Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as an expression of national self-confidence
11 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal highlighting the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as one of the earliest expressions of national self-confidence in a newly free India.
The Prime Minister noted that as the nation marks the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, the article highlights that despite facing opposition, the reconstructed temple was inaugurated. Shri Modi further stated that this milestone sowed the seeds of India’s cultural renaissance and pride.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"As the nation marks Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, Union Minister Shri @PiyushGoyal describes the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as one of the earliest expressions of national self-confidence in a newly free India.
He highlights that despite facing opposition from the political establishment of the day, the reconstructed temple was inaugurated, sowing the seeds of India’s cultural renaissance and pride."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சோமநாதர் ஆலயப் புனரமைப்பை தேசியத் தன்னம்பிக்கையின் வெளிப்பாடாக எடுத்துரைக்கும் ஒரு கட்டுரையைப் பிரதமர் பகிர்ந்துள்ளார்
11 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Chennai
புதிதாக சுதந்திரம் பெற்ற இந்தியாவில், சோமநாதர் ஆலயப் புனரமைப்பு என்பது தேசியத் தன்னம்பிக்கையின் தொடக்ககால வெளிப்பாடுகளில் ஒன்றாகத் திகழ்ந்தது என்பதை எடுத்துரைக்கும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயலின் கட்டுரை ஒன்றைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று பகிர்ந்துள்ளார்.
நாடு சோமநாதரின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் வேளையில், எதிர்ப்புகளை எதிர்கொண்ட போதும் புனரமைக்கப்பட்ட கோயில் திறக்கப்பட்டதை இந்தக் கட்டுரை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். இந்த மைல்கல் இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார மறுமலர்ச்சிக்கும் பெருமைக்கும் வித்திட்டது என்றும் திரு மோடி கூறியுள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது:
"நாடு சோமநாதரின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் வேளையில், புதிதாக சுதந்திரம் பெற்ற இந்தியாவில், சோமநாதர் ஆலயப் புனரமைப்பு என்பது தேசியத் தன்னம்பிக்கையின் தொடக்ககால வெளிப்பாடுகளில் ஒன்றாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்பதை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயலின் கட்டுரை எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
அன்றைய அரசியல் குழுக்களின் எதிர்ப்புகளையும் மீறி, புனரமைக்கப்பட்ட கோயில் திறக்கப்பட்டு, இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார மறுமலர்ச்சிக்கும் பெருமிதத்திற்கும் வித்திட்டது என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறார்."