Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in the 45th Anniversary Celebrations of The Art of Living in Bengaluru, Karnataka
The atmosphere of Bengaluru,the environment here, is something quite unique;This city is known worldwide for software and services, but this city has also taken India's cultural identity, Spirituality, and spiritual consciousness to new heights: PM
Seva Paramo Dharma (Service is the supreme duty), is the natural character of our society: PM
Our Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, is not just a government programme, but it has become a natural part of people's lives; Now, it is advancing driven by the strength of the society: PM
The realization of Viksit Bharat will only be possible through such youth, who are mentally calm, who are socially responsible, and who are sensitive towards society: PM
10 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today participated in the 45th Anniversary Celebrations of The Art of Living in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Reflecting on the auspiciousness of the occasion, the Prime Minister described the uniqueness of the morning enriched by the welcome through Vedic mantras by children, the darshan of Lord Ganesha, Shri Shri Ravi Shankar Ji's 70th year, and Art of Living's 45th anniversary celebrations. "These are moments that will always remain in my memories," remarked Shri Modi.
Marking the inauguration of the divine and grand Meditation Temple, the Prime Minister affirmed the importance of such dedicated institutions and extended best wishes to the Art of Living family for their newest sanctuary. "When resolve is clear and work is done with the spirit of service, then every effort yields pleasant results," Shri Modi asserted.
Appreciating the distinct ambience of Bengaluru, the Prime Minister highlighted how the city is globally recognized not only for software and services but also for elevating India's cultural identity and spiritual consciousness. "Spirituality and spiritual consciousness too have been given new heights by this city," observed Shri Modi.
Tracing the deep roots of yoga, meditation, and pranayama as integral parts of India's values, the Prime Minister noted the global influence of India's spiritual heritage and its role in inspiring numerous institutions. "Today people across the world are influenced by India's spiritual values, and from these ancient values many institutions of India too have been drawing inspiration," affirmed Shri Modi.
Drawing inspiration from these ancient spiritual values, the Prime Minister recalled how Shri Shri Ravi Shankar Ji sowed the seed of Art of Living 45 years ago, which has now grown into a huge banyan tree. "Today it stands before us as a huge banyan tree whose thousands of branches are touching the lives of countless people across the world," remarked Shri Modi.
Highlighting India's rich tapestry of diversity encompassing languages, traditions, customs, and worship practices, the Prime Minister posed the fundamental question about what binds these beautiful diversities together. "The answer is living not for oneself but for others," asserted Shri Modi.
Quoting the ancient wisdom from the Puranas, the Prime Minister emphasized that serving others is virtue while causing pain is sin, underscoring that service is the natural character of Indian society. "Seva Paramo Dharma is the natural character of our society," affirmed Shri Modi.
Noting that India's many spiritual movements have ultimately expressed themselves through service to humanity, the Prime Minister expressed happiness at witnessing the same spirit reflected in every effort of Art of Living. Extending heartfelt wishes to every volunteer associated with Art of Living's journey, the Prime Minister commended their dedication and service orientation.
Stressing that societal engagement is essential for any mission's success, the Prime Minister emphasized that awakening social strength is fundamental to achieving important goals. He underscored his longstanding conviction that society possesses greater power than political systems and governments, and that no administration can truly succeed unless communities actively participate in nation-building. He cited the Swachh Bharat Mission as exemplary, noting that what began as a government initiative has become woven into the natural fabric of people's lives, now advancing through society's own momentum.Emphasizing that any campaign becomes successful when the power of society joins it, Shri Modi stressed, "Awakening the power of society for every such important mission is very necessary."
Observing that active societal engagement enables collective solutions to the nation's greatest challenges, the Prime Minister commended Art of Living for consistently channeling society's strength in its initiatives. He praised the organisation's social approach across development programs, whether through tree-planting campaigns, rural smart village centers, women's and tribal empowerment initiatives, or mental health programs for incarcerated individuals. "These efforts contribute significantly to the country's and society's development journey," Shri Modi noted.
Commending every individual present for prioritising youth empowerment, the Prime Minister emphasized the urgency of this focus given today's rapid global transformations driven by scientific advancement and innovation. He observed that India is not merely participating in these changes but leading in numerous sectors, with particular achievements in digital payments, infrastructure expansion, and startup ecosystems. He highlighted that India's youth are pioneering space technology and contributing to all such national successes. "India is not just participating in this change, it is also leading in many areas," asserted Shri Modi .Crediting India's youth for these achievements, the Prime Minister acknowledged Art of Living's role in helping youth find solutions to modern-era challenges.
