Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviews country's preparedness to deal with potential floods and heat waves in a comprehensive manner during an important high-level meeting held in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we must work towards implementing the vision of Zero Casualty Disaster Management
Flood Crisis Management Teams (FCMTs) should be constituted in every state of the country
Efforts should be made to ensure minimum damage to the agriculture sector due to heat waves, and our weather-related plans should reach the grassroots level
Compliance with the NDMA guidelines issued for disasters should be reviewed at the state, district, and municipal levels
Greater possibilities for water conservation and improvement in groundwater levels should be explored through water storage and check dam projects
The CAMPA Fund should be utilized to make efforts aimed at maintaining environmental balance more multi-dimensional
Efforts should be made to develop an early warning system for at least 60 high-risk lakes, and an integrated reservoir operation system at the state level should be implemented across all states
Weather forecasts and warnings should be disseminated widely and effectively
10 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviewed country's preparedness to deal with potential floods and heat waves in a comprehensive manner during an important high-level meeting held in New Delhi
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that at least 60 lakes should be included in the plan to develop an early warning system for 30 high-risk lakes in Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, and Sikkim with the support of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). Shri Shah also said that there should be an integrated system for flood forecasting at both the Centre and State levels.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Flood Crisis Management Teams (FCMTs) should be constituted and activated in every state of the country. He said that the guidelines issued by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) for disasters have led to better awareness and the development of a “Whole of Government” approach, but reviewing compliance with these guidelines at the state, district, and municipal levels can further strengthen their implementation. He also said that the NDMA should conduct a study to assess how many states are following the Ministry of Home Affairs’ directives and the NDMA guidelines for dealing with forest fires, heat waves, and floods.
NUVU.jpeg)
Union Home Minister said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, efforts must be made to implement the vision of Zero Casualty Disaster Management. He said that greater possibilities for water conservation and improvement in groundwater levels should be explored through water storage and check dam projects. Our objective should be to conserve water by constructing check dams on rivers while also minimizing the impact of heat waves. He further said that the CAMPA Fund should be utilized to make efforts aimed at maintaining environmental balance more multi-dimensional.
Shri Amit Shah said that a master plan should be prepared to address the changes in weather patterns caused by climate change and the growing disaster-related challenges arising from them by adopting a “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Society” approach. He asked the officials of the ministries and departments present in the meeting to focus on consolidating and improving the existing apps and portals instead of creating new ones. He also said that weather forecasts and warnings should be disseminated widely and effectively.
Union Home Minister Amit Shah said that efforts should be made to further improve our assessment of the upcoming monsoon by studying casualties during the monsoon season, the accuracy of our forecasts, and the damage caused to the agriculture sector.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the work being carried out by the ministries and departments participating in the meeting, as well as the coordination among them. He said that the time has now come for our weather-related plans to reach the grassroots level.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has accorded the highest priority to preparedness for reducing the impact of floods and other natural disasters. Every year, the Union Home Minister conducts a detailed review of pre-flood preparedness, and several important initiatives have been undertaken in accordance with his directions. These include extending the advance period for rainfall and flood forecasts by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the Central Water Commission (CWC) from 3 days to 7 days, as well as improving the standards for heat wave forecasting.
