Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviews country's preparedness to deal with potential floods and heat waves in a comprehensive manner during an important high-level meeting held in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we must work towards implementing the vision of Zero Casualty Disaster Management
Flood Crisis Management Teams (FCMTs) should be constituted in every state of the country
Efforts should be made to ensure minimum damage to the agriculture sector due to heat waves, and our weather-related plans should reach the grassroots level
Compliance with the NDMA guidelines issued for disasters should be reviewed at the state, district, and municipal levels
Greater possibilities for water conservation and improvement in groundwater levels should be explored through water storage and check dam projects
The CAMPA Fund should be utilized to make efforts aimed at maintaining environmental balance more multi-dimensional
Efforts should be made to develop an early warning system for at least 60 high-risk lakes, and an integrated reservoir operation system at the state level should be implemented across all states
Weather forecasts and warnings should be disseminated widely and effectively
10 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviewed country's preparedness to deal with potential floods and heat waves in a comprehensive manner during an important high-level meeting held in New Delhi
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that at least 60 lakes should be included in the plan to develop an early warning system for 30 high-risk lakes in Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, and Sikkim with the support of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). Shri Shah also said that there should be an integrated system for flood forecasting at both the Centre and State levels.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Flood Crisis Management Teams (FCMTs) should be constituted and activated in every state of the country. He said that the guidelines issued by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) for disasters have led to better awareness and the development of a “Whole of Government” approach, but reviewing compliance with these guidelines at the state, district, and municipal levels can further strengthen their implementation. He also said that the NDMA should conduct a study to assess how many states are following the Ministry of Home Affairs’ directives and the NDMA guidelines for dealing with forest fires, heat waves, and floods.
NUVU.jpeg)
Union Home Minister said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, efforts must be made to implement the vision of Zero Casualty Disaster Management. He said that greater possibilities for water conservation and improvement in groundwater levels should be explored through water storage and check dam projects. Our objective should be to conserve water by constructing check dams on rivers while also minimizing the impact of heat waves. He further said that the CAMPA Fund should be utilized to make efforts aimed at maintaining environmental balance more multi-dimensional.
Shri Amit Shah said that a master plan should be prepared to address the changes in weather patterns caused by climate change and the growing disaster-related challenges arising from them by adopting a “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Society” approach. He asked the officials of the ministries and departments present in the meeting to focus on consolidating and improving the existing apps and portals instead of creating new ones. He also said that weather forecasts and warnings should be disseminated widely and effectively.
Union Home Minister Amit Shah said that efforts should be made to further improve our assessment of the upcoming monsoon by studying casualties during the monsoon season, the accuracy of our forecasts, and the damage caused to the agriculture sector.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the work being carried out by the ministries and departments participating in the meeting, as well as the coordination among them. He said that the time has now come for our weather-related plans to reach the grassroots level.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has accorded the highest priority to preparedness for reducing the impact of floods and other natural disasters. Every year, the Union Home Minister conducts a detailed review of pre-flood preparedness, and several important initiatives have been undertaken in accordance with his directions. These include extending the advance period for rainfall and flood forecasts by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the Central Water Commission (CWC) from 3 days to 7 days, as well as improving the standards for heat wave forecasting.
