Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as an expression of national self-confidence
11 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal highlighting the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as one of the earliest expressions of national self-confidence in a newly free India.
The Prime Minister noted that as the nation marks the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, the article highlights that despite facing opposition, the reconstructed temple was inaugurated. Shri Modi further stated that this milestone sowed the seeds of India’s cultural renaissance and pride.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"As the nation marks Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, Union Minister Shri @PiyushGoyal describes the reconstruction of the Somnath Temple as one of the earliest expressions of national self-confidence in a newly free India.
He highlights that despite facing opposition from the political establishment of the day, the reconstructed temple was inaugurated, sowing the seeds of India’s cultural renaissance and pride."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोमनाथ मंदिर के पुनर्निर्माण को राष्ट्रीय आत्मविश्वास की अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में दर्शाने वाला एक लेख साझा किया
11 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के एक लेख को साझा किया जिसमें सोमनाथ मंदिर के पुनर्निर्माण को नव-स्वतंत्र भारत में राष्ट्रीय आत्मविश्वास की शुरुआती अभिव्यक्तियों में से एक के रूप में दर्शाया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सोमनाथ अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर यह लेख इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि विरोध के बावजूद पुनर्निर्मित मंदिर का उद्घाटन किया गया। श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि इस उपलब्धि ने भारत के सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण और गौरव की नींव रखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एक्‍स’ पर पोस्ट किया:
"देश जब सोमनाथ अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री @PiyushGoyal ने सोमनाथ मंदिर के पुनर्निर्माण को नव-स्वतंत्र भारत में राष्ट्रीय आत्मविश्वास की शुरुआती अभिव्यक्तियों में से एक बताया है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा है कि तत्कालीन राजनीतिक व्यवस्था के विरोध के बावजूद, पुनर्निर्मित मंदिर का उद्घाटन किया गया, जिसने भारत के सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण और गौरव के बीज बोए।”