Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviews country's preparedness to deal with potential floods and heat waves in a comprehensive manner during an important high-level meeting held in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we must work towards implementing the vision of Zero Casualty Disaster Management
Flood Crisis Management Teams (FCMTs) should be constituted in every state of the country
Efforts should be made to ensure minimum damage to the agriculture sector due to heat waves, and our weather-related plans should reach the grassroots level
Compliance with the NDMA guidelines issued for disasters should be reviewed at the state, district, and municipal levels
Greater possibilities for water conservation and improvement in groundwater levels should be explored through water storage and check dam projects
The CAMPA Fund should be utilized to make efforts aimed at maintaining environmental balance more multi-dimensional
Efforts should be made to develop an early warning system for at least 60 high-risk lakes, and an integrated reservoir operation system at the state level should be implemented across all states
Weather forecasts and warnings should be disseminated widely and effectively
10 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviewed country's preparedness to deal with potential floods and heat waves in a comprehensive manner during an important high-level meeting held in New Delhi
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that at least 60 lakes should be included in the plan to develop an early warning system for 30 high-risk lakes in Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, and Sikkim with the support of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). Shri Shah also said that there should be an integrated system for flood forecasting at both the Centre and State levels.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Flood Crisis Management Teams (FCMTs) should be constituted and activated in every state of the country. He said that the guidelines issued by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) for disasters have led to better awareness and the development of a “Whole of Government” approach, but reviewing compliance with these guidelines at the state, district, and municipal levels can further strengthen their implementation. He also said that the NDMA should conduct a study to assess how many states are following the Ministry of Home Affairs’ directives and the NDMA guidelines for dealing with forest fires, heat waves, and floods.
NUVU.jpeg)
Union Home Minister said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, efforts must be made to implement the vision of Zero Casualty Disaster Management. He said that greater possibilities for water conservation and improvement in groundwater levels should be explored through water storage and check dam projects. Our objective should be to conserve water by constructing check dams on rivers while also minimizing the impact of heat waves. He further said that the CAMPA Fund should be utilized to make efforts aimed at maintaining environmental balance more multi-dimensional.
Shri Amit Shah said that a master plan should be prepared to address the changes in weather patterns caused by climate change and the growing disaster-related challenges arising from them by adopting a “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Society” approach. He asked the officials of the ministries and departments present in the meeting to focus on consolidating and improving the existing apps and portals instead of creating new ones. He also said that weather forecasts and warnings should be disseminated widely and effectively.
Union Home Minister Amit Shah said that efforts should be made to further improve our assessment of the upcoming monsoon by studying casualties during the monsoon season, the accuracy of our forecasts, and the damage caused to the agriculture sector.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the work being carried out by the ministries and departments participating in the meeting, as well as the coordination among them. He said that the time has now come for our weather-related plans to reach the grassroots level.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has accorded the highest priority to preparedness for reducing the impact of floods and other natural disasters. Every year, the Union Home Minister conducts a detailed review of pre-flood preparedness, and several important initiatives have been undertaken in accordance with his directions. These include extending the advance period for rainfall and flood forecasts by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the Central Water Commission (CWC) from 3 days to 7 days, as well as improving the standards for heat wave forecasting.
