Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as an expression of national self-confidence
11 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal highlighting the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as one of the earliest expressions of national self-confidence in a newly free India.
The Prime Minister noted that as the nation marks the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, the article highlights that despite facing opposition, the reconstructed temple was inaugurated. Shri Modi further stated that this milestone sowed the seeds of India’s cultural renaissance and pride.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"As the nation marks Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, Union Minister Shri @PiyushGoyal describes the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as one of the earliest expressions of national self-confidence in a newly free India.
He highlights that despite facing opposition from the political establishment of the day, the reconstructed temple was inaugurated, sowing the seeds of India’s cultural renaissance and pride."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય આત્મવિશ્વાસની અભિવ્યક્તિ તરીકે સોમનાથ મંદિરના પુનર્નિર્માણને પ્રકાશિત કરતો એક લેખ શેર કર્યો
11 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલનો એક લેખ શેર કર્યો છે, જેમાં સોમનાથ મંદિરના પુનઃનિર્માણને નવા સ્વતંત્ર ભારતમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય આત્મવિશ્વાસની શરૂઆતની અભિવ્યક્તિઓમાંની એક તરીકે રેખાંકિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું કે જ્યારે રાષ્ટ્ર સોમનાથ અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે આ લેખ પ્રકાશ પાડે છે કે વિરોધનો સામનો કરવા છતાં, પુનઃનિર્મિત મંદિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. શ્રી મોદીએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સીમાચિહ્ને ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક પુનરુત્થાન અને ગૌરવના બીજ વાવ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"આજે રાષ્ટ્ર સોમનાથ અમૃત મહોત્સવ ઉજવી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી @PiyushGoyal સોમનાથ મંદિરના પુનર્નિર્માણને નવા મુક્ત ભારતમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય આત્મવિશ્વાસની શરૂઆતની અભિવ્યક્તિઓમાંની એક તરીકે વર્ણવે છે."
તેઓ રેખાંકિત કરે છે કે તે સમયના રાજકીય તંત્રના વિરોધનો સામનો કરવા છતાં, પુનઃનિર્મિત મંદિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેણે ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક પુનરુત્થાન અને ગૌરવના બીજ વાવ્યા હતા."