Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of multiple development projects in Hyderabad
10 MAY 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Telangana Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla ji, Chief Minister Shri Revanth Reddy ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet G. Kishan Reddy, Bandi Sanjay Kumar, my fellow parliamentarian Konda Vishweshwar Reddy ji, ministers of the Telangana government, other public representatives, ladies and gentlemen!
The strength of Cyberabad is both national and global. It is a major center of Telangana’s and the country’s rapid development. Therefore, today from Cyberabad, many major projects are being launched to make Telangana a big manufacturing powerhouse of the nation. The projects whose foundation stones and inaugurations have taken place today will create thousands upon thousands of new jobs here, and Telangana’s connectivity will also be strengthened. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Telangana for these projects.
Friends,
Today India is running on the Reform Express. At the same time, today’s India is also building modern infrastructure. The construction of the Zaheerabad Industrial Area is part of this very goal. This industrial area is part of the national campaign of the Government of India to develop industrial corridors. It is going to become a kind of Industrial Smart City. Here there will be world-class infrastructure, excellent power supply, advanced ICT network-meaning every facility needed for industry will be available here for investors from around the world. Thousands of crores of rupees from the Government of India will be invested in building these facilities, and thousands of youth of Telangana and Hyderabad will get employment. The vehicles, machinery, food processing industries that will be set up here will also empower the workers and farmers of Telangana.
Friends,
In the past, when India was one of the world’s largest economies, our textile industry played a major role. Now we are strengthening that heritage once again. The PM MITRA Park in Warangal will accelerate the textile revolution in the country. The units set up in the PM MITRA Park will get full benefits of the central government’s schemes. They will also get support from the central government’s PLI scheme. This textile park will create a large number of jobs. Many opportunities will be created especially for our sisters and daughters.
Friends,
In the past 12 years, a very big priority of the Government of India has been modern connectivity. Be it roads, railways, airports-unprecedented investment is being made in every mode of connectivity. Nearly 1.75 lakh crore rupees have been invested only in national highways. Telangana too has greatly benefited from this. In the past 12 years, the national highway network in Telangana has doubled. The widening of the national highway connecting Telangana and Karnataka will bring great convenience. Travel time will be reduced and fares will also be saved.
Friends,
Before 2014, the railway budget for undivided Andhra Pradesh was less than one thousand crore rupees. Revanth ji, are you listening? At the time of united Andhra, the railway budget was less than one thousand crore rupees. Today I am not talking about united Andhra, today only Telangana’s railway budget itself is about five and a half thousand crore rupees. Currently, railway projects worth about 50 thousand crore rupees are underway here. Five Vande Bharat and six Amrit Bharat trains are also running in Telangana.
Friends,
Just a short while ago, some sections of the Kazipet–Vijayawada multi-tracking project were inaugurated. In addition, the Kazipet rail under the bypass line has also been dedicated to the nation. These facilities will make travel easier and speed up transportation.
Friends,
In the 21st century world, without energy, everything comes to a halt. Every person today feels the importance of energy security. Therefore, our central government is making unprecedented investments in India’s energy security. The inauguration of Indian Oil’s new terminal at Malkapur is a big step in this direction. This terminal will meet Telangana’s growing energy needs and strengthen the supply chain.
Friends,
In recent years, India has reached the top among countries in solar power. Unprecedented work has been done in ethanol blending in petrol. First we focused on 100% LPG coverage, now we are focusing on cheaper piped gas, promoting CNG-based systems. Because of such efforts, India is facing this huge global energy crisis strongly. But now the demand of the time is also that petrol, diesel, gas-such things should be used with great restraint. These energy products that we import from abroad-we must try to use only as much as needed. This will save foreign exchange and also reduce the adverse effects of the crisis of war.
Friends,
Today the youth of Telangana are dreaming new dreams. The farmers here want to move forward with new hopes. The industries here, the MSMEs here, the startups here-all want to play their role in building a developed Telangana. Because when Telangana develops, India develops. I assure every family of Telangana that the central government will continue to work at even greater speed to fulfill your dreams. Now our Revanth ji said that we will not talk politics, so I too will not. Therefore, in a non-political way I say to Revanth ji that in 10 years of governance, whatever the Government of India gave to Gujarat, I am ready to give to you. But let me tell you from my knowledge that as soon as I do that, what you are getting now will be halved. You will not reach where you want to go. Therefore, it is better to stay connected with me.
