Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as an expression of national self-confidence
11 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal highlighting the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as one of the earliest expressions of national self-confidence in a newly free India.
The Prime Minister noted that as the nation marks the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, the article highlights that despite facing opposition, the reconstructed temple was inaugurated. Shri Modi further stated that this milestone sowed the seeds of India’s cultural renaissance and pride.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"As the nation marks Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, Union Minister Shri @PiyushGoyal describes the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as one of the earliest expressions of national self-confidence in a newly free India.
He highlights that despite facing opposition from the political establishment of the day, the reconstructed temple was inaugurated, sowing the seeds of India’s cultural renaissance and pride."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ
11 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ-ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਲੇਖ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਰਾਚਕ ਪੁਨਰ-ਜਾਗਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਗੌਰਵ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਦੇਸ਼ ਜਦੋਂ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ @PiyushGoyal ਨੇ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ-ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੁਨਰ-ਜਾਗਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਗੌਰਵ ਦੇ ਬੀਜ ਬੀਜੇ।”