Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Water conservation should become a mass movement: appeals Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari
‘Jal-samvad’ and ‘Jalkranti’ conferences to be organised in Nagpur on 17th and 18th May
10 MAY 2026 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, May 10, 2026
Union minister for road transport and highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that, to remove the stigma of Vidarbha being known as a farmer suicide zone, form Vidarbha and ensure water prosperity in the region’s villages, water conversation should become a mass movement. On the occasion of the silver jubilee of Poorti Sinchan Samruddhi Kalyankari Sanstha, which works in the field of water conservation in Vidarbha, the “Jalsamvad” (water dialogue) and “Jalkranti” (water-revolution) conferences have been organized in Nagpur on May 17 and 18. Gadkari was addressing a press conference held today to provide information about these events. MLAs Charansing Thakur and Umesh Yawalkar were also present in the press meet.
Shri Gadkari further said that, we do not have water scarcity in the country; but we lack proper planning and management of water resources. He also clarified that we can achieve water management through organic farming, drip irrigation, and the use of artificial intelligence in agriculture.
He pointed out that the use of soil excavated from farm ponds in the construction of national highways has helped increase groundwater levels in the western Vidarbha districts of Akola, Washim, and Buldhana. He also categorically mentioned that farmers in the region have changed their cropping patterns accordingly. Participation of non-governmental organisations in water conservation is important, but peoples’ active participation is equally valuable, hence; water conservation must become a mass movement, asserted Shri Gadkari. He further stated that in the groundwater-deficient “dark zone” areas of Warud-Morshi and Katol-Narkhed, conservation work related to deepening rivers and streams is being carried out with public participation, and through these efforts, water conservation projects are being undertaken in the region. Gadkari also appealed to local self-government bodies to contribute significantly to these initiatives.
Poorti Sinchan Samruddhi Kalyankari Sanstha, is constantly working in water conservation for the last 25 years. ‘Tamaswada Model’ developed by the organisation is being recognized across the country.
Marking the silver jubilee year of the organization, two-day national conferences have been organised in Nagpur. The silver jubilee celebrations will be held in two phases — “Nagpur Jalsamvad-2026” on May 17, 2026, and the “Jalkranti Conference” on May 18, 2026.
Prominent water experts, Padma awardees, and distinguished personalities from the social sector from across the country are expected to participate in these events.
On the first day of the silver jubilee celebrations, Sunday, May 17, 2026, at 4:00 PM, the national conference “Nagpur Jalsamvad 2026” will be organised at Dr. Vasantrao Deshpande Auditorium in Civil Lines.
An in-depth discussion will be done on the theme, “Water conservation, as a solution for a farmer’s suicide-free Vidharbha”. The national level symposium is aimed to address water scarcity and find solutions to irrigation problems in Vidarbha and ensure economic stability for farmers.
The programme will be chaired by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways. On this occasion, distinguished personalities such as Dr. Anil Prakash Joshi (Dehradoon), Umashankar Pandey (Chitrakoot), and Sethpal Singh (Saharnpur) will attend as special guests and share their guidance.
In addition, Keshob Krishna Chatradhara (Assam), Sanjay Kashyap (Centre for water peace) water expert Mrs Swedevino Natso (Nagaland), and Ministers of State Ashish Jaiswal and Dr. Pankaj Bhoyar will also be present.
On the next day, May 18, 2026, at 11.00 am, ‘Jalkranti Conference’ will be held at Kavivarya Suresh Bhat auditorium in Reshimbagh. In this programme, a review of the organisation’s vast journey of 25 years will be taken, with special focus on the successful initiatives of water conservation like ‘Tamaswada Pattern’ in Vidarbha.
A special attraction of the conference will be the presence of renowned actor and founder of Paani Foundation Aamir Khan, along with Naam Foundation president Nana Patekar and secretary Makarand Anaspure.
