Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh takes stock of interdisciplinary facility "SATHI" set up at BHU, Varanasi with support of Department of Science & Technology (DST) Govt of India
SATHI-BHU emerges as a national hub for advanced scientific research, innovation and industry support: Dr. Jitendra Singh
DST expanding research support systems in universities and higher educational institutions across India to democratise access to advanced technology and innovation
Space labs, research infrastructure and advanced instrumentation widening India’s scientific outreach: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 MAY 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science &Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Jitendra Singh visited the Banaras Hindu University (BHU) and inspected the interdisciplinary facility "SATHI" set up with the support of Department of Science & Technology, Govt of India.
The Minister complimented the Vice Chancellor Prof A.K. Chaturvedi and the faculty for having accomplished a success story for others to follow.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Department of Science & Technology (DST) is expanding scientific infrastructure and research support systems across universities and higher educational institutions to democratise access to advanced technology, innovation and scientific facilities in the country.
The Minister said initiatives such as SATHI, FIST, ARRF-linked research support mechanisms and other institutional programmes are helping build a strong ecosystem for research, innovation, start-ups and industry-academia collaboration, particularly for young researchers, MSMEs and emerging enterprises.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said DST’s outreach programmes are creating wider access to advanced scientific infrastructure and technical education across the country by strengthening innovation ecosystems in universities and research institutions. He said several universities and colleges are also being connected through space-related laboratories and research programmes to promote scientific temper, innovation-driven learning and emerging technology capabilities among students and young researchers.
Dr. Jitendra Singh visited the Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institute (SATHI) at Banaras Hindu University (BHU) for a comprehensive review of the facility, including its infrastructure, analytical capabilities, achievements and future roadmap. During the visit, the Minister was briefed on the functioning of the centre and also inspected major scientific equipment and high-end analytical facilities installed at the institute.
Senior officials of the Department of Science & Technology, Banaras Hindu University, scientists, faculty members and representatives from the SATHI Centre were present during the visit.
SATHI-BHU has been established with the support of nearly Rs. 72 crores from the Department of Science & Technology as a national-level shared scientific infrastructure facility providing access to advanced instrumentation, analytical services and technical expertise for academia, research institutions, industries, MSMEs and start-ups. The facility operates through a Section 8 company model within the university ecosystem and has developed into a major multidisciplinary analytical and research support centre.
The Minister said that strengthening scientific infrastructure in universities is essential for achieving the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and making India globally competitive in emerging technologies and advanced research domains. He said the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has consistently encouraged institutional research capacity, indigenous innovation and technology-led growth through targeted scientific interventions and collaborative research platforms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was informed that SATHI-BHU houses several state-of-the-art facilities, including Super Resolution Confocal Microscopy with Live Cell Imaging, advanced NMR spectroscopy systems, High Resolution Accurate Mass Spectrometry, clean room facilities, electrochemical workstations, chromatography platforms and isotope analysis systems. These facilities are supporting research activities in life sciences, pharmaceuticals, healthcare, semiconductors, food sciences, environmental sciences, biotechnology and advanced materials.
The Minister was also apprised that the centre has served nearly 1,100 users from academia, research institutions and industries, processed over 30,000 samples and trained around 1,000 researchers and stakeholders since becoming operational. Around 60 short-term training programmes have also been conducted for capacity building and user sensitisation.
