Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviews country's preparedness to deal with potential floods and heat waves in a comprehensive manner during an important high-level meeting held in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we must work towards implementing the vision of Zero Casualty Disaster Management
Flood Crisis Management Teams (FCMTs) should be constituted in every state of the country
Efforts should be made to ensure minimum damage to the agriculture sector due to heat waves, and our weather-related plans should reach the grassroots level
Compliance with the NDMA guidelines issued for disasters should be reviewed at the state, district, and municipal levels
Greater possibilities for water conservation and improvement in groundwater levels should be explored through water storage and check dam projects
The CAMPA Fund should be utilized to make efforts aimed at maintaining environmental balance more multi-dimensional
Efforts should be made to develop an early warning system for at least 60 high-risk lakes, and an integrated reservoir operation system at the state level should be implemented across all states
Weather forecasts and warnings should be disseminated widely and effectively
10 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviewed country's preparedness to deal with potential floods and heat waves in a comprehensive manner during an important high-level meeting held in New Delhi
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that at least 60 lakes should be included in the plan to develop an early warning system for 30 high-risk lakes in Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, and Sikkim with the support of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). Shri Shah also said that there should be an integrated system for flood forecasting at both the Centre and State levels.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Flood Crisis Management Teams (FCMTs) should be constituted and activated in every state of the country. He said that the guidelines issued by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) for disasters have led to better awareness and the development of a “Whole of Government” approach, but reviewing compliance with these guidelines at the state, district, and municipal levels can further strengthen their implementation. He also said that the NDMA should conduct a study to assess how many states are following the Ministry of Home Affairs’ directives and the NDMA guidelines for dealing with forest fires, heat waves, and floods.
NUVU.jpeg)
Union Home Minister said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, efforts must be made to implement the vision of Zero Casualty Disaster Management. He said that greater possibilities for water conservation and improvement in groundwater levels should be explored through water storage and check dam projects. Our objective should be to conserve water by constructing check dams on rivers while also minimizing the impact of heat waves. He further said that the CAMPA Fund should be utilized to make efforts aimed at maintaining environmental balance more multi-dimensional.
Shri Amit Shah said that a master plan should be prepared to address the changes in weather patterns caused by climate change and the growing disaster-related challenges arising from them by adopting a “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Society” approach. He asked the officials of the ministries and departments present in the meeting to focus on consolidating and improving the existing apps and portals instead of creating new ones. He also said that weather forecasts and warnings should be disseminated widely and effectively.
Union Home Minister Amit Shah said that efforts should be made to further improve our assessment of the upcoming monsoon by studying casualties during the monsoon season, the accuracy of our forecasts, and the damage caused to the agriculture sector.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the work being carried out by the ministries and departments participating in the meeting, as well as the coordination among them. He said that the time has now come for our weather-related plans to reach the grassroots level.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has accorded the highest priority to preparedness for reducing the impact of floods and other natural disasters. Every year, the Union Home Minister conducts a detailed review of pre-flood preparedness, and several important initiatives have been undertaken in accordance with his directions. These include extending the advance period for rainfall and flood forecasts by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the Central Water Commission (CWC) from 3 days to 7 days, as well as improving the standards for heat wave forecasting.
The meeting was attended by Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, the Union Home Secretary, Secretaries and senior officials of various ministries, members and heads of departments of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), the Director Generals of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) and the India Meteorological Department (IMD), the Chairpersons of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) and the Central Water Commission (CWC), as well as senior officials from the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) and other concerned departments.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന സുപ്രധാന ഉന്നതതല യോഗത്തിൽ, പ്രളയ സാധ്യതകളേയും ഉഷ്ണതരംഗത്തേയും നേരിടാനുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ സമഗ്രമായി വിലയിരുത്തി.
10 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ഉന്നതതല യോഗത്തിൽ, പ്രളയ സാധ്യതകളേയും ഉഷ്ണതരംഗത്തേയും നേരിടാനുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ സമഗ്രമായി വിലയിരുത്തി.
ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ (എൻ‌ഡി‌എം‌എ) പിന്തുണയോടെ ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ, ലഡാക്ക്, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, സിക്കിം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ഉയർന്ന അപകടസാധ്യതയുള്ള 30 തടാകങ്ങൾക്കായി മുൻകൂർ മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് സംവിധാനം വികസിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള പദ്ധതിയിൽ കുറഞ്ഞത് 60 തടാകങ്ങളെയെങ്കിലും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് യോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കൂടാതെ, പ്രളയം സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രവചനത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന തലങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു ഏകീകൃത സംവിധാനം ഉണ്ടാകണമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
NUVU.jpeg)
രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും ഫ്ലഡ് ക്രൈസിസ് മാനേജ്‌മെൻ്റ് ടീമുകൾ (FCMTs) രൂപീകരിക്കുകയും അവ പ്രവർത്തനസജ്ജമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ദുരന്തനിവാരണത്തിനായി ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റി പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ മികച്ച അവബോധത്തിനും ഗവണ്മെൻ്റ് സംവിധാനങ്ങളെല്ലാം ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ സമീപനം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും കാരണമായതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. എന്നാൽ സംസ്ഥാന, ജില്ലാ, മുനിസിപ്പൽ തലങ്ങളിൽ ഈ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടോ എന്ന് അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നത് അവയുടെ നടപ്പിലാക്കലിനെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. കാട്ടുതീ, ഉഷ്ണതരംഗങ്ങൾ, പ്രളയം എന്നിവ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റി പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും എത്ര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് വിലയിരുത്താൻ എൻ‌ഡി‌എം‌എ ഒരു പഠനം നടത്തണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, സീറോ കാഷ്വാലിറ്റി ഡിസാസ്റ്റർ മാനേജ്‌മെൻ്റ് എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം നടപ്പിലാക്കാൻ പരിശ്രമിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ജലസംഭരണികളിലൂടെയും ചെക്ക് ഡാമുകളിലൂടെയും ജലസംരക്ഷണത്തിനും ഭൂഗർഭജലനിരപ്പ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള കൂടുതൽ സാധ്യതകൾ തേടേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നദികളിൽ ചെക്ക് ഡാമുകൾ നിർമ്മിച്ച് ജലം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനോടൊപ്പം ഉഷ്ണതരംഗങ്ങളുടെ ആഘാതം കുറയ്ക്കുക എന്നതും നമ്മുടെ ലക്ഷ്യമായിരിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു. പരിസ്ഥിതി സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ ബഹുമുഖമാക്കാൻ CAMPA ഫണ്ട് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം മൂലം മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന കാലാവസ്ഥാ രീതികളേയും, അവയിൽ നിന്ന് ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന ദുരന്തവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വെല്ലുവിളികളേയും നേരിടാൻ ഗവണ്മെൻ്റ് സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ ഏകോപനം, സാമൂഹിക പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നീ സമീപനങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഒരു മാസ്റ്റർ പ്ലാൻ തയ്യാറാക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പുതിയ ആപ്പുകളും പോർട്ടലുകളും നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിന് പകരം നിലവിലുള്ളവ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലേയും വകുപ്പുകളിലേയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചനങ്ങളും മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകളും വ്യാപകമായും ഫലപ്രദമായും ജനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
കാലവർഷ സമയത്തുണ്ടാകുന്ന നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങൾ, പ്രവചനങ്ങളുടെ കൃത്യത, കാർഷിക മേഖലയിലുണ്ടായ നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് പഠിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന കാലവർഷത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിലയിരുത്തലുകൾ കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ പരിശ്രമിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും വകുപ്പുകളും നടത്തിവരുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളേയും അവ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഏകോപനത്തേയും ശ്രീ ഷാ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. കാലാവസ്ഥയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നമ്മുടെ പദ്ധതികൾ താഴെത്തട്ടിലേക്ക് എത്തേണ്ട സമയമായെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, പ്രളയത്തിൻ്റേയും മറ്റ് പ്രകൃതി ദുരന്തങ്ങളുടേയും ആഘാതം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മുൻകൂർ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അതീവ പ്രാധാന്യമാണ് നല്കുന്നത്. കാലവർഷത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ എല്ലാ വർഷവും അദ്ദേഹം വിശദമായി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാറുണ്ട്. അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ നിർദ്ദേശാനുസരണം നിരവധി സുപ്രധാന നടപടികളും സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കേന്ദ്ര കാലാവസ്ഥാ വകുപ്പും, കേന്ദ്ര ജല കമ്മീഷനും നല്കുന്ന മഴ-പ്രളയ പ്രവചനങ്ങളുടെ മുൻകൂർ കാലയളവ് 3 ദിവസത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 7 ദിവസമായി ഉയർത്തിയത് ഇതിൽ പ്രധാനമാണ്. കൂടാതെ, ഉഷ്ണതരംഗ പ്രവചനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തിയതും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര ജലശക്തി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സി. ആർ. പാട്ടീൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി, വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെ സെക്രട്ടറിമാരും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും, ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റി അംഗങ്ങളും വകുപ്പ് മേധാവികളും, ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ സേനയുടേയും കേന്ദ്ര കാലാവസ്ഥാ വകുപ്പിൻ്റേയും ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽമാർ, നാഷണൽ ഹൈവേ അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, കേന്ദ്ര ജല കമ്മീഷൻ എന്നിവയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷന്മാർ, നാഷണൽ റിമോട്ട് സെൻസിംഗ് സെൻ്ററിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, മറ്റ് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വകുപ്പുകളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.