Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in the 45th Anniversary Celebrations of The Art of Living in Bengaluru, Karnataka
The atmosphere of Bengaluru,the environment here, is something quite unique;This city is known worldwide for software and services, but this city has also taken India's cultural identity, Spirituality, and spiritual consciousness to new heights: PM
Seva Paramo Dharma (Service is the supreme duty), is the natural character of our society: PM
Our Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, is not just a government programme, but it has become a natural part of people's lives; Now, it is advancing driven by the strength of the society: PM
The realization of Viksit Bharat will only be possible through such youth, who are mentally calm, who are socially responsible, and who are sensitive towards society: PM
10 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today participated in the 45th Anniversary Celebrations of The Art of Living in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Reflecting on the auspiciousness of the occasion, the Prime Minister described the uniqueness of the morning enriched by the welcome through Vedic mantras by children, the darshan of Lord Ganesha, Shri Shri Ravi Shankar Ji's 70th year, and Art of Living's 45th anniversary celebrations. "These are moments that will always remain in my memories," remarked Shri Modi.
Marking the inauguration of the divine and grand Meditation Temple, the Prime Minister affirmed the importance of such dedicated institutions and extended best wishes to the Art of Living family for their newest sanctuary. "When resolve is clear and work is done with the spirit of service, then every effort yields pleasant results," Shri Modi asserted.
Appreciating the distinct ambience of Bengaluru, the Prime Minister highlighted how the city is globally recognized not only for software and services but also for elevating India's cultural identity and spiritual consciousness. "Spirituality and spiritual consciousness too have been given new heights by this city," observed Shri Modi.
Tracing the deep roots of yoga, meditation, and pranayama as integral parts of India's values, the Prime Minister noted the global influence of India's spiritual heritage and its role in inspiring numerous institutions. "Today people across the world are influenced by India's spiritual values, and from these ancient values many institutions of India too have been drawing inspiration," affirmed Shri Modi.
Drawing inspiration from these ancient spiritual values, the Prime Minister recalled how Shri Shri Ravi Shankar Ji sowed the seed of Art of Living 45 years ago, which has now grown into a huge banyan tree. "Today it stands before us as a huge banyan tree whose thousands of branches are touching the lives of countless people across the world," remarked Shri Modi.
Highlighting India's rich tapestry of diversity encompassing languages, traditions, customs, and worship practices, the Prime Minister posed the fundamental question about what binds these beautiful diversities together. "The answer is living not for oneself but for others," asserted Shri Modi.
Quoting the ancient wisdom from the Puranas, the Prime Minister emphasized that serving others is virtue while causing pain is sin, underscoring that service is the natural character of Indian society. "Seva Paramo Dharma is the natural character of our society," affirmed Shri Modi.
Noting that India's many spiritual movements have ultimately expressed themselves through service to humanity, the Prime Minister expressed happiness at witnessing the same spirit reflected in every effort of Art of Living. Extending heartfelt wishes to every volunteer associated with Art of Living's journey, the Prime Minister commended their dedication and service orientation.
Stressing that societal engagement is essential for any mission's success, the Prime Minister emphasized that awakening social strength is fundamental to achieving important goals. He underscored his longstanding conviction that society possesses greater power than political systems and governments, and that no administration can truly succeed unless communities actively participate in nation-building. He cited the Swachh Bharat Mission as exemplary, noting that what began as a government initiative has become woven into the natural fabric of people's lives, now advancing through society's own momentum.Emphasizing that any campaign becomes successful when the power of society joins it, Shri Modi stressed, "Awakening the power of society for every such important mission is very necessary."
Observing that active societal engagement enables collective solutions to the nation's greatest challenges, the Prime Minister commended Art of Living for consistently channeling society's strength in its initiatives. He praised the organisation's social approach across development programs, whether through tree-planting campaigns, rural smart village centers, women's and tribal empowerment initiatives, or mental health programs for incarcerated individuals. "These efforts contribute significantly to the country's and society's development journey," Shri Modi noted.
Commending every individual present for prioritising youth empowerment, the Prime Minister emphasized the urgency of this focus given today's rapid global transformations driven by scientific advancement and innovation. He observed that India is not merely participating in these changes but leading in numerous sectors, with particular achievements in digital payments, infrastructure expansion, and startup ecosystems. He highlighted that India's youth are pioneering space technology and contributing to all such national successes. "India is not just participating in this change, it is also leading in many areas," asserted Shri Modi .Crediting India's youth for these achievements, the Prime Minister acknowledged Art of Living's role in helping youth find solutions to modern-era challenges.
