Ministry of Textiles
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the PM MITRA Park at Warangal, Telangana, marking a historic milestone in India’s industrial and textile growth journey
10 MAY 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the PM MITRA Park at Warangal, Telangana today marking a historic milestone in India’s industrial and textile growth journey. Developed at 1695.54 Cr, it is the country’s first functional PM MITRA Park and operationalises the Government of India’s 5F vision - Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign. Inaugurating the project, Prime Minister said that the PM Mitra Park in Warangal, will accelerate the textile revolution in our country, creating large scale employment opportunities especially for the women.
Strategically located near the proposed Nagpur-Vijayawada Greenfield Expressway (NH-163G) and in proximity to NH-163, the park offers excellent multimodal connectivity to major railway networks and seaports, ensuring seamless logistics for global trade. Designed as a world-class industrial ecosystem, the park is equipped with state-of-the-art infrastructure including an extensive internal road network, dedicated power substation and assured water supply. It also emphasises sustainable development through a Common Effluent Treatment Plant with Zero Liquid Discharge technology.
The Park is poised to become a key driver of India’s textile growth story with over ₹6,000crores in expected investment and significant progress already underway with 62% of the park already allotted. Spread across 1,327 acres, the park is set to generate large-scale opportunities across the textile value chain, with over 24,400 jobs expected and thousands already created.
The Ministry of Textiles, Government of India approved the establishment of seven PM MITRA parks in the states of Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh in March 2023 to give a fillip to a national eco-system for textile infrastructure in the country.
The Government of Telangana had proposed the selection the Kakatiya Mega Textile Park (KMTP) at Warangal for approval as one of the seven sites under the PM MITRA Scheme with a view to expanding the infrastructure and facilitation for grounding of industries in the park, in March 2022. On approval under the PM MITRA scheme under the Brownfield category, KMTP became eligible for a development capital support of Rs 200 crores and a Competitive Incentive Support (CIS) of Rs 300 crores for industries being set up in the park.
The Detailed Project Report for the PM MITRA Park, Warangal incorporating expanded common infrastructure facilities like upgradation of the CETP to a Zero Liquid Discharge Facility, Common boiler facility for processing units, expansion of worker dormitories, a 10 MW solar power plant, etc. was approved with a total project cost of Rs 1695.54 Cr.
Out of the total 548 acres allotted to industry in the park, 310 acres have been allotted to industry after the announcement of the PM MITRA Park.
Industries being set up in the park will not only have access to world class infrastructure facilities for the textile sector (benchmarked against textile mega parks globally) but are also to receive Competitive Incentive Support (CIS) under the PM MITRA scheme. Manufacturing units become eligible for incentive support for which total fund of Rs ₹300 crore for each park, thereby making these parks more attractive to investors.
Units in the PM MITRA parks are also eligible for benefits in convergence with other Government of India schemes. Notably, the Ministry of Textiles has focused heavily on attracting fresh investment through the PLI scheme for the textiles sector. As an example of this convergence, one of the units in PM MITRA Park Warangal, Evertop Textile and Apparel Complex Pvt. Ltd. is also a beneficiary of the PLI scheme. The Company is expected to generate employment of around 12,800 persons with the proposed investment of Rs 1051 cores and an estimated annual turnover of Rs 1990 crores.
