Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Water conservation should become a mass movement: appeals Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari
‘Jal-samvad’ and ‘Jalkranti’ conferences to be organised in Nagpur on 17th and 18th May
10 MAY 2026 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, May 10, 2026
Union minister for road transport and highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that, to remove the stigma of Vidarbha being known as a farmer suicide zone, form Vidarbha and ensure water prosperity in the region’s villages, water conversation should become a mass movement. On the occasion of the silver jubilee of Poorti Sinchan Samruddhi Kalyankari Sanstha, which works in the field of water conservation in Vidarbha, the “Jalsamvad” (water dialogue) and “Jalkranti” (water-revolution) conferences have been organized in Nagpur on May 17 and 18. Gadkari was addressing a press conference held today to provide information about these events. MLAs Charansing Thakur and Umesh Yawalkar were also present in the press meet.
Shri Gadkari further said that, we do not have water scarcity in the country; but we lack proper planning and management of water resources. He also clarified that we can achieve water management through organic farming, drip irrigation, and the use of artificial intelligence in agriculture.
He pointed out that the use of soil excavated from farm ponds in the construction of national highways has helped increase groundwater levels in the western Vidarbha districts of Akola, Washim, and Buldhana. He also categorically mentioned that farmers in the region have changed their cropping patterns accordingly. Participation of non-governmental organisations in water conservation is important, but peoples’ active participation is equally valuable, hence; water conservation must become a mass movement, asserted Shri Gadkari. He further stated that in the groundwater-deficient “dark zone” areas of Warud-Morshi and Katol-Narkhed, conservation work related to deepening rivers and streams is being carried out with public participation, and through these efforts, water conservation projects are being undertaken in the region. Gadkari also appealed to local self-government bodies to contribute significantly to these initiatives.
Poorti Sinchan Samruddhi Kalyankari Sanstha, is constantly working in water conservation for the last 25 years. ‘Tamaswada Model’ developed by the organisation is being recognized across the country.
Marking the silver jubilee year of the organization, two-day national conferences have been organised in Nagpur. The silver jubilee celebrations will be held in two phases — “Nagpur Jalsamvad-2026” on May 17, 2026, and the “Jalkranti Conference” on May 18, 2026.
Prominent water experts, Padma awardees, and distinguished personalities from the social sector from across the country are expected to participate in these events.
On the first day of the silver jubilee celebrations, Sunday, May 17, 2026, at 4:00 PM, the national conference “Nagpur Jalsamvad 2026” will be organised at Dr. Vasantrao Deshpande Auditorium in Civil Lines.
An in-depth discussion will be done on the theme, “Water conservation, as a solution for a farmer’s suicide-free Vidharbha”. The national level symposium is aimed to address water scarcity and find solutions to irrigation problems in Vidarbha and ensure economic stability for farmers.
The programme will be chaired by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways. On this occasion, distinguished personalities such as Dr. Anil Prakash Joshi (Dehradoon), Umashankar Pandey (Chitrakoot), and Sethpal Singh (Saharnpur) will attend as special guests and share their guidance.
In addition, Keshob Krishna Chatradhara (Assam), Sanjay Kashyap (Centre for water peace) water expert Mrs Swedevino Natso (Nagaland), and Ministers of State Ashish Jaiswal and Dr. Pankaj Bhoyar will also be present.
On the next day, May 18, 2026, at 11.00 am, ‘Jalkranti Conference’ will be held at Kavivarya Suresh Bhat auditorium in Reshimbagh. In this programme, a review of the organisation’s vast journey of 25 years will be taken, with special focus on the successful initiatives of water conservation like ‘Tamaswada Pattern’ in Vidarbha.
A special attraction of the conference will be the presence of renowned actor and founder of Paani Foundation Aamir Khan, along with Naam Foundation president Nana Patekar and secretary Makarand Anaspure.
Apart from them, Maharashtra’s Minister for Soil and Water Conservation Sanjay Rathod, Vice-Chancellor of Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth Dr. Sharad Gadakh, and Vice-Chancellor of Gondwana University Dr. Prashant Bokare will also grace the event with their presence.
A large number of farmers and village sarpanches from Vidarbha are expected to attend the Jalkranti Conference.