Acknowledging technology's power to instantly connect distant individuals, the Prime Minister stressed the parallel necessity of strengthening people's ability to connect with themselves. He asserted that India's developed future depends on cultivating youth who are mentally peaceful, socially responsible, and sensitive to societal needs. He emphasized the critical role of institutions working on spiritual wellbeing, mental health, yoga, and meditation in fostering connection, belongingness, and collective responsibility, while simultaneously providing opportunities for cultural understanding. "A Viksit Bharat will be built through such youth,mentally peaceful, socially responsible, and sensitive toward society," Shri Modi asserted.
Expressing confidence that the newly inaugurated meditation temple will serve as a sanctuary of peace and healing for thousands, the Prime Minister acknowledged that while society is already fulfilling its duties toward the nation admirably, he wished to place before them several important appeals for holistic national development.
Highlighting the crucial role organisations like Art of Living must play in advancing India's comprehensive development, the Prime Minister urged particular attention to connecting farmers with natural farming practices. He framed sustainable agriculture as an expression of the Art of Living itself, emphasizing that preserving Mother Earth from chemicals constitutes both spiritual practice and environmental stewardship. "Adopting natural farming and saving Mother Earth from chemicals,this too is Art of Living," Shri Modi affirmed.
Encouraging broader expansion of the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign, the Prime Minister linked environmental protection directly to the philosophy of living well. "Protecting the environment is also Art of Living," he asserted, calling for renewed commitment to this mission.
Advocating for improved water management practices among farming communities through the "Per Drop, More Crop" initiative, the Prime Minister emphasized that societal cooperation would enhance outcomes. He stressed the urgency of this work given the approaching monsoon season, making it the ideal moment for widespread water conservation awareness. "Saving every drop of water is also Art of Living," Shri Modi affirmed.
Expanding this vision of responsible living to encompass electricity conservation, elimination of single-use plastics, and promotion of locally-produced goods, the Prime Minister connected all these practices to the Art of Living philosophy. He highlighted the government's Mission LiFE initiative, which promotes living with greater responsibility and awareness while maintaining harmony with nature. "This lifestyle that balances with nature is also Art of Living," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister concluded by expressing confidence that the organisation will increasingly prioritise such critical issues in the coming days.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பெங்களூருவில் 'வாழும் கலை' அமைப்பின் 45- வது ஆண்டு விழா - பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்பு
மன அமைதி, சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு கொண்ட இளைஞர்கள் மூலமாக மட்டுமே வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் சாத்தியமாகும்: பிரதமர்
10 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இன்று (10.05.2026) பெங்களூருவில் நடைபெற்ற 'வாழும் கலை' (தி ஆர்ட் ஆஃப் லிவிங்) அமைப்பின் 45-வது ஆண்டு விழாக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்றார். இந்நிகழ்வில் பேசிய அவர் ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ரவிசங்கரின் 70-வது ஆண்டு விழா, வாழும் கலை அமைப்பின் 45-வது ஆண்டு விழாக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை தனித்துவமானவை என்றார்.
இதுபோன்ற அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள அமைப்புகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பெங்களூருவின் தனித்துவமான சூழலைப் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், இந்த நகரம் மென்பொருள் சேவைகளுக்காக மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார அடையாளத்தையும் ஆன்மீக உணர்வையும் உயர்த்துவதிலும் உலகளவில் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்றுள்ளது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆன்மீகத்திற்கும் ஆன்மீக உணர்வுக்கும் கூட பெங்களூரு நகரம் பெயர் பெற்றது என்று திரு நிரந்தர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
யோகா, தியானம், பிராணாயாமம் ஆகியவை இந்தியாவின் விழுமியங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதிகள் என்பதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மக்கள் இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீக விழுமியங்களால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர் எனவும் இவற்றில் இருந்து இந்தியாவின் பல அமைப்புகள் உத்வேகம் பெற்று வருகின்றன என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார்.
இந்தப் பழங்கால ஆன்மீக விழுமியங்களிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று, 45 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ரவிசங்கர் 'ஆர்ட் ஆஃப் லிவிங்' என்ற விதையை விதைத்ததாகவும், அது இன்று ஒரு மாபெரும் ஆலமரமாக வளர்ந்திருப்பதாகவும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இன்று அது, உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள எண்ணற்ற மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையைத் தொட்டு, ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கிளைகளைக் கொண்ட ஒரு மாபெரும் ஆலமரமாக நம் கண்முன் நிற்கிறது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மொழிகள், மரபுகள், பழக்கவழக்கங்கள், வழிபாட்டு முறைகள் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தியாவின் வளமான பன்முகத்தன்மையை எடுத்துக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், இந்த அழகான பன்முகத்தன்மைகளை ஒன்றாக இணைப்பது எது என்ற அடிப்படைக் கேள்வியை எழுப்பினார். தனக்காக வாழாமல், பிறருக்காக வாழ்வதே அதற்கான பதில் என திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்தார்.
