Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of multiple development projects in Hyderabad
10 MAY 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Telangana Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla ji, Chief Minister Shri Revanth Reddy ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet G. Kishan Reddy, Bandi Sanjay Kumar, my fellow parliamentarian Konda Vishweshwar Reddy ji, ministers of the Telangana government, other public representatives, ladies and gentlemen!
The strength of Cyberabad is both national and global. It is a major center of Telangana’s and the country’s rapid development. Therefore, today from Cyberabad, many major projects are being launched to make Telangana a big manufacturing powerhouse of the nation. The projects whose foundation stones and inaugurations have taken place today will create thousands upon thousands of new jobs here, and Telangana’s connectivity will also be strengthened. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Telangana for these projects.
Friends,
Today India is running on the Reform Express. At the same time, today’s India is also building modern infrastructure. The construction of the Zaheerabad Industrial Area is part of this very goal. This industrial area is part of the national campaign of the Government of India to develop industrial corridors. It is going to become a kind of Industrial Smart City. Here there will be world-class infrastructure, excellent power supply, advanced ICT network-meaning every facility needed for industry will be available here for investors from around the world. Thousands of crores of rupees from the Government of India will be invested in building these facilities, and thousands of youth of Telangana and Hyderabad will get employment. The vehicles, machinery, food processing industries that will be set up here will also empower the workers and farmers of Telangana.
Friends,
In the past, when India was one of the world’s largest economies, our textile industry played a major role. Now we are strengthening that heritage once again. The PM MITRA Park in Warangal will accelerate the textile revolution in the country. The units set up in the PM MITRA Park will get full benefits of the central government’s schemes. They will also get support from the central government’s PLI scheme. This textile park will create a large number of jobs. Many opportunities will be created especially for our sisters and daughters.
Friends,
In the past 12 years, a very big priority of the Government of India has been modern connectivity. Be it roads, railways, airports-unprecedented investment is being made in every mode of connectivity. Nearly 1.75 lakh crore rupees have been invested only in national highways. Telangana too has greatly benefited from this. In the past 12 years, the national highway network in Telangana has doubled. The widening of the national highway connecting Telangana and Karnataka will bring great convenience. Travel time will be reduced and fares will also be saved.
Friends,
Before 2014, the railway budget for undivided Andhra Pradesh was less than one thousand crore rupees. Revanth ji, are you listening? At the time of united Andhra, the railway budget was less than one thousand crore rupees. Today I am not talking about united Andhra, today only Telangana’s railway budget itself is about five and a half thousand crore rupees. Currently, railway projects worth about 50 thousand crore rupees are underway here. Five Vande Bharat and six Amrit Bharat trains are also running in Telangana.
Friends,
Just a short while ago, some sections of the Kazipet–Vijayawada multi-tracking project were inaugurated. In addition, the Kazipet rail under the bypass line has also been dedicated to the nation. These facilities will make travel easier and speed up transportation.
Friends,
In the 21st century world, without energy, everything comes to a halt. Every person today feels the importance of energy security. Therefore, our central government is making unprecedented investments in India’s energy security. The inauguration of Indian Oil’s new terminal at Malkapur is a big step in this direction. This terminal will meet Telangana’s growing energy needs and strengthen the supply chain.
Friends,
In recent years, India has reached the top among countries in solar power. Unprecedented work has been done in ethanol blending in petrol. First we focused on 100% LPG coverage, now we are focusing on cheaper piped gas, promoting CNG-based systems. Because of such efforts, India is facing this huge global energy crisis strongly. But now the demand of the time is also that petrol, diesel, gas-such things should be used with great restraint. These energy products that we import from abroad-we must try to use only as much as needed. This will save foreign exchange and also reduce the adverse effects of the crisis of war.
Friends,
Today the youth of Telangana are dreaming new dreams. The farmers here want to move forward with new hopes. The industries here, the MSMEs here, the startups here-all want to play their role in building a developed Telangana. Because when Telangana develops, India develops. I assure every family of Telangana that the central government will continue to work at even greater speed to fulfill your dreams. Now our Revanth ji said that we will not talk politics, so I too will not. Therefore, in a non-political way I say to Revanth ji that in 10 years of governance, whatever the Government of India gave to Gujarat, I am ready to give to you. But let me tell you from my knowledge that as soon as I do that, what you are getting now will be halved. You will not reach where you want to go. Therefore, it is better to stay connected with me.