The meeting was attended by Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, the Union Home Secretary, Secretaries and senior officials of various ministries, members and heads of departments of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), the Director Generals of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) and the India Meteorological Department (IMD), the Chairpersons of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) and the Central Water Commission (CWC), as well as senior officials from the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) and other concerned departments.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में एक महत्वपूर्ण उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक में देश में संभावित बाढ़ और हीट वेव से निपटने की तैयारियों की व्यापक समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमें Zero Casualty Disaster Management के दृष्टिकोण को अमल में लाने पर काम करना होगा
देश के हर राज्य में बाढ़ संकट प्रबंधन टीमों (FCMT) का गठन हो
Heat Wave से कृषि क्षेत्र को न्यूनतम नुकसान हो, मौसम संबंधी हमारी योजनाएं धरातल तक पहुँचें
आपदाओं पर जारी NDMA के दिशानिर्देशों के राज्य, जिला और नगरपालिका स्तर पर पालन की समीक्षा हो
जल संचय और चेक डैम्स की परियोजनाओं से जल संरक्षण और जलस्तर में सुधार की और अधिक संभावनाओं को तलाशा जाए
CAMPA Fund का इस्तेमाल पर्यावरण संतुलन के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों को बहुआयामी बनाने के लिए करें
कम से कम 60 जोखिम भरी झीलों के लिए पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली विकसित करने की योजना पर काम हो, राज्य स्तरीय एकीकृत जलाश्य परिचालन सभी राज्यों में लागू हो
मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमानों और चेतावनियों का व्यापक और प्रभावी प्रचार-प्रसार हो
10 MAY 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक महत्वपूर्ण उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक में देश में संभावित बाढ़ और Heat Wave से निपटने की तैयारियों की व्यापक समीक्षा की।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (NDMA) के सहयोग से जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और सिक्किम में 30 जोखिम भरी झीलों के लिए पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली विकसित करने की योजना में कम से कम 60 झीलों को शामिल किया जाए। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि केन्द्र और राज्यों के स्तर पर बाढ़ के पूर्वानुमानों की एक समेकित व्यवस्था होनी चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश के हर राज्य में बाढ़ संकट प्रबंधन टीमों (FCMT) का गठन कर इसे सक्रिय करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आपदाओं पर जारी NDMA के दिशानिर्देशों के माध्यम से बेहतर जागरूकता और 'Whole of Government' दृष्टिकोण विकसित हुआ है, लेकिन राज्य, जिला और नगरपालिका स्तर पर इन दिशानिर्देशों के पालन की समीक्षा होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि NDMA को अध्ययन करना चाहिए कि जंगलों में लगने वाली आग, Heat Wave और बाढ़ से निपटने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय के निर्देशों और NDMA के दिशानिर्देशों का कितने राज्य पालन कर रहे हैं।
XPC4.jpeg)
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमें Zero Casualty Disaster Management के दृष्टिकोण को अमल में लाने पर काम करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जल संचय और चेक डैम्स की परियोजनाओं से जल संरक्षण और जलस्तर में सुधार की और अधिक संभावनाओं को तलाशा जाए। हमारा उद्देश्य होना चाहिए कि Heat Wave से कृषि क्षेत्र को न्यूनतम नुकसान हो, साथ ही नदियों पर चेक डैम्स बना कर जल संरक्षण किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि CAMPA Fund का इस्तेमाल पर्यावरण संतुलन के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों को बहुआयामी (Multi-dimensional) बनाने के लिए किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एक ऐसा मास्टर प्लान बनाया जाना चाहिए जिससे जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या के कारण मौसम में आ रहे बदलावों और उनकी वजह से बढ़ रही आपदा संबंधी चुनौतियों से Whole of Gvernment तथा Whole of Society दृष्टिकोण अपना कर निपटा जा सके। उन्होंने बैठक में शामिल हुए मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे अब नए-नए ऐप या पोर्टल बनाने के बजाय मौजूद ऐप और पोर्टल को consolidate कर बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान दें। उन्होंने कहा की मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमानों और चेतावनियों का व्यापक और प्रभावी प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आगामी मॉनसून को लेकर हमारे अनुमान और और मॉनसून में होने वाली Casualty एवं हमारे पूर्वानुमान और कृषि क्षेत्र को होने वाले नुकसान का अध्ययन कर इसमें और सुधार करने की दिशा में प्रयास किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने बैठक में शामिल हुए मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों और उनके बीच के समन्वय की तारीफ की। उन्होंने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि मौसम संबंधी हमारी योजनाएं धरातल तक पहुँचें।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बाढ़ एवं अन्य प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रभाव को कम करने हेतु तैयारियों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। प्रत्येक वर्ष केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री द्वारा बाढ़ पूर्व तैयारियों की विस्तृत समीक्षा की जाती है तथा उनके निर्देशों के अनुरूप अनेक महत्वपूर्ण पहलें की गई हैं। इनमें भारतीय मौसम विभाग (IMD) और केन्द्रीय जल आयोग (CWC) द्वारा वर्षा एवं बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान की अग्रिम अवधि को 3 दिनों से बढ़ाकर 7 दिन करना तथा हीट वेव पूर्वानुमान के मानकों में सुधार शामिल हैं।
बैठक में केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, विभिन्न मंत्रलायें के सचिव एवं वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (NDMA) के सदस्य एवं विभागाध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (NDRF) तथा भारतीय मौसम विभाग (IMD) के महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (NHAI) एवं केंद्रीय जल आयोग (CWC) के अध्यक्ष सहित राष्ट्रीय रिमोट सेंसिंग केंद्र (NRSC) और अन्य संबंधित विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।