The meeting was attended by Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, the Union Home Secretary, Secretaries and senior officials of various ministries, members and heads of departments of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), the Director Generals of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) and the India Meteorological Department (IMD), the Chairpersons of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) and the Central Water Commission (CWC), as well as senior officials from the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) and other concerned departments.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ବନ୍ୟା ଓ ଗ୍ରୀଷ୍ମ ପ୍ରବାହ ମୁକାବିଲା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ‘ଶୂନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି’ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ୟା ସଙ୍କଟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଦଳ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
ଗ୍ରୀଷ୍ମ ପ୍ରବାହରେ କୃଷି କ୍ଷତି କମାଇବା ଓ ପାଣିପାଗ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ତୃଣମୂଳରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଉପରେ ଜୋର
10 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକରେ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ବନ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରୀଷ୍ମ ପ୍ରବାହ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଏନଡିଏମଏ)ର ସହାୟତାରେ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀର, ଲଦାଖ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ସିକିମର ୩୦ଟି ଅଧିକ ରିସ୍କ ଥିବା ହ୍ରଦ ପାଇଁ ଆଗୁଆ ଚେତାବନୀ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ବିକଶିତ କରିବାର ଯୋଜନାରେ ଅତିକମରେ ୬୦ ଟି ହ୍ରଦକୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ବନ୍ୟା ପୂର୍ବାନୁମାନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିବା ଉଚିତ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ୟା ସଙ୍କଟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଦଳ (ଏଫସିଏମଟି) ଗଠନ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଏନଡିଏମଏ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଉନ୍ନତ ସଚେତନତା ଏବଂ "ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସରକାର" ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟର ବିକାଶକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେଇଛି, କିନ୍ତୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ, ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଏବଂ ପୌରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀର ଅନୁପାଳନକୁ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସେମାନଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିପାରିବ। ସେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ନିଆଁ, ଗ୍ରୀଷ୍ମ ପ୍ରବାହ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ୟା ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ କେତେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଏବଂ ଏନଡିଏମଏ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଅନୁସରଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ଆକଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏନଡିଏମଏ ଏକ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଶୂନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଭୂତଳ ଜଳସ୍ତରରେ ଉନ୍ନତିର ଅଧିକ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଜଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଚେକ୍ ଡ୍ୟାମ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଜରିଆରେ ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ନଦୀ ଉପରେ ଚେକ୍ ଡ୍ୟାମ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରି ଜଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ଗ୍ରୀଷ୍ମ ପ୍ରବାହର ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ କମ୍ କରିବା ଆମର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପରିବେଶ ସନ୍ତୁଳନକୁ ଅଧିକ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ରଖିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାମ୍ପା ପାଣ୍ଠିର ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କାରଣରୁ ପାଣିପାଗ ଢାଞ୍ଚାରେ ହେଉଥିବା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଏବଂ ସେଥିରୁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଥିବା ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ 'ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସରକାର ’ ଏବଂ ' ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଜ’ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଏକ ମାଷ୍ଟରପ୍ଲାନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ସେ ବୈଠକରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନୂତନ ଆପ୍ ଏବଂ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ଆପ୍ ଏବଂ ପୋର୍ଟାଲକୁ ଏକତ୍ର କରିବା ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାକୁ କହିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପାଣିପାଗ ପୂର୍ବାନୁମାନ ଏବଂ ଚେତାବନୀ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମୌସୁମୀ ଋତୁରେ କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି, ଆମର ପୂର୍ବାନୁମାନର ସଠିକତା ଏବଂ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ହୋଇଥିବା କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତିର ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରି ଆଗାମୀ ମୌସୁମୀ ବିଷୟରେ ଆମର ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନକୁ ଆହୁରି ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ।
ବୈଠକରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଉଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ତଥା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସମୟ ଆସିଛି ଯେ ଆମର ପାଣିପାଗ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ବନ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟର ପ୍ରଭାବ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିକୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବନ୍ୟା ପୂର୍ବର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପାଣିପାଗ ବିଭାଗ (ଆଇ. ଏମ୍. ଡି.) ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଜଳ ଆୟୋଗ (ସି. ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ. ସି.) ଦ୍ୱାରା ବର୍ଷା ଏବଂ ବନ୍ୟା ପୂର୍ବାନୁମାନ ପାଇଁ ଆଗୁଆ ଅବଧିକୁ ୩ ଦିନରୁ ୭ ଦିନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ସହିତ ଗ୍ରୀଷ୍ମ ପ୍ରଦାହ ପୂର୍ବାନୁମାନ ପାଇଁ ମାନକରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସି. ଆର୍. ପାଟିଲ୍, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ, ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ, ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଏନ୍. ଡି. ଏମ୍. ଏ.) ର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟ, ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ବଳ (ଏନ୍. ଡି. ଆର୍. ଏଫ୍.) ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ପାଣିପାଗ ବିଭାଗ (ଆଇ. ଏମ୍. ଡି.) ର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଏନ୍. ଏଚ୍. ଏ. ଆଇ.) ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଜଳ ଆୟୋଗ (ସି. ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ. ସି.) ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ, ତଥା ଜାତୀୟ ରିମୋଟ ସେନ୍ସିଂ ସେଣ୍ଟର (ଏନ୍. ଆର୍. ଏସ୍. ସି.) ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବିଭାଗର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।