Apart from them, Maharashtra’s Minister for Soil and Water Conservation Sanjay Rathod, Vice-Chancellor of Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth Dr. Sharad Gadakh, and Vice-Chancellor of Gondwana University Dr. Prashant Bokare will also grace the event with their presence.
A large number of farmers and village sarpanches from Vidarbha are expected to attend the Jalkranti Conference.
After the main function on May 18, an in-depth deliberation on water conservation and groundwater recharge will be held at 2:30 PM. Discussions will also focus on the work carried out by Poorti Sinchan Samruddhi Kalyankari Sanstha over the past two and a half decades.
The organization’s president Prafulladatta Jamdar and secretary Madhav Kotasthane have appealed to citizens to participate in large numbers in this significant water conservation movement.
On the occasion of the silver jubilee celebrations, important books such as ‘Jalparva’, ‘Jalkranti’, ‘Krishikalyan’, and ‘Corridors of Water Security’ will also be released by distinguished dignitaries.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پانی کا تحفظ ایک عوامی تحریک بننا چاہیے: مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کی اپیل
ناگپور میں 17 اور 18 مئی کو جل سمواد اور جل کرانتی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد
10 MAY 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ ودربھ کو کسانوں کے خودکشی زون کے طور پر منسوب کیے جانے کے بدنما داغ کو دور کرنے اور خطے کے دیہاتوں میں پانی کی خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پانی کے تعلق سے بات چیت ایک عوامی تحریک بننی چاہیے ۔ ودربھ میں پانی کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی پورتی سنچن سمردھی کلیان کاری سنستھا کی سلور جوبلی کے موقع پر 17 اور 18 مئی کو ناگپور میں ’’جل سمواد‘‘ اور ’’جل کرانتی‘‘ (آبی انقلاب) کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے ۔ گڈکری ان واقعات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے آج منعقدہ ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔ ایم ایل اے چرن سنگھ ٹھاکر اور امیش یاولکر بھی پریس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے ۔
جناب گڈکری نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں پانی کی قلت نہیں ہے لیکن ہمارے پاس آبی وسائل کی مناسب منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام کا فقدان ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ ہم نامیاتی کاشتکاری ، ڈرپ آبپاشی اور زراعت میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کے ذریعے پانی کے بندوبست کو ممکن بنا سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر میں کھیتوں کے تالابوں سے کھدائی کی گئی مٹی کے استعمال سے مغربی ودربھ کے اضلاع اکولا ، واشم اور بلدھانا میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح بڑھانے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح طور پر ذکر کیا کہ خطے کے کسانوں نے اسی کے مطابق اپنی فصلوں کے نمونوں کو تبدیل کیا ہے ۔ جناب گڈکری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پانی کے تحفظ میں غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کی شرکت اہم ہے ، لیکن لوگوں کی فعال شرکت بھی اتنی ہی قیمتی ہے ، اس لیے پانی کے تحفظ کو ایک عوامی تحریک بننا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ورود-مورشی اور کٹول-نارکھیڈ کے زیر زمین پانی کی کمی والے ’’ڈارک زون‘‘ کے علاقوں میں ، دریاؤں اور ندیوں کو گہرا کرنے سے متعلق تحفظ کا کام عوامی شرکت کے ساتھ کیا جا رہا ہے ، اور ان کوششوں کے ذریعے خطے میں پانی کے تحفظ کے منصوبے شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ گڈکری نے مقامی خود مختار اداروں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ ان اقدامات میں نمایاں تعاون کریں۔
