Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the resilience and civilisational significance of the Somnath temple
11 MAY 2026 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat highlighting the resilience and timeless civilisational significance of the Somnath temple.
The Prime Minister noted that Somnath is more than a temple, serving as a testament to India’s enduring spirit. Shri Modi highlighted that its journey from ruin to renewal reflects the unconquerable heritage and undaunted legacy of the nation.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"More than a temple, Somnath is a testament to India’s enduring spirit. From ruin to renewal, its journey reflects the unconquerable heritage of India and her undaunted legacy!
Union Minister Shri @gssjodhpur reflects on Somnath’s resilience and its timeless civilisational significance. Do read!"

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सोमनाथ मंदिराची पुनरुत्थानक्षमता आणि सांस्कृतिक महत्त्व अधोरेखित करणारा एक लेख सामायिक केला
11 MAY 2026 2:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सोमनाथ मंदिराची पुनरुत्थानक्षमता आणि सांस्कृतिक महत्त्व अधोरेखित करणारा गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी लिहिलेला लेख आज सामायिक केला आहे.
सोमनाथ मंदिर हे केवळ एक मंदिर नाही तर भारताच्या चिरस्थायी आत्मशक्तीचे प्रतीक आहे. विनाशापासून पुनरुज्जीवनापर्यंतचा देशाचा प्रवास हा राष्ट्राचा अजिंक्य वारसा आणि अदम्य परंपरा यांचे दर्शन घडवतो, असे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्स समाजमाध्यमावरील पोस्ट मध्ये लिहिले आहे:
"सोमनाथ मंदिर हे केवळ एक मंदिर नाही तर भारताच्या चिरस्थायी आत्मशक्तीचे प्रतीक आहे. विनाशापासून पुनरुज्जीवनापर्यंतचा देशाचा प्रवास हा राष्ट्राचा अजिंक्य वारसा आणि अदम्य परंपरा यांचे दर्शन घडवतो.
केंद्रीय मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी सोमनाथच्या कणखरपणावर आणि त्याच्या कालातीत सांस्कृतिक महत्त्वावर प्रकाश टाकला आहे. नक्की वाचा!"