Friends,
We firmly believe that in democracy, having different types of governments in states is not a bad thing. But for the development of the country, the development of the states is equally important. Without the development of states, the development of the country is not possible. Therefore, at the center of all our plans is the development of states, rapid development, and with this spirit we all move forward together, and see before our eyes the dream of a developed India in 2047 fulfilled. This is my wish for everyone. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हैदराबाद में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
10 MAY 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल श्रीमान शिव प्रताप शुक्ला जी, राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान रेवंत रेड्डी जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथी जी किशन रेड्डी, बंडी संजय कुमार, संसद के मेरे साथी कोंडा विश्वेश्वर रेड्डी जी, तेलंगाना सरकार के मंत्री, अन्य जनप्रतिनिधि, देवियों और सज्जनों!
साइबराबाद का सामर्थ्य, नेशनल भी है और ग्लोबल भी है। ये तेलंगाना के और देश के तेज़ विकास का प्रमुख केंद्र है। इसलिए, आज साइबराबाद से तेलंगाना को देश का एक बड़ा मैन्युफेक्चरिंग पावरहाउस बनाने के लिए अनेक बड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स शुरु हो रहे हैं। आज जिन प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है, इससे यहां हज़ारों हज़ार नए रोजगार बनेंगे, और तेलंगाना की कनेक्टिविटी भी सशक्त होगी। मैं तेलंगाना की जनता को इन प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज भारत रिफॉर्म्स एक्सप्रेस पर चल रहा है। साथ ही, आज का भारत आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी बना रहा है। ज़हीराबाद इंडस्ट्रियल एरिया के निर्माण के पीछे भी यही लक्ष्य है। ये इंडस्ट्रियल एरिया, इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर विकसित करने के भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय अभियान का हिस्सा है। यह एक प्रकार से Industrial Smart City बनने जा रहा है। यहाँ world-class infrastructure होगा, बेहतरीन power supply होगी, Advanced I.C.T. network होगा, यानी दुनियाभर के निवेशकों के लिए यहां हर वो सुविधा होगी, जो इंडस्ट्री के लिए उन्हें जरूरी है। इन सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए भारत सरकार के हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए लगेंगे, और तेलंगाना, हैदराबाद के हज़ारों नौजवानों को रोज़गार का माध्यम बनेगा। यहां बनने वाली गाड़ियां, मशीनरी, यहां लगने वाले फूड प्रोसेसिंग उद्योग, ये तेलंगाना के श्रमिकों और किसानों को भी सशक्त करेंगे।
साथियों,
अतीत में जब भारत दुनिया की बहुत बड़ी इकॉनॉमी था, तब हमारे वस्त्र उद्योग की बड़ी भूमिका थी। अब हम अपनी उस विरासत को फिर से सशक्त कर रहे हैं। वारंगल का पीएम मित्र पार्क, देश में टेक्सटाइल क्रांति को गति देगा। पीएम मित्र पार्क में लगने वाली यूनिट्स को केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं का भी पूरा लाभ मिलेगा। उन्हें केंद्र सरकार की PLI स्कीम से भी मदद मिलेगी। यानि इस टेक्सटाइल पार्क से बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार का निर्माण होगा। खासतौर पर, जो हमारी बहनें-बेटियां हैं, उनके लिए अनेक अवसर बनने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
बीते 12 वर्षों में भारत सरकार की बहुत बड़ी प्राथमिकता, आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी भी रही है। रोड्स हों, रेलवे हो, एयरपोर्ट्स हों, कनेक्टिविटी के हर मोड पर अभूतपूर्व निवेश किया जा रहा है। करीब पौने दो लाख करोड़ रुपए की इन्वेस्टमेंट सिर्फ और सिर्फ नेशनल हाईवे पर की गई है। और इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ तेलंगाना को भी हो रहा है। बीते 12 वर्षों में तेलंगाना में नेशनल हाईवे का नेटवर्क डबल हुआ है। तेलंगाना और कर्नाटका को जोड़ने वाले नेशनल हाईवे के चौड़ीकरण से बहुत सुविधा होगी। इससे ट्रैवल टाइम कम होगा और किराए-भाड़े में भी बचत होगी।