Friends,
We firmly believe that in democracy, having different types of governments in states is not a bad thing. But for the development of the country, the development of the states is equally important. Without the development of states, the development of the country is not possible. Therefore, at the center of all our plans is the development of states, rapid development, and with this spirit we all move forward together, and see before our eyes the dream of a developed India in 2047 fulfilled. This is my wish for everyone. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
حیدرآباد میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
10 MAY 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
گورنر تلنگانہ جناب شیو پرتاپ شکلا، ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ریونت ریڈی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جی کشن ریڈی، بانڈی سنجے کمار، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی کونڈا وشویشور ریڈی، تلنگانہ حکومت کے وزراء، دیگر نمائندے، خواتین و حضرات!
سائبرآباد کی صلاحیت قومی اور عالمی دونوں طرح کی ہے۔ یہ تلنگانہ اور ملک کی تیز رفتار ترقی کا ایک بڑا مرکز ہے۔ اس لیے آج سائبرآباد سے تلنگانہ کو ملک کے ایک بڑے مینوفیکچرنگ پاور ہاؤس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کئی بڑے پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا جارہا ہے۔ جن پراجکٹس کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور افتتاح کیا گیا ان سے ہزاروں نئی ​​ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی اور تلنگانہ کا رابطہ مضبوط ہوگا۔ میں تلنگانہ کے عوام کو ان منصوبوں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
آج ہندوستان ریفارم ایکسپریس پر سفر کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی آج کا ہندوستان جدید انفراسٹرکچر بھی بنا رہا ہے۔ ظہیر آباد انڈسٹریل ایریا کی تعمیر کے پیچھے بھی یہی مقصد کارفرما ہے۔ یہ صنعتی علاقہ صنعتی راہداریوں کی ترقی کے لیے بھارتی حکومت کی قومی مہم کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ ایک طرح کا انڈسٹریل اسمارٹ سٹی بننے جا رہا ہے۔ اس میں عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ، بہترین بجلی کی فراہمی، اور ایک اعلی درجے کا آئی سی ٹی نیٹ ورک ہوگا، یعنی دنیا بھر کے سرمایہ کاروں کے پاس وہ سب کچھ ہوگا جس کی انہیں صنعت کے لیے ضرورت ہے۔ ان سہولیات پر ہندوستانی حکومت کو ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے اور تلنگانہ اور حیدرآباد کے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملے گا۔ یہاں تیار کی جانے والی گاڑیاں، مشینری اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صنعتیں بھی تلنگانہ کے کارکنوں اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنائیں گی۔
دوستو
ماضی میں، جب ہندوستان ایک بڑی عالمی معیشت تھا، ہماری ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری نے بڑا کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ اب ہم اس میراث کو دوبارہ زندہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ورنگل میں پی ایم مترا پارک ملک میں ٹیکسٹائل انقلاب کو تیز کرے گا۔ پی ایم دوستا پارک میں قائم یونٹس بھی مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں سے مستفید ہوں گے۔ وہ مرکزی حکومت کی پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے بھی فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ یہ ٹیکسٹائل پارک بڑی تعداد میں ملازمتیں پیدا کرے گا۔ اس سے خاص طور پر ہماری بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے لیے بے شمار مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
دوستو
پچھلے 12 سالوں میں حکومت ہند کے لیے جدید رابطہ ایک اہم ترجیح رہی ہے۔ رابطے کے ہر موڈ میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے، چاہے وہ سڑکیں ہوں، ریلوے ہوں یا ہوائی اڈے۔ صرف قومی شاہراہوں پر تقریباً 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے تلنگانہ کو بھی کافی فائدہ ہورہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 12 سالوں میں تلنگانہ میں قومی شاہراہوں کا نیٹ ورک دوگنا ہو گیا ہے۔ تلنگانہ اور کرناٹک کو جوڑنے والی قومی شاہراہوں کو چوڑا کرنے سے سفر کے وقت میں کافی آسانی ہوگی اور کرایوں میں بھی بچت ہوگی۔
