Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT MINDELO, CAPE VERDE
10 MAY 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s sail training ship, INS Sudarshini, successfully concluded an engaging port call at Mindelo, Cape Verde on 08 May 2026, as part of her ongoing expedition-Lokayan 26. The four-day stopover featured a range of professional interactions, cultural exchange, and social engagements, further deepening maritime ties between the two nations.
During the stay, the Commanding Officer of INS Sudarshini called on Capitão-de-Navio Kahbi Yassine Fonseca Pereira Batista, Commander of the Cabo Verde Coast Guard, at the Coast Guard Command. Discussions focused on shared interests in maritime security and avenues for enhanced cooperation. Training engagement formed a major highlight, with the Indian Navy conducting Damage Control and Seamanship drills onboard the Cabo Verdean patrol vessel Guardiao. A delegation from the Cabo Verde Army also embarked INS Sudarshini for a guided tour and an overview of the ship’s sail training capabilities.
Showcasing the warm bond between the two countries, a joint Yoga session was organised with participation from personnel of the Cabo Verde Coast Guard and officials from the Indian Embassy. An onboard reception hosted by the ship brought together senior military officers, government dignitaries and members of the diplomatic community, fostering goodwill and camaraderie.
The port call at Mindelo marks a key milestone under the Indian Navy’s Bridges of Friendship initiative, reaffirming commitment to maritime outreach and enduring partnerships with friendly nations.
INS Sudarshini now sets sail towards Antigua for the next phase of her deployment — a crucial trans-Atlantic passage which will be the longest leg of the voyage.
(5)4ZQU.jpeg)
(5)VKWE.jpeg)
ZU9C.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी ने केप वर्डे के मिंडेलो में ठहराव सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया
10 MAY 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के नौकायन प्रशिक्षण जहाज, आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी ने अपनी चल रही यात्रा 'लोकायन 26' के तहत 08 मई 2026 को केप वर्डे के मिंडेलो में ठहराव सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया। चार दिनों के ठहराव के दौरान पेशेवर बातचीत, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और सामाजिक कार्यक्रम हुए, जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री संबंध और भी प्रगाढ़ हुए।
इस ठहराव के दौरान, आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने कोस्ट गार्ड कमांड में काबो वर्डे कोस्ट गार्ड के कमांडर, कैपिताओ-दे-नेवियो काहबी यासिन फोंसेका परेरा बतिस्ता से मुलाकात की। चर्चा समुद्री सुरक्षा में साझा हितों और सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर केंद्रित रही। प्रशिक्षण संबंधी गतिविधियां इस यात्रा का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण रहीं, जिसके तहत भारतीय नौसेना ने काबो वर्डे के गश्ती पोत 'गार्डियाओ' पर डैमेज कंट्रोल और सीमैनशिप का अभ्यास किया। काबो वर्डे सेना का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी पर सवार हुआ, जहां उन्हें जहाज़ का निर्देशित दौरा कराया गया। साथ ही जहाज की सेल ट्रेनिंग क्षमताओं की जानकारी दी गई।
दोनों देशों के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों को दर्शाते हुए, एक संयुक्त योग सत्र का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें काबो वर्डे कोस्ट गार्ड के कर्मियों और भारतीय दूतावास के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। जहाज पर आयोजित एक स्वागत समारोह में वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारी, सरकारी गणमान्य व्यक्ति और राजनयिक समुदाय के सदस्य एक साथ आए, जिससे सद्भावना और सौहार्द की भावना को बढ़ावा मिला।
मिंडेलो बंदरगाह में ठहराव भारतीय नौसेना की ब्रिज ऑफ़ फ्रेंडशिप पहल के तहत एक अहम पड़ाव है, जो समुद्री पहुंच और मित्र देशों के साथ स्थायी साझेदारी के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है।
आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी अब अपनी तैनाती के अगले चरण के लिए एंटीगुआ की ओर रवाना हो गया है — यह एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण ट्रांस-अटलांटिक मार्ग है, जो इस यात्रा का सबसे लंबा चरण होगा।
(5)4ZQU.jpeg)
(5)VKWE.jpeg)
ZU9C.jpeg)