साथियों,
साल 2014 से पहले अविभाजित आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए, एक हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से भी कम का रेलवे बजट होता था। रेवंता जी सुन रहे हैं ना? संयुक्त आंध्र के समय रेलवे का बजट एक हजार करोड़ रुपये से भी कम था। आज सिर्फ संयुक्त आंध्र की बात नहीं कर रहा, आज सिर्फ तेलंगाना का रेलवे बजट ही लगभग साढ़े पांच हज़ार करोड़ रुपए का है। वर्तमान में करीब 50 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के रेल प्रोजेक्ट्स पर यहां काम चल रहा है। तेलंगाना में पांच वंदे भारत और 6 अमृत भारत ट्रेनें भी चल रही हैं।
साथियों,
अभी कुछ देर पहले काजीपेट-विजयवाड़ा मल्टी ट्रैकिंग प्रोजेक्ट के कुछ सेक्शन्स का लोकार्पण हुआ है। इसके अलावा काज़ीपेट रेल अंडर बायपास लाइन भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित की गई है। इन सुविधाओं से सफर भी आसान होगा, और ट्रांसपोर्टेशन की गति भी तेज़ होगी।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी की इस दुनिया में बिना ऊर्जा, सब काम ठप पड़ जाता है। एनर्जी सिक्योरिटी का क्या महत्व है, ये आज दुनिया का हर व्यक्ति महसूस कर रहा है। इसलिए भारत की एनर्जी सिक्योरिटी पर हमारी केंद्र सरकार अभूतपूर्व निवेश कर रही है। मलकापुर में Indian Oil के नए Terminal का उद्घाटन इसी दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। यह terminal तेलंगाना की बढ़ती energy needs को पूरा करेगा, supply chain को मजबूत करेगा।
साथियों,
बीते सालों में, सोलर पावर के मामले में भारत, दुनिया के टॉप देशों में पहुंच चुका है। पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग को लेकर अभूतपूर्व काम हुआ है। पहले हमने शत-प्रतिशत LPG कवरेज पर फोकस किया, अब हम पाइप से सस्ती गैस पर फोकस कर रहे हैं, CNG आधारित व्यवस्था को प्रमोट कर रहे हैं। ऐसे तमाम प्रयासों के कारण भारत, इस बहुत बड़े वैश्विक ऊर्जा संकट का सामना कर रहा है। लेकिन अब आज समय की ये भी मांग है कि पेट्रोल-डीज़ल-गैस, ऐसी चीज़ों का बहुत संयम से इस्तेमाल करें। जो एनर्जी प्रॉडक्ट हम विदेशों से मंगाते हैं। हमें प्रयास करना है कि जितनी ज़रूरत है, उतना ही उपयोग करें। इससे विदेशी मुद्रा की भी बचत होगी, और युद्ध के संकट से होने वाले दुष्प्रभाव को भी कम किया जा सकेगा।
साथियों,
आज तेलंगाना का युवा नए सपने देख रहा है। यहां का किसान नई उम्मीदों के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहता है। यहां के उद्योग, यहां के MSMEs, यहाँ के स्टार्टअप्स, सब एक विकसित तेलंगाना के निर्माण में अपनी भूमिका निभाना चाहते हैं। क्योंकि तेलंगाना विकसित होगा तो भारत विकसित होगा। मैं तेलंगाना के हर परिवारजन को ये भरोसा दिलाता हूं कि आपके सपने पूरा करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ही, इससे भी और तेज गति से काम करती ही रहेगी। अब हमारे रेवंता जी ने कहा था कि हां हम political बात नहीं करेंगे, तो मैं भी नहीं करूंगा, और इसलिए नॉन पोलिटिक्ल बात मैं रेवंता जी से कहूंगा कि 10 साल के शासन में भारत सरकार ने जितना गुजरात को दिया, वो मैं आपको देने को तैयार हूं। लेकिन मेरी जानकारी से मैं आपको बता देता हूं कि जैसे ही मैं ऐसा करूंगा, आपको जो अभी मिल रहा है, वो आधा हो जाएगा। आप जहां पहुंचना चाहते हैं, नहीं पहुंच पाएंगे। और इसलिए अच्छा है कि मेरे से ही जुड़ों।
साथियों,
हमारा ये पक्का विश्वास है, डेमोक्रेसी में राज्यों में अलग-अलग प्रकार की सरकारें होना कोई बुरी चीज नहीं है, लेकिन देश के विकास के लिए, राज्यों का विकास भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। राज्यों के विकास के बिना देश का विकास संभव ही नहीं है। और इसलिए हमारी सारी योजना के केंद्र बिंदु में राज्यों का विकास हो, तेज गति से विकास हो, उस भाव को लेकर के हम सब मिलकर के चलें, और 2047 विकसित भारत का सपना, हम अपनी आंखों के सामने सिद्ध होता देखें, यही मेरी सबको शुभकामनाएं हैं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !