Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches PMGSY-IV from Bhairunda (Sehore), announces major development package worth thousands of crores for Madhya Pradesh
In the presence of Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, Shri Shivraj Singh hands over PMGSY-IV approvals worth ₹1,763 crore, PM-JANMAN projects worth ₹261.81 crore and PMAY-G sanctions worth ₹2,055 crore
Shri Shivraj Singh says all roads in Madhya Pradesh meeting PMGSY criteria will be approved; concrete decisions to be taken on regional demands
Dr. Mohan Yadav assures approval of development demands from the region, says every effort will be made to fulfil them
Big message from Shri Shivraj Singh in Bhairunda: “Village roads are the backbone of prosperity, while housing for the poor and income for women remain the government’s priority”
10 MAY 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Sunday launched PMGSY-IV during the silver jubilee celebrations marking 25 years of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) in Bhairunda of Madhya Pradesh’s Sehore district and announced a series of major projects and financial allocations related to rural roads, housing and development for the state.
The event, organised by the Union Ministry of Rural Development, was attended by Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Madhya Pradesh Minister Shri Karan Singh Verma, legislators and senior officials of the Centre and the state government.
Launching PMGSY-IV, Shri Chouhan said village roads are not merely pathways for transportation but gateways to prosperity, dignity, education, healthcare, markets and opportunities. In the presence of Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, the Union Minister said that the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to bringing visible and concrete changes in the lives of villages, the poor, farmers and women.
Praising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his address, Shri Chouhan said India under PM Modi’s leadership is rapidly progressing towards becoming a prosperous, glorious, self-reliant, developed and economically strong nation. He said the government’s rural development initiatives are focused on ensuring that the benefits of growth reach the last person in the queue.
During the programme, Madhya Pradesh received approval under PMGSY-IV for 973 roads with a total length of 2,117.52 kilometres at a total estimated cost of ₹1,763.08 crore. These projects are expected to benefit 987 habitations across the state and significantly strengthen rural connectivity.
The Vidisha parliamentary region separately received approval for 259 roads covering a total length of 600.393 kilometres. These roads are expected to benefit 264 habitations and improve transportation and connectivity across the region.
Shri Chouhan said roads worth more than ₹500 crore would be constructed in the Vidisha parliamentary constituency. He stressed that his priority is to ensure that no village remains deprived of road connectivity.
He also made it clear that all roads in Madhya Pradesh that meet the norms and criteria laid down under PMGSY would be approved. Referring to regional development demands raised by public representatives and local residents, Shri Chouhan assured that practical and concrete decisions would be taken after due consideration.
Under the PM-JANMAN initiative, road projects covering 384.34 kilometres received approval worth ₹261.81 crore. These projects are expected to benefit 168 habitations, particularly in backward and underserved regions.
Alongside these allocations, Madhya Pradesh also received ₹830 crore out of the total indicative allocation of ₹18,907 crore announced for PMGSY for the financial year 2026-27. Shri Chouhan described the allocation as a major step towards accelerating the pace of development in Madhya Pradesh and strengthening rural infrastructure.
Handing over a mother sanction worth ₹2,055 crore to Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G), Shri Chouhan said the government remains committed to ensuring that no poor family is left without a permanent house.
He said eligible families identified through a fresh survey would undergo physical verification and receive benefits under the housing scheme so that poor families are not deprived of permanent housing facilities. He added that the government is committed to turning the dream of a permanent roof for poor families into reality.
Emphasising women’s economic empowerment, Shri Chouhan said the Lakhpati Didi campaign would be accelerated further through self-help groups across the state and country. He said that with the resolve of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the commitment of Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, the government would leave no stone unturned in ensuring that women are connected with income generation, dignity, financial independence and self-reliance.
Speaking on issues concerning farmers, the Union Agriculture Minister said no eligible farmer would face injustice during wheat procurement operations. He said pending verification processes would be completed and procurement of farmers’ produce would be ensured without discrimination. He also said that efforts are underway to develop a more beneficial and farmer-friendly mechanism in matters related to land acquisition so that farmers receive fair and adequate benefits.
Speaking in an emotional tone, Shri Chouhan said that as long as he lives, he would leave no stone unturned in serving the people and ensuring the development of the region.
Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav also praised Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan during the programme and felicitated him publicly. He said the Madhya Pradesh government is working in close coordination with the Government of India, and remains committed to fulfilling practical demands raised by the public and elected representatives. Dr. Yadav said no effort would be spared in ensuring that developmental needs and aspirations from the region are addressed effectively.
During the programme, Shri Chouhan also gave positive indications regarding several important regional demands. On issues including the supply of Narmada water to remaining villages, approval of local roads, distribution of land leases, establishment of educational institutions, development of facilities around temple areas and irrigation projects, both Shri Chouhan and Dr. Mohan Yadav projected a coordinated and supportive approach.