دوستو
سال 2014سے پہلے، غیر منقسم آندھرا پردیش کا ریلوے بجٹ 1,000 کروڑ سے کم تھا۔ مسٹر ریونتھا، کیا آپ سن رہے ہیں؟ متحدہ آندھرا پردیش کے دوران ریلوے کا بجٹ 1000 کروڑ روپے سے کم تھا۔ آج، میں صرف متحدہ آندھرا پردیش کی بات نہیں کر رہا ہوں۔ صرف تلنگانہ کا ریلوے بجٹ تقریباً 5,500 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ فی الحال، تقریباً 50,000 کروڑ روپے کے ریل پروجیکٹوں پر کام جاری ہے۔ تلنگانہ میں پانچ وندے بھارت اور 6 امرت بھارت ٹرینیں بھی چل رہی ہیں۔
دوستو
ابھی تھوڑی دیر پہلے، کازی پیٹ-وجئے واڑہ ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹ کے کچھ حصوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا تھا۔ مزید برآں، کازی پیٹ ریل انڈر پاس لائن بھی قوم کے نام وقف کی گئی۔ یہ سہولتیں سفر کو آسان بنائیں گی اور نقل و حمل کو تیز کریں گی۔
دوستو
21ویں صدی کی اس دنیا میں، توانائی کے بغیر، سب کچھ ٹھپ ہو کر رہ جاتا ہے۔ توانائی کی حفاظت کی اہمیت دنیا میں ہر ایک پر عیاں ہے۔ اس لیے ہماری مرکزی حکومت ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ ملکاپور میں انڈین آئل کے نئے ٹرمینل کا افتتاح اس سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ یہ ٹرمینل تلنگانہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا اور سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
دوستو
حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان شمسی توانائی میں دنیا میں سرفہرست ہے۔ پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ پر بے مثال کام کیا گیا ہے۔ سب سے پہلے، ہم نے 100فیصد ایل پی جی کوریج پر توجہ مرکوز کی، اب ہم سستی پائپ گیس پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں اور سی این جی پر مبنی نظام کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ ان تمام کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کو توانائی کے اس بڑے عالمی بحران کا سامنا ہے۔ لیکن اب وقت یہ بھی تقاضا کرتا ہے کہ ہم پٹرول، ڈیزل اور گیس کا استعمال انتہائی تحمل سے کریں۔ ہم بیرون ملک سے توانائی کی مصنوعات درآمد کرتے ہیں۔ ہمیں صرف اتنا ہی استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے جتنا ضروری ہے۔ اس سے زرمبادلہ کی بھی بچت ہوگی اور جنگی بحران کے منفی اثرات میں کمی آئے گی۔
دوستو
آج تلنگانہ کے نوجوان نئے خواب دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ یہاں کے کسان نئی امیدوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہاں کی صنعتیں، یہاں کی ایم ایس ایم ایز ، اور یہاں کے اسٹارٹ اپس سب ایک ترقی یافتہ تلنگانہ کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ کیونکہ اگر تلنگانہ ترقی کرے گا تو ہندوستان ترقی کرے گا۔ میں تلنگانہ کے ہر خاندان کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ مرکزی حکومت آپ کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اور بھی تیز رفتاری سے کام کرتی رہے گی۔ اب ہمارے ریونتا جی نے کہا تھا کہ ہم سیاست پر بات نہیں کریں گے تو میں بھی نہیں کروں گا۔ اس لیے، ایک غیر سیاسی نوٹ پر، میں ریونتا جی سے کہوں گا کہ ہندوستان کی حکومت نے اپنے 10 سال کے دور حکومت میں گجرات کو جو کچھ دیا، میں آپ کو دینے کے لیے تیار ہوں۔ لیکن اپنے علم کی بنیاد پر میں آپ کو بتا سکتا ہوں کہ جیسے ہی میں ایسا کروں گا، آپ کو فی الحال جو کچھ مل رہا ہے وہ آدھا رہ جائے گا۔ آپ وہاں نہیں پہنچ پائیں گے جہاں آپ بننا چاہتے ہیں۔ اور اس لیے مجھ سے رابطہ کرنا بہتر ہے۔
دوستو
ہمارا پختہ یقین ہے کہ جمہوریت میں ریاستوں میں مختلف قسم کی حکومتوں کا ہونا کوئی بری بات نہیں ہے لیکن ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستوں کی ترقی بھی اتنی ہی ضروری ہے۔ ریاستوں کی ترقی کے بغیر ملک کی ترقی ناممکن ہے۔ اس لیے ریاستوں کی ترقی ہمارے تمام منصوبوں کے مرکز میں ہونی چاہیے، تیز رفتار ترقی۔ آئیے ہم سب مل کر اس جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں، اور ہم 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے پورا ہوتے ہوئے دیکھیں۔ یہ سب کے لیے میری نیک تمنائیں ہیں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!
نوٹ : یہ وزیراعظم کی تقریر کا لب لبا ب اور انگریزی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل تقریر ہندی میں کی گئی تھی۔