम दुनिया से जुड़े या न जुड़े, स्वयं से तो जुड़ें। और ये स्वयं से जुड़ने की क्षमता को, चाहे बीजारोपण करना हो, उसको सिंचन करना हो, या उसको सक्षम बनाना हो, ये महान परंपरा से संभव होता है। विकसित भारत का निर्माण ऐसे युवाओं से ही होगा, जो युवा मानसिक रूप से शांत हों, जो सामाजिक रूप से जिम्मेदार हों, और जो समाज के प्रति संवेदनशील हों। इसीलिए, spiritual well being, मेंटल हेल्थ, योग, मेडिटेशन, इस पर काम करने वाली आपकी ये महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधि और इस प्रकार से काम करने वाली अन्य संस्थाएं भी, इन सबकी भूमिका बहुत-बहुत अहम है। ऐसी संस्थाएं लोगों में जुड़ाव, अपनापन और सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी का भाव मजबूत करती हैं। साथ ही, ऐसे संस्थानों में लोगों को अपनी संस्कृति को जानने और समझने का अवसर भी मिलता है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आज जिस ध्यान मंदिर का उद्घाटन हुआ है, वो आने वाली अनेक पीढ़ियों को, हजारों लोगों के लिए शांति और उपचार का केंद्र बनेगा।
साथियों,
आप सभी देश और समाज के प्रति अपने कर्तव्यों को बखूबी निभा रहे हैं। लेकिन मैं जब भी आपके बीच आता हूं, तो कुछ आग्रह करने से खुद को रोक नहीं पाता। अब ये मेरे बोलने से पहले ही गुरू जी ने कह दिया कि आपके नौ आग्रह हमें मंजूर हैं, तो बोलने के लिए कुछ बचा नहीं, लेकिन आदत जाती नहीं। भारत के होलिस्टिक डेवलपमेंट के लिए कई स्तरों पर सामूहिक प्रयास की आवश्यकता है। इनमें Art of Living जैसे संगठन महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और ज्यादा शक्ति से इस परिवर्तन के प्रहरी बन सकते हैं। आपमें से बहुत से लोग किसानों और ग्रामीण समुदायों के साथ जुड़कर काम करते हैं। जैसा यहां फिल्म में भी बताया गया कि किसानों को नैचुरल फार्मिंग से जोड़ने की दिशा में और अधिक प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है। आज बीमारी में भी इंसान नैचुरल हिलिंग के रास्ते खोज रहा है, तो ये हमारी धरती मां, उसे भी नैचुरल हिलिंग की जरूरत है। केमिकल फर्टिलाइजर ने हमारे खेत को, हमारी धरती मां को उजाड़ दिया है। इस हमारी धरती मां को केमिकल से बचाना, ये भी आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग है। एक पेड़ मां के नाम अभियान को और व्यापक बनाने में आप बहुत ताकत दे सकते हैं, उसको और विस्तार कर सकते हैं। क्योंकि पर्यावरण की रक्षा, ये भी आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग है। इकोलॉजी और इकोनॉमी हम अलग नहीं कर सकते हैं। पर ड्रॉप मोर क्रॉप के माध्यम से किसानों को पानी का बेहतर उपयोग बताया जा रहा है। इसमें आपके सहयोग से और बेहतर परिणाम मिलेंगे। क्योंकि पानी की हर बूंद बचाना, ये भी आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग तो है। कुछ ही हफ्ते में मानसून आने वाला है। ये सही समय है, जब जल संरक्षण को लेकर व्यापक जागरूकता फैलाई जाए। इसी तरह, बिजली बचाना, सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक से दूरी बनाना, स्थानीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना, ये सभी आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग ही है। आज देश Mission LiFE पर भी जोर दे रहा है। ये जीवन को अधिक जिम्मेदारी और जागरूकता के साथ जीने का एक जीवंत अभियान है। इसमें एक ऐसी जीवनशैली अपनाने का आग्रह है, जो प्रकृति के साथ संतुलन बनाकर चले। और मेरे हिसाब से मिशन लाईफ भी एक प्रकार से आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग का एक प्रकट रूप है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आने वाले दिनों में आप सभी, जो हमेशा आप करते आए हैं, आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग के भिन्न-भिन्न पहुलओं को आपने विस्तार भी दिया है, विकास भी किया है। समाज के एक बड़े वर्ग को जोड़ने के लिए आप ज्यादा प्राथमिकता देंगे, और गुरूजी की शताब्दी जब हम मनाएं तब इन सारे लक्ष्यों को हम पूरा करके रहें। मैं एक बार फिर श्री श्री रविशंकर जी को, गुरूदेव को अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मैं Art of Living परिवार के हर volunteer का, उनकी सेवा भावना और समर्पण के लिए हृदय से बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूं। फिर एक बार आप सबने मुझे यहां आपके बीच आने का अवसर दिया, इस पवित्र वातावरण में कुछ पल बिताने का मौका दिया, लोटस की छत्रछाया में सोचने का मौका दिया, इसके लिए मैं फिर से आप सबका हृदय से बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं। जय गुरूदेव।