After the main function on May 18, an in-depth deliberation on water conservation and groundwater recharge will be held at 2:30 PM. Discussions will also focus on the work carried out by Poorti Sinchan Samruddhi Kalyankari Sanstha over the past two and a half decades.
The organization’s president Prafulladatta Jamdar and secretary Madhav Kotasthane have appealed to citizens to participate in large numbers in this significant water conservation movement.
On the occasion of the silver jubilee celebrations, important books such as ‘Jalparva’, ‘Jalkranti’, ‘Krishikalyan’, and ‘Corridors of Water Security’ will also be released by distinguished dignitaries.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
जलसंधारण ही जन चळवळ बनणे गरजेचे - केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांचे प्रतिपादन
नागपुरात 17 आणि 18 मे रोजी जलसंधारण संदर्भात जलसंवाद आणि जलक्रांती परिषदेचे आयोजन
10 MAY 2026 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर 10 मे 2026
विदर्भाला शेतकरी आत्महत्या मुक्त करण्यासाठी तसेच येथील गावांना जलसमृद्ध करण्यासाठी जलसंधारण ही जनचळवळ बनणे गरजेचे आहे असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज केले .विदर्भात जलसंधारणाचे काम करणाऱ्या पूर्ती सिंचन समृद्धी कल्याणकारी संस्थेच्या रौप्य महोत्सवी प्रसंगी नागपूर मध्ये 17 आणि 18 मे रोजी जलसंवाद आणि जलक्रांती परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे या संदर्भात माहिती देण्यासाठी आयोजित पत्रकार परिषदेत आज गडकरी बोलत होते .याप्रसंगी काटोलचे आमदार चरणसिंग ठाकूर वरुड मोर्शीचे आमदार उमेश यावलकर उपस्थित होते.
याप्रसंगी गडकरी यांनी सांगितले की आपल्या देशातील राज्यात पाण्याची समस्या नसून त्याच्या नियोजनाची समस्या आहे . सेंद्रिय शेती ,ठिबक सिंचन, कृषीमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर याद्वारे आपण पाण्याचे व्यवस्थापन करू शकतो असे देखील त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले . राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या निर्मितीमध्ये शेततळ्यांच्या खड्ड्यातून निघणारी माती वापरल्यामुळे पश्चिम विदर्भातील अकोला ,वाशिम , बुलढाणा या जिल्ह्यात जल पातळी वाढली आहे त्याचप्रमाणे शेतकऱ्यांनी सुद्धा आपल्या पीक पद्धतीत बदल केला असल्याचा त्यांनी यावेळी आवर्जून सांगितले .जलसंधारणाच्या कार्यामध्ये स्वयंसेवी संस्थांचा सहभाग तर महत्त्वाचा आहेच परंतु त्याचबरोबर सक्रीय लोकसहभाग देखील महत्त्वाचा असून या माध्यमातून जलसंधारण ही चळवळ जन चळवळ बनली पाहिजे असे त्यांनी सांगितलं .वरुड मोर्शी तसेच काटोल नरखेड या भूजलपातळीच्या दृष्टीने कमी असणाऱ्या 'डार्क झोन ' परिसरामध्ये नदी ,नाले यांचे खोलीकरणाची कामे लोक सहभागातून करून त्या माध्यमातून येथे जलसंधारणाची कामे हाती घेतली जात आहेत .यासाठी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांचा देखील हातभार लागणार आहे असे गडकरी यावेळी म्हणाले.
'पूर्ती सिंचन समृद्धी कल्याणकारी संस्था' गेल्या २५ वर्षांपासून जलसंधारणाच्या क्षेत्रात सातत्याने कार्यरत असून संस्थेने उभारलेल्या वर्धा येथील 'तामसवाडा मॉडेल'ची दखल आज देशभर घेतली जात आहे. संस्थेच्या रौप्य महोत्सवी वर्षाचे औचित्य साधून नागपुरात दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषदांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. १७ मे २०२६ रोजी 'नागपूर जलसंवाद- २०२६' आणि १८ मे २०२६ रोजी 'जलक्रांती परिषद' अशा दोन टप्प्यात हा रौप्य महोत्सव साजरा होणार आहे. यामध्ये देशभरातील दिग्गज जलतज्ज्ञ, पद्म पुरस्कार विजेते आणि सामाजिक क्षेत्रातील मान्यवर सहभागी होणार आहेत.
