Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the resilience and civilisational significance of the Somnath temple
11 MAY 2026 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat highlighting the resilience and timeless civilisational significance of the Somnath temple.
The Prime Minister noted that Somnath is more than a temple, serving as a testament to India’s enduring spirit. Shri Modi highlighted that its journey from ruin to renewal reflects the unconquerable heritage and undaunted legacy of the nation.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"More than a temple, Somnath is a testament to India’s enduring spirit. From ruin to renewal, its journey reflects the unconquerable heritage of India and her undaunted legacy!
Union Minister Shri @gssjodhpur reflects on Somnath’s resilience and its timeless civilisational significance. Do read!"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରର ନମନୀୟତା ଏବଂ ସଭ୍ୟତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ନିବନ୍ଧ ସେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି
11 MAY 2026 11:51AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ଶେଖାୱତଙ୍କ ଏକ ନିବନ୍ଧ ସେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରର ନମନୀୟତା ଏବଂ କାଳଜୟୀ ସଭ୍ୟତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସୋମନାଥ ଏକ ମନ୍ଦିର ଠାରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ, ଯାହା ଭାରତର ଚିରସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭାବନାର ପ୍ରମାଣ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଧ୍ୱଂସରୁ ନବୀକରଣ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହାର ଯାତ୍ରା ଦେଶର ଅପରାଜେୟ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଏକ ମନ୍ଦିର ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ, ସୋମନାଥ ଭାରତର ଚିରସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭାବନାର ଏକ ପ୍ରମାଣ। ଧ୍ୱଂସରୁ ନବୀକରଣ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ଏହାର ଯାତ୍ରା ଭାରତର ଅପରାଜେୟ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଅଦମ୍ୟ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ!
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ଶେଖାୱତ ସୋମନାଥଙ୍କ ନମନୀୟତା ଏବଂ ଏହାର କାଳଜୟୀ ସଭ୍ୟତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପଢ଼ନ୍ତୁ! "