The meeting was attended by Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, the Union Home Secretary, Secretaries and senior officials of various ministries, members and heads of departments of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), the Director Generals of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) and the India Meteorological Department (IMD), the Chairpersons of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) and the Central Water Commission (CWC), as well as senior officials from the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) and other concerned departments.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک اہم اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کے دوران ممکنہ سیلاب اور گرمی کی لہروں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملک کی تیاریوں کا جامع انداز میں جائزہ لیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہمیں آفات میں جانی نقصان کو کم کرنے کے تصور کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں کام کرنا ہوگا
ملک کی ہر ریاست میں فلڈ کرائسز مینجمنٹ ٹیمیں (ایف سی ایم ٹی) تشکیل دی جائیں
گرمی کی لہروں کی وجہ سے زراعت کے شعبے کو ہونے والے کم سے کم نقصان کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں اور ہمارے موسم سے متعلق منصوبے زمینی سطح تک پہنچ جائیں
آفات کے لیے جاری کردہ این ڈی ایم اے کے رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کا ریاستی، ضلع اور میونسپل سطح پر جائزہ لیا جانا چاہیے
پانی کے ذخیرے اور چیک ڈیم منصوبوں کے ذریعے پانی کے تحفظ اور زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں بہتری کے زیادہ امکانات تلاش کیے جائیں
سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈ کو ماحولیاتی توازن کو مزید کثیر جہتی برقرار رکھنے کی کوششوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے
کم از کم 60 زیادہ خطرے والی جھیلوں کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہی نظام تیار کرنے کی کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں اور تمام ریاستوں میں ریاستی سطح پر ایک مربوط ریزروائر آپریشن سسٹم نافذ کیا جانا چاہیے
موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور انتباہات کو وسیع پیمانے پر اور مؤثر طریقے سے عام کیا جانا چاہیے
10 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک اہم اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کے دوران ممکنہ سیلاب اور گرمی کی لہروں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملک کی تیاریوں کا جامع انداز میں جائزہ لیا ۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے تعاون سے جموں و کشمیر ، لداخ ، اتراکھنڈ ، ہماچل پردیش ، اروناچل پردیش اور سکم میں 30 زیادہ خطرے والی جھیلوں کے لیے ارلی وارننگ سسٹم تیار کرنے کے منصوبے میں کم از کم 60 جھیلوں کو شامل کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستی دونوں سطحوں پر سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کے لیے ایک مربوط نظام ہونا چاہیے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی ہر ریاست میں فلڈ کرائسز مینجمنٹ ٹیمیں (ایف سی ایم ٹی) تشکیل دی جائیں اور انہیں فعال کیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آفات کے لیے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط سے بہتر بیداری اور ’’مکمل حکومت‘‘ کے نقطہ نظر کی ترقی ہوئی ہے ، لیکن ریاست ، ضلع اور میونسپل سطحوں پر ان رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کا جائزہ لینے سے ان کے نفاذ کو مزید تقویت مل سکتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ این ڈی ایم اے کو اس بات کا جائزہ لینا چاہیے کہ کتنی ریاستیں وزارت داخلہ کی ہدایات اور جنگل کی آگ ، گرمی کی لہروں اور سیلاب سے نمٹنے کے لیے این ڈی ایم اے کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کر رہی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آفات میں حادثات سے نمٹنے کے تصور کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پانی کے ذخیرے اور چیک ڈیم منصوبوں کے ذریعے پانی کے تحفظ اور زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں بہتری کے زیادہ امکانات تلاش کیے جانے چاہئیں ۔ ہمارا مقصد دریاؤں پر چیک ڈیم بنا کر پانی کا تحفظ کرنا اور گرمی کی لہروں کے اثرات کو کم کرنا ہونا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈ کو ماحولیاتی توازن کو مزید کثیر جہتی برقرار رکھنے کی کوششوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے موسم کی ترتیب میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں اور ان سے پیدا ہونے والے آفات سے متعلق بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ’’مکمل حکومت‘‘ اور ’’ مکمل معاشرے‘‘ کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنا کر ایک ماسٹر پلان تیار کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے میٹنگ میں موجود وزارتوں اور محکموں کے عہدیداروں سے کہا کہ وہ نئی ایپس اور پورٹل بنانے کے بجائے موجودہ ایپس اور پورٹلز کو مستحکم کرنے اور بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور انتباہات کو وسیع پیمانے پر اور مؤثر طریقے سے عام کیا جانا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مانسون کے موسم میں ہونے والی ہلاکتوں ، ہماری پیش گوئیوں کی درستگی اور زراعت کے شعبے کو ہونے والے نقصان کا مطالعہ کرکے آنے والے مانسون کے بارے میں اپنے جائزے کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعے کئے گئے کاموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے درمیان تال میل کو بھی سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ موسم سے متعلق ہمارے منصوبے زمینی سطح تک پہنچ جائیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے سیلاب اور دیگر قدرتی آفات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے تیاریوں کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ ہر سال مرکزی وزیر داخلہ سیلاب سے پہلے کی تیاریوں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیتے ہیں اور ان کی ہدایات کے مطابق کئی اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ان میں ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) اور مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کی طرف سے بارش اور سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کے لیے پیشگی مدت کو 3 دن سے بڑھا کر 7 دن کرنا شامل ہے ، ساتھ ہی گرمی کی لہر کی پیش گوئی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا بھی شامل ہے۔
میٹنگ میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، سکریٹری اور مختلف وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے ممبران اور محکموں کے سربراہان ، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) اور ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) اور سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کے چیئر پرسنز کے ساتھ ساتھ نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر (این آر ایس سی) اور دیگر متعلقہ محکموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