Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Water conservation should become a mass movement: appeals Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari
‘Jal-samvad’ and ‘Jalkranti’ conferences to be organised in Nagpur on 17th and 18th May
10 MAY 2026 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, May 10, 2026
Union minister for road transport and highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that, to remove the stigma of Vidarbha being known as a farmer suicide zone, form Vidarbha and ensure water prosperity in the region’s villages, water conversation should become a mass movement. On the occasion of the silver jubilee of Poorti Sinchan Samruddhi Kalyankari Sanstha, which works in the field of water conservation in Vidarbha, the “Jalsamvad” (water dialogue) and “Jalkranti” (water-revolution) conferences have been organized in Nagpur on May 17 and 18. Gadkari was addressing a press conference held today to provide information about these events. MLAs Charansing Thakur and Umesh Yawalkar were also present in the press meet.
Shri Gadkari further said that, we do not have water scarcity in the country; but we lack proper planning and management of water resources. He also clarified that we can achieve water management through organic farming, drip irrigation, and the use of artificial intelligence in agriculture.
He pointed out that the use of soil excavated from farm ponds in the construction of national highways has helped increase groundwater levels in the western Vidarbha districts of Akola, Washim, and Buldhana. He also categorically mentioned that farmers in the region have changed their cropping patterns accordingly. Participation of non-governmental organisations in water conservation is important, but peoples’ active participation is equally valuable, hence; water conservation must become a mass movement, asserted Shri Gadkari. He further stated that in the groundwater-deficient “dark zone” areas of Warud-Morshi and Katol-Narkhed, conservation work related to deepening rivers and streams is being carried out with public participation, and through these efforts, water conservation projects are being undertaken in the region. Gadkari also appealed to local self-government bodies to contribute significantly to these initiatives.
Poorti Sinchan Samruddhi Kalyankari Sanstha, is constantly working in water conservation for the last 25 years. ‘Tamaswada Model’ developed by the organisation is being recognized across the country.
Marking the silver jubilee year of the organization, two-day national conferences have been organised in Nagpur. The silver jubilee celebrations will be held in two phases — “Nagpur Jalsamvad-2026” on May 17, 2026, and the “Jalkranti Conference” on May 18, 2026.
Prominent water experts, Padma awardees, and distinguished personalities from the social sector from across the country are expected to participate in these events.
On the first day of the silver jubilee celebrations, Sunday, May 17, 2026, at 4:00 PM, the national conference “Nagpur Jalsamvad 2026” will be organised at Dr. Vasantrao Deshpande Auditorium in Civil Lines.
An in-depth discussion will be done on the theme, “Water conservation, as a solution for a farmer’s suicide-free Vidharbha”. The national level symposium is aimed to address water scarcity and find solutions to irrigation problems in Vidarbha and ensure economic stability for farmers.
The programme will be chaired by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways. On this occasion, distinguished personalities such as Dr. Anil Prakash Joshi (Dehradoon), Umashankar Pandey (Chitrakoot), and Sethpal Singh (Saharnpur) will attend as special guests and share their guidance.
In addition, Keshob Krishna Chatradhara (Assam), Sanjay Kashyap (Centre for water peace) water expert Mrs Swedevino Natso (Nagaland), and Ministers of State Ashish Jaiswal and Dr. Pankaj Bhoyar will also be present.
On the next day, May 18, 2026, at 11.00 am, ‘Jalkranti Conference’ will be held at Kavivarya Suresh Bhat auditorium in Reshimbagh. In this programme, a review of the organisation’s vast journey of 25 years will be taken, with special focus on the successful initiatives of water conservation like ‘Tamaswada Pattern’ in Vidarbha.
A special attraction of the conference will be the presence of renowned actor and founder of Paani Foundation Aamir Khan, along with Naam Foundation president Nana Patekar and secretary Makarand Anaspure.
Apart from them, Maharashtra’s Minister for Soil and Water Conservation Sanjay Rathod, Vice-Chancellor of Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth Dr. Sharad Gadakh, and Vice-Chancellor of Gondwana University Dr. Prashant Bokare will also grace the event with their presence.
A large number of farmers and village sarpanches from Vidarbha are expected to attend the Jalkranti Conference.
After the main function on May 18, an in-depth deliberation on water conservation and groundwater recharge will be held at 2:30 PM. Discussions will also focus on the work carried out by Poorti Sinchan Samruddhi Kalyankari Sanstha over the past two and a half decades.
The organization’s president Prafulladatta Jamdar and secretary Madhav Kotasthane have appealed to citizens to participate in large numbers in this significant water conservation movement.