The PM MITRA Park scheme not only brings central government funding in the form of VGF but also improves investor confidence, modern shared infrastructure, and integration into India’s national textile strategy — all of which significantly amplify the initiative undertaken to set up a textile park by the Government of Telangana. Being a PM MITRA Park effectively elevates KMTP from a state industrial park into a nationally prioritized, globally positioned textile ecosystem.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تلنگانہ کے ورنگل میں پی ایم مترا پارک کا افتتاح کیا ، جو ہندوستان کے صنعتی اور ٹیکسٹائل کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے
10 MAY 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تلنگانہ کے ورنگل میں پی ایم مترا پارک کا افتتاح کیا جو ہندوستان کے صنعتی اور ٹیکسٹائل کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے ۔ 1695.54 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا یہ ملک کا پہلا فعال پی ایم مترا پارک ہے اور حکومت ہند کے 5 ایف وژن-فارم ٹو فائبر ٹو فیکٹری ٹو فیشن ٹو فارن کو فعال کرتا ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ورنگل میں پی ایم مترا پارک ہمارے ملک میں ٹیکسٹائل انقلاب کو تیز کرے گا ، جس سے خاص طور پر خواتین کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔
حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے مجوزہ ناگپور-وجے واڑہ گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے (این ایچ-163 جی) کے قریب اور این ایچ-163 کے قریب واقع یہ پارک بڑے ریلوے نیٹ ورک اور بندرگاہوں کے لیے بہترین ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹوٹی پیش کرتا ہے ، جس سے عالمی تجارت کے لیے ہموار اور سہل لاجسٹکس کو یقینی بنایا جاسکتاہے ۔ عالمی معیار کے صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا یہ پارک جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لیس ہے جس میں ایک وسیع اندرونی سڑک نیٹ ورک ، وقف شدہ پاور سب اسٹیشن اور پانی کی یقینی فراہمی شامل ہے ۔ یہ زیرو لیکویڈ ڈسچارج ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ایک کامن ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی پر بھی زور دیتا ہے ۔
یہ پارک 6,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی متوقع سرمایہ کاری اور نمایاں پیش رفت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل کی ترقی کی کہانی کا ایک اہم محرک بننے کے لیے تیار ہے جس میں پہلے ہی مختص کردہ پارک کا 62فیصد حصہ پہلے ہی جاری ہے ۔ 1327 ایکڑ پر پھیلا ہوا یہ پارک ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں بڑے پیمانے پر مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ، جس میں 24,400 سے زیادہ ملازمتوں کی توقع ہے اور ہزاروںمواقع پہلے ہی پیدا ہو چکے ہیں ۔
پی ایم مترا پارک ، ورنگل کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ میں توسیع شدہ مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات جیسے سی ای ٹی پی کو زیرو لیکویڈ ڈسچارج سہولت میں اپ گریڈ کرنا ، پروسیسنگ یونٹس کے لیے مشترکہ بوائیلر کی سہولت ، ورکر ڈورمیٹریز کی توسیع ، 10 میگاواٹ کا شمسی توانائی پلانٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ 1695.54 کروڑ روپے کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ۔
پارک میں صنعت کے لیے مختص کل 548 ایکڑ میں سے 310 ایکڑ پی ایم مترا پارک کے اعلان کے بعد صنعت کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہے ۔
پارک میں قائم کی جانے والی صنعتوں کو نہ صرف ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے (عالمی سطح پر ٹیکسٹائل میگا پارکوں کے مقابلے میں) کے لیے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی بلکہ انہیں پی ایم مترا اسکیم کے تحت مسابقتی ترغیبی مدد (سی آئی ایس) بھی حاصل ہوگی ۔ مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیاں ترغیبی امداد کے اہل ہو جاتی ہیں جس کے لیے ہر پارک کے لیے 300 کروڑ روپے کا کل فنڈ ہوتا ہے ، جس سے یہ پارک سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے زیادہ پرکشش بن جاتے ہیں ۔
پی ایم مترا پارکوں میں موجود اکائیاں بھی حکومت ہند کی دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ مل کر فوائد کے اہل ہیں ۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے ذریعے نئی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے پر بہت زیادہ توجہ دی ہے ۔ اس ہم آہنگی کی ایک مثال کے طور پر ، پی ایم مترا پارک ورنگل ، ایورٹوپ ٹیکسٹائل اینڈ اپیرل کمپلیکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے یونٹوں میں سے ایک ۔ لمیٹڈ پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے بھی مستفید ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ کمپنی 1051 کروڑ روپے کی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری اور 1990 کروڑ روپے کے تخمینہ سالانہ کاروبار کے ساتھ تقریبا 12,800 افراد کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرے گی ۔
پی ایم مترا پارک کا درجہ نہ صرف وی جی ایف(وائبلیٹی گیپ فنڈنگ) کی صورت میں مرکزی حکومت کی مالی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد، جدید مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ہندوستان کی قومی ٹیکسٹائل حکمتِ عملی میں مؤثر انضمام کو بھی مضبوط بناتا ہے۔ یہ تمام عوامل تلنگانہ حکومت کی جانب سے ٹیکسٹائل پارک کے قیام کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت دیتے ہیں۔پی ایم مترا پارک کی حیثیت کے باعث کے ایم ٹی پی مؤثر انداز میں ایک ریاستی صنعتی پارک سے ترقی پا کر قومی سطح پر ترجیح یافتہ اور عالمی معیار کے ٹیکسٹائل ماحولیاتی نظام کا حصہ بن جاتا ہے۔