Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as an expression of national self-confidence
11 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal highlighting the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as one of the earliest expressions of national self-confidence in a newly free India.
The Prime Minister noted that as the nation marks the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, the article highlights that despite facing opposition, the reconstructed temple was inaugurated. Shri Modi further stated that this milestone sowed the seeds of India’s cultural renaissance and pride.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"As the nation marks Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, Union Minister Shri @PiyushGoyal describes the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as one of the earliest expressions of national self-confidence in a newly free India.
He highlights that despite facing opposition from the political establishment of the day, the reconstructed temple was inaugurated, sowing the seeds of India’s cultural renaissance and pride."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సోమనాథ్ ఆలయ పునర్నిర్మాణం దేశ ఆత్మ విశ్వాసానికి ప్రతీకని తెలిపే కథనాన్ని పంచుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
11 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ రాసిన కథనాన్ని ఇవాళ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పంచుకున్నారు. స్వతంత్ర భారత తొలినాళ్లలో దేశ ఆత్మ విశ్వాసాన్ని చాటుకున్న కీలక ఘట్టాల్లో సోమనాథ్ ఆలయ పునర్నిర్మాణం ఒకటని కథనంలో కేంద్రమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
దేశం సోమనాథ్ అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ జరుపుకుంటున్న తరుణంలో... ఎన్నో అడ్డంకులు ఎదురైనప్పటికీ సోమనాథ్ ఆలయ పునర్నిర్మాణం చేసి, ప్రారంభోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించడాన్నిఈ కథనం ప్రముఖంగా చెబుతుందన్నారు. ఈ చరిత్రాత్మక ఘట్టం ద్వారా భారత సాంస్కతిక పునరుజ్జీవనానికి, గౌరవానికి బీజం పడిందని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్పష్టం చేశారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’ పోస్టులో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“సోమనాథ్ అమృత్ మహోత్సవం సందర్భంగా... స్వతంత్ర భారత తొలినాళ్లలో దేశ ఆత్మ విశ్వాసాన్ని చాటుకున్న కీలక ఘట్టాల్లో సోమనాథ్ ఆలయ పునరుద్ధరణ ఒకటని కేంద్రమంత్రి పీయూష్ గోయల్ అభివర్ణించారు.
ఆనాటి రాజకీయ వర్గాల నుంచి వ్యతిరేకత ఎదురైనప్పటికీ ఆలయ పునర్నిర్మాణం చేపట్టి, ప్రారంభోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించడం అనేది, భారత సాంస్కతిక పునరుజ్జీవనానికి, గౌరవానికి బీజం వేసిందని ఆయన ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు”.