On the occasion of the silver jubilee celebrations, important books such as ‘Jalparva’, ‘Jalkranti’, ‘Krishikalyan’, and ‘Corridors of Water Security’ will also be released by distinguished dignitaries.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की जल संरक्षण को जन आंदोलन बनाने की अपील
नागपुर में 17 और 18 मई को ‘जल-संवाद’ और ‘जलक्रांति’ सम्मेलन आयोजित किए जाएंगे
10 MAY 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि विदर्भ को किसान आत्महत्या के क्षेत्र के कलंक से मुक्त करने और विदर्भ के गाँवों में जल समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यहां जल संरक्षण को जन आंदोलन बनाना चाहिए।
विदर्भ में जल संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत पूर्ति सिंचन समृद्धि कल्याणकारी संस्था के रजत जयंती समारोह के अवसर पर 17 और 18 मई को नागपुर में “जलसंवाद” (जल संवाद) और “जलक्रांति” (जल क्रांति) सम्मेलनों का आयोजन किया गया है।
श्री गडकरी आज आयोजित एक प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित कर रहे थे, जिसमें विधायक चरणसिंह ठाकुर और उमेश यावलकर भी मौजूद थे।
श्री गडकरी ने आगे कहा कि देश में जल की कमी नहीं है; बल्कि जल संसाधनों की उचित योजना और प्रबंधन की कमी है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि जैविक खेती, ड्रिप सिंचाई और कृषि में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के उपयोग से जल प्रबंधन संभव है।
उन्होंने बताया कि फार्म तालाबों से निकाली गई मिट्टी का उपयोग अकोला, वाशिम और बुलढाणा जिलों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण में किया गया है, जिससे पश्चिमी विदर्भ में भूजल स्तर बढ़ा है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लेख किया कि क्षेत्र के किसानों ने अपनी फसल पैटर्न बदल ली है। श्री गडकरी ने यह जोर दिया कि गैर सरकारी संगठनों की जल संरक्षण में भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन जनता की सक्रिय भागीदारी समान रूप से मूल्यवान है, इसलिए जल संरक्षण को जन आंदोलन बनना चाहिए । उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वारूड-मोरशी और कटोल-नरखेड़ के भूजल-कमी वाले “डार्क जोन” क्षेत्रों में नदियों और नालों के गहनकरण संबंधी संरक्षण कार्य जनभागीदारी से किए जा रहे हैं और इन प्रयासों से क्षेत्र में जल संरक्षण परियोजनाएँ चलाई जा रही हैं। गडकरी ने स्थानीय स्वशासन निकायों से इन पहलों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने की अपील भी की।
पूर्ति सिंचन समृद्धि कल्याणकारी संस्था पिछले 25 वर्षों से जल संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में निरंतर कार्य कर रही है। संगठन द्वारा विकसित ‘तमस्वदा मॉडल’ को देशभर में मान्यता मिल रही है।
संगठन के रजत जयंती वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में नागपुर में दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों का आयोजन किया गया है। रजत जयंती समारोह दो चरणों में होंगे — 17 मई 2026 को “नागपुर जलसंवाद-2026” और 18 मई 2026 को “जलक्रांति सम्मेलन”।
देशभर से प्रमुख जल विशेषज्ञ, पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता और सामाजिक क्षेत्र की प्रमुख हस्तियाँ इन आयोजनों में भाग लेने वाली हैं।
रजत जयंती समारोह के पहले दिन, रविवार 17 मई 2026 को दोपहर 4:00 बजे, सिविल लाइन्स के डॉ. वसंतराव देशपांडे सभागार में राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन “नागपुर जलसंवाद 2026” का आयोजन होगा।
“जल संरक्षण, किसान आत्महत्या मुक्त विदर्भ विषय का समाधान” पर गहन चर्चा होगी। राष्ट्रीय स्तर का यह सिम्पोजियम विदर्भ में जल संकट को संबोधित करने, सिंचाई समस्याओं के समाधान खोजने और किसानों के लिए आर्थिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने का उद्देश्य रखता है।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी करेंगे। इस अवसर पर डॉ. अनिल प्रकाश जोशी (देहरादून), उमाशंकर पांडे (चित्रकूट) और सेठपाल सिंह (सहारनपुर) जैसी प्रमुख हस्तियाँ विशेष अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित होकर अपना मार्गदर्शन देंगे।
इसके अलावा, केशोब कृष्ण चत्राधर (असम), संजय कश्यप (वाटर पीस सेंटर), जल विशेषज्ञ श्रीमती स्वेदेविनो नात्सो (नागालैंड) तथा राज्य मंत्री अशीष जायस्वाल और डॉ. पंकज भोयर भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
अगले दिन, 18 मई 2026 को सुबह 11:00 बजे, रेशिमबाग के कविवर्य सूर्यभट सभागार में ‘जलक्रांति सम्मेलन’ आयोजित होगा। इस कार्यक्रम में संगठन के 25 वर्षों के विशाल सफर की समीक्षा की जाएगी, जिसमें विदर्भ में ‘तमस्वदा पैटर्न’ जैसी सफल जल संरक्षण पहल पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
सम्मेलन की विशेष आकर्षण पानी फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक और प्रसिद्ध अभिनेता आमिर खान, नाम फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष नाना पाटेकर और सचिव मकरंद अनासपुरे की उपस्थिति होगी ।
उनके अलावा, महाराष्ट्र के मृदा एवं जल संरक्षण मंत्री संजय राठोड़, डॉ. पंजाबराव देशमुख, कृषि विद्यापीठ के कुलपति डॉ. शरद गडाख तथा गोंडवाना विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. प्रशांत बोकारे भी कार्यक्रम को अपनी उपस्थिति से सम्मानित करेंगे।
विदर्भ से बड़ी संख्या में किसान और ग्राम सरपंचों के जलक्रांति सम्मेलन में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
18 मई को मुख्य कार्यक्रम के बाद दोपहर 2:30 बजे जल संरक्षण और भूजल पुनर्भरण पर गहन विचार-विमर्श होगा। चर्चा में पूर्ति सिंचन समृद्धि कल्याणकारी संस्था द्वारा पिछले ढाई दशकों में किए गए कार्यों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
संगठन के अध्यक्ष प्रफुल्लदत्त जामदार और सचिव माधव कोटास्थाने ने नागरिकों से इस महत्वपूर्ण जल संरक्षण आंदोलन में बड़ी संख्या में भाग लेने की अपील की है।
रजत जयंती समारोह के अवसर पर ‘जलपर्व’, ‘जलक्रांति’, ‘कृषिकल्याण’ और ‘कॉरिडोर ऑफ वाटर सिक्योरिटी’ जैसी महत्वपूर्ण पुस्तकों का विमोचन भी प्रमुख अतिथियों द्वारा किया जाएगा।