Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT MINDELO, CAPE VERDE
10 MAY 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s sail training ship, INS Sudarshini, successfully concluded an engaging port call at Mindelo, Cape Verde on 08 May 2026, as part of her ongoing expedition-Lokayan 26. The four-day stopover featured a range of professional interactions, cultural exchange, and social engagements, further deepening maritime ties between the two nations.
During the stay, the Commanding Officer of INS Sudarshini called on Capitão-de-Navio Kahbi Yassine Fonseca Pereira Batista, Commander of the Cabo Verde Coast Guard, at the Coast Guard Command. Discussions focused on shared interests in maritime security and avenues for enhanced cooperation. Training engagement formed a major highlight, with the Indian Navy conducting Damage Control and Seamanship drills onboard the Cabo Verdean patrol vessel Guardiao. A delegation from the Cabo Verde Army also embarked INS Sudarshini for a guided tour and an overview of the ship’s sail training capabilities.
Showcasing the warm bond between the two countries, a joint Yoga session was organised with participation from personnel of the Cabo Verde Coast Guard and officials from the Indian Embassy. An onboard reception hosted by the ship brought together senior military officers, government dignitaries and members of the diplomatic community, fostering goodwill and camaraderie.
The port call at Mindelo marks a key milestone under the Indian Navy’s Bridges of Friendship initiative, reaffirming commitment to maritime outreach and enduring partnerships with friendly nations.
INS Sudarshini now sets sail towards Antigua for the next phase of her deployment — a crucial trans-Atlantic passage which will be the longest leg of the voyage.
(5)4ZQU.jpeg)
(5)VKWE.jpeg)
ZU9C.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سدرشنی نے کیپ ورڈے کے مینڈیلومیں اپنا بندرگاہی مشن مکمل کیا
10 MAY 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے سیل ٹریننگ جہازآئی این ایس سدرشنی نے اپنی جاری مہم “لوکاین 26” کے تحت 8 مئی 2026 کو کیپ ورڈے کے مینڈیلو میں ایک کامیاب اور مؤثر بندرگاہی دورہ مکمل کیا۔اس چار روزہ سرگرمی کے دوران پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، ثقافتی تبادلوں اور سماجی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بحری تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہوئے۔
اس قیام کے دوران، آئی این ایس سدرشنی کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے کوسٹ گارڈ کمانڈ میں کابوورڈے کوسٹ گارڈ کے کمانڈر، کےپیتاؤ-ڈے-ناویو کاہبی یاسین فونسیکا پریرا بتیستا سے ملاقات کی۔ بات چیت کا مرکزی موضوع بحری سلامتی میں مشترکہ مفادات اور باہمی تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے کے مواقع تھے۔تربیتی سرگرمیاں اس دورے کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں شامل رہیں، جہاں بھارتی بحریہ نے کابوورڈے کے گشتی جہاز “گارڈیااو” پر ڈیمیج کنٹرول اور سی مین شپ (جہاز رانی کی مہارت) کی مشقیں انجام دیں۔کابوورڈے کی فوج کے ایک وفد نے بھی آئی این ایس سدرشنی کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہیں جہاز کا تفصیلی معائنہ کرایا گیا اور جہاز کی سیل ٹریننگ صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستانہ تعلقات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ایک مشترکہ یوگ سیشن بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں کابوورڈےکوسٹ گارڈ کے اہلکاروں اور بھارتی سفارت خانے کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ جہاز پر منعقدہ استقبالیہ تقریب میں اعلیٰ فوجی افسران، حکومتی شخصیات اور سفارتی برادری کے ارکان شریک ہوئے، جس سے باہمی خیر سگالی اور دوستانہ روابط کو فروغ حاصل ہوا۔
منڈیلو میں یہ پورٹ کال بھارتی بحریہ کے “برجز آف فرینڈشپ” اقدام کے تحت ایک اہم سنگِ میل ثابت ہوئی، جو دوست ممالک کے ساتھ بحری روابط اور دیرپا شراکت داری کے عزم کا مظہر ہے۔
آئی این ایس سدرشنی اب اپنی اگلی تعیناتی کے مرحلے کے لئے اینٹیگوا کی جانب روانہ ہو چکا ہے، جہاں بحرِ اوقیانوس کو عبور کرنے والا سفر اس مہم کا طویل ترین مرحلہ ہوگا۔
(5)4ZQU.jpeg)
(5)VKWE.jpeg)
ZU9C.jpeg)