The Minister appreciated the efforts made by SATHI-BHU in achieving NABL accreditation and developing a sustainable analytical services model with strong engagement from industry and research sectors. The facility has also contributed to high-impact research publications, patents and collaborative partnerships with national laboratories and industrial stakeholders, further strengthening the linkage between science, innovation and economic growth.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के सहयोग से वाराणसी स्थित बीएचयू में स्थापित अंतःविषयक केंद्र "साथी" का जायजा लिया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार, साथी-भू उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्योग सहायता के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है
डीएसटी भारत भर के विश्वविद्यालयों और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में अनुसंधान सहायता प्रणालियों का विस्तार कर रहा है ताकि उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाया जा सके
अंतरिक्ष प्रयोगशालाएं, अनुसंधान अवसंरचना और उन्नत उपकरण भारत की वैज्ञानिक पहुंच को व्यापक बना रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
10 MAY 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) जितेंद्र सिंह ने बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) का दौरा किया और भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सहयोग से स्थापित अंतःविषयक सुविधा "साथी" का निरीक्षण किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने कुलपति प्रोफेसर एके चतुर्वेदी और संकाय सदस्यों को दूसरों के लिए अनुकरणीय एक सफल कहानी प्रस्तुत करने के लिए बधाई दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) देश में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक सुविधाओं तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में वैज्ञानिक बुनियादी ढांचे और अनुसंधान सहायता प्रणालियों का विस्तार कर रहा है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि साथी, एफआईएसटी, एआरआरएफ से जुड़े अनुसंधान सहायता तंत्र और अन्य संस्थागत कार्यक्रम जैसी पहलें अनुसंधान, नवाचार, स्टार्टअप और उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग के लिए एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने में मदद कर रही हैं, विशेष रूप से युवा शोधकर्ताओं, एमएसएमईज और उभरते उद्यमों के लिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डीएसटी के आउटरीच कार्यक्रम विश्वविद्यालयों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों में नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करके देश भर में उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचना और तकनीकी शिक्षा तक व्यापक पहुंच बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्रों और युवा शोधकर्ताओं में वैज्ञानिक सोच, नवाचार-आधारित शिक्षा और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों को अंतरिक्ष से संबंधित प्रयोगशालाओं और अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से जोड़ा जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) स्थित अत्याधुनिक विश्लेषणात्मक एवं तकनीकी सहायता संस्थान (साथी) का दौरा किया और बुनियादी ढांचे, विश्लेषणात्मक क्षमताओं, उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की कार्य योजना सहित संस्थान की व्यापक समीक्षा की। इस दौरे के दौरान मंत्री जी को केंद्र के कामकाज की जानकारी दी गई और उन्होंने संस्थान में स्थापित प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों और उच्च स्तरीय विश्लेषणात्मक सुविधाओं का भी निरीक्षण किया।
इस यात्रा के दौरान बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक, संकाय सदस्य और साथी केंद्र के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के लगभग 72 करोड़ रुपये के सहयोग से स्थापित साथी-बीएचयू एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की साझा वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचना सुविधा है, जो शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, उद्योगों, एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स को उन्नत उपकरण, विश्लेषणात्मक सेवाएं और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करती है। यह सुविधा विश्वविद्यालय के भीतर एक धारा 8 कंपनी मॉडल के माध्यम से संचालित होती है और एक प्रमुख बहुविषयक विश्लेषणात्मक और अनुसंधान सहायता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित हुई है।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं उन्नत अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों में वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचना को मजबूत करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने लक्षित वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेपों और सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान मंचों के माध्यम से संस्थागत अनुसंधान क्षमता, स्वदेशी नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित विकास को लगातार प्रोत्साहित किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को सूचित किया गया कि साथी-भू विश्वविद्यालय में अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त सुपर रेज़ोल्यूशन कन्फोकल माइक्रोस्कोपी विद लाइव सेल इमेजिंग, उन्नत एनएमआर स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी सिस्टम, हाई रेज़ोल्यूशन एक्यूरेट मास स्पेक्ट्रोमेट्री, स्वच्छ कक्ष सुविधाएं, इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल वर्कस्टेशन, क्रोमैटोग्राफी प्लेटफॉर्म और आइसोटोप विश्लेषण सिस्टम जैसी कई सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं। ये सुविधाएं जीवन विज्ञान, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सेमीकंडक्टर्स, खाद्य विज्ञान, पर्यावरण विज्ञान, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और उन्नत सामग्री के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान गतिविधियों में सहयोग प्रदान करती हैं।
मंत्री जी को यह भी बताया गया कि केंद्र ने परिचालन शुरू होने के बाद से शिक्षा जगत, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योगों से जुड़े लगभग 1,100 उपयोगकर्ताओं को सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं, 30,000 से अधिक नमूनों का प्रसंस्करण किया है और लगभग 1,000 शोधकर्ताओं और हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है। क्षमता निर्माण और उपयोगकर्ता जागरूकता के लिए लगभग 60 अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने एनएबीएल मान्यता प्राप्त करने और उद्योग एवं अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से एक स्थायी विश्लेषणात्मक सेवा मॉडल विकसित करने में साथी-बीएचयू द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। इस संस्थान ने उच्च-प्रभावशाली अनुसंधान प्रकाशनों, पेटेंटों और राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं तथा औद्योगिक हितधारकों के साथ सहयोगात्मक साझेदारियों में भी योगदान दिया है, जिससे विज्ञान, नवाचार और आर्थिक विकास के बीच संबंध और मजबूत हुआ है।