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani said PMGSY has transformed the development journey of rural India over the last 25 years. He said improved road connectivity is not merely a means of transportation but a strong foundation for ensuring access to education, healthcare, employment opportunities, markets and social empowerment in villages.
Dr Pemmasani said the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to creating modern, durable and future-oriented infrastructure in rural areas. He expressed confidence that PMGSY-IV would improve connectivity in remote and backward regions, strengthen the rural economy and bring positive changes in the quality of life of people living in villages.
Large states honoured for outstanding performance
During the programme, large states that demonstrated outstanding performance under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana over the last 25 years were honoured in various categories.
In the category of highest road length completed under PMGSY, Madhya Pradesh secured first place with 90,766 kilometres of roads completed. Rajasthan secured second place with 75,868 kilometres, while Uttar Pradesh secured third place with 75,695 kilometres.
In the category of connecting the highest number of habitations, Bihar secured first place with 31,287 habitations connected under the scheme. Madhya Pradesh secured second place with 17,493 habitations, while Odisha secured third place with 16,990 habitations.
For maximum use of green technology in rural road construction, Gujarat with 98.42% utilisation secured first place, followed closely by Tamil Nadu with 98.39% and Haryana with 97.92%.
For outstanding performance in maintenance of rural roads, Uttar Pradesh was honoured for expenditure of ₹654 crore, Bihar for ₹553 crore and West Bengal for ₹497.62 crore.
In the category of excellence in quality control mechanisms, Madhya Pradesh secured first position, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu jointly secured second position and Gujarat secured third place.
For maintenance of rural roads after the defect liability period, Madhya Pradesh with ₹1,044 crore secured first place, followed by Chhattisgarh with ₹490 crore and Uttar Pradesh with ₹284 crore.
North-Eastern, hill states and Union Territories also honoured
In the category of North-Eastern states, hill states and Union Territories, Assam was honoured for completing the highest road length with 32,169 kilometres. Himachal Pradesh secured second place with 23,081 kilometres, while Uttarakhand secured third place with 21,874 kilometres.
For connecting the highest number of habitations, Assam secured first place with 13,720 habitations connected, followed by Himachal Pradesh with 2,556 and Odisha with 2,132.
For maximum use of green technology, Uttarakhand with 75% utilisation was honoured, followed by Assam with 74% and Meghalaya with 71%.
For outstanding performance in maintenance of rural roads, Assam secured first place with expenditure of ₹357 crore, Uttarakhand with ₹151 crore secured second place and Jammu and Kashmir with ₹132 crore secured third place.
In the category of excellence in quality control systems, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Ladakh and Puducherry jointly secured first place. Sikkim secured second place, while Tripura secured third place.
The programme marked both the completion of 25 years of PMGSY and the formal beginning of PMGSY-IV, with the government projecting it as a major step towards expanding durable, technology-driven and future-ready rural connectivity infrastructure across the country.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بھیرُنڈا (سیہور) سے پی ایم جی ایس وائی-IV کا آغاز کیا اور مدھیہ پردیش کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے بڑے ترقیاتی پیکیج کا اعلان کیا
وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو کی موجودگی میں ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے 1,763 کروڑ روپے کی پی ایم جی ایس وائی-IV ، 261.81 کروڑ روپے کے پی ایم-جن من پروجیکٹوں اور 2,055 کروڑ روپے کی پی ایم اے وائی-جی کی منظوری دی
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے معیار پر پورا اترنے والی تمام سڑکوں کی منظوری دی جائے گی ؛ علاقائی مانگ پر ٹھوس فیصلے کیے جائیں گے
ڈاکٹر موہن یادو نے خطے کی ترقی کے مطالبے کو منظورکرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی ، کہا کہ ان کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جائے گی
بھیرنڈا میں جناب شیوراج سنگھ کا بڑا پیغام: ’’گاؤں کی سڑکیں خوشحالی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں ، جبکہ غریبوں کے لیے رہائش اور خواتین کے لیے آمدنی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے‘‘
10 MAY 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اتوار کو مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور ضلع کے بھیرنڈا میں پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کی 25 ویں سالگرہ کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات کے دوران پی ایم جی ایس وائی-IV کا آغاز کیا اور ریاست کے لیے دیہی سڑکوں ، رہائش اور ترقی سے متعلق بڑے منصوبوں اور رقم مختص کرنے کے سلسلے کا اعلان کیا۔
