Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as an expression of national self-confidence
11 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal highlighting the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as one of the earliest expressions of national self-confidence in a newly free India.
The Prime Minister noted that as the nation marks the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, the article highlights that despite facing opposition, the reconstructed temple was inaugurated. Shri Modi further stated that this milestone sowed the seeds of India’s cultural renaissance and pride.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"As the nation marks Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, Union Minister Shri @PiyushGoyal describes the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as one of the earliest expressions of national self-confidence in a newly free India.
He highlights that despite facing opposition from the political establishment of the day, the reconstructed temple was inaugurated, sowing the seeds of India’s cultural renaissance and pride."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାତୀୟ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସର ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଭାବେ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରର ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ନିବନ୍ଧ ସେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି
11 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋୟଲଙ୍କ ଏକ ନିବନ୍ଧ ସେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରର ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ନୂତନ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଭାରତରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବୋଲି ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯେହେତୁ ଦେଶ ସୋମନାଥ ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରୁଛି, ଏହି ନିବନ୍ଧରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ବିରୋଧର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ମନ୍ଦିରର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଭାରତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପୁନର୍ଜାଗରଣ ଏବଂ ଗୌରବର ବୀଜ ବୁଣିଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଯେହେତୁ ଦେଶ ସୋମନାଥ ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରୁଛି, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋୟଲ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରର ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଭାରତରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବୋଲି ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେହି ଦିନର ରାଜନୈତିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନର ବିରୋଧର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ, ଭାରତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପୁନର୍ଜାଗରଣ ଏବଂ ଗୌରବର ମଞ୍ଜି ବୁଣି ପୁନର୍ନିର୍ମିତ ମନ୍ଦିରର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।’’