Ministry of Defence
INS SAGARDHWANI ENHANCES INDIA–VIETNAM MARITIME & SCIENTIFIC COOPERATION
10 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sagardhwani, the Indian Navy’s oceanographic research vessel, concluded a successful visit to Cam Ranh, Vietnam from 04-08 May 2026, reinforcing the strong maritime and scientific partnership between India and Vietnam.
During the visit, Commanding Officer, INS Sagardhwani called on Sr Col Tran Van Cuong, Deputy Head of Khanh Hoa Military Command and Sr Capt Nguyen Huu Minh, Deputy Political Commissar Naval Region 4. Discussions highlighted avenues for deeper maritime engagement, professional interactions, training cooperation and scientific endeavours coinciding with a decade of India-Vietnam Strategic Partnership. Recently, a Vietnam People's Navy (VPN) ship participated in International Fleet Review 26 and MILAN 26 at Visakhapatnam in Feb 2026.
As part of the professional exchange, the Commanding Officer interacted with Sr Capt Ho Thanh Hoa, Deputy Director of the Naval Academy, Vietnam. Deliberations focused on expanding cooperation in naval training and education. Officers and cadets of the Academy also visited the ship and gained insights into its operational role and onboard capabilities.
Reflecting the spirit of friendship and camaraderie, personnel of the Indian Navy and Vietnam People’s Navy participated in friendly volleyball matches and joint yoga sessions during the harbour stay.
Strengthening collaboration in oceanographic studies, scientists from NPOL (Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory), DRDO engaged with researchers from the Institute of Oceanography, Nha Trang. The interactions centred on research collaboration, knowledge sharing and capacity building in the field of oceanographic science and technology. Scientists from the National Oceanographic Institute also visited the ship during the port call.
The visit marks a testament to the growing bilateral maritime partnership and scientific engagement between the two countries in the region.
(6)LFFY.jpeg)
(5)G5E6.jpeg)
(1)JEXE.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सागरध्वनि ने भारत-वियतनाम समुद्री और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को मजबूत किया
10 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के समुद्र-वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान पोत आईएनएस सागरध्वनि ने 04-08 मई 2026 तक वियतनाम के कैम रान्ह की अपनी सफल यात्रा पूरी की, जिससे भारत और वियतनाम के बीच मजबूत समुद्री और वैज्ञानिक साझेदारी और सुदृढ़ हुई है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, आईएनएस सागरध्वनि के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने खान्ह होआ सैन्य कमान के उप प्रमुख सीनियर कर्नल ट्रान वान कुओंग और नौसेना क्षेत्र 4 के उप राजनीतिक कमिश्नर सीनियर कैप्टन गुयेन हू मिन्ह से मुलाकात की। चर्चाओं में समुद्री जुड़ाव को और गहरा करने, पेशेवर संवाद, प्रशिक्षण सहयोग और वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया; ये प्रयास भारत-वियतनाम रणनीतिक साझेदारी के एक दशक पूरे होने के अवसर के साथ मेल खाते हैं। हाल ही में, फरवरी 2026 में विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित 'इंटरनेशनल फ्लीट रिव्यू 26' और 'मिलान 26' में वियतनाम पीपल्स नेवी (वीपीएन) के एक जहाज ने भी हिस्सा लिया था।
पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान के हिस्से के तौर पर, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने वियतनाम की नेवल एकेडमी के उप-निदेशक, सीनियर कैप्टन हो थान्ह होआ के साथ बातचीत की। चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र नौसेना प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग का विस्तार करना था। एकेडमी के अधिकारियों और कैडेटों ने भी जहाज का दौरा किया और उसकी परिचालन भूमिका तथा जहाज पर मौजूद क्षमताओं के बारे में जानकारी हासिल की।
दोस्ती और सौहार्द की भावना को दर्शाते हुए, भारतीय नौसेना और वियतनाम पीपल्स नेवी के कर्मियों ने बंदरगाह पर रुकने के दौरान मैत्रीपूर्ण वॉलीबॉल मैचों और संयुक्त योग सत्रों में हिस्सा लिया।
समुद्र विज्ञान के अध्ययनों में सहयोग को मजबूत करते हुए, एनपीओएल (नेवल फिजिकल एंड ओशनोग्राफिक लेबोरेटरी), डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों ने न्हा ट्रांग स्थित इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ ओशनोग्राफी के शोधकर्ताओं के साथ बातचीत की। इन चर्चाओं का मुख्य केंद्र समुद्र विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान सहयोग, ज्ञान साझा करना और क्षमता निर्माण था। बंदरगाह पर जहाज के रुकने के दौरान, नेशनल ओशनोग्राफिक इंस्टीट्यूट के वैज्ञानिकों ने भी जहाज का दौरा किया।
यह दौरा इस क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय समुद्री सहयोग और वैज्ञानिक जुड़ाव का एक प्रमाण है।
(6)LFFY.jpeg)
(5)G5E6.jpeg)
(1)JEXE.jpeg)