Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, releases Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta’s book ‘The Bench, the Bar, and the Bizarre and the Lawful and the Awful’ in New Delhi
I used to touch my mother’s feet every day, and after her passing, I light a lamp before her photograph daily, in our country, every day is dedicated to mothers
Shri Tushar Mehta has beautifully portrayed the humour, satire, and human nature of courtroom life in his books
The roots of our country’s democracy are extremely deep, and both the Constitution and the judiciary have played a highly significant role in strengthening it
The beautiful balance and mutual propriety among the legislature, judiciary, and executive is the true beauty of our democracy
A strong justice system is the foundation of the common citizen’s faith, the orderly functioning of society, and the character of the nation, and as a society, we have succeeded in preserving that trust
10 MAY 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, released Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta’s book ‘The Bench, the Bar, and the Bizarre and The Lawful and the Awful’ in New Delhi. On this occasion, several distinguished dignitaries, including Chief Justice of India (CJI) Justice Surya Kant, were present.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister Amit Shah said that during the 76-year journey of our Constitution, we have deeply strengthened the roots of our democracy. He said that we have certainly reinforced our multi-party democratic parliamentary system, and every change brought about through Parliament and State Legislatures in the country since 1947 has been accepted. He said that this reflects the deep roots of our democracy, in which our Constitution, the people of the country, and our judiciary have made a significant contribution.
Shri Amit Shah said that the people of the country have faith that if any injustice is done to them, the Constitution is alive and vigilant. If their rights are violated, the doors of justice remain open, and whenever the voice of a weak individual or a weaker viewpoint is suppressed, it will certainly be heard in the courts. He said that it is on the basis of these three fundamental pillars that our democracy has become strong, and broadly speaking, the common citizen’s hope for justice is an important reflection of both social balance and the character of the nation. He further said that it is the responsibility of all of us to identify and rectify the small loopholes that still exist in this system, and that both the judiciary and the executive must work together to improve them. He added that this will require moving forward with a concrete and time-bound roadmap.
Shri Amit Shah said that the beauty of our democracy lies in the fact that the Constitution created institutions not to oppose one another, but to maintain balance among themselves. He said that this spirit must be understood in its true sense. The executive takes decisions, while the judiciary conducts a constitutional review of those decisions.
He further said that the makers of our Constitution drafted it with a spirit that carefully preserved dialogue, propriety, and balance. In 76 years, perhaps very few countries would have advanced while upholding all these constitutional conventions and values. He said that it is a matter of great satisfaction for all of us that, by and large, these conventions have remained intact in our country, and we have further strengthened them through traditions.
Union Home Minister said that the strength of democracy comes not from confrontation, but from institutional balance and mutual respect for constitutional propriety. He said that when he speaks of mutual propriety, the spirit of the Constitution itself recognizes and upholds it at several places. He further said that all of us should work together to further strengthen the well-balanced relationship between the executive and the judiciary.
Union Home Minister Amit Shah said that when an impartial analysis is presented in a book like Shri Tushar Mehta’s The Bench, the Bar, and the Bizarre and The Lawful and the Awful, it gives us a valuable opportunity to introspect and reassess ourselves, our institutions, and the entire field as a whole. He said that the book mentions how poetry sometimes echoes in courtrooms, and also highlights the unique styles and original approaches of several judges. It also recounts incidents such as twin sisters in a country becoming a lawyer and a judge and playing with each other’s roles, and an instance where a judge delivered a verdict while out hunting. He said that all these accounts compel us to think and also provide relief from the otherwise serious atmosphere of the courts. He further said that Shri Tushar Mehta’s book reflects the curiosity of an inquisitive mind and contains concrete examples of the future challenges that artificial intelligence and modern technologies may pose before the judiciary. He added that these warnings should be seriously considered.
Shri Amit Shah said that in his book, Shri Tushar Mehta has beautifully and intricately portrayed the life, humour, satire, and human nature hidden within court proceedings while maintaining the seriousness and dignity of the law. He said that Shri Mehta has dedicated the book to his mother, and that its release on Mother's Day makes the occasion even more special. Shri Shah added, I used to touch my mother’s feet every day, and after her passing, I light a lamp before her photograph daily, in our country, every day is dedicated to mothers

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں سالیسیٹر جنرل جناب تشار مہتا کی کتاب ’دی بینچ ، دی بار ، اینڈ دی بزا اینڈ دی لا فل اینڈ دی اوفل‘ کا اجرا کیا