Acknowledging technology's power to instantly connect distant individuals, the Prime Minister stressed the parallel necessity of strengthening people's ability to connect with themselves. He asserted that India's developed future depends on cultivating youth who are mentally peaceful, socially responsible, and sensitive to societal needs. He emphasized the critical role of institutions working on spiritual wellbeing, mental health, yoga, and meditation in fostering connection, belongingness, and collective responsibility, while simultaneously providing opportunities for cultural understanding. "A Viksit Bharat will be built through such youth,mentally peaceful, socially responsible, and sensitive toward society," Shri Modi asserted.
Expressing confidence that the newly inaugurated meditation temple will serve as a sanctuary of peace and healing for thousands, the Prime Minister acknowledged that while society is already fulfilling its duties toward the nation admirably, he wished to place before them several important appeals for holistic national development.
Highlighting the crucial role organisations like Art of Living must play in advancing India's comprehensive development, the Prime Minister urged particular attention to connecting farmers with natural farming practices. He framed sustainable agriculture as an expression of the Art of Living itself, emphasizing that preserving Mother Earth from chemicals constitutes both spiritual practice and environmental stewardship. "Adopting natural farming and saving Mother Earth from chemicals,this too is Art of Living," Shri Modi affirmed.
Encouraging broader expansion of the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign, the Prime Minister linked environmental protection directly to the philosophy of living well. "Protecting the environment is also Art of Living," he asserted, calling for renewed commitment to this mission.
Advocating for improved water management practices among farming communities through the "Per Drop, More Crop" initiative, the Prime Minister emphasized that societal cooperation would enhance outcomes. He stressed the urgency of this work given the approaching monsoon season, making it the ideal moment for widespread water conservation awareness. "Saving every drop of water is also Art of Living," Shri Modi affirmed.
Expanding this vision of responsible living to encompass electricity conservation, elimination of single-use plastics, and promotion of locally-produced goods, the Prime Minister connected all these practices to the Art of Living philosophy. He highlighted the government's Mission LiFE initiative, which promotes living with greater responsibility and awareness while maintaining harmony with nature. "This lifestyle that balances with nature is also Art of Living," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister concluded by expressing confidence that the organisation will increasingly prioritise such critical issues in the coming days.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کرناٹک کے شہر بنگلورو میں آرٹ آف لیونگ کی 45ویں سالگرہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی
بنگلورو کا ماحول منفرد ہے؛ یہ شہر دنیا بھر میں سافٹ ویئر اور خدمات کے لیے مشہور ہے، تاہم یہ شہر بھارت کی ثقافتی شناخت، روحانیت، اور روحانی شعور کو نئی بلندیوں سے ہمکنار بھی کر چکا ہے: وزیر اعظم
سیوا پرمو دھرم (خدمت ہی سب سے بڑا فرض ہے)، ہمارے معاشرے کا فطری کردار ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہمارا سوَچھ بھارت ابھیان محض ایک سرکاری پروگرام نہیں، بلکہ یہ عوام کی زندگی کا ایک فطری حصہ بن چکا ہے؛ اب، یہ معاشرے کی قوت کی مدد سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
وکست بھارت کی تکمیل صرف ایسے نوجوانوں کے ذریعہ ہی ممکن ہے، جو ذہنی طور پر پُرسکون ہوں، جو سماجی طور پر ذمہ داری کا احساس رکھتے ہوں، اور جو معاشرے کے تئیں حساس ہوں: وزیر اعظم
10 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کرناٹک کے شہر بنگلورو میں آرٹ آف لیونگ کی 45ویں سالگرہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بچوں کے ذریعہ ویدک منتروں کے ذریعہ کیے گئے استقبال، بھگوان گنیش کے درشن، شری شری روی شنکر جی کے 70ویں برس اور ’آرٹ آف لیونگ‘ کی 45ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات سے مزین اس صبح کی خصوصیت کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’یہ لمحات ہمیشہ میری یادوں میں زندہ رہیں گے۔‘‘
روحانی اور عظیم الشان مراقبہ مندر کے افتتاح کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم نے اس طرح کے کلی طور پر وقف اداروں کی اہمیت کی تصدیق کی اور آرٹ آف لیونگ کے کنبے کو ان کی نئی عبادت گاہ کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جب عزم واضح ہو اور خدمت کے جذبے سے کام کیا جائے تو ہر کوشش کے خوشگوار نتائج برآمد ہوتے ہیں۔
بنگلورو کے مخصوص ماحول کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس امر پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح یہ شہر نہ صرف سافٹ ویئر اور خدمات کے لیے بلکہ بھارت کی ثقافتی شناخت اور روحانی شعور کو بلند کرنے کے لیے بھی عالمی سطح پر پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اپنے تاثرات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا،"روحانیت اور روحانی شعور کو بھی اس شہر نے نئی بلندیاں دی ہیں"۔
یوگ، مراقبہ اور پرانایام کی گہری جڑوں کو بھارت کی اقدار کے اٹوٹ حصوں کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے روحانی ورثے کے عالمی اثر اور متعدد اداروں کو متاثر کرنے میں اس کے کردار کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی، "آج دنیا بھر کے لوگ بھارت کی روحانی اقدار سے متاثر ہیں، اور ان قدیم اقدار سے بھارت کے بہت سے ادارے بھی تحریک لے رہے ہیں"۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان قدیم روحانی اقدار سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے، کس طرح شری شری روی شنکر جی نے 45 سال قبل آرٹ آف لیونگ کا بیج بویا تھا، جو اب ایک بہت بڑا برگد کا درخت بن چکا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا، ’’آج یہ ہمارے سامنے برگد کا ایک بہت بڑا درخت بن کر کھڑا ہے جس کی ہزاروں شاخیں دنیا بھر کے لاتعداد لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو متاثر کر رہی ہیں ‘‘۔
بھارت کی زبانوں، روایات، رسم و رواج، اور عبادت کے طور طریقوں پر مبنی تنوع کی بھرپور رنگا رنگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بارے میں بنیادی سوال اٹھایا کہ ان خوبصورت تنوع کو آپس میں کیا چیز مربوط کرتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، ’’اس کا جواب اپنے لیے نہیں بلکہ دوسروں کے لیے جینا ہے۔‘‘
پرانوں کی قدیم حکمت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دوسروں کی خدمت کرنا نیکی ہے جبکہ تکلیف پہنچانا گناہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر بھی زور دیا کہ خدمت بھارت سماج کا فطری کردار ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا،’’سیوا پرمو دھرم ہمارے معاشرے کا فطری کردار ہے ‘‘۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کی متعدد روحانی تحریکوں نے بالآخر انسانیت کی خدمت کے ذریعے خود کو ظاہر کیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے آرٹ آف لیونگ کی ہر کوشش میں اسی جذبے کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ آرٹ آف لیونگ کے سفر سے وابستہ ہر رضاکار کو دلی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ان کی لگن اور خدمت کے رجحان کی تعریف کی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کسی بھی مشن کی کامیابی کے لیے سماجی رابطہ کاری ضروری ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس امر پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سماجی طاقت کو بیدار کرنا اہم مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے دیرینہ یقین پر زور دیا کہ معاشرہ سیاسی نظاموں اور حکومتوں سے زیادہ طاقت رکھتا ہے، اور یہ کہ کوئی بھی انتظامیہ اس وقت تک حقیقی معنوں میں کامیاب نہیں ہو سکتی جب تک کہ کمیونٹیز قوم کی تعمیر میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ نہ لیں۔ انہوں نے سوَچھ بھارت مشن کو مثالی قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جو حکومتی پہل کے طور پر شروع ہوئی تھی وہ لوگوں کی زندگیوں کے فطری تانے بانے میں بُنی گئی ہے، جو اب معاشرے کی اپنی رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کوئی بھی مہم تبھی کامیاب ہوتی ہے جب سماج کی طاقت اس میں شامل ہو، جناب مودی نے کہا، "ایسے ہر اہم مشن کے لیے سماج کی طاقت کو بیدار کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔"
اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ فعال معاشرتی وابستگی ملک کی سب سے بڑی چنوتیوں کے اجتماعی حل میں مدد کرتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے آرٹ آف لیونگ کی تعریف کی کہ وہ اپنی پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعہ معاشرے کی مضبوطی میں مسلسل اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ترقیاتی پروگراموں میں تنظیم کے سماجی نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کی، خواہ وہ درخت لگانے کی مہم ہو، دیہی اسمارٹ گاؤں کے مراکز ہوں، خواتین اور قبائلی بااختیار بنانے کے اقدامات، یا قید افراد کے لیے ذہنی صحت کے پروگرام ہوں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، "یہ کوششیں ملک اور سماج کی ترقی کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں"۔
