Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, releases Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta’s book ‘The Bench, the Bar, and the Bizarre and the Lawful and the Awful’ in New Delhi
I used to touch my mother’s feet every day, and after her passing, I light a lamp before her photograph daily, in our country, every day is dedicated to mothers
Shri Tushar Mehta has beautifully portrayed the humour, satire, and human nature of courtroom life in his books
The roots of our country’s democracy are extremely deep, and both the Constitution and the judiciary have played a highly significant role in strengthening it
The beautiful balance and mutual propriety among the legislature, judiciary, and executive is the true beauty of our democracy
A strong justice system is the foundation of the common citizen’s faith, the orderly functioning of society, and the character of the nation, and as a society, we have succeeded in preserving that trust
10 MAY 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, released Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta’s book ‘The Bench, the Bar, and the Bizarre and The Lawful and the Awful’ in New Delhi. On this occasion, several distinguished dignitaries, including Chief Justice of India (CJI) Justice Surya Kant, were present.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister Amit Shah said that during the 76-year journey of our Constitution, we have deeply strengthened the roots of our democracy. He said that we have certainly reinforced our multi-party democratic parliamentary system, and every change brought about through Parliament and State Legislatures in the country since 1947 has been accepted. He said that this reflects the deep roots of our democracy, in which our Constitution, the people of the country, and our judiciary have made a significant contribution.
Shri Amit Shah said that the people of the country have faith that if any injustice is done to them, the Constitution is alive and vigilant. If their rights are violated, the doors of justice remain open, and whenever the voice of a weak individual or a weaker viewpoint is suppressed, it will certainly be heard in the courts. He said that it is on the basis of these three fundamental pillars that our democracy has become strong, and broadly speaking, the common citizen’s hope for justice is an important reflection of both social balance and the character of the nation. He further said that it is the responsibility of all of us to identify and rectify the small loopholes that still exist in this system, and that both the judiciary and the executive must work together to improve them. He added that this will require moving forward with a concrete and time-bound roadmap.
Shri Amit Shah said that the beauty of our democracy lies in the fact that the Constitution created institutions not to oppose one another, but to maintain balance among themselves. He said that this spirit must be understood in its true sense. The executive takes decisions, while the judiciary conducts a constitutional review of those decisions.
He further said that the makers of our Constitution drafted it with a spirit that carefully preserved dialogue, propriety, and balance. In 76 years, perhaps very few countries would have advanced while upholding all these constitutional conventions and values. He said that it is a matter of great satisfaction for all of us that, by and large, these conventions have remained intact in our country, and we have further strengthened them through traditions.
Union Home Minister said that the strength of democracy comes not from confrontation, but from institutional balance and mutual respect for constitutional propriety. He said that when he speaks of mutual propriety, the spirit of the Constitution itself recognizes and upholds it at several places. He further said that all of us should work together to further strengthen the well-balanced relationship between the executive and the judiciary.
Union Home Minister Amit Shah said that when an impartial analysis is presented in a book like Shri Tushar Mehta’s The Bench, the Bar, and the Bizarre and The Lawful and the Awful, it gives us a valuable opportunity to introspect and reassess ourselves, our institutions, and the entire field as a whole. He said that the book mentions how poetry sometimes echoes in courtrooms, and also highlights the unique styles and original approaches of several judges. It also recounts incidents such as twin sisters in a country becoming a lawyer and a judge and playing with each other’s roles, and an instance where a judge delivered a verdict while out hunting. He said that all these accounts compel us to think and also provide relief from the otherwise serious atmosphere of the courts. He further said that Shri Tushar Mehta’s book reflects the curiosity of an inquisitive mind and contains concrete examples of the future challenges that artificial intelligence and modern technologies may pose before the judiciary. He added that these warnings should be seriously considered.