میں اپنی ماں کے پیروں کو روزانہ چھوتا تھا اور ان کے انتقال کے بعد ، میں روزانہ ان کی تصویر کے سامنے ایک چراغ روشن کرتا ہوں، ہمارے ملک میں، ہر دن ماؤں کے لیے وقف ہوتا ہے
جناب تشار مہتا نے اپنی کتابوں میں کمرۂ عدالت کی زندگی کے مزاح ، طنز اور انسانی نوعیت کو خوبصورتی سے پیش کیا ہے
ہمارے ملک کی جمہوریت کی جڑیں بہت گہری ہیں اور آئین اور عدلیہ دونوں نے اسے مضبوط بنانے میں انتہائی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے
مقننہ، عدلیہ اور انتظامیہ کے درمیان خوبصورت توازن اور باہمی استحقاق ہماری جمہوریت کی حقیقی خوبصورتی ہے
ایک مضبوط نظام انصاف عام شہری کے عقیدے، معاشرے کے منظم کام کاج اور قوم کے کردار کی بنیاد ہے اور ایک معاشرے کے طور پر ہم اس اعتماد کو برقرار رکھنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں
10 MAY 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں سالیسیٹر جنرل جناب تشار مہتا کی کتاب ’دی بینچ ، دی بار ، اینڈ دی بزا اینڈ دی لا فل اینڈ دی اوفل‘ کا اجرا کیا۔ اس موقع پر چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا (سی جے آئی) جسٹس سوریہ کانت سمیت کئی معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے آئین کے 76 سالہ سفر کے دوران ہم نے اپنی جمہوریت کی جڑوں کو بہت مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے یقینی طور پر اپنے کثیر جماعتی جمہوری پارلیمانی نظام کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور 1947 کے بعد سے ملک میں پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی قانون سازوں کے ذریعے لائی گئی ہر تبدیلی کو قبول کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری جمہوریت کی گہری جڑوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس میں ہمارے آئین ، ملک کے عوام اور ہماری عدلیہ نے اہم تعاون کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے لوگوں کو یقین ہے کہ اگر ان کے ساتھ کوئی نا انصافی ہوئی ہے تو آئین زندہ اور چوکس ہے ۔ اگر ان کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی ہوتی ہے تو انصاف کے دروازے کھلے رہتے ہیں ، اور جب بھی کسی کمزور فرد یا کمزور نقطہ نظر کی آواز کو دبایا جائے گا تو اسے عدالتوں میں ضرور سنا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تین بنیادی ستونوں کی بنیاد پر ہی ہماری جمہوریت مضبوط ہوئی ہے اور بڑے پیمانے پر، انصاف کے لیے عام شہری کی امید سماجی توازن اور قوم کے کردار دونوں کی ایک اہم عکاسی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ اس نظام میں اب بھی موجود چھوٹی چھوٹی خامیوں کی نشاندہی کریں اور انہیں دور کریں اور عدلیہ اور انتظامیہ دونوں کو ان کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے لیے ایک ٹھوس اور مقررہ وقت پر مبنی روڈ میپ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہماری جمہوریت کی خوبصورتی اس حقیقت میں مضمر ہے کہ آئین نے ایک دوسرے کی مخالفت کرنے کے لیے نہیں بلکہ آپس میں توازن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ادارے بنائے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس جذبے کو اس کے صحیح معنوں میں سمجھنا چاہیے ۔ ایگزیکٹو فیصلے کرتا ہے ، جبکہ عدلیہ ان فیصلوں کا آئینی جائزہ لیتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے آئین سازوں نے اس کا مسودہ اس جذبے کے ساتھ تیار کیا جس نے بات چیت، استحقاق اور توازن کو احتیاط سے محفوظ رکھا۔ 76 سالوں میں، شاید بہت کم ممالک نے ان تمام آئینی کنونشنوں اور اقدار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ترقی کی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہم سب کے لیے بڑے اطمینان کی بات ہے کہ بڑے پیمانے پر یہ کنونشن ہمارے ملک میں برقرار رہے ہیں اور ہم نے روایات کے ذریعے انہیں مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جمہوریت کی طاقت تصادم سے نہیں بلکہ ادارہ جاتی توازن اور آئینی استحقاق کے لیے باہمی احترام سے آتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب وہ باہمی ملکیت کی بات کرتے ہیں تو خود آئین کی روح اسے کئی جگہوں پر تسلیم کرتی ہے اور اسے برقرار رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم سب کو ایگزیکٹیو اور عدلیہ کے درمیان متوازن تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب جناب تشار مہتا کی’دی بینچ ، دی بار ، اینڈ دی بزا اینڈ دی لا فل اینڈ دی اوفل‘ جیسی کتاب میں غیر جانبدارانہ تجزیہ پیش کیا جاتا ہے ، تو اس سے ہمیں خود کو ، اپنے اداروں اور پورے شعبے کو خود جائزہ لینے اور ازسرنو جائزہ لینے کا ایک قیمتی موقع ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کتاب میں اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح شاعری بعض اوقات عدالتوں میں گونجتی ہے اور کئی ججوں کے منفرد انداز اور اصل نقطہ نظر کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ اس میں ایسے واقعات کو بھی بیان کیا گیا ہے جیسے ایک ملک میں جڑواں بہنوں نے وکیل اور جج بن کر ایک دوسرے کے کردار کو کیسے نبھایا تھا اور ایک ایسی مثال جہاں ایک جج شکار کے دوران فیصلہ سناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ساری باتیں ہمیں سوچنے پر مجبور کرتی ہیں اور عدالتوں کے بصورت دیگر سنجیدہ ماحول سے راحت بھی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جناب تشار مہتا کی کتاب ایک متجسس ذہن کے تجسس کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور اس میں مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کی ٹھوس مثالیں موجود ہیں، جو مصنوعی ذہانت اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی عدلیہ کے سامنے پیش کرسکتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان انتباہات پر سنجیدگی سے غور کیا جانا چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اپنی کتاب میں جناب تشار مہتا نے قانون کی سنگینی اور وقار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے عدالتی کارروائی میں چھپی زندگی ، مزاح ، طنز اور انسانی فطرت کو خوبصورتی اور پیچیدہ انداز میں پیش کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب مہتا نے اس کتاب کو اپنی والدہ کے لیے وقف کیا ہے ، اور مدرز ڈے پر اس کی ریلیز اس موقع کو اور بھی خاص بناتی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ میں اپنی ماں کے پیروں کو روزانہ چھوتا تھا ، اور ان کے انتقال کے بعد ، میں روزانہ ان کی تصویر کے سامنے ایک چراغ روشن کرتا ہوں ، ہمارے ملک میں ، ہر دن ماؤں کے لیے وقف ہے۔