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام اس تقریب میں مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو ، دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی ، دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان ، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر جناب کرن سنگھ ورما ، قانون سازوں اور مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی-IV کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ گاؤں کی سڑکیں محض نقل و حمل کے راستے نہیں ہیں بلکہ خوشحالی ، وقار ، تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، بازار اور مواقع کے دروازے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو کی موجودگی میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت گاؤوں ، غریبوں ، کسانوں اور خواتین کی زندگیوں میں واضح اور ٹھوس تبدیلیاں لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان ایک خوشحال ، شاندار ، خود کفیل ، ترقی یافتہ اور اقتصادی طور پر مضبوط ملک بننے کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے دیہی ترقیاتی اقدامات اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز ہیں کہ ترقی کے فوائد قطار میں موجود آخری شخص تک پہنچیں۔
پروگرام کے دوران ، مدھیہ پردیش کو پی ایم جی ایس وائی-IV کے تحت 1,763.08 کروڑ روپے کی کل تخمینہ لاگت سے 2,117.52 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی والی 973 سڑکوں کے لیے منظوری ملی ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان پروجیکٹوں سے ریاست بھر میں 987 بستیوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور دیہی رابطے کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت ملے گی۔
ودیشا پارلیمانی خطے کو علیحدہ طور پر 600.393 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی پر محیط 259 سڑکوں کے لیے منظوری ملی ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان سڑکوں سے 264 بستیوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور پورے خطے میں نقل و حمل اور رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ودیشا پارلیمانی حلقے میں 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سڑکیں تعمیر کی جائیں گی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان کی ترجیح اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کوئی بھی گاؤں سڑک رابطے سے محروم نہ رہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کی وہ تمام سڑکیں جو پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت طے شدہ اصولوں اور معیارات پر پورا اترتی ہیں ، انہیں منظوری دی جائے گی ۔ عوامی نمائندوں اور مقامی باشندوں کی طرف سے علاقائی ترقی کے مطالبات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے یقین دلایا کہ مناسب غور و فکر کے بعد عملی اور ٹھوس فیصلے کیے جائیں گے۔
پی ایم-جن من پہل کے تحت ، 384.34 کلومیٹر کا احاطہ کرنے والے سڑک پروجیکٹوں کو 261.81 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری ملی ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان پروجیکٹوں سے 168 بستیوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ، خاص طور پر پسماندہ اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں۔
ان مختص رقم کے ساتھ ساتھ مدھیہ پردیش کو مالی سال 2026-27 کے لیے پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے لیے اعلان کردہ 18,907 کروڑ روپے کے کل اشارے میں سے 830 کروڑ روپے بھی موصول ہوئے ۔ جناب چوہان نے اس مختص رقم کو مدھیہ پردیش میں ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے اور دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم قرار دیا۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے تحت وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو کو 2,055 کروڑ روپے کی ماں کی منظوری دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ کوئی بھی غریب خاندان مستقل گھر کے بغیر نہ رہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک نئے سروے کے ذریعے شناخت شدہ اہل خاندانوں کی فزیکل تصدیق کی جائے گی اور انہیں ہاؤسنگ اسکیم کے تحت فوائد حاصل ہوں گے تاکہ غریب خاندان مستقل رہائش کی سہولیات سے محروم نہ رہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت غریب خاندانوں کے لیے ایک مستقل چھت کے خواب کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ریاست اور ملک بھر میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے ذریعے لکھپتی دیدی مہم کو مزید تیز کیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عزم اور وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو کے عزم کے ساتھ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی کہ خواتین کو آمدنی پیدا کرنے ، وقار ، مالی آزادی اور خود انحصاری سے جوڑا جائے۔
کسانوں سے متعلق مسائل پر بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ گندم کی خریداری کے دوران کسی بھی اہل کسان کو نا انصاف کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زیر التواء تصدیق کے عمل کو مکمل کیا جائے گا اور کسانوں کی پیداوار کی خریداری کو بلا امتیاز یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اراضی کے حصول سے متعلق معاملات میں ایک زیادہ فائدہ مند اور کسان دوست طریقہ کار تیار کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں تاکہ کسانوں کو مناسب اور مناسب فوائد حاصل ہوں۔
جذباتی انداز میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ جب تک وہ زندہ ہیں ، وہ لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے اور خطے کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔
وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو نے بھی پروگرام کے دوران جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی تعریف کی اور انہیں عوامی سطح پر مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش حکومت حکومت ہند کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے ، اور عوام اور منتخب نمائندوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے عملی مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر یادو نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی جائے گی کہ خطے کی ترقیاتی ضروریات اور امنگوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کیا جائے۔