نوجوانوں کی اختیار دہی کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے موجود ہر فرد کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سائنسی ترقی اور اختراعات سے چلنے والی آج کی تیز رفتار عالمی تبدیلیوں کے پیش نظر اس توجہ کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ بھارت نہ صرف ان تبدیلیوں میں حصہ لے رہا ہے بلکہ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں، انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں خاص کامیابیوں کے ساتھ متعدد شعبوں میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت کے نوجوان خلائی تکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں اور ایسی تمام قومی کامیابیوں میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، "بھارت صرف اس تبدیلی میں حصہ نہیں لے رہا ہے، بلکہ وہ بہت سے شعبوں میں بھی آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔" ان کامیابیوں کا سہرا بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کو جدید دور کی چنوتیوں کا حل تلاش کرنے میں مدد کرنے میں آرٹ آف لیونگ کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔
دور دراز موجود لوگوں کو فوری طور پر جوڑنے کے لیے تکنالوجی کی طاقت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں کی خود سے جڑنے کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کی متوازی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کا ترقی یافتہ مستقبل ایسے نوجوانوں کی تربیت پر منحصر ہے جو ذہنی طور پر پرامن، سماجی طور پر ذمہ دار اور سماجی ضروریات کے لیے حساس ہوں۔ انہوں نے روحانی تندرستی، دماغی صحت، یوگا، اور مراقبے پر کام کرنے والے اداروں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا جو ایک ہی وقت میں ثقافتی تفہیم کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، "ایک وکست بھارت ایسے نوجوانوں کے ذریعے تعمیر کیا جائے گا، جو ذہنی طور پر پرامن، سماجی طور پر ذمہ دار اور سماج کے تئیں حساس ہیں۔"
اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ نیا افتتاح کیا گیا مراقبہ مندر ہزاروں لوگوں کے لیے امن اور شفا کی پناہ گاہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا، وزیر اعظم نے تسلیم کیا کہ جب کہ معاشرہ پہلے ہی قوم کے تئیں اپنے فرائض کو قابل ستائش طریقے سے نبھا رہا ہے، وہ ان کے سامنے کلی قومی ترقی کے لیے کئی اہم اپیلیں رکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔
بھارت کی جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں آرٹ آف لیونگ جیسی اہم تنظیموں کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کاشتکاروں کو فطری طریقہ کاشت سے جوڑنے پر خصوصی توجہ دینے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پائیدار زراعت کو آرٹ آف لیونگ کے اظہار کے طور پر پیش کیا، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کیمیاوی اشیاء سے دھرتی ماں کا تحفظ روحانی مشق اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری دونوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی، "فطری طریقہ کاشت کو اپنانا اور کیمیکلز سے زمین کو بچانا، یہ بھی آرٹ آف لیونگ ہے" ۔
’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ مہم کو وسیع تر کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو اچھے طریقے سے زندگی بسر کرنے کے فلسفے سے راست طور پر مربوط کیا۔ اس مشن کے لیے نئی عہد بستگی کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ’’ماحولیات کا تحفظ بھی آرٹ آف لیونگ ہے۔‘‘
"فی قطرہ، زیادہ فصل" پہل قدمی کے ذریعے کاشتکار برادریوں کے درمیان پانی کے انتظام کے بہتر طریقوں کی وکالت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سماجی تعاون سے نتائج میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مانسون کے قریب آنے کے پیش نظر اس کام کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس سے یہ پانی کے تحفظ کے وسیع پیمانے پر آگاہی کے لیے ایک بہترین لمحہ بن گیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا،"پانی کے ہر قطرے کو بچانا بھی آرٹ آف لیونگ ہے"۔
ذمہ دارانہ زندگی گزارنے کے اس وژن کو وسعت دیتے ہوئے بجلی کی بچت، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے خاتمے اور مقامی طور پر تیار کی جانے والی اشیا کے فروغ کو شامل کرتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے ان تمام طریقوں کو آرٹ آف لیونگ کے فلسفے سے مربوط کیا۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی مشن لائف پہل قدمی پر روشنی ڈالی، جو فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے زیادہ ذمہ داری اور بیداری کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، "یہ طرز حیات جو فطرت کے ساتھ توازن رکھتی ہے، یہ بھی آرٹ آف لیونگ ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کے اظہار کے ساتھ اپنی بات مکمل کی کہ یہ تنظیم آنے والے دنوں میں اس طرح کے اہم مسائل کو اور زیادہ ترجیح دے گی۔