रौप्य महोत्सवी सोहळ्याच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, १७ मे २०२६ रविवार रोजी दुपारी ४:०० वाजता सिव्हिल लाईन्स येथील डॉ. वसंतराव देशपांडे सभागृहात 'नागपूर जलसंवाद २०२६' या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. 'शेतकरी आत्महत्यामुक्त विदर्भासाठी जलसंधारण एक उपाय' या मुख्य विषयावर यावेळी सखोल मंथन केले जाणार आहे. विदर्भातील पाणीटंचाई आणि सिंचनाच्या समस्यांवर मात करून शेतकऱ्यांना आर्थिक स्थैर्य देण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील संवाद आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी केंद्रीय रस्ते मंत्री नितीन गडकरी असतील. याप्रसंगी विशेष अतिथी म्हणून पद्मभूषण डॉ. अनिल प्रकाश जोशी (डेहराडून), पद्मश्री उमाशंकर पांडे (चित्रकूट), पद्मश्री सेठपाल सिंग (सहारनपूर) हे दिग्गज उपस्थित राहून आपले मार्गदर्शन करतील. तसेच, केशोब कृष्ण छत्रधारा (आसाम), संजय कश्यप (सेंटर फॉर वॉटर पीस), जलतज्ज्ञ श्रीमती स्वेडेविनो नात्सो (नागालँड) आणि राज्याचे राज्यमंत्री ना. ॲड. आशिष जयस्वाल व ना. डॉ. पंकज भोयर यांची प्रमुख उपस्थिती राहणार आहे.
सोहळ्याच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी, १८ मे २०२६ सोमवार रोजी सकाळी १०:०० वाजता रेशीमबाग येथील कविवर्य सुरेश भट सभागृहात 'जलक्रांती परिषदे'चे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या कार्यक्रमात संस्थेच्या २५ वर्षांच्या प्रवासाचा आढावा घेतला जाणार असून, विदर्भातील 'तामसवाडा पॅटर्न' सारख्या यशस्वी जलसंधारण प्रयोगांवर चर्चा होईल.
या परिषदेला विशेष आकर्षण म्हणून प्रसिद्ध अभिनेते आणि 'पाणी फाउंडेशन'चे संस्थापक आमीर खान, 'नाम फाउंडेशन'चे अध्यक्ष श्री. नाना पाटेकर, आणि सचिव श्री. मकरंद अनासपुरे यांची प्रमुख उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. याशिवाय राज्याचे मृदा व जलसंधारण मंत्री ना. संजय राठोड, डॉ. पंजाबराव देशमुख कृषी विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू डॉ. शरद गडाख आणि गोंडवाना विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू डॉ. प्रशांत बोकरे यांची देखील विशेष उपस्थिती लाभणार आहे. जलक्रांती परिषदेसाठी विदर्भातील शेतकरी व सरपंच मंडळी मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
. १८ मे रोजी मुख्य कार्यक्रम आटोपल्यावर दुपारी २.३० वाजता जलसंवर्धन आणि भूजल पुनर्भरण या विषयांवर सखोल चिंतन होईल. तसेच 'पूर्ती सिंचन समृद्धी कल्याणकारी संस्थे'ने गेल्या अडीच दशकांत केलेल्या कार्यावर चर्चा होईल. या समृद्ध जल-अभियानात नागरिकांनी मोठ्या संख्येने सहभागी व्हावे, असे आवाहन संस्थेचे अध्यक्ष श्री. प्रफुल्लदत्त जामदार आणि सचिव श्री. माधव कोटस्थाने यांनी केले आहे.
या रौप्य महोत्सवी सोहळ्याच्या निमित्ताने 'जलपर्व', 'जलक्रांती', 'कृषिकल्याण' आणि 'कॉरिडॉर्स ऑफ वॉटर सिक्योरिटी' या महत्त्वपूर्ण पुस्तकांचे विमोचन मान्यवरांच्या हस्ते केले जाणार आहे .