پروگرام کے دوران جناب چوہان نے کئی اہم علاقائی مطالبات کے حوالے سے مثبت اشارے بھی دیے ۔ باقی گاؤں کو نرمدا کے پانی کی فراہمی ، مقامی سڑکوں کی منظوری ، زمین کے لیزوں کی تقسیم ، تعلیمی اداروں کے قیام ، مندر کے علاقوں کے ارد گرد سہولیات کی ترقی اور آبپاشی کے منصوبوں سمیت مسائل پر ، جناب چوہان اور ڈاکٹر موہن یادو دونوں نے ایک مربوط اور معاون نقطہ نظر پیش کیا۔
دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے کہا کہ پی ایم جی ایس وائی نے گزشتہ 25 سالوں میں دیہی ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر کو بدل دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہتر سڑک رابطہ محض نقل و حمل کا ایک ذریعہ نہیں ہے بلکہ دیہاتوں میں تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، روزگار کے مواقع ، بازاروں اور سماجی اختیار کاری تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پیماسانی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت دیہی علاقوں میں جدید ، پائیدار اور مستقبل پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ پی ایم جی ایس وائی-IV دور دراز اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گا ، دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کرے گا اور دیہاتوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے معیار زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلیاں لائے گا۔
شاندار کارکردگی پر بڑی ریاستوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
پروگرام کے دوران ، گزشتہ 25 سالوں میں پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی بڑی ریاستوں کو مختلف زمروں میں اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت مکمل کی گئی سب سے زیادہ سڑک کی لمبائی کے زمرے میں ، مدھیہ پردیش نے 90,766 کلومیٹر سڑکوں کے مکمل ہونے کے ساتھ پہلا مقام حاصل کیا ۔ راجستھان نے 75,868 کلومیٹر کے ساتھ دوسرا مقام حاصل کیا ، جبکہ اتر پردیش نے 75,695 کلومیٹر کے ساتھ تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔
سب سے زیادہ بستیوں کو جوڑنے کے زمرے میں ، بہار نے اس اسکیم کے تحت 31,287 بستیوں کو جوڑ کر پہلا مقام حاصل کیا ۔ مدھیہ پردیش نے 17,493 بستیوں کے ساتھ دوسرا مقام حاصل کیا ، جبکہ اڈیشہ نے 16,990 بستیوں کے ساتھ تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔
دیہی سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں گرین ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے معاملے میں گجرات نے 98.42 فیصد استعمال کے ساتھ پہلا مقام حاصل کیا ، اس کے بعد تمل ناڈو نے 98.39 فیصد اور ہریانہ نے 97.92 فیصد استعمال کیا۔
دیہی سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال میں شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے ، اتر پردیش کو 654 کروڑ روپے ، بہار کو 553 کروڑ روپے اور مغربی بنگال کو 497.62 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے لیے نوازا گیا۔
کوالٹی کنٹرول میکانزم میں بہترین کارکردگی کے زمرے میں مدھیہ پردیش نے پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی ، راجستھان اور تمل ناڈو نے مشترکہ طور پر دوسری پوزیشن حاصل کی اور گجرات نے تیسری پوزیشن حاصل کی۔
کسی خرابی یاخامی کودورکرنے کی ذمہ داری کی مدت کے بعد دیہی سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ، مدھیہ پردیش نے 1,044 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ پہلا مقام حاصل کیا ، اس کے بعد چھتیس گڑھ نے 490 کروڑ روپے اور اتر پردیش نے 284 کروڑ روپے حاصل کیے۔
شمال مشرقی ، پہاڑی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں ، پہاڑی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے زمرے میں ، آسام کو 32,169 کلومیٹر کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ سڑک کی لمبائی مکمل کرنے پر اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ۔ ہماچل پردیش نے 23,081 کلومیٹر کے ساتھ دوسرا مقام حاصل کیا ، جبکہ اتراکھنڈ نے 21,874 کلومیٹر کے ساتھ تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔
سب سے زیادہ بستیوں کو جوڑنے کے معاملے میں آسام نے 13,720 بستیوں کو جوڑ کر پہلا مقام حاصل کیا ، اس کے بعد ہماچل پردیش نے 2,556 اور اڈیشہ نے 2,132 بستیوں کو جوڑ کر دوسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔
گرین ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے ، 75فیصداستعمال کے ساتھ اتراکھنڈ ، اس کے بعد 74 فیصد کے ساتھ آسام اور 71 فیصد کے ساتھ میگھالیہ کا اعزاز حاصل کیا گیا۔
دیہی سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال میں شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے آسام نے 357 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ پہلا ، اتراکھنڈ نے 151 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ دوسرا اور جموں و کشمیر نے 132 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔
کوالٹی کنٹرول سسٹم میں بہترین کارکردگی کے زمرے میں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر ، لداخ اور پڈوچیری نے مشترکہ طور پر پہلا مقام حاصل کیا ۔ سکم نے دوسرا مقام حاصل کیا ، جبکہ تریپورہ نے تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔
اس پروگرام نے پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے 25 سال مکمل ہونے اور پی ایم جی ایس وائی-IV کے باضابطہ آغاز دونوں کو نشان زد کیا ، جس میں حکومت نے اسے پورے ملک میں پائیدار ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار دیہی رابطے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کی طرف ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر پیش کیا۔