பிறருக்குச் சேவை செய்வது அறம் என்றும், துன்பம் விளைவிப்பது பாவம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். சேவையே இந்திய சமூகத்தின் இயல்பான குணம் என்பதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவின் பல ஆன்மீக இயக்கங்கள் மனிதகுல சேவையின் மூலமே தங்களை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளன என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், ஆர்ட் ஆஃப் லிவிங் அமைப்பின் ஒவ்வொரு முயற்சியிலும் அதே உணர்வு பிரதிபலிப்பதாக மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். ஆர்ட் ஆஃப் லிவிங்கின் பயணத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய ஒவ்வொரு தன்னார்வலருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் சேவை மனப்பான்மையையும் பாராட்டினார்.
எந்தவொரு இயக்கத்தின் வெற்றிக்கும் சமூக ஈடுபாடு இன்றியமையாதது என்று வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், முக்கிய இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கு சமூக வலிமையை தட்டி எழுப்புவது அடிப்படையானது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். அரசியல் அமைப்புகளையும் அரசுகளையும் விட சமூகத்திற்கே அதிக சக்தி உண்டு என்றும், தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் சமூகங்கள் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்காவிட்டால் எந்தவொரு நிர்வாகமும் உண்மையாக வெற்றிபெற முடியாது என்றும் தனது நீண்டகால நம்பிக்கையை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், ஒரு அரசு முயற்சியாகத் தொடங்கிய இது, மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையின் இயல்பான இழையோடு பின்னிப் பிணைந்து, இப்போது சமூகத்தின் சொந்த உத்வேகத்தின் மூலம் முன்னேறி வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய சவால்களுக்குக் கூட்டுத் தீர்வுகளைக் காண, சமூகத்தின் தீவிர ஈடுபாடு உதவுகிறது என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், தனது முயற்சிகளில் சமூகத்தின் பலத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக 'ஆர்ட் ஆஃப் லிவிங்' அமைப்பைப் பாராட்டினார். மரம் நடும் இயக்கங்கள், கிராமப்புற மையங்கள், பெண்கள் - பழங்குடியினர் மேம்பாடு, சிறையில் உள்ளவர்களுக்கான மனநல உதவி, என அனைத்திலும் இந்த அமைப்பு பின்பற்றும் சமூக அணுகுமுறையை அவர் பாராட்டினார். இந்த முயற்சிகள் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்திற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அளிக்கின்றன என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இளைஞர் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதற்காக ஒவ்வொருவரையும் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றத்தால் உந்தப்படும் இன்றைய விரைவான உலகளாவிய மாற்றங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியா இந்த மாற்றங்களில் வெறும் பங்கேற்பாளராக மட்டும் இல்லாமல், டிஜிட்டல் பணப் பரிவர்த்தனை, உள்கட்டமைப்பு விரிவாக்கம், புத்தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்புகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர்கள் விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் முன்னோடிகளாகத் திகழ்வதோடு, இதுபோன்ற அனைத்து வெற்றிகளுக்கும் பங்களித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தச் சாதனைகளுக்காக இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர்களைப் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், நவீன கால சவால்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காண இளைஞர்களுக்கு உதவிய 'ஆர்ட் ஆஃப் லிவிங்' அமைப்பின் பங்கையும் பாராட்டினார்.
ஆன்மீக நல்வாழ்வு, மனநலம், யோகா, தியானம் ஆகியவை தொடர்பாக செயல்படும் நிறுவனங்கள், பொறுப்புணர்வை வளர்ப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுவதோடு, கலாச்சாரப் புரிதலுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளையும் வழங்குகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார். மன அமைதி, சமூகப் பொறுப்பு, சமூக உணர்வு ஆகியவை உள்ள இளைஞர்கள் மூலமாகவே ஒரு வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா கட்டமைக்கப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்தார்.
இயற்கையோடு இணைந்து வாழும் அதே வேளையில், மிகுந்த பொறுப்புடனும் விழிப்புணர்வுடனும் வாழ்வதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் அரசின் 'மிஷன் லைஃப்' (Mission LiFE) எனப்படும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சமநிலையுடன் வாழும் இந்த வாழ்க்கைமுறையும் ஒரு வாழும் கலையே என்று கூறி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2259513&reg=3&lang=1