Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as an expression of national self-confidence
11 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal highlighting the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as one of the earliest expressions of national self-confidence in a newly free India.
The Prime Minister noted that as the nation marks the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, the article highlights that despite facing opposition, the reconstructed temple was inaugurated. Shri Modi further stated that this milestone sowed the seeds of India’s cultural renaissance and pride.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"As the nation marks Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, Union Minister Shri @PiyushGoyal describes the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as one of the earliest expressions of national self-confidence in a newly free India.
He highlights that despite facing opposition from the political establishment of the day, the reconstructed temple was inaugurated, sowing the seeds of India’s cultural renaissance and pride."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি নিবন্ধ সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন, যেখানে দেশের আত্মপ্রত্যয়ের প্রতিফলন সোমনাথ মন্দিরের পুনর্গঠন থেকে পাওয়া যায়
11 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মে, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েলের একটি নিবন্ধ সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন। এই নিবন্ধে সোমনাথ মন্দিরের পুনর্গঠনকে স্বাধীন ভারতের সূচনায় আত্মপ্রত্যয়ের প্রতিফলন বলে বর্ণনা করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশ সোমনাথ অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করছে। বাধা-বিপত্তি সত্ত্বেও পুনর্গঠিত মন্দির কিভাবে উদ্বোধন করা হয়, এই নিবন্ধে সেটি উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক নব-জাগরণ এবং গর্ববোধের বীজ রোপিত হয়েছে এই উল্লেখযোগ্য ঘটনার মাধ্যমে।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“দেশ সোমনাথ অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী @PiyushGoyal তাঁর নিবন্ধে সোমনাথ মন্দিরের পুনর্গঠনকে স্বাধীন ভারতের সূচনায় আত্মপ্রত্যয়ের প্রতিফলন বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন।
রাজনৈতিকভাবে বাধা-বিপত্তি সত্ত্বেও পুনর্গঠিত মন্দির কিভাবে উদ্বোধন করা হয়, এই নিবন্ধে শ্রী গোয়েল সেটি তুলে ধরেছেন। ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক নব-জাগরণ এবং গর্ববোধের বীজ রোপিত হয়েছে নবনির্মিত এই মন্দিরের উদ্বোধনের মধ্য দিয়ে।” http:// https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/2053715707020640610/photo/1