Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the resilience and civilisational significance of the Somnath temple
11 MAY 2026 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat highlighting the resilience and timeless civilisational significance of the Somnath temple.
The Prime Minister noted that Somnath is more than a temple, serving as a testament to India’s enduring spirit. Shri Modi highlighted that its journey from ruin to renewal reflects the unconquerable heritage and undaunted legacy of the nation.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"More than a temple, Somnath is a testament to India’s enduring spirit. From ruin to renewal, its journey reflects the unconquerable heritage of India and her undaunted legacy!
Union Minister Shri @gssjodhpur reflects on Somnath’s resilience and its timeless civilisational significance. Do read!"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સોમનાથ મંદિરની દ્રઢતા અને સભ્યતાના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતો એક લેખ શેર કર્યો
11 MAY 2026 11:51AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવતનો એક લેખ શેર કર્યો હતો, જે સોમનાથ મંદિરની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને શાશ્વત સાંસ્કૃતિક મહત્વને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે સોમનાથ એક મંદિર કરતાં પણ વધુ છે, તે ભારતની અદમ્ય ભાવનાનો પુરાવો છે. શ્રી મોદીએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે વિનાશથી પુનઃનિર્માણ સુધીની તેની યાત્રા રાષ્ટ્રના અવિશ્વસનીય વારસા અને અદમ્ય પરંપરાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"એક મંદિર કરતાં પણ વધુ, સોમનાથ ભારતની અવિરત ભાવનાનો પુરાવો છે. વિનાશથી પુનઃનિર્માણ સુધીની તેની સફર ભારતનો અજેય વારસો અને તેના અદમ્ય પરંપરાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે!
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી @gssjodhpur સોમનાથની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને તેના અવિશ્વસનીય સભ્યતા મહત્વ પર પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. ચોક્કસ વાંચો!"