پورتی سنچن سمردھی کلیان کاری سنستھا ، پچھلے 25 سالوں سے پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے ۔ تنظیم کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ’تماسواڈا ماڈل‘ کو ملک بھر میں تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
تنظیم کے سلور جوبلی سال کے موقع پر ناگپور میں دو روزہ قومی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے ۔ سلور جوبلی تقریبات دو مراحل میں منعقد ہوں گی-17 مئی 2026 کو ’’ناگپور جل سمواد-2026‘‘ اور 18 مئی 2026 کو ’’جل کرانتی کانفرنس‘‘۔
توقع ہے کہ پانی کے ممتاز ماہرین ، پدم ایوارڈ یافتگان ، اور ملک بھر سے سماجی شعبے کی ممتاز شخصیات ان تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گی۔
سلور جوبلی تقریبات کے پہلے دن ، اتوار ، 17 مئی 2026 ، شام 4:00 بجے ، نیشنل کانفرنس ’’ناگپور جل سمواد 2026‘‘ کا اہتمام سول لائنز کے ڈاکٹر وسنت راؤ دیشپانڈے آڈیٹوریم میں کیا جائے گا۔
’’پانی کا تحفظ ، کسان کی خودکشی سے پاک ودربھ کے حل کے طور پر‘‘ کے موضوع پر گہرائی سے بحث کی جائے گی ۔ قومی سطح کے سمپوزیم کا مقصد پانی کی قلت کو دور کرنا اور ودربھ میں آبپاشی کے مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنا اور کسانوں کے لیے معاشی استحکام کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
اس پروگرام کی صدارت سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کریں گے ۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر انل پرکاش جوشی (دہرادون) اوماشنکر پانڈے (چترکوٹ) اور سیٹھ پال سنگھ (سہارن پور) جیسی ممتاز شخصیات خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر شرکت کریں گی اور اپنی رہنمائی کا اشتراک کریں گی۔
اس کے علاوہ کیشوب کرشنا چھتردھر (آسام) سنجے کشیپ (سینٹر فار واٹر پیس) آبی ماہر محترمہ سویڈنو نٹسو (ناگالینڈ) اور وزرائے مملکت آشیش جیسوال اور ڈاکٹر پنکج بھوئر بھی موجود ہوں۔
اگلے دن ، 18 مئی 2026 ، صبح 11.00 بجے ، ’جل کرانتی کانفرنس‘ ریشم باغ کے کویواریا سریش بھٹ آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد ہوگی ۔ اس پروگرام میں تنظیم کے 25 سال کے وسیع سفر کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا ، جس میں ودربھ میں ’تماسواڈا پیٹرن‘ جیسے پانی کے تحفظ کے کامیاب اقدامات پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
کانفرنس کی ایک خاص کشش معروف اداکار اور پانی فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی عامر خان کے ساتھ نام فاؤنڈیشن کے صدر نانا پاٹیکر اور سکریٹری مکرند انسپورے کی موجودگی ہوگی۔
ان کے علاوہ مہاراشٹر کے مٹی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے وزیر سنجے راٹھوڈ ، ڈاکٹر پنجاب راؤ دیشمکھ کرشی ودیاپیٹھ کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر شرد گڈکھ ، اور گونڈوانا یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر پرشانت بوکرے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
توقع ہے کہ ودربھ کے کسانوں اور گاؤں کے سرپنچوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد جل کرانتی کانفرنس میں شرکت کرے گی۔
18 مئی کو مرکزی تقریب کے بعد ، پانی کے تحفظ اور زیر زمین پانی کے ریچارج پر 2:30 بجے گہرائی سے غور و خوض کیا جائے گا ۔ بات چیت میں پورتی سنچن سمردھی کلیان کاری سنستھا کے ذریعے گزشتہ ڈھائی دہائیوں کے دوران کئے گئے کاموں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
تنظیم کے صدر پرفل دتہ جامدار اور سکریٹری مادھو کوٹستھانے نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ پانی کے تحفظ کی اس اہم تحریک میں بڑی تعداد میں حصہ لیں۔
سلور جوبلی کی تقریبات کے موقع پر ممتاز شخصیات کے ذریعے ’جل پَرو'‘، ’جل کرانتی‘ ، ’کرشی کلیان‘ ، اور ’کوریڈور آف واٹر سکیورٹی‘ جیسی اہم کتابوں کا بھی اجرا کیا جائے گا۔