Ministry of Defence
INS SAGARDHWANI ENHANCES INDIA–VIETNAM MARITIME & SCIENTIFIC COOPERATION
10 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sagardhwani, the Indian Navy’s oceanographic research vessel, concluded a successful visit to Cam Ranh, Vietnam from 04-08 May 2026, reinforcing the strong maritime and scientific partnership between India and Vietnam.
During the visit, Commanding Officer, INS Sagardhwani called on Sr Col Tran Van Cuong, Deputy Head of Khanh Hoa Military Command and Sr Capt Nguyen Huu Minh, Deputy Political Commissar Naval Region 4. Discussions highlighted avenues for deeper maritime engagement, professional interactions, training cooperation and scientific endeavours coinciding with a decade of India-Vietnam Strategic Partnership. Recently, a Vietnam People's Navy (VPN) ship participated in International Fleet Review 26 and MILAN 26 at Visakhapatnam in Feb 2026.
As part of the professional exchange, the Commanding Officer interacted with Sr Capt Ho Thanh Hoa, Deputy Director of the Naval Academy, Vietnam. Deliberations focused on expanding cooperation in naval training and education. Officers and cadets of the Academy also visited the ship and gained insights into its operational role and onboard capabilities.
Reflecting the spirit of friendship and camaraderie, personnel of the Indian Navy and Vietnam People’s Navy participated in friendly volleyball matches and joint yoga sessions during the harbour stay.
Strengthening collaboration in oceanographic studies, scientists from NPOL (Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory), DRDO engaged with researchers from the Institute of Oceanography, Nha Trang. The interactions centred on research collaboration, knowledge sharing and capacity building in the field of oceanographic science and technology. Scientists from the National Oceanographic Institute also visited the ship during the port call.
The visit marks a testament to the growing bilateral maritime partnership and scientific engagement between the two countries in the region.
(6)LFFY.jpeg)
(5)G5E6.jpeg)
(1)JEXE.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ساگر دھونی نے بھارت اور ویتنام کے درمیان بحری اور سائنسی تعاون کو مزیدمستحکم کیا
10 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سمندری تحقیقی جہاز آئی این ایس ساگر دھونی نے 04-08 مئی 2026 تک کیم رانھ ، ویتنام کا کامیاب دورہ کیا ، جس سے ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان مضبوط سمندری اور سائنسی شراکت داری کو تقویت ملی ۔
دورے کے دوران آئی این ایس ساگر دھونی کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے خانہ ہوا ملٹری کمانڈ کے ڈپٹی ہیڈ سینئر کرنل ٹران وان کیونگ اور ڈپٹی پولیٹیکل کمشنر نیول ریجن 4 کے سینئر کیپٹن نگوین ہو منہ سے ملاقات کی ۔ بات چیت میں ہندوستان ویتنام اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی ایک دہائی کے ساتھ گہرے سمندری تعلقات ، پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت ، تربیتی تعاون اور سائنسی کوششوں کے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ حال ہی میں ویتنام پیپلز نیوی (وی پی این) کے ایک جہاز نے فروری 2026 میں وشاکھاپٹنم میں انٹرنیشنل فلیٹ ریویو 26 اور ملن 26 میں حصہ لیاتھا ۔
پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے ویتنام کی نیول اکیڈمی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر سینئر کیپٹن ہو تھان ہو کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ بحری تربیت اور تعلیم میں تعاون بڑھانے پر غور و خوض کیا گیا ۔ اکیڈمی کے افسران اور کیڈٹس نے بھی جہاز کا دورہ کیا اور اس کے آپریشنل کردار اور جہاز کی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کی ۔
دوستی اور بھائی چارے کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ویتنام پیپلز نیوی کے اہلکاروں نے بندرگاہ میں قیام کے دوران دوستانہ والی بال میچوں اور مشترکہ یوگا سیشنوں میں حصہ لیا ۔
اوشینوگرافک اسٹڈیز میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ، این پی او ایل (نیول فزیکل اینڈ اوشینوگرافک لیبارٹری) ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشینوگرافک ، نہا ٹرینگ کے محققین کے ساتھ کام کیا ۔ بات چیت سمندری سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تحقیقی تعاون ، علم کے اشتراک اور صلاحیت سازی پر مرکوز تھی ۔ نیشنل اوشینوگرافک انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سائنسدانوں نے بھی پورٹ کال کے دوران جہاز کا دورہ کیا ۔
یہ دورہ خطے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی دو طرفہ سمندری شراکت داری اور سائنسی روابط کا ثبوت ہے ۔
(6)LFFY.jpeg)
(5)G5E6.jpeg)
(1)JEXE.jpeg)