Shri Amit Shah said that in his book, Shri Tushar Mehta has beautifully and intricately portrayed the life, humour, satire, and human nature hidden within court proceedings while maintaining the seriousness and dignity of the law. He said that Shri Mehta has dedicated the book to his mother, and that its release on Mother's Day makes the occasion even more special. Shri Shah added, I used to touch my mother’s feet every day, and after her passing, I light a lamp before her photograph daily, in our country, every day is dedicated to mothers

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে নতুন দিল্লীত ছলিচিটৰ জেনেৰেল শ্ৰী তুষাৰ মেহতাৰ গ্ৰন্থ ‘The Bench, the Bar, and the Bizarre and The Lawful and the Awful’ উন্মোচন কৰে
মই প্ৰতিদিনে মোৰ মাতৃৰ ভৰি চুইছিলোঁ। তেওঁৰ অনুপস্থিতিত প্ৰতিদিনে মই তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিচ্ছবিৰ সন্মুখত বন্তি জ্বলাওঁ। আমাৰ দেশত প্ৰতিটো দিনেই মাতৃৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত
তুষাৰ মেহতাই তেওঁৰ গ্ৰন্থত আদালত কক্ষৰ জীৱনৰ হাস্যৰস, ব্যংগ, মানৱীয় স্বভাৱ সুন্দৰকৈ চিত্ৰিত কৰিছে
আমাৰ দেশৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ শিপা খুবেই গভীৰ আৰু ইয়াক শক্তিশালী কৰাত সংবিধান তথা ন্যায়পালিকাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আছে
বিধায়িনী দল, ন্যায়পালিকা, কাৰ্যপালিকাৰ মাজত থকা সুন্দৰ ভাৰসাম্য আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক যথাৰ্থতাই আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰকৃত সৌন্দৰ্য
এক শক্তিশালী ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা হৈছে সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ বিশ্বাস, সমাজৰ শৃংখলাবদ্ধ কাৰ্যকলাপ তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ চৰিত্ৰৰ ভেটি, আৰু সমাজ হিচাপে আমি সেই আস্থা ৰক্ষা কৰাত সফল হৈছোঁ
10 MAY 2026 8:12PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ছলিচিটৰ জেনেৰেল শ্ৰী তুষাৰ মেহতাৰ গ্ৰন্থ ‘The Bench, the Bar, and the Bizarre and The Lawful and the Awful’ আজি নতুন দিল্লীত উন্মোচন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে দেশৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশ সূৰ্য কান্তৰ লগতে কেইবাজনো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আমাৰ সংবিধানৰ ৭৬ বছৰীয়া যাত্ৰাত আমি আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ শিপা গভীৰ কৰি তুলিছোঁ। আমি নিশ্চিতভাৱে আমাৰ বহুদলীয় গণতান্ত্ৰিক সংসদীয় ব্যৱস্থাক শক্তিশালী কৰিছোঁ আৰু ১৯৪৭ চনৰ পৰা সংসদ আৰু বিধানসভাৰ জৰিয়তে এই দেশত কৰা সকলো পৰিৱৰ্তন মানি লোৱা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ পৰাই বুজা যায় যে আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ শিপা গভীৰ আৰু আমাৰ সংবিধান, দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণ তথা আমাৰ ন্যায়পালিকাই ইয়াত উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বিশ্বাস আছে যে যদি তেওঁলোকৰ লগত কোনো অন্যায় হয় তেন্তে সংবিধান সজাগ। যদি তেওঁলোকৰ অধিকাৰ খৰ্ব হয় তেন্তে ন্যায়ৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি। আৰু কোনো দুৰ্বল ব্যক্তিৰ বা দুৰ্বল ধাৰণা এটাৰ মাত যদি কৰবাত ৰুদ্ধ কৰা হয়, তেন্তে আদালতত সেই কণ্ঠ নিশ্চয় শুনা যাব। এই তিনিটা মৌলিক উপাদানৰ আধাৰত আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ শক্তিশালী হৈছে। বিস্তৃতভাৱে ক’বলৈ গ’লে সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ ন্যায়ৰ আশা সমাজৰ ভাৰসাম্য আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ চৰিত্ৰৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰমাণ। তেওঁ কয় যে এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৰু সৰু সুৰুঙাবোৰো শুধৰণি কৰিবলৈ একেলগে কাম কৰাটো আমাৰ দায়িত্ব, যিবোৰ ন্যায়পালিকা আৰু কাৰ্যপালিকা দুয়োটাই সমাধান কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি এটা সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট, সময় নিৰ্ধাৰিত ৰূপৰেখা লৈ আগবাঢ়ি আহিব লাগিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ সৌন্দৰ্য্য হ’ল সংবিধানে ইটোৱে সিটোৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিবলৈ নহয়, বৰং ইটোৱে সিটোৰ ভাৰসাম্য ৰক্ষাৰ বাবেহে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল। আমি এই মনোভাৱক সঁচাকৈয়ে বুজিব লাগিব। কাৰ্যপালিকাই সিদ্ধান্ত লয় আৰু ন্যায়পালিকাই সেই সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ সাংবিধানিক পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আমাৰ সংবিধান নিৰ্মাতাসকলে আলাপ-আলোচনা, শিষ্টাচাৰ আৰু ভাৰসাম্য বৰ্তাই ৰখা মনোভাবেৰে সংবিধান লিখিছে। ৭৬ বছৰত এই সকলোবোৰ শিষ্টাচাৰ তথা মূল্য অটুট ৰাখি প্ৰায়ভাগ দেশেই আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা নাই। অথচ আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে অতি আনন্দৰ বিষয় যে আমি বহুলাংশে এই সকলো শিষ্টাচাৰ বৰ্তাই ৰাখিছোঁ আৰু এই পৰম্পৰাক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছোঁ।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সংঘাতৰ দ্বাৰা নহয়, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক ভাৰসাম্য আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক শিষ্টাচাৰৰ দ্বাৰাহে গণতন্ত্ৰ শক্তিশালী হয়। পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মানৰ কথা কওঁতে আমাৰ সংবিধানে বহু ঠাইত নিজৰ মনোভাবক স্বীকৃতি দিছে। তেওঁ কয়, মই সুখী যে আমাৰ দেশত কাৰ্যপালিকা আৰু ন্যায়পালিকা ইটোৱে সিটোৰ লগত সুষমভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে যেতিয়া শ্ৰী তুষাৰ মেহতাৰ ‘The Bench, the Bar, and the Bizarre and The Lawful and the Awful’ৰ দৰে গ্ৰন্থত নিৰপেক্ষ বিশ্লেষণ উপস্থাপন কৰা হয়, তেতিয়া ই আমাক নিজকে, আমাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক আৰু সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে সমগ্ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনক চিন্তা আৰু পুনৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰাৰ এক মূল্যৱান সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে গ্ৰন্থখনত কবিতা কেতিয়াবা আদালত কক্ষত কেনেকৈ প্ৰতিধ্বনিত হয় সেই বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে কেইবাজনো ন্যায়াধীশৰ অনন্য শৈলী আৰু মৌলিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে।
এখন দেশত দুগৰাকী যমজ ভগ্নীয়ে কেনেকৈ উকীল আৰু ন্যায়াধীশৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল আৰু কেনেকৈ এজন ন্যায়াধীশে বিচাৰ কৰি থাকোঁতে সিদ্ধান্ত এটা আগবঢ়াইছিল, এই সকলোবোৰ কথাই আমাক চিন্তা কৰিবলৈ বাধ্য কৰে আৰু লগতে আদালতৰ গুৰুতৰ পৰিৱেশৰ পৰাও আমাক উলিয়াই আনে। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰী তুষাৰ মেহতাৰ গ্ৰন্থখনে অনুসন্ধিৎসু মনৰ কৌতূহল প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে আৰু কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা তথা আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে ন্যায়পালিকাৰ সন্মুখত জনাব পৰা ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট উদাহৰণো সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰিছে। আমি এই সতৰ্কবাণীবোৰ গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে বিবেচনা কৰা উচিত।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে শ্ৰী তুষাৰ মেহতাই তেওঁৰ গ্ৰন্থখনত আদালতৰ কাৰ্য্যবিধিত লুকাই থকা জীৱন, হাস্যৰস, ব্যংগ, মানৱীয় স্বভাৱক সুন্দৰ আৰু সূক্ষ্মভাৱে প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে, একে সময়তে আইনৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু মৰ্যাদাও অটুট ৰাখিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰীমেহতাই গ্ৰন্থখন তেওঁৰ মাতৃৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছে, আৰু আজি মাতৃ দিৱসৰ দিনা গ্ৰন্থখন মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মই প্ৰতিদিনে মাৰ ভৰি চুইছিলোঁ, আৰু তেওঁৰ অনুপস্থিতিত প্ৰতিদিনে তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিচ্ছবিৰ সন্মুখত বন্তি জ্বলাওঁ। আমাৰ দেশত প্ৰতিটো দিনেই মাতৃৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত।